2023 Summer Showcase Leaderboard: Defense Analytics Leaderboard
August 21, 2023
Follow on Twitter- @PrepBaseballOH
Follow on Twitter- @PBROhioScout
Follow on Instagram- @pbrohio
We would like to thank all who participated in PBR Ohio's 2023 Summer Showcases. These are great opportunities for the class of 2024-2028 prospects to be put on college radars. Many players impressed during their individual workouts at their respective showcase. Below we have top 10 statistical leaders for multiple categories.
Interested in attending a PBR Ohio event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.
2023 Summer Showcase Leaderboard: Defense Analytics Leaderboard
Summer Showcase Leaderboards
Top Infield Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Carter Christenson | OH | Archbishop Moeller | 2025 | SS | 92 |
2 | Kayden Packard | OH | Mount Vernon | 2025 | SS | 89 |
^ | Jaxon Drennen | WV | Elkins | 2025 | SS | 89 |
3 | Preston Zumwalt | OH | Tippecanoe High School | 2025 | 3B | 88 |
^ | Jack Ryan | OH | St. Xavier | 2026 | 3B | 88 |
^ | Drew Tajblik | OH | Millbury Lake | 2025 | SS | 88 |
4 | Anthony Groner | OH | Canfield | 2027 | LHP | 87 |
5 | Devon Lehman | OH | St. Vincent St. Mary | 2024 | SS | 86 |
^ | Caden Ammon | OH | Elder | 2024 | 3B | 86 |
^ | Carson Wilcox | OH | Dublin Coffman | 2024 | RHP | 86 |
^ | Grant Jolly | OH | Wapakoneta High School | 2025 | RHP | 86 |
^ | Nicholas Frontino | OH | Saint John Neumann | 2025 | SS | 86 |
^ | Cooper Gilkerson | OH | Hilliard Darby High School | 2025 | RHP | 86 |
^ | Jake Gaerke | OH | Archbishop Moeller | 2026 | RHP | 86 |
^ | Nick Petro | OH | Sandy Valley | 2024 | SS | 86 |
^ | Joseph Lehner | OH | Stow | 2024 | SS | 86 |
6 | Grant Schag | OH | Triway | 2025 | 3B | 85 |
^ | Braylon Cordonnier | OH | Russia | 2025 | 3B | 85 |
^ | Keaton Bowers | OH | Hilliard Bradley | 2026 | C | 85 |
^ | Garrett Roach | OH | Jonathan Alder | 2024 | 2B | 85 |
^ | Kaden Holman | OH | Upper Sandusky | 2024 | SS | 85 |
^ | Kaden Moore | OH | Wapakoneta | 2024 | 3B | 85 |
^ | Jacob Kaiser | OH | St. Marys Memorial | 2025 | RHP | 85 |
^ | Drew Hammond | OH | Northmor | 2024 | RHP | 85 |
^ | Harley Barmen | OH | Solon | 2024 | C | 85 |
^ | Logan Rosenberger | OH | Moeller | 2025 | 1B | 85 |
Top Outfield Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Will McCullough | OH | Moeller | 2024 | OF | 93 |
^ | Cody Martin | OH | Reynoldsburg | 2024 | OF | 93 |
2 | Carter Christenson | OH | Archbishop Moeller | 2025 | SS | 92 |
^ | Noah Goettke | OH | ARCH BISHOP MOELLER HIGH SCHOOL | 2027 | OF | 92 |
^ | Alexander Melo | OH | St. Francis DeSales | 2025 | OF | 92 |
3 | Miller Hutchison | OH | Newark Catholic | 2025 | OF | 91 |
^ | Cole Ropelewski | OH | OH, Avon | 2024 | OF | 91 |
4 | Brendon Rowe | OH | Carlisle | 2025 | OF | 90 |
^ | Zach Casey | OH | New Albany | 2024 | OF | 90 |
^ | Devlan Daniel | OH | Indian Hill | 2027 | OF | 90 |
5 | Will Heisler | OH | Woodridge | 2024 | OF | 89 |
^ | Jackson Boles | OH | Glenoak | 2024 | OF | 89 |
^ | Taylor Belza | OH | Saint Ignatius | 2025 | C | 89 |
6 | Ryan Cybulski | OH | Mentor | 2024 | CF | 88 |
