Statistical Analysis - Pacific Northwest Preseason ID
February 8, 2023
On Feb. 5th, the PBR Washington team hosted its second event of 2023, the Pacific Northwest Preseason ID, at the NW Sports Hub in Centralia, Was. This was an open event for all high school classes (2023-26) and gave our staff an ample look at the area's top players.
If you missed us in Centralia, check out our showcase page to see when we’re in the neighborhood next.
On Tuesday we published our biggest takeaways and highlights from Sunday’s showcase within our Quick Hits story. Today, we’ll dive right into the statistical side of things, analyzing Sunday’s top performers from several different statistical categories. Throughout the rest of this week, we’ll be diving deeper into all of the data we collected, too, with the help of our Blast Motion and TrackMan devices.
TOP 60-YARD DASH
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yd |
1 | Ryan Tobler | WA | Skyline | 2024 | OF | 6.91 s |
2 | Noah Benedict | WA | Puyallup | 2026 | OF | 6.92 s |
3 | Drew Stevens | WA | University | 2023 | C | 6.98 s |
4 | Jackson Bell | WA | Liberty | 2025 | OF | 7.05 s |
5 | Beckett Turnbow | WA | Tahoma | 2026 | SS | 7.08 s |
6 | Kelan Stewart | WA | Seattle Prep | 2025 | RHP | 7.12 s |
7 | Hayden Ollmann | WA | Camas | 2026 | C | 7.13 s |
8 | Teige Halligan | WA | O'Dea | 2023 | OF | 7.16 s |
9 | Clay Pecore | WA | West Seattle | 2025 | 2B | 7.17 s |
^ | Wyatt Bugher | OR | Sherwood | 2023 | 1B | 7.17 s |
^ | Deacon Meller | WA | WF West | 2025 | C | 7.17 s |
10 | Conor Beard | OR | Adrienne C. Nelson | 2024 | RHP | 7.19 s |
^ | Mason Hill | WA | Bellevue Christian | 2025 | SS | 7.19 s |
^ | Teddy Wieczorek | WA | Seton Catholic | 2026 | SS | 7.19 s |
MAX FASTBALL VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Velocity (max) |
1 | Conor Beard | OR | Adrienne C. Nelson | 2024 | RHP | 86.7 mph |
2 | Derek Thompson | WA | Tumwater High School | 2025 | OF | 86.0 mph |
3 | Hunter Eisele | WA | Aberdeen | 2024 | RHP | 85.6 mph |
4 | Christopher Moore | WA | Kentlake | 2026 | SS | 84.8 mph |
5 | Manny Ehinger | OR | Lakeridge | 2027 | SS | 83.8 mph |
6 | Teige Halligan | WA | O'Dea | 2023 | OF | 83.5 mph |
7 | Ernie Whelan | WA | Issaquah | 2025 | RHP | 83.5 mph |
8 | Tucker Weaver | WA | Centralia | 2024 | RHP | 83.0 mph |
9 | Kelan Stewart | WA | Seattle Prep | 2025 | RHP | 82.8 mph |
10 | Alex Dexter | OR | Lincoln | 2024 | LHP | 82.8 mph |
MAX EXIT VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velocity (max) |
1 | Gabriel Coltman | OR | Lincoln | 2025 | OF | 100.5 mph |
2 | Wyatt Bugher | OR | Sherwood | 2023 | 1B | 97.8 mph |
3 | Nate Merritt | WA | Prairie | 2024 | 1B | 96.9 mph |
4 | Ryan Tobler | WA | Skyline | 2024 | OF | 94.0 mph |
5 | Isaac Watson | WA | Prairie High School | 2025 | 3B | 93.3 mph |
6 | Caden Fredericks | WA | Cascade Christian | 2024 | SS | 93.1 mph |
7 | Noah Apiado | OR | Tualatin | 2024 | OF | 92.8 mph |
8 | Ernie Whelan | WA | Issaquah | 2025 | RHP | 92.8 mph |
9 | Jaylen Kennedy | WA | North Thurston | 2025 | C | 92.5 mph |
