Back

Western Wisconsin Open: Statistical Analysis


By Isaiah Glidden
Area Scout, Staff Writer

On June 28, the PBR Wisconsin staff held our second event of the summer tour with the Western Wisconsin Open. This event was originally set to be held at the historic Carson Park in Eau Claire, Wis., but rain moved the event indoors to the brand new Valley Sports Academy facility in nearby Lake Hallie. Nearly 40 players made it out to this event, providing us with updated looks and a new list of prospects to follow in an area of Wisconsin that we don’t get to venture to often enough.

Earlier this week, we published Quick Hits highlighting the top prospects of the event by class. Today, we’ll take a look at some of the top performers from a traditional statistical standpoint from the event. Throughout the rest of this week, we’ll be taking diving deeper into all of the data we collected, too, with the help of our Blast Motion and TrackMan devices.

TOP 60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Jack Peterson WI Southern Door 2023 2B 6.86
2 Andrew Harris MN Stillwater 2023 RHP 6.94
3 Hayden Hellenbrand WI Middleton 2023 SS 7.00
4 Cole Perlberg WI Chippewa Falls 2025 SS 7.06
5 Logan Burzynski WI Stanley-Boyd 2023 OF 7.12
6 Liam Brennan WI Chippewa Falls 2023 1B 7.14
^ Elliott Heit WI Eau Claire Memorial 2024 OF 7.14
7 Mike Sterr WI Lake Country Lutheran 2023 OF 7.16
8 Braylen Nystrom WI Stevens Point Area 2024 OF 7.22
9 Jack Gorman WI North 2025 C 7.24
10 Sam Abrahamson WI Hudson 2026 3B 7.31
11 Christian Varsho WI Altoona 2023 OF 7.34
^ Mayson Tester WI Chippewa Falls 2023 SS 7.34
12 Ryne Brueggeman WI Sparta 2024 OF 7.36
^ Jaden Diller WI Southern Door 2023 OF 7.36

MAX FASTBALL VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Andrew Harris MN Stillwater 2023 RHP 86.0 mph
2 Giles Groothousen WI Flambeau 2024 SS 85.7 mph
3 Hayden Hellenbrand WI Middleton 2023 SS 82.9 mph
4 Jakeb Lequia WI Chippewa Falls 2024 RHP 82.9 mph
5 Masen Werner WI Baldwin-Woodville 2023 SS 81.8 mph
6 Giovanni Basile WI Eau Claire North 2023 RHP 80.7 mph
7 Logan Burzynski WI Stanley-Boyd 2023 OF 79.2 mph
8 Braylen Nystrom WI Stevens Point Area 2024 OF 79.1 mph
9 Tyson LaPoint WI Rice Lake 2023 3B 78.6 mph
10 Sam Abrahamson WI Hudson 2026 3B 78.2 mph
11 Nick Stellrecht WI New Richmond 2026 RHP 78.1 mph

MAX EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Jack Peterson WI Southern Door 2023 2B 96.4 mph
2 Owen Eddy WI Galesville Ettrick Trempealeau 2023 C 94.6 mph
3 Andrew Harris MN Stillwater 2023 RHP 94.3 mph
4 Warren Bowe WI Cadott 2025 1B 94.2 mph
5 Mayson Tester WI Chippewa Falls 2023 SS 93.6 mph
6 Alex Slivensky WI northwestern wi 2024 OF 93.1 mph
7 Jack Gorman WI North 2025 C 92.8 mph
8 Jakeb Lequia WI Chippewa Falls 2024 RHP 92.5 mph
9 Liam Brennan WI Chippewa Falls 2023 1B 91.9 mph
10 Braylen Nystrom WI Stevens Point Area 2024 OF 91.3 mph
11 Logan Burzynski WI Stanley-Boyd 2023 OF 90.6 mph
12 Masen Werner WI Baldwin-Woodville 2023 SS 89.6 mph
13 James-Dean Olson WI Sparta 2024 C 89.2 mph
14 Preston Alger WI Chippewa Falls 2024 SS 88.8 mph
15 Giles Groothousen WI Flambeau 2024 SS 88.2 mph

MAX INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Jakeb Lequia WI Chippewa Falls 2024 RHP 83
2 Giles Groothousen WI Flambeau 2024 SS 81
3 Mayson Tester WI Chippewa Falls 2023 SS 79
^ Masen Werner WI Baldwin-Woodville 2023 SS 79
^ Hayden Hellenbrand WI Middleton 2023 SS 79
4 Preston Alger WI Chippewa Falls 2024 SS 77
^ Tyson LaPoint WI Rice Lake 2023 3B 77
5 Jack Peterson WI Southern Door 2023 2B 74
^ Warren Bowe WI Cadott 2025 1B 74
6 Cole Perlberg WI Chippewa Falls 2025 SS 73
7 Jack Solheid WI Hudson 2024 2B 71
8 Carter Stelter WI McDonell Central 2023 2B 70
^ Liam Brennan WI Chippewa Falls 2023 1B 70
9 Sam Abrahamson WI Hudson 2026 3B 69

MAX OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Andrew Harris MN Stillwater 2023 RHP 89
2 Braylen Nystrom WI Stevens Point Area 2024 OF 82
3 Mike Sterr WI Lake Country Lutheran 2023 OF 81
^ Nick Stellrecht WI New Richmond 2026 RHP 81
4 Logan Burzynski WI Stanley-Boyd 2023 OF 80
^ Christian Varsho WI Altoona 2023 OF 80
5 Ryne Brueggeman WI Sparta 2024 OF 78
6 Elliott Heit WI Eau Claire Memorial 2024 OF 77
^ Benjamin Doherty WI Pius XI 2023 C 77
7 Liam Brennan WI Chippewa Falls 2023 1B 76
8 Jaden Diller WI Southern Door 2023 OF 74
9 Alex Hoff WI St Croix Falls 2026 OF 72

MAX CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Owen Eddy WI Galesville Ettrick Trempealeau 2023 C 77
^ Thomas Richter WI Rice Lake 2023 C 77
2 Benjamin Doherty WI Pius XI 2023 C 72
3 Jack Gorman WI North 2025 C 70
4 James-Dean Olson WI Sparta 2024 C 66
5 Brodie Allram WI St. Croix Falls 2026 C 64

TOP POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Owen Eddy WI Galesville Ettrick Trempealeau 2023 C 1.97-2.08
2 Benjamin Doherty WI Pius XI 2023 C 2.08-2.26
3 Thomas Richter WI Rice Lake 2023 C 2.15-2.31
4 Jack Gorman WI North 2025 C 2.15-2.33
5 Brodie Allram WI St. Croix Falls 2026 C 2.26-2.45
6 James-Dean Olson WI Sparta 2024 C 2.34-2.47

RELATED CONTENT