TPG East: Superlatives


PBR Staff
VA/DC Coverage

Follow @PBRVirginiaDC 
Facebook
 + Instagram

Tuesday afternoon, nearly 50 players from all corners of DC, and Virginia, Old Dominion University in Norfolk, Virginia for the Top Prospect Games East event. Today, our staff recognizes some standouts from the event.

(Players are listed in no specific order)

Best Fastball

Patrick Brizendine LHP Patrick Henry (Ashland) 2023
Gavin Brunsman 3B Bishop Ireton 2022
Kyle Henson RHP/3B Herndon 2022
Zach Horn 1B/LHP Brooke Point 2023
Ryan Northup RHP First Colonial 2022

Most Projectable Arms

Kyle Henson RHP Paul VI 2024
Ryan Henson RHP/3B Herndon 2022
Zach Horn 1B/LHP Brooke Point 2023
Ryan Northup RHP First Colonial 2022
Landen Campbell LHP Nelson County 2022
Jordan Tyler RHP Grassfield 2022
Aidan Massa LHP Ocean Lakes 2023
Dawson Newman LHP Great Bridge 2024
Patrick Brizendine LHP Patrick Henry (Ashland) 2023

Best Mix

Adam Astacio RHP RHP St. John's College (DC) 2022
Patrick Brizendine LHP Patrick Henry (Ashland) 2023
John Noah Lukonis RHP Highland School 2023
Zach Horn LHP Brooke Point 2023
Brayden Bachman RHP Hickory 2025
Bryce Vick LHP/OF James River-Midlothian 2022
Dawson Newman LHP Great Bridge 2024

Speedsters

Nathan Chen OF Freedom (South Riding) 2022
Jacob Dial SS Edison 2024
Travis Dunnavant OF Ocean Lakes 2022
Zach Horn 1B/LHP Brooke Point 2023
Austin Jones OF Hickory 2023
Nicholas Valentin OF Maury 2022
Jacob Moore SS Cosby 2024

Raw Power Potential

Brayden Bachman OF Hickory 2025
Zach Horn 1B/LHP Brooke Point 2023
Justin Smith OF Walsingham Academy 2023
Nicholas Valentin OF Maury 2022
Evan Stanley 3B Loudon County 2023

Most Projectable Hitters

Brayden Bachman OF Hickory 2025
Sean Aronson C Kellam 2022
Gavin Brunsman 3B/RHP Bishop Ireton 2022
Patrick Kelly C Langley 2023
Charlie Knighton SS/OF St. Christopher's 2023

Best Hit Tool

Gavin Brunsman 3B Bishop Ireton 2022
Carlos Irizarry SS Paul VI 2022
Cameron Johnson OF/2B Maury 2023
Jack Bowles OF Hanover 2023
Phillip Chandler OF/2B Thomas Dale 2023

Most Projectable Athletes

Zach Horn 1B/LHP Brooke Point 2023
John Noah Lukonis SS/RHP Highland School 2023
Deiondre Seigla OF Rustburg 2024
Nathan Chen OF Freedom-SR 2022
Jacob Dial SS/2B Edison 2024
Jacob Moore SS Cosby 2024
Austin Jones OF Hickory 2023
Mark Wamhoff C Covenant 2024
Jay Vergel 2B Potomac Falls 2024
Thomas Koomey 3B/RHP Yorktown 2024

Best Defenders

Carlos Irizarry SS Paul VI 2022
Justin Smith OF Walsingham 2023
Nathan Chen OF Freedom-SR 2022
Charlie Knighton SS/OF St. Christopher's 2023
Josh Morris C Nansemond-Suffolk 2022
Jacob Moore SS Cosby 2024
Trenton Evans SS Great Bridge 2022
Sean Aronson C Kellam 2022
Dylan Northup 3B First Colonial 2022
Owen Brundage SS/OF Heritage 2025