2023 PF Flyers/Cincy Angels Advanced Metrics: Hitting/Speed Leaderboard
January 22, 2023
Follow on Twitter- @PrepBaseballOH
Follow on Twitter- @PBROhioScout
Follow on Instagram- @pbrohio
We would like to thank all who participated in PBR Ohio's 2023 Scout Day: PF Flyers/Cincy Angels. This was a great opportunity for the class of 2025-2027 prospects to be put on college radars. Many players impressed during their individual workouts at the showcase. Below we have the complete statistical results from the event as well as the top performers across various different categories.
Interested in attending a PBR Ohio event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.
Complete Statistics
To view the Positional Stats, Click Here.
To view the Trackman Analytics, Click Here.
To view the Blast Analytics, Click Here.
To view the Swift Analytics, Click Here.
2023 PF Flyers/Cincy Angels Advanced Metrics: Trackman Analytics - Hitting/Speed Leaderboard
Top Trackman Exit Speed (Max)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velocity (max) |
1 | Donovan Corbett | OH | Lakota East | 2026 | OF | 91.7 mph |
2 | Camden Tiemeier | KY | Campbell County | 2026 | C | 89.9 mph |
3 | Luke Applegate | OH | Manchester | 2026 | OF | 87.8 mph |
4 | Jonathon (JJ) Vogel | OH | Edgewood | 2027 | LHP | 87.8 mph |
5 | Jack Phillabaum | OH | Summit Country Day | 2026 | OF | 86.6 mph |
6 | Lucas Basta | OH | Little Miami | 2026 | SS | 86.3 mph |
7 | Vincent Laugle | OH | STEPHEN T BADIN HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | 1B | 86.0 mph |
8 | Ian Sukup | OH | Little Miami | 2026 | 3B | 84.3 mph |
9 | Carson Niehaus | OH | Stephen T. Badin | 2026 | RHP | 84.3 mph |
10 | Dane Dudley | IN | Batesville | 2026 | OF | 84.0 mph |
Top Trackman Exit Speed (Average)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velocity (avg) |
1 | Camden Tiemeier | KY | Campbell County | 2026 | C | 84.9 mph |
2 | Jonathon (JJ) Vogel | OH | Edgewood | 2027 | LHP | 82.9 mph |
3 | Dane Dudley | IN | Batesville | 2026 | OF | 80.8 mph |
4 | Lucas Basta | OH | Little Miami | 2026 | SS | 80.6 mph |
5 | Donovan Corbett | OH | Lakota East | 2026 | OF | 80.0 mph |
6 | Ronald Allen III | OH | Archbishop Moeller | 2027 | RHP | 78.7 mph |
7 | Ian Wuest | OH | Harrison | 2025 | 3B | 78.6 mph |
8 | Carson Niehaus | OH | Stephen T. Badin | 2026 | RHP | 78.4 mph |
9 | Ricky Maschinot | OH | Archbishop Moeller | 2027 | C | 77.9 mph |
10 | Luke Applegate | OH | Manchester | 2026 | OF | 76.7 mph |
Top Trackman Distance (Max)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Distance (max) |
1 | Camden Tiemeier | KY | Campbell County | 2026 | C | 328 ft |
2 | Donovan Corbett | OH | Lakota East | 2026 | OF | 293 ft |
3 | Jonathon (JJ) Vogel | OH | Edgewood | 2027 | LHP | 292 ft |
4 | Lucas Basta | OH | Little Miami | 2026 | SS | 291 ft |
5 | Adam Maybury | OH | Archbishop Moeller | 2026 | OF | 287 ft |
6 | Vincent Laugle | OH | STEPHEN T BADIN HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | 1B | 284 ft |
