MD Junior Future Trials & MD Freshmen Showcase: Stat Release
January 31, 2022
Follow @PBRMaryland
Facebook & Instagram
Over 85 players from across the Old Line State, Delaware, Pennsylvania, Virginia and D.C., participated in Saturday's Junior Future Trials and Freshmen Showcase at the D-Bat facility in Gaithersburg. Players were put through a pro-style workout and threw bullpens in front of our PBR Maryland and Mid-Atlantic staffs. Below are the hard statistics from the event as well as the top statistical performances from each category measured.
CLICK HERE TO VIEW COMPLETE STATS FROM THE JUNIOR FUTURE TRIALS
CLICK HERE TO VIEW COMPLETE STATS FROM THE FRESHMEN SHOWCASE
TOP CATEGORICAL LEADERS
EXIT VELOCITY
JUNIOR FUTURE TRIALS (OFF A TEE)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velo |
1 | Jack Miteff | MD | Broadneck | 2026 | RHP | 89 |
2 | Cruz Luna | MD | ARCHBISHOP SPALDING HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | C | 88 |
3 | Eli Livingston | MD | St Paul's | 2026 | OF | 86 |
4 | Jayden Saraullo | MD | Northeast | 2026 | 1B | 84 |
5 | Jake Pruitt | MD | Archbishop Curley | 2026 | 1B | 82 |
FRESHMEN SHOWCASE (TRACKMAN DURING BP)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velo |
1 | Drew Rybinski | MD | Mount St. Joseph | 2025 | C | 93 |
2 | Anthony Russo | MD | John Carroll | 2025 | RHP | 90 |
^ | Trent Lopez | MD | Bethesda-CC | 2025 | OF | 90 |
3 | Will Rhine | MD | John Carroll | 2025 | SS | 89 |
^ | Nathan Rodriguez | MD | Calvert Hall | 2025 | RHP | 89 |
4 | Terrion Pettus | MD | Magruder | 2025 | OF | 87 |
5 | Jaxson Roberts | MD | Mount Saint Joseph | 2025 | OF | 86 |
^ | Will Haacke | MD | Calvert Hall | 2025 | OF | 86 |
^ | Dominic Erculiani | MD | Arundel | 2025 | OF | 86 |
^ | Mikey Marange | MD | PDG Academy | 2026 | C | 86 |
^ | Patrick Colbert | MD | Georgetown Prep | 2025 | OF | 86 |
MAX FASTBALL
JUNIOR FUTURE TRIALS
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Max FB |
1 | Eli Livingston | MD | St Paul's | 2026 | OF | 77 mph |
^ | Toby Rosenband | MD | Gilman | 2026 | OF | 77 mph |
^ | Cruz Luna | MD | ARCHBISHOP SPALDING HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | C | 77 mph |
2 | Aiden Headley | MD | Salisbury Christian | 2026 | SS | 76 mph |
3 | Joey Coudon | MD | John Carroll | 2026 | 2B | 75 mph |
4 | Jayden Saraullo | MD | Northeast | 2026 | 1B | 74 mph |
5 | Michael Bahouth | MD | Mount St Joseph | 2026 | SS | 73 mph |
FRESHMEN SHOWCASE
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Max FB |
1 | Dominic Erculiani | MD | Arundel | 2025 | OF | 83 mph |
2 | Nathan Rodriguez | MD | Calvert Hall | 2025 | RHP | 81 mph |
3 | Anthony Russo | MD | John Carroll | 2025 | RHP | 79 mph |
4 | Noah Pessagno | MD | Chopticon | 2025 | C | 77 mph |
5 | Mason Walter | MD | Damascus | 2025 | RHP | 76 mph |
OUTFIELD VELOCITY
JUNIOR FUTURE TRIALS
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Eli Livingston | MD | St Paul's | 2026 | OF | 84 |
2 | Matthew Friend | VA | Loudoun County | 2026 | RHP | 79 |
^ | Toby Rosenband | MD | Gilman | 2026 | OF | 79 |
3 | Pierce Quinn | MD | John Carroll | 2026 | RHP | 77 |
^ | Evan Bodensiek | MD | Mount St. Joseph | 2026 | OF | 77 |
4 | Austin McNair | MD | McDonogh | 2026 | OF | 72 |
5 | Colin Secrist | MD | Towson | 2026 | OF | 66 |
FRESHMEN SHOWCASE
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Nathan Rodriguez | MD | Calvert Hall | 2025 | RHP | 83 |
^ | Avery Grain | MD | Magruder | 2025 | OF | 83 |
^ | Will Haacke | MD | Calvert Hall | 2025 | OF | 83 |
2 | Patrick Colbert | MD | Georgetown Prep | 2025 | OF | 81 |
^ | Anthony Russo | MD | John Carroll | 2025 | RHP | 81 |
