Stars Baseball Scout Day: Stats Release


John Nolan
Virginia Scouting Director & Managing Editor

Follow @PBRVirginiaDC 
Facebook
 + Instagram

Over the weekend, nearly 200 players participated in our Stars Baseball Scout Day, with video, traditional stats, Trackman stats, and Blast stats recorded of each player. Here are the leaders in each traditional stat category: 

 

Top 60

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Ryan Carnahan VA Robinson 2022 OF 6.68
2 Antonio Cammarota VA Woodgrove 2023 2B 6.93
3 Benjamin Meeks VA Flint Hill 2023 SS 6.95
4 Yuta Shimo VA McLean 2024 OF 6.96
5 Tyler Turner VA Potomac Falls 2022 SS 7.01
6 Brady Lencz VA W.T woodson 2022 LHP 7.02
7 Ethan Jones VA Oakton 2022 OF 7.04
8 Matthew Colella VA Centreville 2023 SS 7.06
^ Easton Kite VA Battlefield 2022 OF 7.06
9 Matthew Drumgold VA Potomac 2022 OF 7.07
10 Scott Hodinko VA Chantilly 2022 3B 7.13
11 Alexander Harris VA West Potomac 2024 OF 7.14
^ Colten Protiva VA Freedom 2024 2B 7.14
12 Clifford Ewell VA Westfield 2023 OF 7.16
^ Reid Steinberg VA Oakton 2022 OF 7.16
13 Eli Edelman VA Freedom (South Riding) 2023 OF 7.17
^ Jack Pierce VA Patriot 2022 2B 7.17
14 Tyler Walters VA Briar Woods 2022 C 7.20
15 William Battle, III MD Homeschool 2022 OF 7.21
^ Jack Milligan VA Robinson 2024 C 7.21

 

 