7 | Xander Ervick | OH | West Clermont | 2025 | RHP | 282 ft |
8 | Ian Sukup | OH | Little Miami | 2026 | 3B | 278 ft |
9 | Carson Niehaus | OH | Stephen T. Badin | 2026 | RHP | 278 ft |
10 | Dane Dudley | IN | Batesville | 2026 | OF | 277 ft |
Top Trackman Distance (Average)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Distance (avg) |
1 | Cooper Anzalone | OH | Badin | 2026 | C | 252 ft |
2 | Lucas Basta | OH | Little Miami | 2026 | SS | 225 ft |
3 | Vincent Laugle | OH | STEPHEN T BADIN HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | 1B | 212 ft |
4 | Camden Tiemeier | KY | Campbell County | 2026 | C | 212 ft |
5 | Xander Ervick | OH | West Clermont | 2025 | RHP | 205 ft |
6 | Ian Wuest | OH | Harrison | 2025 | 3B | 204 ft |
7 | Ian Sukup | OH | Little Miami | 2026 | 3B | 201 ft |
8 | Jonathon (JJ) Vogel | OH | Edgewood | 2027 | LHP | 196 ft |
9 | Carson Niehaus | OH | Stephen T. Badin | 2026 | RHP | 195 ft |
10 | Jack Phillabaum | OH | Summit Country Day | 2026 | OF | 191 ft |
Hard Hit Percentage
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Hard Hit % |
1 | Donovan Corbett | OH | Lakota East | 2026 | OF | 25 % |
2023 PF Flyers/Cincy Angels Advanced Metrics: Blast Analytics Leaderboard
Top Blast Hand Speed (Max)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Hand Speed (max) |
1 | Luke Applegate | OH | Manchester | 2026 | OF | 25.5 mph |
2 | Lucas Basta | OH | Little Miami | 2026 | SS | 23.8 mph |
3 | Cooper Anzalone | OH | Badin | 2026 | C | 23.5 mph |
4 | Carson Niehaus | OH | Stephen T. Badin | 2026 | RHP | 23.4 mph |
5 | Ian Wuest | OH | Harrison | 2025 | 3B | 23.2 mph |
6 | Brayden Schmittou | OH | Batavia | 2026 | SS | 23.1 mph |
7 | Hudson Heid | OH | Badin | 2027 | OF | 22.8 mph |
8 | Camden Tiemeier | KY | Campbell County | 2026 | C | 22.7 mph |
^ | Cameron Conn | OH | Wheelersburg | 2027 | SS | 22.7 mph |
9 | Jonathon (JJ) Vogel | OH | Edgewood | 2027 | LHP | 22.3 mph |
10 | Ian Sukup | OH | Little Miami | 2026 | 3B | 22.2 mph |
^ | Donovan Corbett | OH | Lakota East | 2026 | OF | 22.2 mph |
Top Blast Hand Speed (Average)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Hand Speed (avg) |
1 | Lucas Basta | OH | Little Miami | 2026 | SS | 22.4 mph |
2 | Cooper Anzalone | OH | Badin | 2026 | C | 22.2 mph |
3 | Luke Applegate | OH | Manchester | 2026 | OF | 22.2 mph |
4 | Brayden Schmittou | OH | Batavia | 2026 | SS | 21.8 mph |
5 | Camden Tiemeier | KY | Campbell County | 2026 | C | 21.4 mph |
6 | Cameron Conn | OH | Wheelersburg | 2027 | SS | 21.3 mph |
7 | Ian Wuest | OH | Harrison | 2025 | 3B | 21.2 mph |
8 | Cole Reynolds | IN | East Central High School | 2027 | SS | 20.9 mph |
9 | Xander Ervick | OH | West Clermont | 2025 | RHP | 20.8 mph |
10 | Hudson Heid | OH | Badin | 2027 | OF | 20.8 mph |
Top Blast Bat Speed (Average)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Bat Speed (avg) |
1 | Lucas Basta | OH | Little Miami | 2026 | SS | 72.5 mph |
2 | Camden Tiemeier | KY | Campbell County | 2026 | C | 72.2 mph |
