Preseason 2022: Position Measureable Leaderboard (Class of '24)
May 16, 2022
It was a busy preseason across the empire state, we’ve crunched all the numbers and have identified the top performances in each statistical category from our events. Included in the final results are players from outside the state borders that have excelled while participating in a PBR New York event.
Interested In Attending A PBR New York Event? Click Here
Interested In Subscribing to Prep Baseball Report? Click Here
60 TIMES
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yard |
1 | Ryan Adams | NY | West Babylon | 2024 | C | 6.75 |
2 | Ben Rhode | NY | Elmira | 2024 | SS | 6.77 |
3 | Vito LaRosa | NY | Northport | 2024 | OF | 6.83 |
4 | Reid Martin | NY | Dansville | 2024 | OF | 6.84 |
^ | Trevor-Isaiah Eastman | NY | Citius Prep | 2024 | OF | 6.84 |
5 | Geneo Savoca, Jr. | SC | P27 | 2024 | RHP | 6.86 |
6 | Reece McCarthy | PA | Danville | 2024 | SS | 6.88 |
7 | Matthew Cruz | NY | St. Dominic's | 2024 | RHP | 6.89 |
8 | Matthew Gileno | NY | Cold Spring Harbor | 2024 | OF | 6.92 |
9 | Jeff Lougee | PA | Mechanicsburg Area | 2024 | SS | 6.93 |
10 | Michael Ferranti | NY | Union-Endicott | 2024 | OF | 6.94 |
INFIELD VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Miguel Matos | NY | East | 2024 | SS | 91 |
^ | Geneo Savoca, Jr. | SC | P27 | 2024 | RHP | 91 |
2 | Zach Black | PA | Serra Catholic | 2024 | SS | 90 |
3 | Marcel Kulik | NY | Iona Prep | 2024 | RHP | 89 |
4 | Tyler Castrataro | NY | Mahopac | 2024 | SS | 87 |
^ | Kyle DeGroat | NY | Wallkill | 2024 | RHP | 87 |
5 | Kross Howarth | PA | Methacton | 2024 | 3B | 86 |
6 | Tyler Acevedo | NY | Minisink Valley | 2024 | SS | 85 |
^ | Sammy Laux | PA | Perkiomen School | 2024 | C | 85 |
^ | Nicholas Fassert | NY | John Jay - Cross River | 2024 | RHP | 85 |
7 | Owen Smith | NY | Williamsville North | 2024 | OF | 84 |
^ | Riley Weatherwax | NY | Roy C. Ketcham | 2024 | RHP | 84 |
^ | Luke Costello | PA | Cathedral Prep | 2024 | 3B | 84 |
8 | JJ Hunter | NY | Lasalle Institute | 2024 | C | 83 |
^ | Jeff Lougee | PA | Mechanicsburg Area | 2024 | SS | 83 |
^ | Alexander Fernandez | NY | Copiague | 2024 | SS | 83 |
^ | Jacob Pirrone- Salisbury | NY | Niskayuna | 2024 | RHP | 83 |
^ | Andrew Gabriel | NY | Columbia | 2024 | SS | 83 |
^ | Jason Jackson | NY | Arlington | 2024 | SS | 83 |
^ | Gavin Kelly | PA | Pittsburgh Central Catholic | 2024 | C | 83 |
9 | Ivan Epps | NY | Lutheran | 2024 | RHP | 82 |
^ | Troy Goodwin | CT | Greenwich | 2024 | RHP | 82 |
^ | Alexander Deitz | NY | Schenectady | 2024 | SS | 82 |
^ | Eli Negron | NY | Kennedy Catholic | 2024 | SS | 82 |
^ | Ryan Kiendle | NY | Connetquot | 2024 | 3B | 82 |
^ | Thomas Woodridge | NY | Fayetteville Manlius | 2024 | SS | 82 |
^ | Edwin Betances | NY | Iona Prep | 2024 | SS | 82 |
^ | Tyler Vivacqua | NY | Liverpool | 2024 | SS | 82 |
^ | Alex Enea | NY | Walter Panas | 2024 | RHP | 82 |
10 | Kyle Majka | NY | Clinton | 2024 | 3B | 81 |
^ | Derek DeSanto | NY | Lasalle Institute | 2024 | RHP | 81 |
^ | Keaton Phillips | PA | Delaware Valley | 2024 | 3B | 81 |
^ | Nico DeSanto | NY | Albany Academy | 2024 | SS | 81 |
^ | Cole Haddock | NY | Yorktown | 2024 | 1B | 81 |
^ | Scott LaMountain | NY | AuSable Valley | 2024 | 1B | 81 |
^ | Steven Barbosa | NY | North Rockland | 2024 | 3B | 81 |
^ | Ty Mainolfi | NY | St. Peters Boys | 2024 | SS | 81 |
OUTFIELD VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Reno Spagnoli | NJ | Columbia | 2024 | RHP | 93 |
2 | Kyle McDermott | NY | Monroe Woodbury | 2024 | OF | 91 |
3 | John Freitag | NY | Calhoun | 2024 | OF | 90 |
4 | Ben Fishel | NY | Tappan Zee | 2024 | OF | 89 |
^ | Matthew Cruz | NY | St. Dominic's | 2024 | RHP | 89 |
^ | Jack Puvogel | NY | St. Dominic's | 2024 | RHP | 89 |
5 | Trevor-Isaiah Eastman | NY | Citius Prep | 2024 | OF | 88 |
