Keystone State Bombers Scout Day: Stat Release & Leaderboards
March 7, 2023
POSITIONAL METRICS
60 (via Swift Technologies)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yd |
1 | Ethan Hunt | PA | Ephrata | 2025 | 2B | 6.87 s |
2 | Matthew Sterner | PA | Brandywine Heights | 2025 | RHP | 6.95 s |
^ | Chase Shollenberger | PA | Easton Area | 2026 | 1B | 6.95 s |
3 | Moises Gonzalez Jr. | PA | Northern Lebanon | 2024 | OF | 7.00 s |
4 | Reid Miller | PA | Faith Christian Academy | 2025 | RHP | 7.06 s |
5 | Owen Hammond | PA | Malvern Prep | 2025 | 3B | 7.08 s |
OF Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
OF Velo
1
Matthew Sterner
PA
Brandywine Heights
2025
RHP
90
2
Tyler Shroy
PA
Bishop McDevitt
2025
OF
88
3
David Crone
PA
Dover Area
2024
RHP
86
^
Luke Keitsock
PA
Pottsville Area
2024
OF
86
4
Zachary Bates
PA
Newport
2026
OF
81
^
Chase Shollenberger
PA
Easton Area
2026
1B
81
5
James Wall
PA
Lampeter-Strasburg SHS
2027
OF
80
INF Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
INF Velo
1
Reid Miller
PA
Faith Christian Academy
2025
RHP
82
2
Nick Slogik
PA
Bishop McDevitt
2024
1B
81
^
Owen Hammond
PA
Malvern Prep
2025
3B
81
^
Cooper Hillen
PA
Lampeter Strasburg
2027
SS
81
3
Tyler Lieu
PA
Central York
2026
SS
80
4
Andrew Carlisle
PA
Lancaster Country Day
2026
RHP
79
^
Jacob Carrasco
PA
Manheim Township
2027
C
79
^
Bennett Sheppard
PA
Hershey
2026
SS
79
5
Chase Book
PA
Manheim Central
2026
SS
78
C Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
C Velo
1
Coy Baker
PA
New Oxford
2024
C
78
2
Jacob Carrasco
PA
Manheim Township
2027
C
75
^
Hunter Strohm
PA
Lower Dauphin
2026
C
75
^
Jesus DeJesus
PA
Bishop Mcdevitt
2024
C
75
3
CJ Kellogg-Long
PA
Bellefonte Area
2024
C
73
4
Garrett Daniels
PA
Conestoga Valley
2025
C
71
5
Chase Cornelius
PA
Donegal
2027
C
70
^
Lucas Vilk
PA
Solanco
2026
C
70
Exit Velocity (via Trackman)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (max)
1
Nick Slogik
PA
Bishop McDevitt
2024
1B
103.4 mph
2
Moises Gonzalez Jr.
PA
Northern Lebanon
2024
OF
99.6 mph
3
Brenden Kapczynski
PA
Ephrata
2024
RHP
95.4 mph
4
Tyler Shroy
PA
Bishop McDevitt
2025
OF
94.9 mph
5
Coy Baker
PA
New Oxford
2024
C
94.0 mph
6
Hunter Strohm
PA
Lower Dauphin
2026
C
92.9 mph
7
Chase Shollenberger
PA
Easton Area
2026
1B
91.1 mph
8
CJ Kellogg-Long
PA
Bellefonte Area
2024
C
90.9 mph
9
Luke Keitsock
PA
Pottsville Area
2024
OF
90.8 mph
10
Jacob Carrasco
PA
Manheim Township
2027
C
90.1 mph
ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)
Average Exit Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (avg)
1
Nick Slogik
PA
Bishop McDevitt
2024
1B
94.1 mph
2
Moises Gonzalez Jr.
PA
Northern Lebanon
2024
OF
88.6 mph
3
Brenden Kapczynski
PA
Ephrata
2024
RHP
88.4 mph
4
Chase Shollenberger
PA
Easton Area
2026
1B
85.0 mph
5
Tyler Shroy
PA
Bishop McDevitt
2025
OF
84.5 mph
6
Jacob Carrasco
PA
Manheim Township
2027
C
84.3 mph
7
Garrett Daniels
PA
Conestoga Valley
2025
C
84.2 mph
8
Matthew Sterner
PA
Brandywine Heights
2025
RHP
84.1 mph
9
Ethan Hunt
PA
Ephrata
2025
2B
84.1 mph
10
Owen Hammond
PA
Malvern Prep
2025
3B
83.8 mph
Peak Distance
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Distance (max)
1
Nick Slogik
PA
Bishop McDevitt
2024
1B
388 ft
2
Jesus DeJesus
PA
Bishop Mcdevitt
2024
C
335 ft
3
Jacob Carrasco
PA
Manheim Township
2027
C
324 ft
4
Chase Shollenberger
PA
Easton Area
2026
1B
321 ft
5
Coy Baker
PA
New Oxford
2024
C
317 ft
6
Hunter Strohm
PA
Lower Dauphin
2026
C
303 ft
7
Ethan Hunt
PA
Ephrata
2025
2B
301 ft
8
Moises Gonzalez Jr.