3 | Carson Smith | OH | Elder | 2026 | C | 71.2 mph |
4 | Luke Applegate | OH | Manchester | 2026 | OF | 69.6 mph |
5 | Jonathon (JJ) Vogel | OH | Edgewood | 2027 | LHP | 69.2 mph |
6 | Jack Phillabaum | OH | Summit Country Day | 2026 | OF | 69.1 mph |
7 | Xander Ervick | OH | West Clermont | 2025 | RHP | 68.2 mph |
8 | Donovan Corbett | OH | Lakota East | 2026 | OF | 68.1 mph |
9 | Ian Sukup | OH | Little Miami | 2026 | 3B | 67.9 mph |
10 | Dane Dudley | IN | Batesville | 2026 | OF | 66.0 mph |
Top Blast Rotational Acceleration (Max)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Rot. Acc (max) |
1 | Cooper Anzalone | OH | Badin | 2026 | C | 31.2 g |
2 | Cameron Conn | OH | Wheelersburg | 2027 | SS | 28.6 g |
3 | Carson Niehaus | OH | Stephen T. Badin | 2026 | RHP | 27.0 g |
4 | Luke Applegate | OH | Manchester | 2026 | OF | 25.5 g |
5 | Cole Reynolds | IN | East Central High School | 2027 | SS | 24.0 g |
6 | Dominic Hornsby | OH | Elder | 2028 | RHP | 22.8 g |
7 | Brady Lawhon | OH | Harrison | 2027 | 1B | 22.4 g |
8 | Ian Wuest | OH | Harrison | 2025 | 3B | 22.3 g |
9 | Brayden Schmittou | OH | Batavia | 2026 | SS | 21.3 g |
10 | Ricky Maschinot | OH | Archbishop Moeller | 2027 | C | 20.7 g |
Top Blast Rotational Acceleration (Average)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Rot. Acc (avg) |
1 | Cooper Anzalone | OH | Badin | 2026 | C | 28.0 g |
2 | Cameron Conn | OH | Wheelersburg | 2027 | SS | 24.7 g |
3 | Cole Reynolds | IN | East Central High School | 2027 | SS | 21.9 g |
4 | Carson Niehaus | OH | Stephen T. Badin | 2026 | RHP | 21.8 g |
5 | Brady Lawhon | OH | Harrison | 2027 | 1B | 20.3 g |
6 | Ian Wuest | OH | Harrison | 2025 | 3B | 19.1 g |
7 | Ricky Maschinot | OH | Archbishop Moeller | 2027 | C | 18.8 g |
8 | Brayden Schmittou | OH | Batavia | 2026 | SS | 17.3 g |
9 | Luke Applegate | OH | Manchester | 2026 | OF | 16.2 g |
10 | Jack Phillabaum | OH | Summit Country Day | 2026 | OF | 15.9 g |
Top Blast On Plane Efficiency %
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | On Plane Eff (avg) |
1 | Chase Obert | OH | Roger Bacon | 2026 | LHP | 86 % |
2 | Carson Niehaus | OH | Stephen T. Badin | 2026 | RHP | 83 % |
3 | Ian Sukup | OH | Little Miami | 2026 | 3B | 82 % |
4 | Brayden Schmittou | OH | Batavia | 2026 | SS | 80 % |
5 | Cooper Anzalone | OH | Badin | 2026 | C | 79 % |
6 | Ethan Keffaber | OH | Lebanon | 2027 | C | 79 % |
7 | Brady Lawhon | OH | Harrison | 2027 | 1B | 79 % |
8 | Jack Phillabaum | OH | Summit Country Day | 2026 | OF | 77 % |
9 | Reggie Watson III | OH | Archbishop Moeller | 2027 | SS | 77 % |
10 | Xander Ervick | OH | West Clermont | 2025 | RHP | 76 % |
2023 PF Flyers/Cincy Angels Advanced Metrics: Swift Analytics Leaderboard
10-Yard Dash
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 10-yd |
1 | Adam Maybury | OH | Archbishop Moeller | 2026 | OF | 1.66 s |
2 | Ronald Allen III | OH | Archbishop Moeller | 2027 | RHP | 1.68 s |
3 | Donovan Corbett | OH | Lakota East | 2026 | OF | 1.71 s |
^ | Carson Smith | OH | Elder | 2026 | C | 1.71 s |
