WV Regional Tournament Tracker



By Greg Williams
WV Director of Scouting

Regional playoff action will be contested this week with the four regional winners from each classification advancing to the state semi-finals and finals at Appalachian Power Park in Charleston, June  5 - June 7. Check back daily for updated scores and results of regional play across the state.

For a complete wrap up of sectional play and how teams got to the regional tournament CLICK HERE.

                                 Class AAA 

Region I - wheeling park wins region

Wheeling Park 10 @ Parkersburg South 0

Preston 4 @ Morgantown 7 

Wheeling Park 9 at. Morgantown 6

Region II - washington wins region

Washington 5 @ Hedgesville 4

Hampshire 2 @ Lewis County 3

Washington 12 at Lewis County 2

Region III - riverside wins region

Shady Spring 6 @ Greenbrier East 7

George Washington 0 @ Riverside 1

Greenrier East 4 at Riverside 9

Region IV - Hurricane wins region

Point Pleasant 0 @ Nitro 10

Cabell Midland 0 @ Hurricane 1               

Nitro 2 at Hurricane 9

                                  Class AA 

Region I - fairmont senior wins region

Oak Glen 5 @ Ravenswood 6

Fairmont Senior 12 @ Braxton County 2

Ravenswood 4 @ Fairmont Senior 9

Region II - bridgeport wins region

Keyser 1 @ Petersburg 7

Philip Barbour 0 @ Bridgeport 5

Petersburg 0 @ Bridgeport 8

Region III - Independence wins region

Independence 7 @ Wyoming East 2

Riverview 0 @ Pikeview 18

Independence 2 @ Pikeview 1

Region IV - Champmanville Regional Wins Region

Herbert Hoover 6 @ Poca 8

Chapmanville Regional 7 @ Wayne 1

Poca 1 @ Chapmanville Regional 2                       

                                   Class A 

Region I - St. marys wins region

Bishop Donahue 7 @ Magnolia 6

Clay-Battelle 0 @ St. Marys 10

Bishop Donahue 3 at St. Marys 6

Region II - Notre dame wins region

Notre Dame 6 @ Tygarts Valley 2

Pendleton County 9 @ Moorefield 1

Notre Dame 6 @ Pendleton County 0

Region III - Man Wins region

Greenbrier West 15 @ Fayetteville 2

Sherman 0 @ Man 5

Greenbrier West 1 @ Man 3

Region IV - Gilmer County wins Region

Parkersburg Catholic 2 @ Gilmer County 5

Wahama 0 @ Buffalo 1

Gilmer County 10 at Buffalo 5