Back

VA/DC State Games: Superlatives


PBR VA/DC Staff
VA/DC Coverage

Follow @PBRVirginiaDC 
Facebook
 + Instagram

On Sunday, October 25, over 190 players from all corners of the Commonwealth and DC descended on Lynchburg to take part in our inaugural VA/DC State Games. Games and workouts were held at two sites, City Stadium and Liberty University, today we hand out awards to the top performers from the event:

Best Fastball

Zackary Chadwell RHP Hickory 2021 (High Point)
Jason Cheifetz RHP Westfield 2022 (James Madison)
Brian Curley RHP Trinity Episcopal 2022
Anthony Gabello RHP Hickory 2022 (James Madison)
Ryan Grzesiak RHP John Champe 2022 (Virginia Tech)
Sullivan Holmes RHP Liberty Christian 2022
Luke Lyman RHP Clarke County 2022 
Andrew Shaffner OF/RHP Grayson County 2022 (NC State)
Noah Hertzler RHP Broadway 2022
Kai Leckszas RHP/IF Wilson (DC) 2022
Gavin Gregory RHP Nansemond River 2021

Most Projectable Arms

Ryan Grzesiak RHP John Champe 2022 (Virginia Tech)
Sullivan Holmes RHP Liberty Christian 2022
Luke Lyman RHP Clarke County 2022 
Andrew Shaffner OF/RHP Grayson County 2022 (NC State)
Heath Andrews RHP James River (Buchanan) 2023 (NC State)
Gavin Gregory RHP Nansemond River 2021 
Luke Calveric RHP/3B Mills Godwin 2022
Noah Hertzler RHP Broadway 2022
Ethan Blakeney RHP/OF Bayside 2023
Kai Leckszas RHP/IF Wilson (DC) 2022
Josh Rivera RHP Heritage 2022
Bryce Cooper RHP Cave Spring 2022
Wade Haney RHP Clover Hill 2023
Luke Gouldthorpe RHP Jefferson Forest 2023
Jakob Foster RHP Patriot 2023
Reese Crochet LHP TC Williams 2022
Trey Gauch RHP Deep Run 2024
Pearse Riendeau LHP Collegiate 2022
Bradley Gagen LHP Independence 2022 (Tennessee)

Best Mix

Bradley Gagen LHP Independence 2022 (Tennessee)
Andrew Shaffner RHP Grayson County 2022 (NC State)
Jase Howell RHP/SS Nansemond-Suffolk 2023
Camden Nuckols RHP/1B St. Christopher's 2022 (VCU)
Jacob Miller-Bopp RHP/SS Walsingham 2022 
Jason Cheifetz RHP Westfield 2022 (James Madison)
Brian Curley RHP Trinity 2022
Sullivan Holmes RHP LCA 2022
Noah Hertzler RHP Broadway 2022
Evan Bert RHP Harrisonburg 2022
Jacob Miller Bopp RHP Walsingham 2022

Speedsters

Clay Grady SS Nansemond River 2022 (Virginia Tech)
Jack Griese SS Chantilly 2022
Nicholas Hamm OF Briar Woods 2022
Josh Hand OF Independence 2022
Josh Markley OF Poquoson 2022
Jaron McNeil-Ward SS Dinwiddie 2021 (Virginia Tech)
Griffin O'Ferrall SS St. Christopher's 2021 (Virginia)
Drew Petitt OF Briar Woods 2022
Quincy Via OF Lake Braddock 2022
Michael Williams OF Franklin County 2021 (Radford)
Aiden Miller 2B Riverheads 2022

Raw Power

Landon Abrahamson OF Miller School 2022 (Dayton)
Chris McCullers RHP/1B Woodgrove 2023 (West Virginia)
Andrew Burns 3B Liberty Christian 2022 (Liberty)
Addison Clark OF Carlisle 2021 (VMI)
Owen DeShazo SS Hanover 2022 (Boston College)
Collin Hughes C Cosby 2022
Michael Dailey OF Prince Edward 2022
Ayden Evans OF Walsingham 2024
Cam Mazell 1B Clover Hill 2022
Niko Wiles OF New Kent 2022
Patrick Rakes 1B Miller 2023
Henry Cooke C Miller 2022 (Virginia Tech)
Andrew Burns 3B LCA 2022 (Liberty)

Best Hit Tool

Jake Moore OF/1B Chatham 2023 (Liberty)
Henry Cooke C Miller School 2022 (Virginia Tech)
Clark Driscoll C/RHP Clover Hill 2022 
Carrington Aaron SS Chatham 2023 (Virginia Tech)
Evan Smith 3B Briar Woods 2021 (West Virginia)
Joey Duffer C Halifax 2021 (Concord)
Vincent DiLeonardo OF/1B Fredericksburg Christian 2021 (Elon)
Gavin Brunsman 3B Bishop Ireton 2022
John Simmons 3B LCA 2023
Josh Hand OF Independence 2022
Laken Tignor OF Miller 2022
Jason Mendler OF Flint Hill 2022
Jack Griese SS Chantilly 2022
Michael Dailey OF Prince Edward 2022
Carter Schmitt C St. Christopher's 2022
Nathan Chen OF Freedom (SR) 2022

Most Projectable Position Players

Caleb Grizzard OF/LHP Cosby 2022 (ODU)
Jack Griese SS Chantilly 2022 
Gavin Brunsman 3B Bishop Ireton 2022 
Griffin O'Ferrall SS St. Christopher's 2021 (Virginia)
Christian Martin SS Amherst 2021 (Virginia Tech)
Bryce Suters OF Broadway 2021 (James Madison)
Jacob Friend C Yorktown 2021 (Davidson)
Mason Butash OF Freedom 2023
Tyler Sparrer C Auburn 2022
Ethan Blakeney OF Bayside 2023
Jerry Barnes III C First Colonial 2022
Griffin Graham OF Clover Hill 2021
Isaiah Lucero SS Clover Hill 2022
John Simmons 3B LCA 2023
Kai Leckszas SS Wilson (DC) 2022
Jase Howell SS NSA 2023
Josh Hand OF Independence 2022
Ayden Schnarrs SS Cosby 2024
Joe Gomez RHP/IF Fluvanna 2023
Quincy Via OF Lake Braddock 2022
Jalen Greenidge OF Monacan 2022
Jaden Greenidge 3B Monacan 2022

Best Defenders

Ethan Brooks SS Glen Allen 2022 (VCU)
Clay Grady SS Nansemond-River 2022 (Virginia Tech)
Elias Brooks OF Glen Allen 2022
Jerry Barnes III C First Colonial 2022
Owen Prince C Lord Botetourt 2022
Ayden Schnarrs SS Cosby 2024
Kyle Carpe C Stone Bridge 2023
Luke Calveric 3B Mills Godwin 2022
Joey Duffer C Halifax 2021 (Concord)
Sean Aronson C Kellam 2022
Gavin Brunsman 3B Bishop Ireton 2022
Tyler Sparrer C Auburn 2022
Drew Petitt OF Briar Woods 2021
Jason Mendler OF Flint Hill 2022
Matthew McGovern OF Thomas Dale 2024
Jase Howell SS NSA 2023