10 | Derek Thompson | WA | Tumwater High School | 2025 | OF | 92.5 mph |
11 | Manny Ehinger | OR | Lakeridge | 2027 | SS | 92.4 mph |
12 | Mason Hill | WA | Bellevue Christian | 2025 | SS | 92.4 mph |
13 | Dakota Chun | OR | Sunset | 2025 | C | 92.1 mph |
14 | Coulter Dearie | WA | Lakeside | 2025 | 3B | 91.9 mph |
15 | Drew Stevens | WA | University | 2023 | C | 91.9 mph |
AVERAGE EXIT VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velocity (avg) |
1 | Gabriel Coltman | OR | Lincoln | 2025 | OF | 92.2 mph |
2 | Nate Merritt | WA | Prairie | 2024 | 1B | 87.2 mph |
3 | Ryan Tobler | WA | Skyline | 2024 | OF | 86.9 mph |
4 | Isaac Watson | WA | Prairie High School | 2025 | 3B | 86.9 mph |
5 | Ernie Whelan | WA | Issaquah | 2025 | RHP | 86.7 mph |
6 | Jaylen Kennedy | WA | North Thurston | 2025 | C | 86.3 mph |
7 | Deacon Meller | WA | WF West | 2025 | C | 85.8 mph |
8 | Noah Apiado | OR | Tualatin | 2024 | OF | 85.2 mph |
9 | Drew Stevens | WA | University | 2023 | C | 85.0 mph |
10 | Coulter Dearie | WA | Lakeside | 2025 | 3B | 85.0 mph |
MAX INFIELD VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Nate Merritt | WA | Prairie | 2024 | 1B | 85 |
2 | Christopher Moore | WA | Kentlake | 2026 | SS | 83 |
3 | Manny Ehinger | OR | Lakeridge | 2027 | SS | 80 |
^ | Beckett Turnbow | WA | Tahoma | 2026 | SS | 80 |
^ | Sawyer Enderle | OR | Silverton High School | 2025 | 3B | 80 |
^ | Juan Moises Hernandez-Mendoza | WA | Kentlake | 2025 | 1B | 80 |
^ | Riley Mitchell | WA | Anacortes | 2024 | SS | 80 |
^ | Brayden Buck | OR | Tualatin High School | 2025 | OF | 80 |
^ | Mason Hill | WA | Bellevue Christian | 2025 | SS | 80 |
^ | Coulter Dearie | WA | Lakeside | 2025 | 3B | 80 |
4 | Isaac Watson | WA | Prairie High School | 2025 | 3B | 79 |
^ | Spencer Coots | WA | Shelton Highclimbers | 2023 | SS | 79 |
5 | Wyatt Bugher | OR | Sherwood | 2023 | 1B | 78 |
^ | Caden Fredericks | WA | Cascade Christian | 2024 | SS | 78 |
^ | Will Slater | OR | Sunset | 2025 | RHP | 78 |
6 | Will Erickson | OR | Valley Catholic | 2025 | 2B | 77 |
^ | Conor Beard | OR | Adrienne C. Nelson | 2024 | RHP | 77 |
^ | Blake Thomas | OR | La Salle Catholic | 2024 | RHP | 77 |
7 | Landon Wall | WA | Enumclaw | 2025 | 1B | 76 |
^ | Parker Raubuch | OR | Sunset | 2026 | RHP | 76 |
^ | Clay Pecore | WA | West Seattle | 2025 | 2B | 76 |
8 | Quinten Johns | WA | Henry M. Jackson | 2026 | SS | 75 |
^ | Jayden Costa | WA | Meadowdale | 2025 | OF | 75 |
^ | Connor Johnston | OR | Wilsonville | 2025 | OF | 75 |
^ | Danner Hoinowski | WA | Adna Middle/High School | 2025 | C | 75 |
^ | McCrea Curfman | WA | Bainbridge | 2026 | SS | 75 |
^ | Ryan Tobler | WA | Skyline | 2024 | OF | 75 |
^ | Zack Sieger | WA | Eastside Catholic | 2025 | SS | 75 |
^ | Austin Williams | WA | Shelton | 2024 | 3B | 75 |
MAX OUTFIELD VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Brayden Buck | OR | Tualatin High School | 2025 | OF | 85 |
^ | Teige Halligan | WA | O'Dea | 2023 | OF | 85 |
2 | Gabriel Coltman | OR | Lincoln | 2025 | OF | 84 |
