2020 Yearly Leaders - Exit Velocity


Dan Jurik
Scouting Director - Pacific Northwest

Although 2020 was a difficult year for athletes across the state, we were fortunate to be able to continue with our scouting coverage as well as run events when we had the opportunity. 

One of the biggest question marks throughout the year was what was going to happen to college recruiting. Scouts all over the country have had to get clever with their approach but there has been plenty of recruiting still going on. College coaches are finding a way to get it done and Prep Baseball Report has been there to help provide resources and information to anyone who is looking to find more players. Our coverage of the state will continue moving forward and should hopefully be a bit easier as things get closer to normal in 2021. 

One of the biggest additions to PBR in 2020 was the implementation of higher level technology with advanced data metrics.Prep Baseball Report events across the country were powered by TrackMan’s industry-leading portable radar system to capture pinpoint, accurate, actionable data from player performances. Prep Baseball Report and TrackMan are dedicated to recognizing talent and sharing what we discover across all of our platforms. 

As we wrap up 2020, we will continue reviewing some of the top performances of the past year. Today, we will be taking a look at the top exit velocities we recorded from our 2020 events. The data below is a combination of exit velocity data from batting practice as well as exit velocity off of the tee. All of the data below is from players who attended PBR events ONLY

Showcases help identify which prospects have asserted themselves towards the top of their class as well as who might be one of the next youngsters to emerge onto the scene. They also serve as potential identifiers for invite-only events such as our Future Games and Junior Future Games

All of the data is hosted on a player's profile page. To see an individual player, click on their name in the list. 

exit velocity leaders

Top 10 by class

2021

RANK   NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS EXIT VELO
1 Aiden Van Rensum WA Archbishop Murphy 2021 3B 103
2 Riley McCarthy WA Mountain View 2021 C 101
3 Jack Johnson WA Marysville Getchell 2021 3B 100
4 Zach Toglia WA Gig Harbor 2021 3B 98
5 Ayush Krishnappa WA Tesla STEM/Redmond 2021 SS 97
^ Jack Rhea WA Eastside Catholic 2021 C 97
^ Samuel Canton WA South Kitsap 2021 OF 97
6 Jackson Proctor WA Kentwood 2021 SS 96
^ Prestin Reed WA Gig Harbor 2021 3B 96
^ Cameron Hoiland WA Kentridge 2021 OF 96
^ Cole Cramer WA Arlington 2021 SS 96
^ Estevan Ruiz WA Pasco 2021 OF 96
^ Will Cell WA West Seattle 2021 3B 96
^ Michael Snyder WA Kennedy Catholic 2021 C 96
7 Aidan Roddel WA Ferndale 2021 1B 95
^ Cash Hartness WA Bonney Lake 2021 OF 95
^ Darren Smith WA Stanwood 2021 C 95
8 Mac McCain WA Woodinville 2021 SS 94
^ Levi Gates WA Adna 2021 RHP 94
^ Connor Beatty WA Woodinville 2021 3B 94
^ Evan McCarrell WA Henry M. Jackson 2021 C 94
^ Andrew Stalnaker WA Mt. Baker 2021 OF 94
9 Maximiliano Alvarado WA O'Dea 2021 C 93
^ Noah Meffert WA Home school 2021 SS 93
^ Kobe Sandstrom WA Ferndale 2021 3B 93
^ Jacob Yang WA Puyallup 2021 2B 93
^ Michael Lee WA Mercer Island 2021 SS 93
^ Jared Johnson WA Eastlake 2021 OF 93
10 Kyle Tran WA Federal way 2021 3B 92
^ Aiden Herrick WA Olympia 2021 SS 92
^ Cesar Eden Blanco WA Chiawana 2021 SS 92
^ Alec Harshaw WA Kamiak 2021 RHP 92
^ Paul Noone WA Mercer Island 2021 OF 92
^ Donovan Gilderhus WA Gov John Rogers 2021 SS 92
^ Drew Wathen WA Skyline 2021 2B 92
^ Leonard Furlong WA Kamiak 2021 2B 92
^ Davis Franklin WA Bellevue Christian 2021 LHP 92

