Results from 2020 Scout Day: Force Ohio
February 16, 2020
Follow @PrepBaseballOH
We would like to thank all who participated in PBR Ohio's 2020 Scout Day: Force Ohio. This was a great opportunity for the class of 2021-2024 prospects to be put on college radars. Many players impressed during their individual workouts at the showcase. Below we have the complete statistical results from the event as well as the top performers across various different categories.
Interested in attending a PBR Ohio event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.
Complete Statistics
To view the Positional Stats, Click Here.
To view the Pitching Stats, Click Here.
2020 Scout Day: Force Ohio - Top Statistical Performers
Top Fastball Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Max FB |
1 | Kasey Kish | OH | Walsh Jesuit | 2022 | C | 84 mph |
2 | Leo Fornara | OH | Chagrin Falls | 2022 | RHP | 83 mph |
^ | Connor Preisel | OH | Holy Name | 2022 | LHP | 83 mph |
3 | Zack Whetzel | OH | Nordonia | 2022 | RHP | 81 mph |
^ | Sawyer Solitaria | OH | Saint Ignatius | 2024 | 1B | 81 mph |
Top Pop Times
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Kasey Kish | OH | Walsh Jesuit | 2022 | C | 1.90-2.01 |
2 | Harley Barmen | OH | Solon | 2024 | C | 1.91-2.00 |
3 | Grant Nehrenz | OH | Lake | 2022 | C | 1.93-2.03 |
4 | Jared Zender | OH | Nordonia | 2022 | C | 1.97-2.09 |
Top Catcher Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Kasey Kish | OH | Walsh Jesuit | 2022 | C | 79 |
2 | Jared Zender | OH | Nordonia | 2022 | C | 78 |
3 | Harley Barmen | OH | Solon | 2024 | C | 74 |
^ | Grant Nehrenz | OH | Lake | 2022 | C | 74 |
Top Infield Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Connor Preisel | OH | Holy Name | 2022 | LHP | 84 |
^ | Josh Qualls | OH | Amherst Steele | 2021 | SS | 84 |
2 | Mark Serdinak | OH | Walsh Jesuit | 2022 | 3B | 82 |
3 | Sam Patriarco | OH | Solon | 2022 | 3B | 81 |
^ | Zack Whetzel | OH | Nordonia | 2022 | RHP | 81 |
Top Outfield Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Kasey Kish | OH | Walsh Jesuit | 2022 | C | 90 |
2 | Connor Preisel | OH | Holy Name | 2022 | LHP | 86 |
3 | Leo Fornara | OH | Chagrin Falls | 2022 | RHP | 85 |
4 | DANIEL HANSON | OH | Nordonia | 2022 | OF | 82 |
^ | Michael Stenger | OH | Westlake | 2021 | C | 82 |
Top Exit Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velo |
1 | Devo Britsky | OH | Eastlake North | 2021 | 3B | 96 |
2 | Sawyer Solitaria | OH | Saint Ignatius | 2024 | 1B | 92 |
3 | Kasey Kish | OH | Walsh Jesuit | 2022 | C | 91 |
4 | Sam Patriarco | OH | Solon | 2022 | 3B | 90 |
5 | DANIEL HANSON | OH | Nordonia | 2022 | OF | 89 |
^ | Connor Preisel | OH | Holy Name | 2022 | LHP | 89 |
Top 60-Yard Dash
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yard |
1 | DANIEL HANSON | OH | Nordonia | 2022 | OF | 7.03 |
2 | Colin Toth | OH | Chardon | 2021 | OF | 7.08 |
3 | Ryan Moskal | OH | NDCL | 2022 | OF | 7.12 |
4 | David Phillips | OH | Avon Lake | 2021 | OF | 7.16 |
- OH 2024 OHSAA Tournament: Division IV State Final - No. 3 Hiland vs Fort Recovery 6/09/24
- OH 2024 OHSAA Tournament: Division III State Final - No. 1 Heath vs No. 11 Millbury Lake 6/09/24
- OH 2024 OHSAA Tournament: Division I State Final - No. 6 Mason vs No. 12 Twinsburg 6/09/24
- OH 2024 OHSAA Tournament: Division II State Final - No. 6 Badin vs No. 11 West Branch 6/09/24
- OH 2024 OHSAA Tournament: Division IV State Semifinal - No. 3 Hiland vs No. 4 Russia 6/08/24
- OH 2024 OHSAA Tournament: Division IV State Semifinal - No. 27 Hillsdale vs Fort Recovery 6/08/24
- OH 2024 OHSAA Tournament: Division III State Semifinal - No. 1 Heath vs No. 16 Waynedale 6/08/24
- OH 2024 OHSAA Tournament: Division III State Semifinal - No. 11 Millbury Lake vs No. 24 Minford 6/08/24
- OH 2024 OHSAA Tournament: Division I State Semifinal - No. 6 Mason vs No. 21 Perrysburg 6/07/24
- OH 2024 OHSAA Tournament: Division I State Semifinal - No. 2 Olentangy Berlin vs No. 12 Twinsburg 6/07/24