^ | Connor Hindley | OH | Upper Arlington | 2025 | OF | 88 |
7 | Jonny Askew | OH | Mount Vernon | 2024 | OF | 87 |
^ | Chandler Taylor | OH | STEPHEN T BADIN HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | OF | 87 |
^ | Jackson Porta | OH | Moeller | 2025 | OF | 87 |
^ | Charlie Colson | OH | Dublin Coffman | 2024 | OF | 87 |
8 | Braxton Prosser | OH | Galion | 2025 | C | 86 |
^ | Gabe Ledbetter | OH | Kettering Fairmont | 2024 | OF | 86 |
^ | Benny Liebel | OH | Indian Hill | 2024 | 2B | 86 |
^ | Enzo Dicocco | OH | Brecksville-Broadview Heights | 2026 | OF | 86 |
^ | Donovan Glosser | OH | Archbishop Moeller | 2027 | C | 86 |
^ | Ben Weigand | OH | Elder | 2024 | OF | 86 |
^ | Rilee Hutchinson | GA | North Cobb Christian HS | 2025 | 3B | 86 |
^ | Nick Square | OH | Mentor | 2024 | OF | 86 |
^ | Cam Simmons | OH | New Albany | 2025 | OF | 86 |
9 | Gavin Lawler | OH | Grove City | 2025 | OF | 85 |
^ | AJ Clymer | OH | Olentangy Liberty | 2026 | OF | 85 |
^ | Zain Jadallah | OH | Canfield | 2025 | OF | 85 |
^ | Asa Dunlevey | OH | Kettering Fairmont | 2024 | 3B | 85 |
^ | Will Graham | OH | Chagrin Falls | 2024 | RHP | 85 |
^ | Cody Miller | OH | North Royalton | 2024 | OF | 85 |
^ | Anthony Groner | OH | Canfield | 2027 | LHP | 85 |
^ | Will Taigen | OH | Shaker Heights | 2024 | OF | 85 |
^ | James Brink | OH | Badin | 2026 | OF | 85 |
^ | Jack Waid | OH | Nordonia | 2024 | OF | 85 |
^ | Niko Frizell | OH | South High School | 2024 | OF | 85 |
Top Catcher Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Owen Mikin | OH | Saint Ignatius | 2026 | C | 81 |
^ | Isaac Ramos | OH | Elyria | 2024 | C | 81 |
2 | Hunter Jones | OH | Convoy Crestview | 2024 | C | 80 |
^ | Jaxson Stried | OH | Buckeye Valley Local High School | 2024 | C | 80 |
^ | Justin Fuller | OH | Norton | 2024 | C | 80 |
^ | William Porotsky | OH | St. Xavier | 2024 | SS | 80 |
^ | Taylor Belza | OH | Saint Ignatius | 2025 | C | 80 |
^ | Caden Sheridan | OH | Sheridan | 2024 | C | 80 |
^ | Josh Woods | OH | Hamilton Township | 2024 | C | 80 |
3 | Harley Barmen | OH | Solon | 2024 | C | 79 |
^ | L.A. Mighton | OH | Kenston | 2024 | C | 79 |
^ | Stone Fawcett | OH | Chardon | 2025 | C | 79 |
^ | Kyle Wasserman | OH | Central Catholic | 2024 | C | 79 |
^ | Tanyon McComb | OH | Indian Valley | 2024 | C | 79 |
^ | Noah Ernst | OH | Jackson High School | 2025 | C | 79 |
^ | Logan Dichler | OH | Norwayne | 2024 | C | 79 |
4 | Dylan Rieck | OH | Lakota East | 2024 | C | 78 |
^ | Jaxon Brown | OH | Lexington | 2024 | C | 78 |
^ | Jakob Tipton | OH | Portsmouth West | 2024 | C | 78 |
^ | Evan Tice | OH | East Liverpool | 2024 | C | 78 |
^ | Mason Angione | OH | Hoover | 2024 | C | 78 |
^ | Jack Laux | OH | St. Edward | 2026 | C | 78 |
^ | Keaton Bowers | OH | Hilliard Bradley | 2026 | C | 78 |
^ | JJ Darst | OH | William Mason High School | 2025 | C | 78 |
^ | Ryan Bruni | OH | Alliance | 2024 | C | 78 |
^ | Ezra Kurek | OH | Mount Vernon | 2025 | C | 78 |
^ | Owen Mckoon | OH | Perry | 2025 | C | 78 |
5 | Braydon Johnson | OH | Lakota West | 2026 | C | 77 |
^ | Tony Hall | OH | Edgewood | 2024 | C | 77 |
^ | Owen Larison | OH | Bellefontaine | 2024 | C | 77 |