PA
Northern Lebanon
2024
OF
301 ft
9
Luke Keitsock
PA
Pottsville Area
2024
OF
300 ft
10
Tyler Shroy
PA
Bishop McDevitt
2025
OF
298 ft
Hard Hit Percentage
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hard Hit %
1
Nick Slogik
PA
Bishop McDevitt
2024
1B
73 %
2
Moises Gonzalez Jr.
PA
Northern Lebanon
2024
OF
60 %
3
Brenden Kapczynski
PA
Ephrata
2024
RHP
40 %
4
Tyler Shroy
PA
Bishop McDevitt
2025
OF
33 %
5
Hunter Strohm
PA
Lower Dauphin
2026
C
20 %
^
CJ Kellogg-Long
PA
Bellefonte Area
2024
C
20 %
6
Coy Baker
PA
New Oxford
2024
C
18 %
7
Luke Keitsock
PA
Pottsville Area
2024
OF
11 %
8
Jacob Carrasco
PA
Manheim Township
2027
C
10 %
9
Chase Shollenberger
PA
Easton Area
2026
1B
9 %
ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (BLAST)
Hand Speed
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hand Speed (max)
1
Moises Gonzalez Jr.
PA
Northern Lebanon
2024
OF
26.8 mph
2
Matthew Sterner
PA
Brandywine Heights
2025
RHP
25.8 mph
3
Nick Slogik
PA
Bishop McDevitt
2024
1B
24.6 mph
4
Garrett Daniels
PA
Conestoga Valley
2025
C
24.3 mph
5
Jesus DeJesus
PA
Bishop Mcdevitt
2024
C
23.5 mph
6
Andrew Carlisle
PA
Lancaster Country Day
2026
RHP
23.4 mph
7
Jonathan Willard
PA
Coatesville Area
2026
OF
23.3 mph
^
Luke Keitsock
PA
Pottsville Area
2024
OF
23.3 mph
8
Zachary Bates
PA
Newport
2026
OF
23.2 mph
^
Logan Leaman
PA
Lampeter Strasburg
2025
OF
23.2 mph
9
Owen Hammond
PA
Malvern Prep
2025
3B
23.1 mph
^
Coy Baker
PA
New Oxford
2024
C
23.1 mph
10
Chase Book
PA
Manheim Central
2026
SS
22.9 mph
Bat Speed
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Bat Speed (max)
1
Nick Slogik
PA
Bishop McDevitt
2024
1B
86.9 mph
2
Zachary Bates
PA
Newport
2026
OF
79.5 mph
3
Moises Gonzalez Jr.
PA
Northern Lebanon
2024
OF
77.9 mph
4
Tyler Shroy
PA
Bishop McDevitt
2025
OF
75.1 mph
5
CJ Kellogg-Long
PA
Bellefonte Area
2024
C
74.7 mph
6
Matthew Sterner
PA
Brandywine Heights
2025
RHP
73.9 mph
7
Coy Baker
PA
New Oxford
2024
C
73.7 mph
8
Garrett Daniels
PA
Conestoga Valley
2025
C
73.3 mph
9
Luke Keitsock
PA
Pottsville Area
2024
OF
73.2 mph
10
Jesus DeJesus
PA
Bishop Mcdevitt
2024
C
72.6 mph
Rotational Acceleration
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Rot. Acc (max)
1
CJ Kellogg-Long
PA
Bellefonte Area
2024
C
28.4 g
2
Cade Baker
PA
New Oxford
2025
RHP
26.0 g
3
Jesus DeJesus
PA
Bishop Mcdevitt
2024
C
22.7 g
4
Zachary Bates
PA
Newport
2026
OF
22.6 g
5
Nick Slogik
PA
Bishop McDevitt
2024
1B
22.4 g
6
Logan Leaman
PA
Lampeter Strasburg
2025
OF
21.8 g
7
Luke Keitsock
PA
Pottsville Area
2024
OF
21.0 g
8
Garrett Daniels
PA
Conestoga Valley
2025
C
19.8 g
9
Tyler Shroy
PA
Bishop McDevitt
2025
OF
19.6 g
10
Matthew Sterner
PA
Brandywine Heights
2025
RHP
19.2 g
On-Plane Efficiency
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
On Plane Eff (avg)
1
Grady Topf
PA
Manheim Township
2028
C
88 %
2
Brayden Rishell
PA
Hempfield
2027
SS
86 %
3
Evan Niehaus
PA
Donegal
2026
SS
84 %
4
CJ Kellogg-Long
PA
Bellefonte Area
2024
C
84 %
5
James Wall
PA
Lampeter-Strasburg SHS
