Maryland Leaderboard 2022: Top Catcher Velo
December 22, 2022
Follow @PBRMaryland
Facebook & Instagram
Another year is in the books and we want to take a look back at some of the top performances of the year that was 2022. So we give to you our PBR Maryland Leaderboard. For these players to qualify, they had to be at a PBR Maryland affiliated event (Including PBR Future Games, Scout Days, State Games and Mid-Atlantic Procase).
MARYLAND EVENT LEADERBOARD 2022
In this installment we take a look at the Top C velocities of 2022.
(Note: These are the recordings players achieved at an event in Maryland. Some players may have improved their numbers at another state event or tournament. Click on the player to see their profile and learn more about each.
Top C Velocity
2023 Grads
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Jae'dan Carter | VA | Colgan | 2023 | C | 79 |
^ | Shawn Karpaitis | PA | Mechanicsburg Senior | 2023 | C | 79 |
2 | Ethan Myung | VA | St. John's | 2023 | C | 78 |
^ | Jack Bahouth | MD | Mount Saint Joseph | 2023 | C | 78 |
3 | Luke Weichel | MD | Sherwood | 2023 | C | 77 |
^ | Chase Timmons | DE | Middletown | 2023 | C | 77 |
^ | Carl Wagner | PA | Westtown School | 2023 | C | 77 |
^ | Michael Joseph | MD | Archbishop Spalding | 2023 | C | 77 |
^ | Connor Wilkerson | MD | Huntingtown | 2023 | C | 77 |
4 | Kyle Tatelbaum | MD | Bethesda-CC | 2023 | C | 76 |
^ | William Gisriel | MD | Saint James School | 2023 | C | 76 |
5 | Ashton Siwald | MD | Queen Annes County | 2023 | C | 75 |
^ | Camden Hodges | MD | Liberty | 2023 | C | 75 |
^ | Brian OConnell III | NC | Eastern Guilford | 2023 | C | 75 |
^ | Ethan Rodriguez | MD | Severna Park | 2023 | C | 75 |
^ | Will Collison | MD | Queen Annes County | 2023 | C | 75 |
6 | Carl Keenan | VA | Millbrook | 2023 | C | 74 |
^ | Nelson Natanael Grajales - Vazquez | MD | Arundel | 2023 | C | 74 |
^ | Kevin Hyde | MD | Liberty | 2023 | 3B | 74 |
^ | Evan Hunt | MD | Montgomery Blair | 2023 | C | 74 |
7 | Curt Boyd | MA | Catholic Memorial | 2023 | C | 73 |
^ | Ryan Buecker | MD | Atholton | 2023 | RHP | 73 |
^ | Daniel Kilmer | FL | IMG Academy | 2023 | C | 73 |
8 | Dylan Liedy | MD | McDonogh | 2023 | C | 72 |
^ | Nick Hippchen | VA | St. John's College | 2023 | C | 72 |
^ | Benjamin Pearcy | MD | Glenelg | 2023 | C | 72 |
^ | Ethan Scott | MD | Pocomoke | 2023 | C | 72 |
^ | Bronson Taylor | MD | St. John's Catholic Prep | 2023 | C | 72 |
^ | Braeden Ford | MD | South River | 2023 | C | 72 |
9 | Blake Brown | VA | Justice | 2023 | C | 71 |
^ | Kaden Shockley | MD | Laurel (DE) | 2023 | C | 71 |
10 | Patrik Simons | MD | Concordia Prep | 2023 | 3B | 69 |
^ | Christian Willey | MD | N/A | 2023 | 69 | |
^ | Nicholas Ierardi | VA | Bishop Ireton | 2023 | OF | 69 |
^ | Aidan ODonnell | NJ | Jackson Memorial | 2023 | C | 69 |
^ | Colin Perrier | MD | Century | 2023 | C | 69 |
2024 Grads
