Back

Freshmen Free & Junior Future Trials Central: Superlatives


Staff
PBR Virginia/DC

Follow @PBRVirginiaDC 
Facebook
 + Instagram

Saturday morning, over 70 players from all corners of DC and Virginia, as well as North Carolina and New Jersey, descended on Rock-It Sports in Richmond, Virginia for the Freshmen Free Showcase and Junior Future Games Trials Central. Today, our staff recognizes some standouts from the event.

(Players are listed in alphabetical order)

Best Fastball

Colin Bunch RHP/2B King George 2024
Josiah Crider 3B/RHP Broadway 2025
Trey Gauch RHP/3B Deep Run 2024
Justin Gunter RHP/3B Buckingham County 2024 
Jacob Lee C/RHP Matoaca 2024
Braeden Loving 1B/LHP Undecided 2025
Tucker Swails RHP/SS Patrick County 2024
Chase Swift LHP/OF Thomas Dale 2024
Seth Tickel SS/RHP Roanoke Rapids 2025
Camdyn Via 3B/RHP Fluvanna 2025
Michael Wingo Jr. SS/RHP Varina 2024
Jackson Wise SS/3B Manchester 2024

 

Most Projectable Arms

Brady Barrett RHP/3B Varina 2025
Colin Bunch RHP/2B King George 2024
Trey Gauch RHP/3B Deep Run HS 2024
Justin Gunter RHP/3B Buckingham County 2024
Cayden Janney RHP/3B Luray 2025
Jacob Lee C/RHP Matoaca 2024
Mason Quigley OF/RHP Collegiate 2024
Ray Roberts C/1B Clover Hill 2024
Ryan Sloan RHP/OF Jefferson Forest 2024
Luke Smyers OF/LHP Mills Godwin 2025
Tucker Swails RHP/SS Patrick County 2024
Jack Weight RHP/3B Cosby 2024
Jackson Whaley 2B/RHP Fuqua 2024
Jackson Wise SS/3B Manchester 2024

Best Mix

Colin Bunch RHP/2B King George 2024
Giovanni Briggs 1B/LHP Cosby 2024
Justin Gunter RHP/3B Buckingham County 2024
Henry Knighton SS/RHP St. Christopher's School 2025
Jacob Lee C/RHP Matoaca 2024
Ayden Schnarrs SS/OF Cosby 2024
Tucker Swails RHP/SS Patrick County 2024
Chase Swift LHP/OF Thomas Dale 2024
Seth Tickel SS/RHP Roanoke Rapids 2025
Jack Weight RHP/3B Cosby 2024
Jackson Wise SS/3B Manchester 2024
Jack Wells SS/2B Dinwiddie 2024
TJ Woodson SS/RHP Hanover 2025

 

Speedsters

Will Blatt OF Benedictine College Prep 2024
Lucas Edwards C/OF Matoaca 2025
Ty Enoch SS/2B Charlottesville 2024
Micah Matthews OF/3B Turner Ashby 2025
Matthew McGovern OF/SS Thomas Dale 2024
Parker McRay LHP/OF Atlee 2024
Jacob Moore SS/2B Cosby 2024
Jake Perini OF/3B Glen Allen 2025
Jayden Saunders SS/2B Wilson Memorial 2025
Ayden Schnarrs SS/OF Cosby 2024
Brooks Simpson OF/LHP Cosby 2024
Chase Swift LHP/OF Thomas Dale 2024
Jack Wells SS/2B Dinwiddie 2024

 

Raw Power Potential

Caleb Dennis C/RHP Currituck 2024
Andy Fronczek OF/LHP Bishop O'Connell 2024
Justin Gunter RHP/3B Buckingham County 2024
Seth Harrison C/LHP Matoaca 2025
Cayden Janney RHP/3B Luray 2025
Jacob Lee C/RHP Matoaca 2024
Braeden Loving 1B/LHP Undecided 2025
Elijah Matthews OF/LHP Bruton 2024
Micah Matthews OF/3B Turner Ashby 2025
Connor Powell SS/3B Clover Hill 2024
Hunter Santilli 3B/RHP Colonial Heights 2024
Seth Tickel SS/RHP Roanoke Rapids 2025
Jackson Toole OF/3B Glen Allen 2025
Seth Truesdale C/RHP Cosby 2024
Camdyn Via 3B/RHP Fluvanna 2025

 

Most Projectable Hitters

Josiah Crider 3B/RHP Broadway 2025
Brady Frilles SS/OF Battlefield 2024
Landon Griffin 2B/SS Thomas Dale 2024
Cayden Janney RHP/3B Luray 2025
Taegan Logan 3B/RHP Trinity Episcopal 2025
Braeden Loving 1B/LHP Undecided 2025
Micah Matthews OF/3B Turner Ashby 2025
Matthew McGovern OF/SS Thomas Dale 2024
Jacob Moore SS/2B Cosby 2024
Brooks Simpson OF/LHP Cosby 2024
Chase Swift LHP/OF Thomas Dale 2024
Camdyn Via 3B/RHP Fluvanna 2025
Caleb Wood OF/RHP Tucker 2025

 

Best Hit Tool

Caeden Aleshire 2B/C Wilson Memorial 2024
Jacob Bratton 2B/3B Glen Allen 2026
Giovanni Briggs 1B/LHP Cosby 2024
Lucas Edwards C/OF Matoaca 2025
Brady Frilles SS/OF Battlefield 2024
Taegan Logan 3B/RHP Trinity Episcopal 2025
Bryce Neely C/SS St.Christophers 2025
Brooks Simpson OF/LHP Cosby 2024
Seth Tickel SS/RHP Roanoke Rapids 2025
Camdyn Via 3B/RHP Fluvanna 2025
Jackson Wise SS/3B Manchester 2024
Caleb Wood OF/RHP Tucker 2025
TJ Woodson SS/RHP Hanover 2025

Most Projectable Athletes

Lucas Edwards C/OF Matoaca 2025
Ty Enoch SS/2B Charlottesville 2024
Trey Gauch RHP/3B Deep Run 2024
Taegan Logan 3B/RHP Trinity Episcopal 2025
Elijah Matthews OF/LHP Bruton 2024
Micah Matthews OF/3B Turner Ashby 2025
Matthew McGovern OF/SS Thomas Dale 2024
Jacob Moore SS/2B Cosby 2024
Ben Pulliam OF/SS Glen Allen 2025
Zachary Rankin RHP/1B Waynesboro 2025
Jayden Saunders SS/2B Wilson Memorial 2025
Ayden Schnarrs SS/OF Cosby 2024
Luke Smyers OF/LHP Mills Godwin 2025
Seth Truesdale C/RHP Cosby 2024

Best Defenders

Brady Barrett RHP/3B Varina 2025
Jacob Bratton 2B/3B Glen Allen 2026
Giovanni Briggs 1B/LHP Cosby 2024
Lucas Edwards C/OF Matoaca 2025
Ty Enoch SS/2B Charlottesville 2024
Cayden Janney RHP/3B Luray 2025
Jacob Lee C/RHP Matoaca HS
Orion Marshall 3B/RHP Paul VI 2024
Jacob Moore SS/2B Cosby 2024
Ben Pulliam OF/SS Glen Allen 2025
Randy Richeson C/RHP Clover Hill 2024
Hunter Santilli 3B/RHP Colonial Heights 2024
Ayden Schnarrs SS/OF Cosby 2024
Tucker Swails RHP/SS Patrick County 2024
Chase Swift LHP/OF Thomas Dale 2024
Seth Truesdale C/RHP Cosby 2024
TJ Woodson SS/RHP Hanover 2025