Top Exit Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Bradley Armour VA Bishop O'Connell 2022 OF 101
2 Jae'dan Carter VA Colgan 2023 C 97
3 Ethan Jones VA Oakton 2022 OF 96
^ Eli Edelman VA Freedom (South Riding) 2023 OF 96
4 Christopher McCullers VA Woodgrove 2023 1B 95
^ Ryan Brown MD Great Mills 2024 RHP 95
^ Griffin Burkholder VA Freedom (South Riding) 2024 OF 95
5 Bryce Gaines VA Gonzaga College 2023 OF 94
6 Antonio Cammarota VA Woodgrove 2023 2B 93
^ Matthew Westley VA Charles Colgan 2023 3B 93
7 Ben Pew VA Maret 2024 LHP 92
^ Kameron Mahoney VA Patriot 2023 3B 92
^ Tyler Walters VA Briar Woods 2022 C 92
^ Tyler Russ VA Paul VI 2024 RHP 92
^ James Pedas MD Landon 2024 RHP 92
8 Matthew Drumgold VA Potomac 2022 OF 91
^ Kelly Crittenberger VA Potomac School 2023 SS 91
^ Evan Blanchard VA Charles J. Colgan 2022 2B 91
^ Charles Slaymaker VA Fairfax High School 2022 SS 91
^ Yuta Shimo VA McLean 2024 OF 91
^ Aidan van Baars VA Robinson Secondary 2024 RHP 91
^ Peter Hanson VA Independence 2024 RHP 91
^ John Stansbury VA Charles J. Colgan 2022 2B 91
9 Robbie Lavey VA Oakton 2023 C 90
^ Connor Adair VA Kettle Run High School 2024 2B 90
^ Clark Mocek VA St. Albans 2023 SS 90
^ Kyle Carpe VA Stone Bridge 2023 C 90
^ Tyler Turner VA Potomac Falls 2022 SS 90
^ Cooper Harris VA Battlefield 2023 1B 90
10 Carlos Irizarry VA Paul VI 2022 SS 89
^ Justin Holdcroft VA Fairfax Homeschool 2024 1B 89
^ Alexander Peltier VA Paul VI 2024 SS 89
^ Luke Dettleff VA McLean 2023 1B 89
^ Tyler Johnson VA Mountain View 2022 C 89
^ William Battle, III MD Homeschool 2022 OF 89
^ Michael Lewis VA Steward School 2023 RHP 89
11 Ethan Van Sice VA Gonzaga 2023 RHP 88
^ Tyler Payne VA Woodgrove 2024 3B 88
^ Aden Ritenour VA C.D. Hylton 2023 3B 88
^ Marsden Zajac VA Colgan 2023 C 88
^ Caleb Fletcher VA Woodgrove 2025 C 88
^ Bradley Labant VA Yorktown 2023 OF 88
^ Owen Frye VA Forest Park 2022 C 88
^ Matthew Boyd VA Patriot 2022 RHP 88
^ Tyler Bassett VA Hylton 2024 3B 88
^ Caden Colangelo VA Colgan 2023 1B 88
^ Evan Carmello VA Woodgrove 2024 OF 88
^ Jimmy Saunders VA Osbourn Park 2022 C 88
^ Ayden Frey PA Cedar Cliff 2023 2B 88
^ Connor Krahulec VA WT Woodson 2022 3B 88
12 Jordan Sim VA McLean 2024 OF 87
^ Logan Eisenreich VA Paul VI Catholic 2024 RHP 87
^ Logan Peek VA Colgan 2022 3B 87
^ Erik Wilkinson VA Fairfax 2022 1B 87
^ Nathan Livingston VA Chancellor 2023 RHP 87
^ Carl Keenan VA Millbrook 2023 C 87
^ Danny Fleming VA Langley 2024 OF 87
^ Ryan Curl VA Warren County 2024 RHP 87
^ Christian Abney VA Colgan 2023 3B 87
^ Michael Hafer VA Stone Bridge 2022 2B 87
^ Jacob Ascari VA Kettle Run 2022 C 87
^ Austin Monahan VA Potomac Falls 2024 RHP 87
^ Scott Hodinko VA Chantilly 2022 3B 87
^ Cody Defeo VA Colonial forge 2024 3B 87
^ Alexander Giambi MD St. Albans 2022 OF 87
13 Ashton Armour VA Bishop O'Connell 2022 1B 86
^ Colson Clary VA King George 2024 RHP 86
^ Nick Martin VA Chantilly 2022 RHP 86
^ Grayson Snead VA Battlefield 2023 2B 86
^ Joby Jung VA Trinity Christian 2024 3B 86
^ JP Williams VA Battlefield 2023 C 86
^ Ryan Taglieri VA Freedom 2024 RHP 86
^ Brendan Ruckle VA Courtland 2023 C 86
^ Jayden Hill VA Paul VI 2022 3B 86
^ Alexander Harris VA West Potomac 2024 OF 86
^ Jack Pierce VA Patriot 2022 2B 86
^ Carl Sword VA Mountain View 2023 1B 86
^ Victor Nardone VA Osbourn Park 2023 SS 86
^ Paul Smith VA Rock Ridge 2024 RHP 86
14 Teddy Childs VA Dominion 2023 C 85
^ Thomas Huitema VA Oakton 2023 OF 85
^ Quentin Smith MD Bishop McNamara 2023 2B 85
^ Luke Weichel MD Sherwood 2023 C 85
^ Zack Lubar VA St. Albans 2022 SS 85
^ Andrew Kang VA Laurel Springs 2023 SS 85
^ Ethan Walker VA Sidwell Friends 2023 RHP 85
^ Augustino Saporito VA Woodgrove 2024 SS 85
^ Brady Lencz VA W.T woodson 2022 LHP 85
^ Benjamin Meeks VA Flint Hill 2023 SS 85
15 Paul Amuso VA St. John Paul the Great High School 2023 2B 84
^ Cameron Gill WV Jefferson 2024 2B 84
^ Jay Adams MD Landon 2024 OF 84
^ Aiden Ward VA Woodbridge 2024 SS 84
^ Alex Freel VA Flint Hill 2023 1B 84
^ Caelan Kim VA Fairfax 2022 OF 84
^ Colin Rogers VA St Albans School 2023 SS 84
^ Michael Crawford Jr. VA CD Hylton 2023 2B 84
^ Liam Ward VA Woodbridge 2024 C 84
^ Donavan Boles VA Brentsville 2023 3B 84
^ Lucas Bohl VA colgan 2024 OF 84
^ Ethan Renshaw VA Colonial Forge 2023 3B 84
^ Reid Steinberg VA Oakton 2022 OF 84
^ Matthew Colella VA Centreville 2023 SS 84