3 | Kyle Glasser | MD | Sherwood | 2025 | LHP | 78 |
4 | Dominic Hicks | MD | St. Mary's | 2025 | OF | 77 |
5 | Trent Lopez | MD | Bethesda-CC | 2025 | OF | 76 |
INFIELD VELOCITY
JUNIOR FUTURE TRIALS
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Jack Grossi | MD | Kent Island | 2026 | SS | 78 |
^ | Jayden Saraullo | MD | Northeast | 2026 | 1B | 78 |
2 | Aiden Headley | MD | Salisbury Christian | 2026 | SS | 77 |
3 | Jake Pruitt | MD | Archbishop Curley | 2026 | 1B | 76 |
4 | Brycen Altland | MD | John Carroll | 2026 | 3B | 75 |
5 | Miguel Leon | MD | John Carroll | 2026 | SS | 74 |
FRESHMEN SHOWCASE
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Will Rhine | MD | John Carroll | 2025 | SS | 79 |
2 | Charlie Hartman | MD | Severna Park | 2025 | OF | 77 |
3 | Curtis Griggs | MD | Good Counsel | 2025 | OF | 76 |
4 | Carson Walters | MD | Urbana | 2025 | 3B | 74 |
5 | Mason Walter | MD | Damascus | 2025 | RHP | 73 |
^ | Ryan Rey | MD | Sherwood | 2025 | SS | 73 |
^ | William Davis | MD | Archbishop Spalding | 2025 | 2B | 73 |
^ | Alex Gonzalez | VA | McLean | 2025 | 2B | 73 |
CATCHER VELOCITY
JUNIOR FUTURE TRIALS
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Cruz Luna | MD | ARCHBISHOP SPALDING HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | C | 72 |
2 | Cooper Meeks | MD | Northeast | 2026 | C | 71 |
3 | Jack Miteff | MD | Broadneck | 2026 | RHP | 70 |
4 | Logan Powell | MD | Patuxent | 2026 | C | 68 |
^ | Brandon Nadeau | MD | Stephen Decatur | 2026 | C | 68 |
5 | Dylan Phillips | MD | Severna Park | 2026 | C | 67 |
FRESHMEN SHOWCASE
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Dominic Erculiani | MD | Arundel | 2025 | OF | 76 |
2 | Cameron Leach | MD | John Carroll | 2025 | C | 74 |
^ | Drew Rybinski | MD | Mount St. Joseph | 2025 | C | 74 |
3 | Noah Pessagno | MD | Chopticon | 2025 | C | 73 |
4 | Mikey Marange | MD | PDG Academy | 2026 | C | 69 |
5 | Will Wallace | MD | Calvert Hall College | 2025 | C | 68 |
CATCHER POP TIMES
JUNIOR FUTURE TRIALS
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Cruz Luna | MD | ARCHBISHOP SPALDING HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | C | 2.06-2.20 |
2 | Brandon Nadeau | MD | Stephen Decatur | 2026 | C | 2.12-2.24 |
3 | Cooper Meeks | MD | Northeast | 2026 | C | 2.16-2.23 |
4 | Logan Powell | MD | Patuxent | 2026 | C | 2.19-2.25 |
5 | Kai Schmelzer | MD | Wootton | 2026 | C | 2.20-2.28 |
FRESHMEN SHOWCASE
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Drew Rybinski | MD | Mount St. Joseph | 2025 | C | 1.97-2.09 |
2 | Dominic Erculiani | MD | Arundel | 2025 | OF | 1.98-2.12 |
3 | Cameron Leach | MD | John Carroll | 2025 | C | 2.02-2.11 |
4 | Jayden Dennis | MD | Dematha Catholic | 2025 | C | 2.13-2.28 |
5 | Noah Pessagno | MD | Chopticon | 2025 | C | 2.24-2.38 |
60 YARD TIMES
JUNIOR FUTURE TRIALS
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yard |
1 | Miguel Leon | MD | John Carroll | 2026 | SS | 7.19 |
2 | Austin McNair | MD | McDonogh | 2026 | OF | 7.20 |
3 | Eli Livingston | MD | St Paul's | 2026 | OF | 7.27 |
4 | Joey Coudon | MD | John Carroll | 2026 | 2B | 7.29 |
5 | Evan Bodensiek | MD | Mount St. Joseph | 2026 | OF | 7.31 |
FRESHMEN SHOWCASE
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yard |
1 | Patrick Colbert | MD | Georgetown Prep | 2025 | OF | 6.68 |
2 | Avery Grain | MD | Magruder | 2025 | OF | 6.99 |
3 | Nathan Rodriguez | MD | Calvert Hall | 2025 | RHP | 7.13 |
^ | Terrion Pettus | MD | Magruder | 2025 | OF | 7.13 |
4 | Jaxson Roberts | MD | Mount Saint Joseph | 2025 | OF | 7.14 |
5 | Will Haacke | MD | Calvert Hall | 2025 | OF | 7.18 |