Back

Freshmen Free & Junior Futures Central: Stats Release


PBR Staff
VA/DC Coverage

Follow @PBRVirginiaDC 
Facebook
 + Instagram

Saturday morning, over 80 players from all corners of New Jersey, North Carolina, DC, and Virginia descended on RockIt Sports outside of Richmond, Virginia for the Freshmen Free Showcase Central and the Junior Future Games Trials Central. Here are the statistical leaders from the weekend: 

 

Top Home to First

Rank Name State School Class Pos H-1st
1 Will Blatt VA Benedictine 2024 OF 3.85
2 Matthew McGovern VA Thomas Dale 2024 OF 3.90
3 Lucas Edwards VA Matoaca 2025 C 3.95
4 Micah Matthews VA Turner Ashby 2025 OF 3.98
5 Ty Enoch VA Charlottesville 2024 SS 4.05
6 Jacob Moore VA Cosby 2024 SS 4.07
7 Ayden Schnarrs VA Cosby 2024 SS 4.08
^ Chase Swift VA Thomas Dale 2024 LHP 4.08
8 Parker McRay VA Atlee 2024 LHP 4.14
9 Jacob Lee VA Matoaca 2024 C 4.15
10 Jack Wells VA Dinwiddie 2024 SS 4.16

 

Top Exit Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Jacob Lee VA Matoaca 2024 C 96
2 Braeden Loving VA TBD 2025 1B 95
3 Micah Matthews VA Turner Ashby 2025 OF 94
4 Matthew McGovern VA Thomas Dale 2024 OF 92
5 Cayden Janney VA Luray 2025 RHP 91
6 Chase Swift VA Thomas Dale 2024 LHP 90
^ Jacob Moore VA Cosby 2024 SS 90
^ Andy Fronczek VA Bishop O'Connell 2024 OF 90
7 Seth Tickel NC Roanoke Rapids 2025 SS 89
8 Tucker Swails VA Patrick County 2024 RHP 88
^ Justin Gunter VA Buckingham 2024 RHP 88
^ Seth Truesdale VA Cosby 2024 C 88
^ Will Blatt VA Benedictine 2024 OF 88
^ Camdyn Via VA Fluvanna 2025 3B 88
^ Jackson Whaley VA Fuqua 2024 2B 88
9 Taegan Logan VA Trinity Episcopal 2025 3B 87
^ Elijah Matthews VA Lafayette 2024 OF 87
^ Connor Powell VA Clover hill 2024 SS 87
10 Hunter Santilli VA Colonial Heights 2024 3B 86
^ Jackson Toole VA Glen Allen 2025 OF 86
^ Liam Stewart VA Clover Hill 2024 RHP 86
^ Jack Weight VA Cosby 2024 RHP 86
^ Giovanni Briggs VA Cosby 2024 LHP 86
^ Landon Griffin VA Thomas Dale 2024 2B 86
11 Henry Knighton VA St. Christopher's School 2025 SS 85
^ Jake Cagna NJ Egg Harbor Township 2025 2B 85
^ Trey Gauch VA Deep Run 2024 RHP 85
^ Brady Barrett VA Varina 2025 RHP 85
^ Ray Roberts VA Clover Hill 2024 C 85
^ Seth Harrison VA Matoaca 2025 C 85
12 Bryce Neely VA St. Christophers 2025 SS 84
^ Jack Wells VA Dinwiddie 2024 SS 84
^ Josiah(Sy) Crider VA Broadway 2025 3B 84

 