2022

RANK   NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS EXIT VELO
1 Cayden Wotipka WA Kamiak 2022 1B 101
2 Cade Slayton WA Lynden High School 2022 3B 100
^ Asa Reese WA O'Dea 2022 3B 100
3 Griffin Miller WA Eastlake 2022 C 97
4 Hunter Komine WA Jackson 2022 OF 96
^ Delano Calimlim WA North Creek 2022 OF 96
5 Keaton Fisher WA Kalama 2022 1B 95
^ Jeramiah Crain WA Bethel 2022 3B 95
^ Ryan Pelton WA Ferndale 2022 SS 95
^ Indy Anderson WA Shorecrest 2022 1B 95
^ Jackson Ely WA Juanita 2022 OF 95
^ Dylan Schwartzmiller WA Snohomish 2022 SS 95
^ Nikki Scott WA Heritage 2022 3B 95
6 Blake Miller WA Mount Si 2022 OF 94
^ Christopher Woodside WA Woodinville 2022 C 94
^ Noah Weintraub WA Eastlake 2022 OF 94
^ Gaven Jesse WA Running Start at Bellevue College 2022 OF 94
^ Rory Crowder WA Decatur 2022 3B 94
7 Kevin Spear WA Bishop Blanchet 2022 C 93
^ Caleb Wanaka WA Peninsula 2022 3B 93
^ Bryce Johnson WA Meridian 2022 OF 93
^ Marcus Buyco WA Issaquah 2022 C 93
8 Mason Kelley WA Sumner 2022 3B 92
^ Joe Githens WA O'Dea 2022 C 92
^ Reece Walling WA Prairie 2022 OF 92
^ Maxwell Paterson WA Bothell 2022 OF 92
^ Jaiden Tolentino-Balagtas WA Central Kitsap 2022 2B 92
^ Hunter Hyatt WA Bellevue 2022 LHP 92
^ Maddox Brent WA West Seattle 2022 SS 92
^ Grant Cunningham WA Seattle Prep 2022 RHP 92
^ Pierson Dengah WA Kennedy Catholic 2022 1B 92
^ Carson Burke WA Franklin / Seattle Academy 2022 SS 92
^ Ty Thurman WA Gig Harbor 2022 1B 92
9 Brady Bean WA Kamiakin 2022 SS 91
^ Colby Holmdahl WA Glacier Peak 2022 1B 91
^ Kaden Wu WA Mercer Island 2022 C 91
10 Kollin Gifford WA Yelm 2022 C 90
^ Richard Barkley WA O'Dea 2022 SS 90
^ Blane Schmitt WA Skyline 2022 3B 90