4 | Reggie Watson III | OH | Archbishop Moeller | 2027 | SS | 1.72 s |
5 | Hudson Heid | OH | Badin | 2027 | OF | 1.73 s |
^ | Brayden Schmittou | OH | Batavia | 2026 | SS | 1.73 s |
6 | Luke Applegate | OH | Manchester | 2026 | OF | 1.74 s |
7 | Jonathon (JJ) Vogel | OH | Edgewood | 2027 | LHP | 1.75 s |
8 | Thomas Tahat | OH | West Clermont | 2025 | LHP | 1.76 s |
^ | Cole Reynolds | IN | East Central High School | 2027 | SS | 1.76 s |
9 | Vincent Laugle | OH | STEPHEN T BADIN HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | 1B | 1.78 s |
^ | Roger Waddell | OH | Elder | 2026 | 3B | 1.78 s |
^ | Lucas Basta | OH | Little Miami | 2026 | SS | 1.78 s |
10 | Griffin Mueller | OH | Ross | 2026 | OF | 1.81 s |
^ | Carson Niehaus | OH | Stephen T. Badin | 2026 | RHP | 1.81 s |
30-Yard Dash
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 30-yd |
1 | Donovan Corbett | OH | Lakota East | 2026 | OF | 3.98 s |
2 | Adam Maybury | OH | Archbishop Moeller | 2026 | OF | 3.99 s |
3 | Ronald Allen III | OH | Archbishop Moeller | 2027 | RHP | 4.00 s |
4 | Jonathon (JJ) Vogel | OH | Edgewood | 2027 | LHP | 4.05 s |
^ | Brayden Schmittou | OH | Batavia | 2026 | SS | 4.05 s |
5 | Carson Smith | OH | Elder | 2026 | C | 4.06 s |
6 | Luke Applegate | OH | Manchester | 2026 | OF | 4.09 s |
7 | Thomas Tahat | OH | West Clermont | 2025 | LHP | 4.12 s |
8 | Cole Reynolds | IN | East Central High School | 2027 | SS | 4.13 s |
9 | Jack Phillabaum | OH | Summit Country Day | 2026 | OF | 4.16 s |
^ | Hudson Heid | OH | Badin | 2027 | OF | 4.16 s |
^ | Griffin Mueller | OH | Ross | 2026 | OF | 4.16 s |
10 | Ian Wuest | OH | Harrison | 2025 | 3B | 4.19 s |
^ | Reggie Watson III | OH | Archbishop Moeller | 2027 | SS | 4.19 s |
^ | Chase Obert | OH | Roger Bacon | 2026 | LHP | 4.19 s |
60-Yard Dash
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yd |
1 | Adam Maybury | OH | Archbishop Moeller | 2026 | OF | 7.26 s |
2 | Ronald Allen III | OH | Archbishop Moeller | 2027 | RHP | 7.28 s |
3 | Donovan Corbett | OH | Lakota East | 2026 | OF | 7.29 s |
^ | Brayden Schmittou | OH | Batavia | 2026 | SS | 7.29 s |
4 | Jonathon (JJ) Vogel | OH | Edgewood | 2027 | LHP | 7.34 s |
5 | Luke Applegate | OH | Manchester | 2026 | OF | 7.36 s |
6 | Carson Smith | OH | Elder | 2026 | C | 7.38 s |
7 | Jack Phillabaum | OH | Summit Country Day | 2026 | OF | 7.46 s |
8 | Cole Reynolds | IN | East Central High School | 2027 | SS | 7.54 s |
9 | Thomas Tahat | OH | West Clermont | 2025 | LHP | 7.57 s |
10 | Hudson Heid | OH | Badin | 2027 | OF | 7.58 s |
Peak Running Speed
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Run speed (max) |
1 | Brayden Schmittou | OH | Batavia | 2026 | SS | 18.9 |
2 | Adam Maybury | OH | Archbishop Moeller | 2026 | OF | 18.8 |
^ | Luke Applegate | OH | Manchester | 2026 | OF | 18.8 |
3 | Ronald Allen III | OH | Archbishop Moeller | 2027 | RHP | 18.7 |
4 | Jonathon (JJ) Vogel | OH | Edgewood | 2027 | LHP | 18.7 |
5 | Jack Phillabaum | OH | Summit Country Day | 2026 | OF | 18.6 |
