Southeast Unsigned Senior Games: Statistical Analysis


Phil Kerber
Georgia Scouting Director

Image

The 
Southeast Unsigned Senior Games on Tuesday, July 27th kicked off five day recruitment fest at LakePoint Sports in Emerson, GA spanning from uncommitted 2022s at the SE Unsigned Senior Games, all the way to 2023/2024 prospects at the Future Games and 2025/2026 prospects at the Junior Future Games.

The event began with a pro-style workout for all the position players that included the 60 yard dash, BP with TrackMan ball flight analysis and Blast Motion swing analysis, and a defensive evaluation. Following the showcase, players were split into their teams and played a double header.

Today, we will begin the event analysis with a look at statistical leaderboards on the traditionally measured stats at a showcase. TrackMan and Blast Motion leaderboards will be separate.

Complete Statistics

60 Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Thomas Bowman NC Wesleyan Christian 2022 OF 6.51
2 Kain Collins TN Roane County 2022 OF 6.58
3 Jayce Upton TN Sweetwater 2022 OF 6.65
4 Mac Ketchin SC Wando 2022 OF 6.72
5 Brodie Holcomb AL Thompson 2022 OF 6.73
6 Kellen Mashburn AL Bob Jones 2022 OF 6.74
7 Reggie Cooper TN Stewart's Creek 2022 OF 6.77
8 Bodie Vail AL Northridge 2022 OF 6.78
^ Andrew Stephens SC AC Flora 2022 OF 6.78
9 Jared Matey FL Episcopal 2022 OF 6.80
10 William Campagna SC Wando 2022 OF 6.84
11 Evan Cowan GA Richmond Hill 2022 OF 6.89
^ Parker Herndon GA North Oconee 2022 OF 6.89
12 Nick Monile FL Calvary Christian 2022 OF 6.90
13 Jack Torbett TN Science Hill 2022 SS 6.91
^ Justin Byrd GA North Oconee 2022 SS 6.91
14 Cade Hitson TN Riverdale 2022 OF 6.92
15 Riley Hansen FL Timber Creek 2022 OF 6.94
^ Mason Parker GA Ringgold 2022 2B 6.94
^ Cayden Gaskin GA Parkview 2022 2B 6.94


Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Zach Harris GA Cambridge 2022 RHP 91.64 mph
2 Brady Robertson TN Trinity Christian 2022 RHP 90.89 mph
3 Brendan Wall AL Auburn 2022 RHP 90.33 mph
4 Nathan Dvorsky GA Lambert 2022 RHP 89.44 mph
5 Fisher Moss AL Bob Jones 2022 RHP 89.28 mph
6 Tucker Jackson AL Houston Academy 2022 RHP 89.05 mph
7 Noah Berry AL James Clemens 2022 RHP 88.49 mph
8 Logan Quales TN Tennessee 2022 RHP 88.29 mph
9 Brett Dowling TN Green Hill 2022 RHP 88.20 mph
10 Noah Toney AL Florence 2022 3B 88.07 mph
11 Nick Saccasyn FL Palm Harbor University 2022 RHP 87.88 mph
12 William Sword NC Thales Academy 2022 RHP 87.85 mph
13 Preston Drebes TN Beech 2022 SS 87.54 mph
^ Hadley Maxwell TN Franklin Road Academy 2022 RHP 87.54 mph
14 Howell Polk AL Mountain Brook 2022 RHP 87.45 mph
15 Caleb McBride TN Science Hill 2022 RHP 87.20 mph


Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Speed (max)
1 Jordan Overton NC Rolesville 2022 C 102.91 mph
2 Harrison Freeman TN Trinity Christian 2022 1B 101.53 mph
3 McKane Everett TN Wilson Central 2022 C 101.09 mph
4 Mac Ketchin SC Wando 2022 OF 100.57 mph
5 Dylan Alonso GA Rabun Gap-Nacoochee 2023 SS 98.75 mph
6 Nicholas Reiss NC Franklinton 2022 1B 98.69 mph
7 Riley Hansen FL Timber Creek 2022 OF 98.58 mph
8 William Campagna SC Wando 2022 OF 98.43 mph
9 Patch Lyman AL Mountain Brook 2022 1B 98.00 mph
10 Gavin Black GA North Oconee 2022 C 97.72 mph
11 Chase Ingram FL IMG Academy 2022 1B 97.65 mph
12 Reggie Cooper TN Stewart's Creek 2022 OF 97.65 mph
13 Ryan Becker GA South Forsyth 2022 C 97.59 mph
14 Preston Drebes TN Beech 2022 SS 97.33 mph
15 Casual Kay GA Alpharetta 2022 3B 97.23 mph
16 Cooper Newsom TN Stewarts Creek 2022 SS 96.99 mph
17 Sean Shelly FL Calvary Christian 2022 1B 96.91 mph
18 Noah Toney AL Florence 2022 3B 96.72 mph
19 Jayden Talik GA Parkview 2022 OF 96.65 mph
20 Seth Cooper MS McLaurin 2022 2B 95.59 mph


Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Brendan Wall AL Auburn 2022 RHP 90
2 William Sword NC Thales Academy 2022 RHP 89
^ Tanner Taylor AL Headland 2022 SS 89
^ Hunter Thompson AL Mortimer Jordan 2022 RHP 89
3 Jared Matey FL Episcopal 2022 OF 88
4 Preston Drebes TN Beech 2022 SS 85
5 Jack Hirchert MS St Andrews 2022 OF 84
^ Casual Kay GA Alpharetta 2022 3B 84
^ Joseph Glozier GA McIntosh 2022 SS 84
^ Chase Ingram FL IMG Academy 2022 1B 84
^ Owen Abney MS Jackson Prep 2022 SS 84
^ Trace Anderson TN Goodpasture Christian 2022 SS 84
6 John Daniel Coleman GA Effingham County 2022 C 83
^ Ethan Goldstein NC Durham Academy 2022 SS 83
^ Parker Hocutt SC Cardinal Newman 2022 SS 83
^ Dylan Alonso GA Rabun Gap-Nacoochee 2023 SS 83
^ Jack Torbett TN Science Hill 2022 SS 83
7 Harrison Freeman TN Trinity Christian 2022 1B 82
^ Jace Trautner FL JW Mitchell 2022 C 82
^ Sean Shelly FL Calvary Christian 2022 1B 82
^ Noah Toney AL Florence 2022 3B 82
^ Seth Cooper MS McLaurin 2022 2B 82
^ Maddox Macrory AL Oak Mountain 2022 RHP 82
8 Ryan Braddock FL Williston 2022 SS 81
^ Camden Smith AL Florence 2022 1B 81
^ Andrew Hunt AL Oak Mountain 2022 2B 81
9 Nick Monile FL Calvary Christian 2022 OF 80
^ Luke Price AL Buckhorn 2022 1B 80
^ Brexton Taft AL American Christian 2022 SS 80
^ Todd Clay AL Auburn 2022 SS 80
^ Patch Lyman AL Mountain Brook 2022 1B 80
^ Collin Perkins AL Scottsboro 2022 2B 80
10 Cooper Newsom TN Stewarts Creek 2022 SS 79
^ Justin Byrd GA North Oconee 2022 SS 79
^ Simon Kohn FL TNXL Academy 2022 1B 79


Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Riley Hansen FL Timber Creek 2022 OF 89
^ Mac Ketchin SC Wando 2022 OF 89
^ Evan Cowan GA Richmond Hill 2022 OF 89
2 Alex Steckler NC Olympic 2022 RHP 88
^ Bodie Vail AL Northridge 2022 OF 88
3 Reggie Cooper TN Stewart's Creek 2022 OF 87
^ Kain Collins TN Roane County 2022 OF 87
4 Andrew Stephens SC AC Flora 2022 OF 86
^ Landon Baeder AL Hazel Green 2022 OF 86
^ Thomas Bowman NC Wesleyan Christian 2022 OF 86
5 Cade Hitson TN Riverdale 2022 OF 84
6 William Campagna SC Wando 2022 OF 83
^ Jake Vildostegui FL Steinbrenner 2022 OF 83
^ Jayce Upton TN Sweetwater 2022 OF 83
^ Brodie Holcomb AL Thompson 2022 OF 83
7 Cade Nelson FL Timber Creek 2022 OF 82
8 Kellen Mashburn AL Bob Jones 2022 OF 81
9 Parker Herndon GA North Oconee 2022 OF 80


Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Gavin Black GA North Oconee 2022 C 85
2 John Daniel Coleman GA Effingham County 2022 C 83
3 Alex Levesque NC Corinth Holders 2022 C 82
^ Eli Kapkowski FL Calvary Christian 2022 C 82
4 Copeland Bradford TN Lebanon 2022 C 80
5 William Sword NC Thales Academy 2022 RHP 79
^ Colton Wood AL Faith Academy 2022 C 79
^ Ryan Becker GA South Forsyth 2022 C 79
6 Elijah Jordan NC Heritage 2022 C 77
^ McKane Everett TN Wilson Central 2022 C 77
7 Caleb Campbell AL Brooks 2022 C 76
^ Whitt Winfield AL Northridge 2022 C 76
8 Will Cawthon GA Loganville 2022 C 75
9 Jordan Overton NC Rolesville 2022 C 74
^ Regan Bernard NC Middle Creek 2022 C 74
^ Casey Lockwood FL Calvary Christian 2022 1B 74
^ Dylan Butler GA Perry 2022 C 74


Pop Time

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Eli Kapkowski FL Calvary Christian 2022 C 1.88-1.94
2 Gavin Black GA North Oconee 2022 C 1.89-2.01
3 Colton Wood AL Faith Academy 2022 C 1.90-1.96
4 John Daniel Coleman GA Effingham County 2022 C 1.92-2.00
5 Ryan Becker GA South Forsyth 2022 C 1.95-2.02
6 Caleb Campbell AL Brooks 2022 C 1.97-2.07
7 Regan Bernard NC Middle Creek 2022 C 1.98-2.05
8 Dylan Butler GA Perry 2022 C 1.98-2.07
9 William Sword NC Thales Academy 2022 RHP 1.99-2.04
10 Jordan Overton NC Rolesville 2022 C 2.00-2.09
11 Will Cawthon GA Loganville 2022 C 2.00-2.11
12 McKane Everett TN Wilson Central 2022 C 2.01-2.09
13 Whitt Winfield AL Northridge 2022 C 2.02-2.13
14 Casey Lockwood FL Calvary Christian 2022 1B 2.03-2.24
15 Elijah Jordan NC Heritage 2022 C 2.08-2.11


Related Content

Premium Content Area

This article is only available to PBRPlus Subscribers. If you wish to continue reading this article:

CLICK HERE to login
OR
CLICK HERE to purchase a PBRPlus Subscription