Prep Baseball Report

Future Games Trials: Tampa - Statistical Leaderboards


Prep Baseball Florida
Prep Baseball Florida Staff

The Future Games Trials: Tampa took place Wednesday, May 29 at Carrollwood Day School in Tampa, FL. The event featured players from the 2025-2028 classes participating in a pro-style workout followed by gameplay in front of the PBR Florida Scouting Staff.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats via TrackMan on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Matthew Hall FL STRAWBERRY CREST HIGH SCHOOL 2025 OF 6.62
2 Theodric Hicks FL Armwood 2025 OF 6.73
3 Vince Ferrell FL Osceola Fundamental 2025 OF 6.78
4 Connor Fulmino FL Plant 2025 OF 6.81
5 Andrew Sheffield FL East Lake 2025 2B 6.93

Top Fastball Velocity via TrackMan

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Jake Carbaugh FL PLANT CITY HIGH SCHOOL 2026 RHP 90.7 mph
2 Hector Rivera FL JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL 2026 RHP 89.1 mph
3 Hunter Myrick FL Braden River 2026 RHP 88.3 mph
4 Nicholas Bertrand FL Northside Christian 2025 RHP 87.9 mph
5 Landen Boever FL Steinbrenner 2025 RHP 86.1 mph

Top Max Exit Velocity via TrackMan

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Sedrick Branham Jr FL GAITHER 2026 OF 100.6 mph
2 Jackson Cucchi FL Plant 2025 OF 98.4 mph
3 Connor Fulmino FL Plant 2025 OF 97.0 mph
4 Emiliano Carrero FL Tampa Catholic 2025 OF 96.1 mph
5 Matthew Hall FL STRAWBERRY CREST HIGH SCHOOL 2025 OF 95.9 mph

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Cole Bitman FL Tampa Catholic 2026 3B 88
^ Ethan DeJesus FL Jule F. Sumner 2026 RHP 88
^ Eli Millian FL East Lake 2026 RHP 88
2 Andrew Sheffield FL East Lake 2025 2B 87
3 Brett Garcy FL Calvary Christian 2026 3B 86
4 Cooper Riley FL CLEARWATER CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 2026 RHP 85
5 Johnathan Rodriguez FL East Lake 2026 SS 84

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Vince Ferrell FL Osceola Fundamental 2025 OF 91
^ Connor Fulmino FL Plant 2025 OF 91
2 Eli Millian FL East Lake 2026 RHP 90
3 Brett Garcy FL Calvary Christian 2026 3B 89
4 Ricky Stegbauer FL OSCEOLA FUNDAMENTAL HIGH 2026 OF 87
^ Emiliano Carrero FL Tampa Catholic 2025 OF 87
5 Sedrick Branham Jr FL GAITHER 2026 OF 86

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Romolo “Romy” DeCenzo FL IMG Academy 2026 C 81
2 Cole Bitman FL Tampa Catholic 2026 3B 80
3 Ashton Brown FL Florida Virtual School Flex 9-12 2026 C 79
4 Landon Ulmer FL BERKELEY PREPARATORY SCHOOL 2026 C 74
5 Cash Gilbert FL WILLIAM R BOONE HIGH 2026 C 73
^ Gary Fecarotta FL Clearwater Calvary Christian 2027 C 73

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Romolo “Romy” DeCenzo FL IMG Academy 2026 C 1.97-2.03
2 Ashton Brown FL Florida Virtual School Flex 9-12 2026 C 2.00-2.07
3 Cole Bitman FL Tampa Catholic 2026 3B 2.05-2.12
4 Cash Gilbert FL WILLIAM R BOONE HIGH 2026 C 2.09-2.20
5 Christian Burney FL Lakewood 2025 C 2.10-2.30



UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
Future Games Trials: Orlando FL 06/04 The First Academy - Orlando, FL
FL Top Prospect Games (Invite-Only) FL 06/05 Jackie Robinson Ballpark - Daytona, FL
Future Games Trials: IMG FL 06/12 IMG Academy - Bradenton, FL
Future Games Trials: Miami FL 06/25 FIU - Miami, FL
Future Games Trials: JAX FL 07/02 UNF - Jacksonville, FL
Future Games Trials: Palm Beach FL 07/09 CACTI Park - West Palm Beach, FL
Future Games Trials: Clearwater FL 07/16 Jack Russell Stadium - Clearwater, FL
Future Games (Class of 2026/27) NATIONAL 07/24 LakePoint Sports
Junior Future Games (Class of 2028/29) NATIONAL 07/24 LakePoint Sports
Senior Future Games (Class of 2025) NATIONAL 07/24 LakePoint Sports
Florida Super Sophomore Games (Invite Only) FL 08/03 University of Miami - Alex Rodriguez Park