2023

RANK   NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS EXIT VELO
1 Gavin Fugate WA W.F. West 2023 RHP 96
2 Tyson Schertenleib WA Brewster 2023 SS 95
^ Orion Huigen WA Mountlake Terrace STEM Magnet 2023 OF 95
3 Luke Sketchley WA Chief Sealth 2023 LHP 94
^ Keegan Agen WA Marysville Getchell 2023 OF 94
^ Lucas Christensen WA Kings 2023 OF 94
^ Taylor Franklin WA Bellevue Christian 2023 RHP 94
^ Ty Linster WA Battle Ground 2023 OF 94
^ Milton Ginsberg WA Newport 2023 3B 94
4 Luka Ruljancich WA Bishop blanchet 2023 1B 93
^ Brady Trombello WA Prairie 2023 RHP 93
^ Kaden Matsudaira WA Bellevue 2023 OF 93
5 Blake Borup WA Eastlake 2023 OF 92
^ Max Clark WA Mercer Island 2023 SS 92
^ Tiernan Perkins WA Lake Stevens 2023 C 92
^ Lathan Haywood WA Olympic 2023 SS 92
6 Eli Knowlton WA Squalicum 2023 OF 91
^ William Weber WA Vashon 2023 C 91
^ Jake Lockwood WA West Seattle 2023 C 91
^ Oliver Hogan WA Garfield 2023 3B 91
^ Noah Lee WA Tahoma 2023 OF 91
^ Jaisen Abner WA O'Dea 2023 2B 91
^ Jevin Patterson WA Puyallup 2023 SS 91
7 John VanAppledorn WA Bellevue 2023 LHP 90
^ Max Rosenfeld WA O'Dea 2023 OF 90
^ Matthew Blackmon WA Federal Way 2023 3B 90
^ Ryan Moore WA Chief Sealth International 2023 3B 90
^ Carson Ackermann WA Woodinville 2023 C 90
8 Bryce Johnson WA Eastlake 2023 RHP 89
^ Jake Daily WA West Seattle 2023 C 89
^ Luke Prinz WA Bishop Blanchet 2023 RHP 89
^ Miles Gosztola WA West Seattle 2023 OF 89
^ Nickolas Sakamoto WA Snohomish 2023 OF 89
^ Paxton Bigby WA Glacier Peak 2023 1B 89
^ Braden Hartley WA Rochester 2023 OF 89
^ Stephen Hammergren WA Mark Morris 2023 OF 89
^ Owen Earls WA West Seattle 2023 1B 89
9 Liam Christensen WA Mount Si 2023 OF 88
^ John Braukus WA Bear Creek 2023 OF 88
^ Emmett Weichbrodt WA Auburn Mountainview 2023 OF 88
^ Lucas Engles-Klann WA O'dea 2023 C 88
^ Mason Podoll WA Snohomish 2023 OF 88
^ Carson Neff WA Sehome 2023 2B 88
^ Jarod Oldham WA Hockinson 2023 OF 88
^ Trevin Long WA Battle Ground 2023 SS 88
10 Michael Vander Borght WA Stevenson 2023 2B 87
^ Cole Murawski WA Eastlake 2023 SS 87
^ Kai Perala WA chief sealth 2023 C 87
^ Joey Kosko WA Sumner 2023 RHP 87
^ Corbett Mathewson WA The Overlake School 2023 OF 87
^ Alex Howard WA Seattle Prep 2023 3B 87

2024

RANK   NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS EXIT VELO
1 Kailand Halstead WA Puyallup 2024 C 93
2 Lane Simonsen WA Lynden 2024 C 91
3 Davis Downer WA Kamiak 2024 OF 90
^ Zeus Zimmerman WA Puyallup 2024 OF 90
4 Tyler Jones WA Woodinville 2024 SS 89
^ Tyler Griffin WA Eastlake 2024 OF 89
^ Noah Sorensen WA North Kitsap 2024 3B 89
^ Grady Woodward WA Eastlake 2024 OF 89
5 Nathan Woodside WA Woodinville 2024 C 88
6 Owen Browning WA O'Dea 2024 SS 87
^ Caden Culver WA Skyline 2024 2B 87
^ Luke Klooster WA O Dea 2024 C 87
7 Michael LeJeune WA Bellarmine Prep 2024 LHP 86
^ Brody Bouwman WA Lynden Christian 2024 1B 86
^ Neal Baron WA Mercer Island 2024 C 86
^ John Hui WA Kamiak 2024 3B 86
8 Vaughn Lowe WA O'Dea 2024 SS 85
^ Hunter Dowdy WA Seattle Prep 2024 C 85
^ Kaile Hamlin WA Sedro-Woolley 2024 C 85
^ Alexander Lavassar WA Kennedy Cathorlic 2024 SS 85
9 Hayden Pietras WA Rochester 2024 C 84
^ Micah Bujacich WA Steilacoom 2024 SS 84
^ Kasey Newton WA Nooksack Valley 2024 OF 84
^ Owen Gluth WA Glacier Peak 2024 RHP 84
^ Patrick Galvin WA O'Dea 2024 SS 84
^ Zachary Lopez WA Cascade 2024 2B 84
10 Luke Chaney WA Union 2024 C 83
^ Jack Edmunds WA Eastlake 2024 3B 83
^ Adam Alharbi WA Meadowdale 2024 SS 83