Team Carolina Trials Charleston: Swift Athletics Leaders
June 21, 2023
On Wednesday, June 7th PBR of South Carolina hosted trials for Team Carolina at The College of Charleston in Charleston, SC. The Team Carolina Trials leads to identifying prospects for some of the summer’s biggest invite only events like PBR Southeast Senior Games, Top Prospect Games, PBR JR Future Games and the PBR Future Games. The event featured players from the 2024-2028 grad classes.
The event began with A pro-style workout for all the position players followed that included running a laser timed 60 recorded using Swift Technology, BP with TrackMan ball flight analysis, a defensive evaluation, and finished with pitcher bullpens with each pitch tracked by Trackman and with a stalker radar gun.
Below we will look at the statistical breakdown for the event.
CLICK HERE to see full stats and roster
Swift Athletics Leaders
10 / 30 / 60 YARD DASH
The laser timers from Swift Athletics allow players to be tested running a 60 yard dash, giving PBR Scouts a 10yd split, 30yd split, and other information about each player’s speed capabilities in the run.
10 YARD SPLIT
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 10-yd |
1 | J. Watson Harvley | SC | Lugoff-Elgin | 2025 | 2B | 1.64 s |
2 | Kevin Fagan | SC | Lucy Bechkam | 2024 | OF | 1.67 s |
3 | Jake Downing | SC | Wando | 2026 | 2B | 1.68 s |
4 | Joel Cummings | SC | Lucy Beckham | 2026 | SS | 1.71 s |
^ | Braden Richardson | SC | Fort Mill High | 2027 | 2B | 1.71 s |
^ | Colt Babic | SC | North Central | 2027 | OF | 1.71 s |
^ | J.R. Struk | SC | Oceanside Collegiate | 2025 | 2B | 1.71 s |
5 | Banks Wickersham | SC | Fort Dorchester | 2026 | C | 1.73 s |
6 | Johnny Compton | SC | Indian Land | 2026 | SS | 1.74 s |
7 | Landon Evans | NC | Clayton | 2025 | LHP | 1.75 s |
^ | Dawson Fowler | SC | UHC | 2028 | SS | 1.75 s |
8 | Ethan Sanchelli | SC | Mauldin High | 2026 | RHP | 1.76 s |
9 | Corbin King | SC | Blue Ridge | 2027 | C | 1.78 s |
^ | Kingston Kolb | SC | Lucy Beckham | 2026 | OF | 1.78 s |
^ | Trip Ostergard | SC | James Island Charter High | 2027 | SS | 1.78 s |
^ | Beatty Cummings | SC | Academic Magnet | 2024 | OF | 1.78 s |
10 | Brayden Richards | NC | Cuthbertson High | 2025 | 1B | 1.80 s |
^ | Tye Livesay | SC | Bishop England | 2024 | C | 1.80 s |
^ | Eli Headley | SC | Riverside High | 2026 | C | 1.80 s |
30 YARD SPLIT
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 30-yd |
1 | J. Watson Harvley | SC | Lugoff-Elgin | 2025 | 2B | 3.82 s |
2 | Kevin Fagan | SC | Lucy Bechkam | 2024 | OF | 3.83 s |
3 | Colt Babic | SC | North Central | 2027 | OF | 3.86 s |
4 | Landon Evans | NC | Clayton | 2025 | LHP | 3.98 s |
5 | Joel Cummings | SC | Lucy Beckham | 2026 | SS | 3.99 s |
6 | Ethan Sanchelli | SC | Mauldin High | 2026 | RHP | 4.02 s |
7 | Braden Richardson | SC | Fort Mill High | 2027 | 2B | 4.03 s |
^ | Banks Wickersham | SC | Fort Dorchester | 2026 | C | 4.03 s |
^ | Johnny Compton | SC | Indian Land | 2026 | SS | 4.03 s |
8 | Tye Livesay | SC | Bishop England | 2024 | C | 4.04 s |
9 | J.R. Struk | SC | Oceanside Collegiate | 2025 | 2B | 4.05 s |
10 | Trip Ostergard | SC | James Island Charter High | 2027 | SS | 4.06 s |
60 YARD TIME
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yd |
1 | Colt Babic | SC | North Central | 2027 | OF | 6.84 s |
2 | Kevin Fagan | SC | Lucy Bechkam | 2024 | OF | 6.88 s |
3 | J. Watson Harvley | SC | Lugoff-Elgin | 2025 | 2B | 6.90 s |
4 | Landon Evans | NC | Clayton | 2025 | LHP | 7.16 s |
5 | Joel Cummings | SC | Lucy Beckham | 2026 | SS | 7.21 s |
6 | Tye Livesay | SC | Bishop England | 2024 | C | 7.26 s |
^ | Trip Ostergard | SC | James Island Charter High | 2027 | SS | 7.26 s |
7 | Banks Wickersham | SC | Fort Dorchester | 2026 | C | 7.32 s |
^ | Johnny Compton | SC | Indian Land | 2026 | SS | 7.32 s |
8 | Ethan Sanchelli | SC | Mauldin High | 2026 | RHP | 7.34 s |
9 | Braden Richardson | SC | Fort Mill High | 2027 | 2B | 7.37 s |
10 | Beatty Cummings | SC | Academic Magnet | 2024 | OF | 7.39 s |
PEAK RUNNING SPEED
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Run speed (max) |
1 | Colt Babic | SC | North Central | 2027 | OF | 20.6 |
2 | Kevin Fagan | SC | Lucy Bechkam | 2024 | OF | 20.1 |
3 | J. Watson Harvley | SC | Lugoff-Elgin | 2025 | 2B | 20.1 |
4 | Landon Evans | NC | Clayton | 2025 | LHP | 19.3 |
5 | Trip Ostergard | SC | James Island Charter High | 2027 | SS | 19.1 |
6 | Joel Cummings | SC | Lucy Beckham | 2026 | SS | 19.1 |
7 | Tye Livesay | SC | Bishop England | 2024 | C | 19.0 |
8 | Braden Richardson | SC | Fort Mill High | 2027 | 2B | 19.0 |
9 | Beatty Cummings | SC | Academic Magnet | 2024 | OF | 18.7 |
10 | Johnny Compton | SC | Indian Land | 2026 | SS | 18.7 |