VA/DC Underclass State Games: Stats Release


PBR Staff
VA/DC Coverage

Follow @PBRVirginiaDC 
Facebook
 + Instagram

Tuesday we held our Underclass State Games at Fred Nats Stadium in Fredericksburg. Over 60 of the top 2024s and 2025s in the Commonwealth, DC, and Maryland participated. Here are the statistical leaders and full stats for the event: 

 

Top Exit Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Aiden Harris VA Manchester 2024 3B 100
2 Carter Mitchell VA Collegiate 2025 1B 98
3 Donavan Jeffrey VA Manchester 2025 1B 97
4 Matthew Mcgovern VA Thomas Dale 2024 CF 96
5 Charlie Brinkman VA Pro 5 Academy VA 2024 C 94
^ Bryce Neely VA St. Christophers 2025 SS 94
6 Nate Wiles VA Kettle Run 2025 SS 93
^ Ayden Schnarrs VA Cosby 2024 MIF 93
^ Jacob Moore VA Cosby 2024 OF 93
^ Finn Whipple VA Douglas S. Freeman 2025 OF 93
^ Jonathan Underly VA Bishop Ireton 2024 C 93
7 Jackson Toole VA Glen Allen 2025 3B 92
^ Thomas Koomey VA Yorktown 2024 SS 92
^ Chase Obstgarten VA Independence 2025 SS 92
8 Noah Toole VA Oakton 2024 SS 91
^ Seth Harrison VA Matoaca 2025 C 91
^ Kellen Clark VA Robinson Secondary 2024 3B 91
^ Brian Archer VA Steward 2025 C 91
^ Noah Grossmann VA George C. Marshall 2024 RHP 91
^ Tanner Evans VA Christiansburg 2024 SS 91
9 Ryan Tucholka VA Mills Godwin 2024 C 90
^ Edwin Sanchez VA Freedom (South Riding) 2024 OF 90
^ Stephen Hawkins VA Cosby 2025 C 90
10 Henry Knighton VA St. Christopher's School 2025 RHP 89
^ Mason Bull VA Wakefield 2025 SS 89
^ Ethan Ball VA McLean 2025 SS 89

 

Top 60

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Jacob Moore VA Cosby 2024 OF 6.59
2 Matthew Mcgovern VA Thomas Dale 2024 CF 6.62
3 Donavan Jeffrey VA Manchester 2025 1B 6.73
4 Trey Campos VA Landstown 2025 CF 6.88
^ Charlie Brinkman VA Pro 5 Academy VA 2024 C 6.88
^ Alec Jones VA Heritage (Leesburg) 2024 3B 6.88
5 Bryce Neely VA St. Christophers 2025 SS 6.93
^ Finn Whipple VA Douglas S. Freeman 2025 OF 6.93
6 Edwin Sanchez VA Freedom (South Riding) 2024 OF 6.94
7 Ethan Ball VA McLean 2025 SS 6.98
^ Tanner Evans VA Christiansburg 2024 SS 6.98
8 Sam Linebaugh VA Kettle Run 2025 OF 7.00
9 Shawn Arneja VA Freedom South Riding 2024 OF 7.03
10 Aiden Harris VA Manchester 2024 3B 7.05
^ Chase Obstgarten VA Independence 2025 SS 7.05
11 Evan Nix VA Hanover 2025 LHP 7.07
^ Hank Piersol VA Mills Godwin 2024 RHP 7.07
12 Angel Prieto VA Meadowbrook 2024 OF 7.08

 

Top FB Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Aiden Harris VA Manchester 2024 3B 90 mph
2 Zach Boyd VA Mills Godwin 2024 RHP 87 mph
3 Hunter Ross VA Mills Godwin 2024 RHP 86 mph
^ Noah Toole VA Oakton 2024 SS 86 mph
4 Trey Campos VA Landstown 2025 CF 85 mph
^ Austin Dean VA Bishop Ireton 2025 LHP 85 mph
5 Aidan Carey VA McLean 2024 RHP 84 mph
^ Hank Piersol VA Mills Godwin 2024 RHP 84 mph
6 Weston Lillard VA Fauquier 2025 RHP 83 mph
^ Tanner Evans VA Christiansburg 2024 SS 83 mph
7 Trajan Taylor VA Cape Henry 2025 RHP 82 mph
^ Evan Nix VA Hanover 2025 LHP 82 mph
^ Gavin Biernot VA Western Branch 2024 LHP 82 mph
^ Payton Tone VA Western Branch 2024 1B 82 mph
^ Mason Bull VA Wakefield 2025 SS 82 mph
^ Jacob Eckhaus VA Briar Woods 2025 RHP 82 mph
8 Jacob Martin VA Loudoun County 2025 OF 81 mph
^ Nicholas Newburn VA Langley 2025 RHP 81 mph
^ Thomas Koomey VA Yorktown 2024 SS 81 mph
^ Kellen Clark VA Robinson Secondary 2024 3B 81 mph
^ Noah Grossmann VA George C. Marshall 2024 RHP 81 mph
9 Chase Obstgarten VA Independence 2025 SS 80 mph
^ Henry Knighton VA St. Christopher's School 2025 RHP 80 mph
^ Finn Whipple VA Douglas S. Freeman 2025 OF 80 mph
^ Jorden Olivera VA Benedictine 2024 SS 80 mph

 

Top IF Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Noah Toole VA Oakton 2024 SS 84
^ Ayden Schnarrs VA Cosby 2024 MIF 84
2 Mason Bull VA Wakefield 2025 SS 83
^ Alec Jones VA Heritage (Leesburg) 2024 3B 83
^ Tanner Evans VA Christiansburg 2024 SS 83
3 TJ Woodson VA Hanover 2025 SS 82
^ Carter Mitchell VA Collegiate 2025 1B 82
^ Kellen Clark VA Robinson Secondary 2024 3B 82
^ Donavan Jeffrey VA Manchester 2025 1B 82
4 Trajan Taylor VA Cape Henry 2025 RHP 81
^ Chase Obstgarten VA Independence 2025 SS 81
^ Seth Harrison VA Matoaca 2025 C 81
^ Evan Nix VA Hanover 2025 LHP 81
^ Bryce Neely VA St. Christophers 2025 SS 81
5 Payton Tone VA Western Branch 2024 1B 80
^ Henry Knighton VA St. Christopher's School 2025 RHP 80

 

Top OF Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Trey Campos VA Landstown 2025 CF 88
2 Jacob Moore VA Cosby 2024 OF 87
^ Finn Whipple VA Douglas S. Freeman 2025 OF 87
3 Matthew Mcgovern VA Thomas Dale 2024 CF 86
^ Angel Prieto VA Meadowbrook 2024 OF 86
4 Sam Linebaugh VA Kettle Run 2025 OF 84
5 Jacob Martin VA Loudoun County 2025 OF 81
^ Jonathan Underly VA Bishop Ireton 2024 C 81
^ Edwin Sanchez VA Freedom (South Riding) 2024 OF 81
6 Noah Grossmann VA George C. Marshall 2024 RHP 80

 

Top C Pop

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Charlie Brinkman VA Pro 5 Academy VA 2024 C 1.92-2.06
2 Ethan Flaugher MD North East 2024 C 2.04-2.21
3 Stephen Hawkins VA Cosby 2025 C 2.07-2.23
4 Jonathan Underly VA Bishop Ireton 2024 C 2.08-2.20
5 Seth Harrison VA Matoaca 2025 C 2.08-2.21
6 Nicholas Francuzenko VA St. Johns College 2024 C 2.09-2.22

 

 

To see the full stat release click here