2027
OF
82 %
6
Chase Shollenberger
PA
Easton Area
2026
1B
81 %
7
Hunter Strohm
PA
Lower Dauphin
2026
C
79 %
8
Zachary Bates
PA
Newport
2026
OF
79 %
9
Jesus DeJesus
PA
Bishop Mcdevitt
2024
C
78 %
10
Matthew Sterner
PA
Brandywine Heights
2025
RHP
77 %
ADVANCED PITCHING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)
Peak Velocity (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Velocity (max)
1
Kaden Kimble
PA
Elizabethtown
2024
LHP
83.6 mph
2
Matthew Sterner
PA
Brandywine Heights
2025
RHP
83.1 mph
3
Tyler Shroy
PA
Bishop McDevitt
2025
OF
82.1 mph
4
David Crone
PA
Dover Area
2024
RHP
81.9 mph
5
Cooper Williams
PA
Lampeter-Strasburg
2027
1B
81.0 mph
6
Chase Shollenberger
PA
Easton Area
2026
1B
80.1 mph
7
Reid Miller
PA
Faith Christian Academy
2025
RHP
80.1 mph
8
Cade Baker
PA
New Oxford
2025
RHP
80.1 mph
9
Kieran Reihart
PA
Hempfield
2027
3B
78.3 mph
10
Andrew Carlisle
PA
Lancaster Country Day
2026
RHP
77.0 mph
Zone Percentage (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Zone %
1
Andrew Carlisle
PA
Lancaster Country Day
2026
RHP
80 %
2
Evan Niehaus
PA
Donegal
2026
SS
75 %
^
Reid Miller
PA
Faith Christian Academy
2025
RHP
75 %
3
Logan Zynn
PA
Pequea Valley
2026
SS
66 %
^
Adrian Gonzalez
PA
Northern Lebanon
2026
RHP
66 %
^
Zachary Bates
PA
Newport
2026
OF
66 %
4
Carlo Woellner-Davis
PA
Conrad Weiser
2028
C
60 %
5
Cade Baker
PA
New Oxford
2025
RHP
57 %
Peak Spin Rate (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Kaden Kimble
PA
Elizabethtown
2024
LHP
2512 rpm
2
David Crone
PA
Dover Area
2024
RHP
2243 rpm
3
James Wall
PA
Lampeter-Strasburg SHS
2027
OF
2190 rpm
4
Jonathan Willard
PA
Coatesville Area
2026
OF
2177 rpm
5
Reid Miller
PA
Faith Christian Academy
2025
RHP
2135 rpm
Spin Score (Spin rate divided by velocity)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Score (max)
1
Kaden Kimble
PA
Elizabethtown
2024
LHP
30
2
Evan Niehaus
PA
Donegal
2026
SS
29
3
Logan Zynn
PA
Pequea Valley
2026
SS
29
4
Jonathan Willard
PA
Coatesville Area
2026
OF
29
5
James Wall
PA
Lampeter-Strasburg SHS
2027
OF
28
Peak Spin Rate (CB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Adrian Gonzalez
PA
Northern Lebanon
2026
RHP
2394 rpm
2
Jonathan Willard
PA
Coatesville Area
2026
OF
2375 rpm
3
Kaden Kimble
PA
Elizabethtown
2024
LHP
2336 rpm
4
David Crone
PA
Dover Area
2024
RHP
2324 rpm
5
Carlo Woellner-Davis
PA
Conrad Weiser
2028
C
2192 rpm
Peak Spin Rate (SL)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Kaden Kimble
PA
Elizabethtown
2024
LHP
2303 rpm
2
Cade Baker
PA
New Oxford
2025
RHP
2056 rpm
3
Evan Niehaus
PA
Donegal
2026
SS
2001 rpm
4
Carlo Woellner-Davis
PA
Conrad Weiser
2028
C
1970 rpm
5
Kieran Reihart
PA
Hempfield
2027
3B
1951 rpm
UPCOMING EVENTS
SHOWCASE | STATE | DATE | LOCATION |
Preseason ID: Northeast | PA | 03/03 | The Sports Factory of NEPA / White Mills, PA |
2023 Preseason ID: PA Last Chance | PA | 03/04 | The Liberty Arena / Williamsport, PA |
2023 Rising Stars: East | PA | 03/11 | Keystone State Sports / Manheim, PA |