Top Fastball Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Jacob Lee VA Matoaca 2024 C 86 mph
^ Justin Gunter VA Buckingham 2024 RHP 86 mph
2 Colin Bunch VA King George 2024 RHP 85 mph
3 Chase Swift VA Thomas Dale 2024 LHP 84 mph
4 Trey Gauch VA Deep Run 2024 RHP 82 mph
^ Cayden Janney VA Luray 2025 RHP 82 mph
^ Jack Weight VA Cosby 2024 RHP 82 mph
5 Seth Tickel NC Roanoke Rapids 2025 SS 81 mph
^ Hunter Santilli VA Colonial Heights 2024 3B 81 mph
^ Ryan Sloan VA Jefferson Forest 2024 RHP 81 mph
6 Jack Wells VA Dinwiddie 2024 SS 80 mph
^ Josiah(Sy) Crider VA Broadway 2025 3B 80 mph
^ Tucker Swails VA Patrick County 2024 RHP 80 mph
^ Giovanni Briggs VA Cosby 2024 LHP 80 mph
7 Jackson Whaley VA Fuqua 2024 2B 79 mph
^ Ray Roberts VA Clover Hill 2024 C 79 mph
^ Randy Richeson VA Clover Hill 2024 C 79 mph
^ Michael Wingo Jr. VA Varina 2024 SS 79 mph
^ Jackson Wise VA Manchester 2024 SS 79 mph
8 Braeden Loving VA TBD 2025 1B 78 mph
^ Ayden Schnarrs VA Cosby 2024 SS 78 mph
9 Camdyn Via VA Fluvanna 2025 3B 77 mph
^ Seth Harrison VA Matoaca 2025 C 77 mph
^ Elijah Day VA CVHAA 2024 LHP 77 mph
^ Seth Truesdale VA Cosby 2024 C 77 mph
^ Henry Knighton VA St. Christopher's School 2025 SS 77 mph
10 Brady Barrett VA Varina 2025 RHP 76 mph
^ Caleb Wood VA Tucker 2025 OF 76 mph
^ Luke Smyers VA Mills Godwin 2025 LHP 76 mph
^ Ty Enoch VA Charlottesville 2024 SS 76 mph

 

Top Infield Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Seth Tickel NC Roanoke Rapids 2025 SS 81
^ Matthew McGovern VA Thomas Dale 2024 OF 81
^ Justin Gunter VA Buckingham 2024 RHP 81
2 Jacob Moore VA Cosby 2024 SS 80
3 Jack Wells VA Dinwiddie 2024 SS 79
^ Trey Gauch VA Deep Run 2024 RHP 79
4 Ayden Schnarrs VA Cosby 2024 SS 78
5 Hunter Santilli VA Colonial Heights 2024 3B 77
^ Jack Weight VA Cosby 2024 RHP 77
^ Taegan Logan VA Trinity Episcopal 2025 3B 77
6 Landon Griffin VA Thomas Dale 2024 2B 76
^ Braeden Loving VA TBD 2025 1B 76
^ Josiah(Sy) Crider VA Broadway 2025 3B 76
^ Tucker Swails VA Patrick County 2024 RHP 76
^ Henry Knighton VA St. Christopher's School 2025 SS 76
7 Camdyn Via VA Fluvanna 2025 3B 75
^ Ty Enoch VA Charlottesville 2024 SS 75
^ Cayden Janney VA Luray 2025 RHP 75
8 Zachary Rankin VA Waynesboro 2025 RHP 74
^ Bryce Neely VA St. Christophers 2025 SS 74

 

Top Outfield Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Chase Swift VA Thomas Dale 2024 LHP 88
2 Matthew McGovern VA Thomas Dale 2024 OF 84
3 Micah Matthews VA Turner Ashby 2025 OF 80
^ Lucas Edwards VA Matoaca 2025 C 80
4 Mason Quigley VA Collegiate 2024 OF 79
5 Jackson Toole VA Glen Allen 2025 OF 78
^ Elijah Matthews VA Lafayette 2024 OF 78
6 Elijah Day VA CVHAA 2024 LHP 77
^ Seth Truesdale VA Cosby 2024 C 77
7 Andy Fronczek VA Bishop O'Connell 2024 OF 76
^ Barrett Motter VA Prince Edward 2024 OF 76
8 Parker McRay VA Atlee 2024 LHP 75
^ Luke Smyers VA Mills Godwin 2025 LHP 75
^ Liam Stewart VA Clover Hill 2024 RHP 75
^ Caleb Wood VA Tucker 2025 OF 75
^ Brooks Simpson VA Cosby 2024 OF 75
^ Will Blatt VA Benedictine 2024 OF 75

 

Top Catcher Pops

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Jacob Lee VA Matoaca 2024 C 1.98-2.08
2 Seth Truesdale VA Cosby 2024 C 2.03-2.21
3 Jacob Householder VA King William 2025 C 2.08-2.22
4 Randy Richeson VA Clover Hill 2024 C 2.08-2.56
5 Josiah(Sy) Crider VA Broadway 2025 3B 2.09-2.28
6 Bryce Neely VA St. Christophers 2025 SS 2.13-2.19
7 Ray Roberts VA Clover Hill 2024 C 2.14-2.35
8 Lucas Edwards VA Matoaca 2025 C 2.17-2.32

 

See The Full Freshmen Free Stats Release Here

 

See The Full Junior Future Games Trials Stats Release Here