 

Top Fastball Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Matthew Westley VA Charles Colgan 2023 3B 89 mph
2 Parker Hogge VA Patriot 2022 RHP 87 mph
3 Ethan Van Sice VA Gonzaga 2023 RHP 86 mph
^ Jack Robinson VA Battlefield 2022 RHP 86 mph
^ Matthew Drumgold VA Potomac 2022 OF 86 mph
^ Luke Proehl VA Freedom 2023 RHP 86 mph
^ Owen Basso VA St. Albans 2023 RHP 86 mph
4 Jakob Foster VA Patriot 2023 RHP 85 mph
^ Tyler Russ VA Paul VI 2024 RHP 85 mph
5 Brandon Cassedy VA Colgan 2022 SS 84 mph
^ Matthew Boyd VA Patriot 2022 RHP 84 mph
^ Braedy Peck VA Highland School 2024 RHP 84 mph
^ Jordan Capuano VA Patriot 2023 RHP 84 mph
^ Clark Mocek VA St. Albans 2023 SS 84 mph
6 Conner Moore VA James Madison 2023 OF 83 mph
^ Jack Nance VA McLean 2024 RHP 83 mph
^ Owen Buckley VA Loudoun Valley 2023 RHP 83 mph
^ Christian Abney VA Colgan 2023 3B 83 mph
^ Danny Fleming VA Langley 2024 OF 83 mph
^ Evan Blanchard VA Charles J. Colgan 2022 2B 83 mph
^ Trevor Orth VA South County 2022 SS 83 mph
^ Nathan Bishop VA Patriot 2022 LHP 83 mph
^ Austin Monahan VA Potomac Falls 2024 RHP 83 mph
7 Ben Pew VA Maret 2024 LHP 82 mph
^ Kenny Michaels VA Hayfield 2023 LHP 82 mph
^ Griffin Burkholder VA Freedom (South Riding) 2024 OF 82 mph
^ Tyler Bassett VA Hylton 2024 3B 82 mph
^ Ashton Armour VA Bishop O'Connell 2022 1B 82 mph
8 Antonio Cammarota VA Woodgrove 2023 2B 81 mph
^ Charles Slaymaker VA Fairfax High School 2022 SS 81 mph
^ Brady Lencz VA W.T woodson 2022 LHP 81 mph
^ Peter Hanson VA Independence 2024 RHP 81 mph
^ Sean McCloy VA Patriot 2023 LHP 81 mph
^ Ethan Owen VA Battlefield 2022 RHP 81 mph
^ Caleb Fletcher VA Woodgrove 2025 C 81 mph
^ NIcholas Feagan VA Centreville 2022 RHP 81 mph
9 Michael Lewis VA Steward School 2023 RHP 80 mph
^ Aden Ritenour VA C.D. Hylton 2023 3B 80 mph
^ Logan Eisenreich VA Paul VI Catholic 2024 RHP 80 mph
^ Logan Darrow VA Robinson 2022 RHP 80 mph
^ Ethan Walker VA Sidwell Friends 2023 RHP 80 mph
^ Aidan van Baars VA Robinson Secondary 2024 RHP 80 mph
^ Eli Novario VA James Madison 2023 RHP 80 mph
^ Ryan Curl VA Warren County 2024 RHP 80 mph
10 Derek Desmarais VA St. Albans 2024 SS 79 mph
^ Gary Tompkins VA Colonial Beach 2024 RHP 79 mph
^ Joey Swekosky VA Battlefield 2023 RHP 79 mph
^ Jackson Powell VA Patriot 2023 RHP 79 mph
^ Jaime Perez VA Paul VI 2023 SS 79 mph
^ Luke Camphausen MD Landon 2023 RHP 79 mph
^ Keith Davis VA Osbourn Park 2023 LHP 79 mph
^ Victor Nardone VA Osbourn Park 2023 SS 79 mph
^ Kameron Mahoney VA Patriot 2023 3B 79 mph
^ Connor Krahulec VA WT Woodson 2022 3B 79 mph
^ Mitchell Mortensnen VA Westfield 2023 LHP 79 mph