^ | Austin Rose | OH | Newark | 2025 | C | 77 |
^ | Jonny Heitkamp | OH | New Bremen | 2024 | C | 77 |
^ | AJ Hainline | OH | Talawanda | 2024 | C | 77 |
^ | Regan Rogers | OH | Cambridge | 2024 | C | 77 |
^ | Cody Shaw | OH | Defiance | 2025 | C | 77 |
6 | Wade Riggs | OH | Miamisburg | 2027 | RHP | 76 |
^ | Gabreol Aiken | OH | Reynoldsburg | 2024 | C | 76 |
^ | Josh Beavon | OH | Lebanon | 2025 | C | 76 |
^ | Austin Gray | OH | Circleville | 2025 | C | 76 |
^ | Abram Hire | OH | Perrysburg High School | 2024 | C | 76 |
^ | Brent Parsons | OH | Pickerington North | 2026 | C | 76 |
^ | Burke Lillard | OH | Indian Lake | 2024 | C | 76 |
^ | Zach Meyer | OH | Olentangy Liberty | 2024 | C | 76 |
^ | AJ Harlamert | OH | Coldwater | 2024 | C | 76 |
^ | Carson Willis | OH | Westland | 2025 | C | 76 |
7 | Grady Lantz | OH | Urbana | 2027 | RHP | 75 |
^ | Cian O'Boyle | OH | Notre Dame Cathedral Latin | 2025 | C | 75 |
^ | Sammy Roush | OH | Blanchester | 2025 | C | 75 |
^ | Jett Baun | OH | Archbold | 2024 | C | 75 |
^ | Ashton Snyder | OH | Norwayne | 2025 | C | 75 |
^ | Donovan Glosser | OH | Archbishop Moeller | 2027 | C | 75 |
^ | Logan Highley | OH | Grove City | 2025 | C | 75 |
^ | Dylan Lahr | OH | Massillon Jackson | 2025 | C | 75 |
^ | Connor Gendron | OH | North Central | 2024 | C | 75 |
^ | Noah McCann | OH | Bethel | 2024 | C | 75 |
Top Pop Times
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Logan Dichler | OH | Norwayne | 2024 | C | 1.84-1.91 |
2 | Justin Fuller | OH | Norton | 2024 | C | 1.84-1.95 |
3 | Mason Angione | OH | Hoover | 2024 | C | 1.84-1.99 |
4 | JJ Darst | OH | William Mason High School | 2025 | C | 1.85-1.93 |
5 | Caden Sheridan | OH | Sheridan | 2024 | C | 1.86-1.92 |
6 | Austin Rose | OH | Newark | 2025 | C | 1.86-1.93 |
7 | Noah Ernst | OH | Jackson High School | 2025 | C | 1.86-1.94 |
8 | Jaxson Stried | OH | Buckeye Valley Local High School | 2024 | C | 1.87-1.92 |
9 | Kyle Wasserman | OH | Central Catholic | 2024 | C | 1.87-1.94 |
^ | Owen Mikin | OH | Saint Ignatius | 2026 | C | 1.87-1.94 |
10 | Harley Barmen | OH | Solon | 2024 | C | 1.87-2.03 |
Recent Articles
- OH 2024 OHSAA Tournament: Division IV State Final - No. 3 Hiland vs Fort Recovery 6/09/24
- OH 2024 OHSAA Tournament: Division III State Final - No. 1 Heath vs No. 11 Millbury Lake 6/09/24
- OH 2024 OHSAA Tournament: Division I State Final - No. 6 Mason vs No. 12 Twinsburg 6/09/24
- OH 2024 OHSAA Tournament: Division II State Final - No. 6 Badin vs No. 11 West Branch 6/09/24
- OH 2024 OHSAA Tournament: Division IV State Semifinal - No. 3 Hiland vs No. 4 Russia 6/08/24
- OH 2024 OHSAA Tournament: Division IV State Semifinal - No. 27 Hillsdale vs Fort Recovery 6/08/24
- OH 2024 OHSAA Tournament: Division III State Semifinal - No. 1 Heath vs No. 16 Waynedale 6/08/24
- OH 2024 OHSAA Tournament: Division III State Semifinal - No. 11 Millbury Lake vs No. 24 Minford 6/08/24
- OH 2024 OHSAA Tournament: Division I State Semifinal - No. 6 Mason vs No. 21 Perrysburg 6/07/24
- OH 2024 OHSAA Tournament: Division I State Semifinal - No. 2 Olentangy Berlin vs No. 12 Twinsburg 6/07/24