Back

Washington Summer Kickoff - Session II - Statistical Leaders


Dan Jurik
Scouting Director - Pacific Northwest

Bellevue, WA - After getting this started in the Seattle area for the first time in 2020 back on July 8th, we were able to get back outside and host our 2nd session of our Washington Summer Kickoff event. Bringing another 50+ prospects out to the yard to show what they're capable of. This spring and summer has brought unique circumstances to baseball players all over the country. With COVID19 effectively shutting down baseball at every level from coast to coast, players have been stuck inside clamoring for the opportunity to get out on the diamond again. 

For a look at the statistical leaders from Session 1, click HERE

Showcases such as this help identify which prospects have asserted themselves towards the top of their class as well as who might be one of the next youngsters to emerge onto the scene. They also serve as potential identifiers for invite-only events such as our Future Games and Junior Future Games

We're taking a look at the Top 5 statistical performers from the measurable categories. 

For the full list of all players and every stat, click HERE

WASHINGTON SUMMER KICKOFF - SEssion II

TOP 5 STATISTICAL LEADERS

 

60 Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Jared Johnson WA Eastlake 2021 OF 6.83
2 Jackson Proctor WA Kentwood 2021 SS 6.91
3 Owen Deem WA Roosevelt 2021 OF 7.03
4 Aiden Jackson WA Bellarmine 2022 SS 7.05
5 Brady Bean WA Kamiakin 2022 SS 7.10

exit velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Titus Dumitru OR Sam Barlow 2021 1B 100
^ Cade Slayton WA Lynden 2022 3B 100
2 Jackson Proctor WA Kentwood 2021 SS 96
^ Estevan Ruiz WA Pasco 2021 OF 96
^ Michael Snyder WA Kennedy Catholic 2021 C 96
3 Ryan Pelton WA Ferndale 2022 SS 95
^ Indy Anderson WA Shorecrest 2022 1B 95
4 Taylor Franklin WA Bellevue Christian 2023 RHP 94
^ Andrew Stalnaker WA Mt. Baker 2021 OF 94
5 Maximiliano Alvarado WA O'Dea 2021 C 93
^ Jared Johnson WA Eastlake 2021 OF 93

inf - arm strength

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Estevan Ruiz WA Pasco 2021 OF 85
2 Davis Franklin WA Bellevue Christian 2021 LHP 81
3 Ty Quiggle WA Woodinville 2023 SS 80
^ Jackson Proctor WA Kentwood 2021 SS 80
^ Titus Dumitru OR Sam Barlow 2021 1B 80
^ Clint Flippo WA Eastside Catholic 2021 2B 80
4 Trevor Young WA Bothell 2023 RHP 78
5 Luke Moisant WA Cedar Park Christian 2023 RHP 77

OF - ARm strength

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Estevan Ruiz WA Pasco 2021 OF 86
2 Jared Johnson WA Eastlake 2021 OF 83
3 Garret Ringer WA Puyallup 2022 OF 80
4 Cash Hartness WA Bonney Lake 2021 OF 79
5 Kengo Shirokane WA International School/ Bellevue 2022 RHP 78
^ Owen Deem WA Roosevelt 2021 OF 78

C - Pop Time

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Cole Williams WA Mount Vernon 2021 C 2.03-2.10
2 Jett Mai WA Mercer Island 2022 2B 2.06-2.18
3 Maximiliano Alvarado WA O'Dea 2021 C 2.08-2.15
4 Michael Snyder WA Kennedy Catholic 2021 C 2.10-2.21
5 Bryce Johnson WA Eastlake 2023 RHP 2.15-2.26

Fastball

Rank Name State School Class Pos FB
1 Blake Leaverton WA West Valley 2021 RHP 87-88 mph
2 Bjorn Johnson WA Lincoln 2023 LHP 84-87 mph
3 Mason Greene WA Bellevue Christian 2021 RHP 83-84 mph
4 Davis Franklin WA Bellevue Christian 2021 LHP 82-83 mph
^ Harris Smajic WA Hazen 2022 RHP 82-83 mph
^ Bryce Johnson WA Eastlake 2023 RHP 82-83 mph
5 Carson Ackermann WA Woodinville 2023 C 80-83 mph