 

Top Infield Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Tyler Turner VA Potomac Falls 2022 SS 82
2 Kelly Crittenberger VA Potomac School 2023 SS 80
3 Zack Lubar VA St. Albans 2022 SS 79
^ John Stansbury VA Charles J. Colgan 2022 2B 79
4 Cody Defeo VA Colonial forge 2024 3B 78
^ Evan Blanchard VA Charles J. Colgan 2022 2B 78
5 Brady Lencz VA W.T woodson 2022 LHP 77
^ Jack Pierce VA Patriot 2022 2B 77
^ Gary Tompkins VA Colonial Beach 2024 RHP 77
^ Tyler Johnson VA Mountain View 2022 C 77
^ Carlos Irizarry VA Paul VI 2022 SS 77
^ Colin Rogers VA St Albans School 2023 SS 77
6 Michael Hafer VA Stone Bridge 2022 2B 76
^ Connor Krahulec VA WT Woodson 2022 3B 76
^ Caden Colangelo VA Colgan 2023 1B 76
^ Ashton Armour VA Bishop O'Connell 2022 1B 76
^ Ayden Frey PA Cedar Cliff 2023 2B 76
^ Scott Hodinko VA Chantilly 2022 3B 76
7 Cooper Harris VA Battlefield 2023 1B 75
^ David Stiles VA Marshall 2022 1B 75
8 Logan Peek VA Colgan 2022 3B 74
9 Benjamin Meeks VA Flint Hill 2023 SS 73
10 Jayden Hill VA Paul VI 2022 3B 72
^ Colson Clary VA King George 2024 RHP 72
^ Aiden Ward VA Woodbridge 2024 SS 72
^ Andrew Kang VA Laurel Springs 2023 SS 72

 

Top Outfield Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Matthew Drumgold VA Potomac 2022 OF 89
2 Ryan Carnahan VA Robinson 2022 OF 86
3 Bryce Gaines VA Gonzaga College 2023 OF 85
4 Conner Moore VA James Madison 2023 OF 84
^ Michael Lewis VA Steward School 2023 RHP 84
5 Bradley Armour VA Bishop O'Connell 2022 OF 83
^ Antonio Cammarota VA Woodgrove 2023 2B 83
^ Ethan Jones VA Oakton 2022 OF 83
6 Caelan Kim VA Fairfax 2022 OF 82
7 Easton Kite VA Battlefield 2022 OF 81
8 Reece McFadden VA Courtland 2022 3B 80
9 Clifford Ewell VA Westfield 2023 OF 79
^ Yuta Shimo VA McLean 2024 OF 79
^ Colten Protiva VA Freedom 2024 2B 79
^ Ryan Brown MD Great Mills 2024 RHP 79
^ Alexander Harris VA West Potomac 2024 OF 79
10 William Hunniford VA Forest Park 2024 OF 78
^ Alexander Giambi MD St. Albans 2022 OF 78
^ Kameron Mahoney VA Patriot 2023 3B 78
^ Parker Whelan VA Langley 2024 RHP 78
^ Reid Steinberg VA Oakton 2022 OF 78

 

Top Catcher Pops

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Jae'dan Carter VA Colgan 2023 C 1.93-2.01
2 Carl Keenan VA Millbrook 2023 C 1.97-2.07
3 Conner Moore VA James Madison 2023 OF 1.98-2.10
4 Tyler Johnson VA Mountain View 2022 C 2.03-2.08
5 Owen Frye VA Forest Park 2022 C 2.05-2.14
6 Kyle Carpe VA Stone Bridge 2023 C 2.07-2.15
7 Jacob Ascari VA Kettle Run 2022 C 2.08-2.13
8 Ken McKeever VA Lake Braddock Secondary 2023 C 2.18-2.34
^ Liam Ward VA Woodbridge 2024 C 2.18-2.34
9 Tyler Walters VA Briar Woods 2022 C 2.19-2.27
10 Robert Chapman VA Brooke Point 2024 C 2.19-2.32

 

See The Full Stars Scout Day Stats Release Here