Back

Freshmen Free & Junior Future Trials East: Stats Release


John Nolan
Virginia Scouting Director & Managing Editor

Follow @PBRVirginiaDC 
Facebook
 + Instagram

Saturday morning, over 30 players from all corners of DC and Virginia descended on Coastal Sports in Norfolk, Virginia for the Freshmen Free Showcase East and the Junior Future Games Trials East, our first event of 2021. Here are the statistical leaders from the weekend: 

 

Top Home to First

Rank Name State School Class Pos H-1st
1 Andrew Hart VA Cape Henry 2024 OF 4.15
2 Michael Barreiro VA Frank Cox 2024 SS 4.20
3 Aden Judge VA Nansemond River 2024 OF 4.38
4 Yuta Shimo VA McLean 2024 OF 4.40
5 Michael Cureton MD DeMatha Catholic 2024 1B 4.41
6 Garrison Wight VA Cape Henry 2024 3B 4.46
7 Jose Ruiz VA Deep Creek 2024 SS 4.50
8 Tyler Rowling VA Paul VI 2024 SS 4.52
9 Colin Benson VA Ocean Lakes 2024 C 4.56
10 Ryan Gocio VA Ocean Lakes 2025 C 4.58

 

Top Exit Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Luke Craddock VA Highland School 2025 1B 97
2 Michael Cureton MD DeMatha Catholic 2024 1B 94
3 CJ Buchan VA Hampton Roads Academy 2024 C 90
4 Aden Judge VA Nansemond River 2024 OF 89
^ Andrew Hart VA Cape Henry 2024 OF 89
5 Brett Beasley VA Atlantic Shores Christian 2025 SS 86
6 Brayden Pendleton VA Greenbrier Christian 2024 RHP 85
^ Garrison Wight VA Cape Henry 2024 3B 85
7 Tameron Campbell VA Green Run 2026 3B 84
^ Ryan Gocio VA Ocean Lakes 2025 C 84
^ Colin Benson VA Ocean Lakes 2024 C 84
8 Henry Knighton VA St. Christopher's School 2025 SS 83
^ Yuta Shimo VA McLean 2024 OF 83
9 Jose Ruiz VA Deep Creek 2024 SS 82
^ Will Ashman VA Frank Cox 2024 OF 82
^ Dawson Newman VA Great Bridge 2024 LHP 82
10 Blaike Hill VA Norfolk Christian 2024 2B 81

 

Top Fastball Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Brett Beasley VA Atlantic Shores Christian 2025 SS 78 mph
^ TJ Norvell VA Greenbrier Christian Academy 2024 RHP 78 mph
2 Luke Craddock VA Highland School 2025 1B 77 mph
^ Bradley Zayac VA Grassfield 2024 RHP 77 mph
^ Parker Wight VA Cape Henry 2024 LHP 77 mph
3 Brayden Pendleton VA Greenbrier Christian 2024 RHP 76 mph
^ Liam Conroy VA Kellam 2025 RHP 76 mph
^ Henry Knighton VA St. Christopher's School 2025 SS 76 mph
4 Wyatt Simmons VA Hickory 2024 RHP 74 mph
5 Will Ashman VA Frank Cox 2024 OF 73 mph
6 Dylan Whitmire VA Frank W. Cox 2024 C 72 mph
^ William Preston Luke VA Norfolk Christian 2024 LHP 72 mph
^ Dawson Newman VA Great Bridge 2024 LHP 72 mph
7 Martin Savage VA Nandua 2024 OF 70 mph
^ Daniel Smith VA Granby 2024 RHP 70 mph
^ Colin Benson VA Ocean Lakes 2024 C 70 mph

 

Top Infield Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Garrison Wight VA Cape Henry 2024 3B 79
^ Luke Craddock VA Highland School 2025 1B 79
2 Brett Beasley VA Atlantic Shores Christian 2025 SS 77
3 Jose Ruiz VA Deep Creek 2024 SS 74
^ Tyler Rowling VA Paul VI 2024 SS 74
^ Blaike Hill VA Norfolk Christian 2024 2B 74
4 Michael Cureton MD DeMatha Catholic 2024 1B 72
^ Henry Knighton VA St. Christopher's School 2025 SS 72
^ Dylan Whitmire VA Frank W. Cox 2024 C 72
5 Michael Barreiro VA Frank Cox 2024 SS 71
6 Mason Coleman VA Brookville 2025 2B 69
^ Tameron Campbell VA Green Run 2026 3B 69
^ Daniel Smith VA Granby 2024 RHP 69

 

Top Outfield Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Charlie Brinkman VA Fredericksburg Christian 2024 C 90
^ Aden Judge VA Nansemond River 2024 OF 90
2 Yuta Shimo VA McLean 2024 OF 82
3 Andrew Hart VA Cape Henry 2024 OF 81
^ Brayden Pendleton VA Greenbrier Christian 2024 RHP 81
4 Tyler Campbell VA Green Run 2024 OF 76
5 Will Ashman VA Frank Cox 2024 OF 75
6 Dawson Newman VA Great Bridge 2024 LHP 72

 

Top Catcher Pops

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Charlie Brinkman VA Fredericksburg Christian 2024 C 1.98-2.07
2 CJ Buchan VA Hampton Roads Academy 2024 C 2.08-2.20
3 Ryan Gocio VA Ocean Lakes 2025 C 2.10-2.27
4 Dylan Whitmire VA Frank W. Cox 2024 C 2.14-2.29
5 Colin Benson VA Ocean Lakes 2024 C 2.22-2.34

 

See The Full Freshmen Free Stats Release Here

 

See The Full Junior Future Games Trials Stats Release Here