Back

Freshmen Free & Junior Future Trials East: Superlatives


Staff
PBR Virginia/DC

Follow @PBRVirginiaDC 
Facebook
 + Instagram

Saturday morning, over 30 players from all corners of DC and Virginia descended on Coastal Sports in Norfolk, Virginia for the Freshmen Free Showcase and Junior Future Games Trials East, our first event of 2021. Today, our staff recognizes some standouts from the event: 

Best Fastball

Brett Beasley SS Undecided 2025
Luke Craddock 1B/RHP Highland School 2025
TJ Norvell RHP/1B Greenbrier Christian 2024
Parker Wight LHP Cape Henry 2024
Bradley Zayac RHP Grassfield 2024

Most Projectable Arms

William Ashman OF/LHP Frank Cox 2024
Luke Craddock 1B/RHP Highland School 2025
William Preston Luke LHP Norfolk Christian 2024
TJ Norvell RHP/1B Greenbrier Christian 2024
Brayden Pendleton RHP/OF Greenbrier Christian 2024
Wyatt Simmons RHP Hickory 2024
Daniel Smith RHP Granby 2024
Parker Wight LHP Cape Henry 2024

Best Mix

Colin Benson C/RHP Ocean Lakes 2024
Henry Knighton SS/RHP St. Christopher's 2025
Parker Wight LHP Cape Henry 2024
Bradley Zayac RHP Grassfield 2024

Speedsters

Michael Barreiro SS Frank Cox 2024
Colin Benson C/RHP Ocean Lakes 2024
Andrew Hart OF Cape Henry 2024
Will Johns C Goochland 2026
Aden Judge OF Nansemond River 2024
Yuta Shimo OF McLean 2024

Raw Power Potential

CJ Buchan C Hampton Roads Academy 2024
Tameron Campbell 3B Undecided 2026
Michael Cureton 1B DeMatha (MD) 2024
Luke Craddock 1B/RHP Highland School 2025
Ryan Gocio C Ocean Lakes 2025
Garrison Wight 3B Cape Henry 2024

Most Projectable Hitters

Tyler Campbell OF Green Run 2024
Michael Cureton 1B DeMatha (MD) 2024
Tyler Rowling SS Paul VI Catholic 2024
Jose Ruiz SS Deep Creek 2024
Dylan Whitmire C Frank Cox 2024

Best Hit Tool

Jacob Eckart SS Jefferson Forest 2026
Ryan Gocio C Ocean Lakes 2025
Will Johns C Goochland 2026
Henry Knighton SS/RHP St. Christopher's 2025
Dawson Newman LHP/1B Great Bridge 2024
Yuta Shimo OF McLean 2024

Most Projectable Athletes

Mason Coleman 2B Brookville 2025
Michael Cureton 1B DeMatha (MD) 2024
Andrew Hart OF Cape Henry 2024
Aden Judge OF Nansemond River 2024
Brayden Pendleton RHP/OF Greenbrier Christian 2024
Chauncy Ragland SS Maury 2026
Tyler Rowling SS Paul VI Catholic 2024

Best Defenders

Brett Beasley SS Undecided 2025
Charlie Brinkman C Fredericksburg Christian 2024
Andrew Hart OF Cape Henry 2024
Blaike Hill 2B Norfolk Christian 2024
Aden Judge OF Nansemond River 2024
Tyler Rowling SS Paul VI Catholic 2024
Yuta Shimo OF McLean 2024