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Nathan Arterbridge | DE | St. Georges Technical | 2024 | C | 80 |
2 | Travis Smith | MD | Gerstell Academy | 2024 | RHP | 79 |
^ | Dom Tozzi | PA | Camp Hill | 2024 | C | 79 |
^ | Charlie Brinkman | VA | PDG Academy | 2024 | C | 79 |
3 | Andrew Raymond | MD | Middletown | 2024 | C | 78 |
^ | Miguel Herb | DE | CARAVEL ACADEMY | 2024 | C | 78 |
4 | Isaac Terhune | MD | Cape Henlopen (DE) | 2024 | C | 77 |
5 | Owen McManamee | VA | St. John's College | 2024 | C | 76 |
^ | Carson Zepp | MD | Tocoi Creek | 2024 | C | 76 |
6 | Jaydden Espiritusanto | MD | Dundalk | 2024 | C | 75 |
^ | Brennan Moran | MD | Saint Marys | 2024 | C | 75 |
^ | Nick Miller | MD | Oakdale | 2024 | C | 75 |
^ | Ryan Hoeft | VA | Grassfield | 2024 | C | 75 |
^ | Jacob Salebe | MD | Seneca Valley | 2024 | C | 75 |
7 | Gavin Hughes | MD | Walkersville | 2024 | C | 74 |
^ | Mattox Flatt | VA | Paul VI | 2024 | C | 74 |
^ | Jacob Hauk | MD | Loyola Blakefield | 2024 | C | 74 |
^ | Jack Bieda | MD | Mount Saint Joseph | 2024 | C | 74 |
^ | Louis Inserra | PA | Parkland | 2024 | 3B | 74 |
8 | Logan Stillerman | MD | Montgomery Blair | 2024 | C | 73 |
^ | Ronan Sennett | MD | Loyola Blakefield | 2024 | C | 73 |
^ | Danny Scullion | NJ | Shawnee | 2024 | C | 73 |
^ | Ethan Carney | DE | Cape Henlopen | 2024 | C | 73 |
^ | Joe OConnor | PA | Avon Grove | 2024 | C | 73 |
^ | Benjamin Rossi | VA | Benedictine | 2024 | C | 73 |
^ | Coy Baker | PA | New Oxford | 2024 | C | 73 |
^ | Santana Mendoza | MD | Perry Hall | 2024 | C | 73 |
^ | Sam Atkinson | MD | Boonsboro | 2024 | C | 73 |
9 | Juan Parrau | MD | N/A | 2024 | SS | 72 |
^ | Ryland Weaver | MD | Weaver Academy & Wor-Wic Community College | 2024 | C | 72 |
^ | Dominic Crisp | MD | Century | 2024 | C | 72 |
^ | Jack Doyle | MD | James Hubert Blake | 2024 | RHP | 72 |
10 | Michael Pozdol | MD | DeMatha Catholic | 2024 | C | 71 |
^ | James Tassone | MD | Smyrna (DE) | 2024 | C | 71 |
^ | Ryan Tucholka | VA | Mills Godwin | 2024 | C | 71 |
^ | Ryder Swanson | MD | Stephen Decatur | 2024 | C | 71 |
^ | Jackson Wilburn | VA | Gonzaga College | 2024 | C | 71 |
^ | Kody Phillips | MD | Severna Park | 2024 | C | 71 |
^ | Luke Bookoff | MD | Winston Churchill | 2024 | C | 71 |
^ | Augie Bennett | PA | Mercersburg Academy | 2024 | C | 71 |
^ | Dylan Miller | VA | George C. Marshall | 2024 | C | 71 |
^ | Alessandro Granados | MD | Northwestern | 2024 | C | 71 |
^ | Thomas Hanby | MD | Heights | 2024 | C | 71 |
^ | Tommy Dietrich | MD | DeMatha Catholic | 2024 | C | 71 |
2025 Grads
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Jett Bristow | VA | Collegiate | 2025 | OF | 82 |
2 | Jonah Obitz | MD | Marriotts Ridge | 2025 | C | 80 |
3 | James Bell | PA | James Buchanan | 2025 | C | 79 |
4 | Koen Bowling | MD | St. Mary's Ryken | 2025 | C | 78 |
5 | Jase Mitchell | MD | Cape Henlopen | 2025 | C | 76 |