6 | Brayden Hy | NY | Royalton Hartland | 2024 | OF | 85 |
7 | Michael Craig | NY | Farmingdale | 2024 | OF | 84 |
^ | Max Kessler | NY | Syosset | 2024 | OF | 84 |
^ | Logan McNeal | NY | Burnt Hills Ballston Lake | 2024 | OF | 84 |
^ | Joey Goodman | NY | Calhoun | 2024 | OF | 84 |
8 | Caden Wolfley | PA | Midd-West | 2024 | LHP | 83 |
^ | Jordan Perry | NY | Franklin Academy | 2024 | OF | 83 |
^ | Kevin Walker | NY | Hauppauge | 2024 | 2B | 83 |
9 | Aidan Gallagher | NY | John Jay- East Fishkill | 2024 | OF | 82 |
^ | Calin McKnight | PA | Mifflin County | 2024 | OF | 82 |
10 | Benjamin Belliss | NY | Shaker | 2024 | 1B | 81 |
^ | Alex Coombes | NY | Queensbury | 2024 | OF | 81 |
^ | Ethan Kuzma | NY | Royalton-Hartland | 2024 | C | 81 |
CATCHER VELOCITY
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Sammy Laux | PA | Perkiomen School | 2024 | C | 79 |
2 | Camden Rhude | NY | Saratoga Springs | 2024 | C | 77 |
^ | Paul Dulanto | NY | Massapequa | 2024 | C | 77 |
^ | Gabriel Alvarez | NJ | St Joseph's Montvale | 2024 | RHP | 77 |
^ | Gavin Kelly | PA | Pittsburgh Central Catholic | 2024 | C | 77 |
3 | Ryan Kanagy | PA | Mifflin County | 2024 | C | 76 |
^ | Ethan Kuzma | NY | Royalton-Hartland | 2024 | C | 76 |
^ | Ryan Adams | NY | West Babylon | 2024 | C | 76 |
^ | Nicholas Baillargeon | NY | Xaverian | 2024 | C | 76 |
4 | Andrew Lenski | NY | Plainview Old Bethpage | 2024 | C | 75 |
^ | Robert Wegrzyn | NY | Niagara Wheatfield | 2024 | C | 75 |
^ | Tyler Sirchia | NY | Fordham Prep | 2024 | C | 75 |
^ | Connor Kenny | NY | Bronxville | 2024 | C | 75 |
^ | Britton Marko | PA | Central Martinsburg | 2024 | C | 75 |
5 | Ian Fleck | NY | McQuaid Jesuit | 2024 | C | 74 |
^ | Tyler Cook | NY | Holy Trinity | 2024 | C | 74 |
^ | Daniel Defonte | NY | Long Beach | 2024 | C | 74 |
^ | Steven Kraus | NY | Hilton | 2024 | 1B | 74 |
6 | Julio Frometa Gomez | NY | Freeport | 2024 | C | 73 |
^ | Conor Mylett | NY | Mepham | 2024 | C | 73 |
^ | Maxwell Vorrasi | NY | Pittsford Sutherland | 2024 | C | 73 |
^ | Markus Brehm | NY | Wayland-Cohocton | 2024 | SS | 73 |
^ | Kevin Schnupp | NY | Comsewogue | 2024 | C | 73 |
^ | Derek Diaz | NY | Iona Prep | 2024 | C | 73 |
^ | Alex Green | NY | Wellsville | 2024 | C | 73 |
^ | JJ Hunter | NY | Lasalle Institute | 2024 | C | 73 |
7 | Cristian Soto | NJ | Central Regional | 2024 | C | 72 |
^ | Rowen Beattie | NY | Pulaski | 2024 | C | 72 |
^ | Joshua Sepe | NY | Hewlett | 2024 | C | 72 |
^ | Cody Baker | CT | Greenwich | 2024 | C | 72 |
8 | Chris Diesso | NY | Hauppauge | 2024 | C | 71 |
9 | Michael McDonald | NY | Webster Thomas | 2024 | C | 70 |
^ | Landen Duprey | NY | Peru | 2024 | 1B | 70 |
^ | Ben Snyder | NY | CBA - Syracuse | 2024 | C | 70 |
^ | Stephen Wratney | NY | Fayetteville Manlius | 2024 | C | 70 |
^ | Zachary Genkinger | NY | Starpoint | 2024 | C | 70 |
^ | Christopher Rosales | NY | Salesian | 2024 | C | 70 |
^ | Andy Briggs | NY | Suffern | 2024 | C | 70 |
^ | Donovan Mooney | NY | Chester Academy | 2024 | C | 70 |
10 | Caiden Siegel | NY | Division Avenue | 2024 | C | 69 |
^ | Spencer Freer | NY | Wallkill | 2024 | C | 69 |
^ | Carter King | NY | Cicero North Syracuse | 2024 | C | 69 |
^ | Ian Doherty | NY | Warwick | 2024 | C | 69 |
UPCOMING EVENTS
SHOWCASE | STATE | DATE | LOCATION |
2022 JR NYS Games (26 spots remain) | NY | 07/05 | Gutchess Lumber Sports Complex |
2022 New York Open Pre-Tournament Combine (14U/15U) | NY | 07/21 | Gutchess Lumber Sports Complex |
PBR Junior Future Games | NATIONAL | 07/26 | LakePoint |
2022 Summer Open: West | NY | 08/03 | Clark V. Whited Sports Complex |
2022 New York Open Pre-Tournament Combine (16U/17U) | NY | 08/04 | Gutchess Lumber Sports Complex |
2022 Summer Open: East | NY | 08/18 | Cantine Field |
2022 Summer Open: Central | NY | 08/26 | Gutchess Lumber Sports Complex |