^ | Derek Thompson | WA | Tumwater High School | 2025 | OF | 84 |
^ | Beckett Turnbow | WA | Tahoma | 2026 | SS | 84 |
3 | Hudson Ekstrom | WA | Shorecrest | 2025 | 1B | 81 |
^ | Cole Sauter | OR | Sunset | 2026 | RHP | 81 |
4 | Dylan Mamiya | WA | Kennewick | 2026 | OF | 80 |
^ | Carter Hess | OR | Summit | 2025 | RHP | 80 |
5 | Noah Benedict | WA | Puyallup | 2026 | OF | 79 |
6 | Ethan Sperb | WA | Anacortes | 2024 | OF | 78 |
^ | Jackson Bell | WA | Liberty | 2025 | OF | 78 |
^ | Zach VandenBrink | OR | West Linn | 2026 | OF | 78 |
^ | Deker Bartell | WA | Mark Morris | 2026 | C | 78 |
MAX CATCHER VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Kelan Stewart | WA | Seattle Prep | 2025 | RHP | 80 |
2 | Deacon Meller | WA | WF West | 2025 | C | 77 |
^ | Ernie Whelan | WA | Issaquah | 2025 | RHP | 77 |
3 | Jackson Upton | WA | Prairie | 2023 | C | 76 |
^ | Dakota Chun | OR | Sunset | 2025 | C | 76 |
4 | Drew Stevens | WA | University | 2023 | C | 75 |
^ | Ethan Swallom | WA | North Creek High School | 2026 | C | 75 |
5 | Carsten Lemon | OR | Lake Oswego | 2026 | C | 74 |
6 | Trace Jones | WA | Bothell | 2025 | C | 73 |
^ | Cyrus Cline | WA | Puyallup | 2026 | SS | 73 |
^ | Jaylen Kennedy | WA | North Thurston | 2025 | C | 73 |
^ | Luca Morales | WA | Everett High School | 2025 | C | 73 |
7 | Gavin Snow | OR | Beaverton High School | 2026 | C | 72 |
^ | Deker Bartell | WA | Mark Morris | 2026 | C | 72 |
^ | Jonathan Vergara-Dykes | WA | Peninsula | 2025 | C | 72 |
^ | Daniel Webber | WA | Inglemoor | 2025 | C | 72 |
^ | Tanner McVey | WA | Graham Kapowsin | 2025 | C | 72 |
^ | Jacob Griffith | WA | Skyview | 2025 | OF | 72 |
TOP POP TIMES
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Drew Stevens | WA | University | 2023 | C | 1.87-2.00 |
2 | Kelan Stewart | WA | Seattle Prep | 2025 | RHP | 1.91-1.99 |
3 | Deacon Meller | WA | WF West | 2025 | C | 1.91-2.10 |
4 | Jackson Upton | WA | Prairie | 2023 | C | 1.93-2.00 |
5 | Dakota Chun | OR | Sunset | 2025 | C | 1.93-2.01 |
6 | Jaylen Kennedy | WA | North Thurston | 2025 | C | 1.93-2.08 |
7 | Ernie Whelan | WA | Issaquah | 2025 | RHP | 1.94-2.00 |
8 | Ethan Swallom | WA | North Creek High School | 2026 | C | 1.97-2.18 |
9 | Cyrus Cline | WA | Puyallup | 2026 | SS | 1.99-2.13 |
10 | Jack Schweitzer | OR | La Salle Prep | 2027 | C | 2.00-2.18 |
UPCOMING EVENTS
SHOWCASE | STATE | DATE | LOCATION |
Central Washington Preseason ID | WA | 02/11 | The SIX Athletic Training Facility - Moses Lake, WA |
Seattle Preseason ID - Session 2 | WA | 02/18 | EL1 Sports - Puyallup, WA |
2022 Scout Day - Baden Baseball | WA | 02/20 | EL1 Tacoma |
Pacific Northwest Preseason All-State (Invite-Only) | WA | 02/21 | NW Sports Hub - Centralia, WA |
Oregon Preseason ID | WA | 02/25 | PK Park - Eugene, OR |
Portland Rising Stars ID | WA | 03/05 | Sherwood High School - Sherwood, OR |
Hillsboro Rising Stars ID | WA | 04/08 | Field in the Forst - Hillsboro, OR |
Boise Rising Stars ID (2027-2028) | WA | 05/07 | Capital High School - Boise, ID |