^ | Dominic Erculiani | MD | Arundel | 2025 | OF | 76 |
^ | Dallas Brooks | MD | John Carroll | 2025 | C | 76 |
^ | Connor Smith | VA | Warwick | 2025 | C | 76 |
6 | Stephen Hawkins | VA | Cosby | 2025 | C | 75 |
^ | Parker Friend | VA | St Johns College | 2025 | C | 75 |
^ | Zach Davidson | VA | PDG Academy | 2025 | C | 75 |
^ | Brayden Tidwell | MD | Sussex Central (DE) | 2025 | C | 75 |
7 | Jack McNally | MD | Archbishop Spalding | 2025 | C | 74 |
^ | Drew Rybinski | MD | Mount St. Joseph | 2025 | C | 74 |
^ | Cameron Leach | MD | John Carroll | 2025 | C | 74 |
^ | Evan Stevers | MD | Calvert Hall | 2025 | C | 74 |
^ | Ian Weber | VA | Centreville | 2025 | C | 74 |
8 | Jonah Meyer | VA | Westfield | 2025 | C | 73 |
^ | Marquise Harris | MD | Towson | 2025 | 3B | 73 |
^ | Noah Pessagno | MD | Chopticon | 2025 | C | 73 |
^ | Gibson Goodroe | SC | Myrtle Beach | 2025 | C | 73 |
^ | Jude Swift | DE | Salesianum | 2025 | C | 73 |
^ | Will Tighe | VA | Paul VI | 2025 | C | 73 |
9 | Nicholas Cicale | MD | Broadneck | 2025 | C | 72 |
^ | Dulin Clark | MD | Queen Anne's | 2025 | C | 72 |
^ | Jack Scarzello | MD | Oakdale | 2025 | C | 72 |
^ | Ryan Barks | VA | Hickory | 2025 | RHP | 72 |
^ | Drew Emrich | MD | Archbishop Spalding | 2025 | C | 72 |
10 | Caleb Boyce | DE | Laurel High | 2025 | C | 71 |
^ | Michael Candy | MD | Dematha | 2025 | C | 71 |
2026 Grads
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Brandon Nadeau | MD | Stephen Decatur | 2026 | C | 74 |
^ | J. Finn Mahoney | MD | Snow Hill | 2026 | C | 74 |
2 | Anthony Grippo | PA | Greensburg Central Catholic | 2026 | C | 73 |
^ | Lucas Sandino | VA | Centreville | 2026 | C | 73 |
3 | Luke Borgmann | PA | LA SALLE COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | C | 70 |
^ | Henry Miller | VA | St. Albans | 2026 | C | 70 |
4 | Jason Smullen | DE | Delmar Senior | 2026 | 3B | 69 |
^ | Benjamin Lopez | MD | Old Mill | 2026 | C | 69 |
^ | Mikey Marange | MD | PDG Academy | 2026 | C | 69 |
^ | Ryan Perkins | MD | Dover | 2026 | C | 69 |
5 | Brian White | VA | Arcadia | 2026 | C | 68 |
^ | Landon Daniel | MD | Stephen Decatur | 2026 | C | 68 |
6 | Gage Wilkins | DE | Sussex Central | 2026 | C | 67 |
^ | Luke Stelmack | MD | Northwest, MD | 2026 | 1B | 67 |
^ | Brayden Sobieralski | MD | John Carroll | 2026 | C | 67 |
^ | Logan Powell | MD | Patuxent | 2026 | C | 67 |
7 | Kai Schmelzer | MD | Wootton | 2026 | C | 66 |
^ | Michael Goldsmith | MD | MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | C | 66 |
^ | Jake Berger | MD | Sherwood | 2026 | C | 66 |
^ | Chris Barrie | VA | Paul VI | 2026 | C | 66 |
8 | Parker Miller | MD | John Carroll | 2026 | C | 65 |
9 | Lucas Acerenza | MD | Frederick | 2026 | C | 64 |
10 | Ricky Wiggins | DE | Indian River | 2026 | C | 62 |
^ | Andrew Blackburn | MD | Loyola Blakefield | 2026 | C | 62 |
^ | Jack Budich | MD | Glenelg | 2026 | C | 62 |