Results From 2023 Scout Day: Cincinnati Riverbats
January 29, 2023
Follow on Twitter- @PrepBaseballOH
Follow on Twitter- @PBROhioScout
Follow on Instagram- @pbrohio
We would like to thank all who participated in PBR Ohio's 2023 Scout Day: Cincinnati Riverbats. This was a great opportunity for the class of 2023-2027 prospects to be put on college radars. Many players impressed during their individual workouts at the showcase. Below we have the complete statistical results from the event as well as the top performers across various different categories.
Interested in attending a PBR Ohio event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.
Complete Statistics
To view the Positional Stats, Click Here.
To view the Trackman Analytics, Click Here.
To view the Blast Analytics, Click Here.
To view the Swift Analytics, Click Here.
2023 Scout Day: Cincinnati Riverbats - Top Statistical Performers
Top Fastball Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Velocity (max) |
1 | Alex Bemis | OH | Monroe | 2023 | SS | 91.3 mph |
2 | Seth Green | OH | William Henry Harrison High School | 2025 | OF | 81.7 mph |
3 | Henry Cooper | OH | Milford | 2024 | RHP | 80.5 mph |
4 | Kaleb Powers | OH | Hamilton High School | 2025 | 3B | 80.4 mph |
5 | Ryan Place | OH | Colerain | 2024 | C | 79.2 mph |
Top Exit Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velocity (max) |
1 | Alex Bemis | OH | Monroe | 2023 | SS | 99.9 mph |
2 | Jake Bryant | IN | East Central | 2023 | 1B | 94.0 mph |
3 | Dylan Dye | OH | Sycamore | 2023 | OF | 92.7 mph |
4 | Austin Dick | OH | Blanchester | 2024 | SS | 92.6 mph |
5 | Dane Custis | OH | Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy | 2025 | 1B | 91.8 mph |
Top 60-Yard Dash
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yd |
1 | Seth Green | OH | William Henry Harrison High School | 2025 | OF | 6.82 s |
2 | Austin Dick | OH | Blanchester | 2024 | SS | 6.99 s |
3 | Alex Bemis | OH | Monroe | 2023 | SS | 7.11 s |
4 | Kaleb Powers | OH | Hamilton High School | 2025 | 3B | 7.19 s |
5 | AJ Hainline | OH | Talawanda | 2024 | C | 7.22 s |
Top Infield Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Alex Bemis | OH | Monroe | 2023 | SS | 92 |
2 | Kaleb Powers | OH | Hamilton High School | 2025 | 3B | 86 |
3 | Henry Cooper | OH | Milford | 2024 | RHP | 85 |
4 | Austin Dick | OH | Blanchester | 2024 | SS | 83 |
5 | Noah Wagster | OH | Fairfield | 2024 | SS | 81 |
Top Outfield Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Alex Bemis | OH | Monroe | 2023 | SS | 91 |
2 | Austin Dick | OH | Blanchester | 2024 | SS | 85 |
3 | Noah Wagster | OH | Fairfield | 2024 | SS | 83 |
4 | Caden Ratcliff | IN | Heritage Christian | 2024 | OF | 82 |
5 | Elijah Yarnell | OH | Home School | 2024 | SS | 81 |
^ | Dylan Dye | OH | Sycamore | 2023 | OF | 81 |
Top Catcher Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | AJ Hainline | OH | Talawanda | 2024 | C | 80 |
2 | Sammy Roush | OH | Blanchester | 2025 | C | 78 |
3 | Ryan Place | OH | Colerain | 2024 | C | 73 |
4 | Dane Custis | OH | Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy | 2025 | 1B | 71 |
5 | Drew Oakes | OH | Bishop Fenwick | 2025 | C | 67 |
Top Pop Times
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Sammy Roush | OH | Blanchester | 2025 | C | 1.92-1.99 |
2 | AJ Hainline | OH | Talawanda | 2024 | C | 1.94-2.00 |
3 | Ryan Place | OH | Colerain | 2024 | C | 2.04-2.13 |
4 | Thomas Barnhart | OH | Manchester High School | 2027 | C | 2.08-2.27 |
5 | Drew Oakes | OH | Bishop Fenwick | 2025 | C | 2.09-2.17 |
Recent Articles
- OH 2024 OHSAA State Final Four: All-Tournament Team 6/11/24
- OH 2024 OHSAA State Final Four: Heat Sheet 6/11/24
- OH 2024 OHSAA Final Four Wrap-up: A Perfect Finish To 2024 Season 6/11/24
- OH 2024 OHSAA Tournament: Division IV State Final - No. 3 Hiland vs Fort Recovery 6/09/24
- OH 2024 OHSAA Tournament: Division III State Final - No. 1 Heath vs No. 11 Millbury Lake 6/09/24
- OH 2024 OHSAA Tournament: Division I State Final - No. 6 Mason vs No. 12 Twinsburg 6/09/24
- OH 2024 OHSAA Tournament: Division II State Final - No. 11 West Branch vs No. 6 Badin 6/09/24
- OH 2024 OHSAA Tournament: Division IV State Semifinal - No. 3 Hiland vs No. 4 Russia 6/08/24
- OH 2024 OHSAA Tournament: Division IV State Semifinal - No. 27 Hillsdale vs Fort Recovery 6/08/24
- OH 2024 OHSAA Tournament: Division III State Semifinal - No. 1 Heath vs No. 16 Waynedale 6/08/24