6 | Donovan Corbett | OH | Lakota East | 2026 | OF | 18.6 |
7 | Carson Smith | OH | Elder | 2026 | C | 18.5 |
8 | Cameron Conn | OH | Wheelersburg | 2027 | SS | 18.0 |
9 | Cole Reynolds | IN | East Central High School | 2027 | SS | 18.0 |
10 | Hudson Heid | OH | Badin | 2027 | OF | 18.0 |
RSI Peak (Max)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | RSi (max) |
1 | Roger Waddell | OH | Elder | 2026 | 3B | 2.92 |
2 | Brady Lawhon | OH | Harrison | 2027 | 1B | 2.33 |
3 | Brayden Schmittou | OH | Batavia | 2026 | SS | 2.22 |
4 | Xander Ervick | OH | West Clermont | 2025 | RHP | 2.21 |
5 | Donovan Corbett | OH | Lakota East | 2026 | OF | 2.20 |
6 | Reggie Watson III | OH | Archbishop Moeller | 2027 | SS | 2.16 |
7 | Carson Smith | OH | Elder | 2026 | C | 2.13 |
8 | Ian Sukup | OH | Little Miami | 2026 | 3B | 2.06 |
9 | Adam Maybury | OH | Archbishop Moeller | 2026 | OF | 1.88 |
10 | Thomas Tahat | OH | West Clermont | 2025 | LHP | 1.85 |
Jump Power (Max)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Jump Power (max) |
1 | Donovan Corbett | OH | Lakota East | 2026 | OF | 1696 |
2 | Lucas Basta | OH | Little Miami | 2026 | SS | 1557 |
3 | Jonathon (JJ) Vogel | OH | Edgewood | 2027 | LHP | 1470 |
4 | Luke Applegate | OH | Manchester | 2026 | OF | 1425 |
5 | Xander Ervick | OH | West Clermont | 2025 | RHP | 1409 |
6 | Jack Phillabaum | OH | Summit Country Day | 2026 | OF | 1384 |
7 | Ian Sukup | OH | Little Miami | 2026 | 3B | 1375 |
8 | Adam Maybury | OH | Archbishop Moeller | 2026 | OF | 1314 |
9 | Carson Smith | OH | Elder | 2026 | C | 1289 |
10 | Ronald Allen III | OH | Archbishop Moeller | 2027 | RHP | 1265 |
Jump Height (Max)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Jump Height (max) |
1 | Donovan Corbett | OH | Lakota East | 2026 | OF | 30.0 |
2 | Adam Maybury | OH | Archbishop Moeller | 2026 | OF | 28.2 |
3 | Carson Smith | OH | Elder | 2026 | C | 27.8 |
4 | Thomas Tahat | OH | West Clermont | 2025 | LHP | 26.6 |
^ | Cameron Conn | OH | Wheelersburg | 2027 | SS | 26.6 |
5 | Jack Phillabaum | OH | Summit Country Day | 2026 | OF | 26.6 |
6 | Reggie Watson III | OH | Archbishop Moeller | 2027 | SS | 26.0 |
7 | Gavin Miller | OH | Badin | 2026 | MIF | 25.4 |
8 | Camden Tiemeier | KY | Campbell County | 2026 | C | 25.3 |
9 | Brayden Schmittou | OH | Batavia | 2026 | SS | 25.2 |
10 | Ronald Allen III | OH | Archbishop Moeller | 2027 | RHP | 25.2 |
Recent Articles
- OH 2024 OHSAA High School Tournament Scoreboard 5/17/24
- OH Players Of The Week: Week 7 5/16/24
- OH Division I Team Of The Week: Week 7 - Springboro 5/15/24
- OH Division II Team Of The Week: Week 7 - St. Clairsville 5/15/24
- OH Division III Team Of The Week: Week 7 - Versailles 5/15/24
- OH Division IV Team Of The Week: Week 7 - Russia 5/15/24
- OH 2024 Ohio Team Power Rankings - Update 6 5/14/24
- OH 2024 OHSAA High School Tournament Preview 5/13/24
- OH Rosenblitt Sees Oakland ‘Trending In The Right Direction’ 5/10/24
- OH Lann Finds A Lot Of Plusses In Making Commitment To Miami 5/10/24