Freshmen Free Showcase / Junior Future Trials: Stats


Jerry Shank
PBR Virginia/DC

Follow @PBRVirginiaDC 
Facebook + Periscope + Instagram

The Freshmen Free Showcase / Junior Future Trials event was held on Sunday, January 26th at RockIt sports in Henrico, Virginia. 60 players from around the state came to perform in front of the PBR scouting staff. today we give you the statistical release.

CLICK HERE FOR FULL STATISTICAL RESULTS

Top Fastball Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Ryan Grzesiak VA John Champe 2022 RHP 85 mph
2 Jakob Foster VA Patriot 2023 RHP 79 mph
3 Quinn Evans VA McLean 2023 RHP 78 mph
4 Will Coleman VA Albemarle 2023 3B 77 mph
^ Joey Masiak VA Walsingham Academy 2023 OF 77 mph
5 Ryan Bland VA Douglas Freeman 2024 RHP 76 mph
^ Patrick Rakes VA Miller School 2023 1B 76 mph
^ Hunter Santilli VA Colonial Heights 2024 3B 76 mph
^ Shane Dunkum VA Louisa County 2023 RHP 76 mph
^ Zach Horn VA Brooke Point 2023 LHP 76 mph
6 Dylan Shifflett VA Broadway 2023 RHP 75 mph
^ Drew Spiggle VA Broadway 2023 RHP 75 mph
7 Hunter Deavers VA Broadway 2023 1B 74 mph
^ Ethan Loucks VA Benedictine 2023 RHP 74 mph
^ Eli Ranson VA Benedictine 2024 LHP 74 mph
8 Ethan Poling VA J.R.Tucker 2022 RHP 73 mph
9 Logan Overhulser VA Kettle Run 2024 OF 71 mph
^ Micah Matthews VA Turner Ashby 2025 OF 71 mph
^ Henry Knighton VA St. Christopher's 2025 SS 71 mph
10 Ty Enoch VA Charlottesville 2023 SS 70 mph

Outfield Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Donnie Evans VA Walsingham 2022 OF 85
2 Justin Smith VA Walsingham Academy 2023 OF 82
3 Joey Masiak VA Walsingham Academy 2023 OF 80
^ Zach Horn VA Brooke Point 2023 LHP 80
4 Ayden Evans VA Walsingham 2024 OF 78
^ Logan Overhulser VA Kettle Run 2024 OF 78
5 Miguel Martin VA Douglas Freeman 2023 OF 77
6 Micah Matthews VA Turner Ashby 2025 OF 73
^ Matthew McGovern VA Thomas Dale 2024 OF 73
7 Ty Enoch VA Charlottesville 2023 SS 71
8 Carson Seely VA New Kent 2024 OF 70

Infield Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Loch Taylor TX Davenport 2023 1B 78
^ Bransen Hensley VA Broadway 2024 SS 78
2 Shane Dunkum VA Louisa County 2023 RHP 77
3 Zach Herzog VA Woodberry Forest 2023 SS 76
^ Mason Sawyers VA Culpeper County 2022 2B 76
^ Daniel Lingle VA Benedictine 2023 RHP 76
4 Justin Tobin VA Mills E. Godwin 2023 SS 75
^ Ethan Loucks VA Benedictine 2023 RHP 75
5 Patrick Rakes VA Miller School 2023 1B 74
^ Ethan Poling VA J.R.Tucker 2022 RHP 74
6 Will Coleman VA Albemarle 2023 3B 73
7 Hunter Santilli VA Colonial Heights 2024 3B 72
^ Hunter Deavers VA Broadway 2023 1B 72
8 Dillon Corey VA Lake Braddock 2022 SS 71
^ Ryan Terrell VA Walshingham 2023 2B 71
9 Drew Spiggle VA Broadway 2023 RHP 70
^ Dustin Moon VA Isle of Wight 2022 OF 70
^ Jackson Oates VA Thomas Dale 2023 C 70
10 Thomas Huitema VA Oakton 2023 OF 68

Exit Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Justin Smith VA Walsingham Academy 2023 OF 87
2 Patrick Rakes VA Miller School 2023 1B 86
3 Micah Canterbury VA Buffalo Gap 2023 C 85
4 Loch Taylor TX Davenport 2023 1B 84
^ Caden Swartley VA Turner Ashby 2023 C 84
5 Ayden Evans VA Walsingham 2024 OF 82
^ Zach Horn VA Brooke Point 2023 LHP 82
6 Ethan Poling VA J.R.Tucker 2022 RHP 81
7 Landon Bonneville VA King's Fork 2022 C 80
^ Bransen Hensley VA Broadway 2024 SS 80
8 Justin Tobin VA Mills E. Godwin 2023 SS 78
^ Matthew McGovern VA Thomas Dale 2024 OF 78
^ Marsden Zajac VA Colgan 2023 C 78
^ Miguel Martin VA Douglas Freeman 2023 OF 78
^ Ty Enoch VA Charlottesville 2023 SS 78
^ Ryan Bland VA Douglas Freeman 2024 RHP 78
^ Brayden Heath VA New Kent 2023 C 78
9 Hunter Santilli VA Colonial Heights 2024 3B 76
^ Drew Spiggle VA Broadway 2023 RHP 76
^ Ryan Terrell VA Walshingham 2023 2B 76
10 Mason Sawyers VA Culpeper County 2022 2B 75
^ Joey Masiak VA Walsingham Academy 2023 OF 75
^ Micah Matthews VA Turner Ashby 2025 OF 75
^ Donnie Evans VA Walsingham 2022 OF 75
^ Dustin Moon VA Isle of Wight 2022 OF 75

Catcher Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Landon Bonneville VA King's Fork 2022 C 74
2 Micah Canterbury VA Buffalo Gap 2023 C 72
^ Marsden Zajac VA Colgan 2023 C 72
3 Caden Swartley VA Turner Ashby 2023 C 68
4 Brayden Heath VA New Kent 2023 C 64
^ Colin Souther VA Hayfield 2023 C 64

Pop Time

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Landon Bonneville VA King's Fork 2022 C 2.00-2.02
2 Micah Canterbury VA Buffalo Gap 2023 C 2.02-2.17
3 Marsden Zajac VA Colgan 2023 C 2.07-2.19
4 Caden Swartley VA Turner Ashby 2023 C 2.25-2.39
5 Colin Souther VA Hayfield 2023 C 2.33-2.41
6 Brayden Heath VA New Kent 2023 C 2.34-2.46

Home to First Time

Rank Name State School Class Pos H-1st
1 Ryan Terrell VA Walshingham 2023 2B 4.20
2 Matthew McGovern VA Thomas Dale 2024 OF 4.25
3 Ty Enoch VA Charlottesville 2023 SS 4.31
4 Carson Seely VA New Kent 2024 OF 4.37
5 Bransen Hensley VA Broadway 2024 SS 4.38
6 Zach Horn VA Brooke Point 2023 LHP 4.39
^ Miguel Martin VA Douglas Freeman 2023 OF 4.39
7 Ryan Bland VA Douglas Freeman 2024 RHP 4.41
8 Patrick Rakes VA Miller School 2023 1B 4.44
9 Donnie Evans VA Walsingham 2022 OF 4.47
^ Brayden Heath VA New Kent 2023 C 4.47
^ Dillon Corey VA Lake Braddock 2022 SS 4.47
10 Micah Matthews VA Turner Ashby 2025 OF 4.48