Preseason 2021: Top Exit Velocity via Trackman
April 29, 2021
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Derek Cease | PA | Nanticoke Area | 2021 | SS | 94 |
2 | Drew Ripepi | PA | Peters Township | 2022 | 3B | 93 |
3 | Matthew Puello | CT | St. Thomas More School | 2021 | SS | 92 |
^ | Boston Flannery | CT | Brunswick School | 2023 | RHP | 92 |
4 | Sean Finn | PA | Springside Chestnut Hill | 2023 | SS | 91 |
^ | Jake Whitlinger | PA | La Salle | 2021 | SS | 91 |
^ | Santiago Ramirez | NY | Citius Prep | 2023 | SS | 91 |
^ | Samuel Stafura | NY | Walter Panas | 2023 | SS | 91 |
5 | Gialdri Gomez | NY | Elitesquad Prep | 2022 | OF | 90 |
^ | Gage Gillott | PA | Connellsville Area | 2021 | RHP | 90 |
^ | Cullen Horowicz | WV | Jefferson | 2021 | 3B | 90 |
6 | Casen Sandri | PA | Our Lady Of Lourdes | 2022 | 2B | 89 |
^ | Trystan Crawford | PA | Central Columbia | 2022 | 3B | 89 |
7 | Thomas Skrobe | NY | Fordham Prep | 2023 | RHP | 88 |
^ | Mathew Murtagh | NY | Saugerties | 2022 | RHP | 88 |
^ | Evan Brock | NY | Rush-Henrietta | 2023 | 3B | 88 |
^ | Rodney Pena | NY | Citius Prep | 2024 | RHP | 88 |
^ | Aries Samek | NJ | Teaneck | 2021 | 3B | 88 |
^ | Cooper Rossano | NY | Williamsville East | 2023 | SS | 88 |
^ | Michael Salina | NY | Webster Schroeder | 2022 | RHP | 88 |
8 | Kenneth Taveras | NY | Kellenberg | 2022 | SS | 87 |
^ | Andrew Muraco | PA | Franklin Regional | 2021 | SS | 87 |
^ | Bryce DeGroat | NY | Wallkill | 2022 | SS | 87 |
^ | Matt Thorsen | NY | Chatham | 2023 | SS | 87 |
^ | Andrew Holub | NY | Bronxville | 2022 | 3B | 87 |
^ | Andrew Swenson | PA | East Pennsboro | 2023 | SS | 87 |
9 | Ian White Jr. | PA | The Haverford School | 2024 | RHP | 86 |
^ | Will McCausland | PA | Souderton Area | 2022 | RHP | 86 |
^ | Braden Axelson | NY | Iroquois | 2023 | SS | 86 |
^ | Geneo Savoca, Jr. | SC | P27 | 2024 | RHP | 86 |
^ | George Kyriakopoulos | NY | Monsignor McClancy | 2023 | 1B | 86 |
^ | Randy Carlo IV | PA | Wilson West lawn | 2021 | 3B | 86 |
^ | Aidan Heffner | NY | Lasalle Institute | 2023 | SS | 86 |
^ | Giordany Mendoza | NY | Citius Prep | 2021 | SS | 86 |
^ | Alex Chrisman | NY | Horseheads | 2022 | SS | 86 |
^ | Blaise Kolbert | NY | Canisius | 2022 | SS | 86 |
^ | Kyle DeCresce | NY | Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake | 2022 | 3B | 86 |
10 | AJ Wenrich | PA | Central Dauphin | 2022 | 3B | 85 |
^ | Billy Morris | NY | Lancaster | 2022 | SS | 85 |
^ | Colin Maloney | NY | Shenendehowa | 2022 | SS | 85 |
^ | Matthew Salina | NY | Webster Schroeder | 2022 | OF | 85 |
^ | Justin Rubin | PA | Friends' Central | 2021 | SS | 85 |
^ | Mike Myro | PA | Blue Mountain | 2022 | 3B | 85 |
^ | Kyle Eddington | NY | Archbishop Stepinac | 2023 | SS | 85 |
^ | Jake Books | PA | Spring-Ford | 2022 | 1B | 85 |
^ | Jacob Crantz | NY | Kingston | 2022 | SS | 85 |
^ | Caleb Sturtevant | PA | Cocalico | 2022 | OF | 85 |
^ | Robbie Gilchrist | NY | North Salem | 2022 | RHP | 85 |
11 | Josh Halcisak | PA | Hazleton Area | 2023 | RHP | 84 |
^ | Joseph Karpierz | NY | Shaker | 2022 | SS | 84 |
^ | Tyler Schwartzkopf | NY | Niagara Wheatfield | 2023 | RHP | 84 |
^ | Ryan Maggy | FL | Cypress Creek | 2024 | 3B | 84 |
^ | Manny Santana | PA | Scotland Campus | 2022 | 3B | 84 |
^ | Addison Clymer | PA | Central York | 2022 | RHP | 84 |
^ | Jason Winstanley | NY | Lewiston Porter | 2022 | OF | 84 |
^ | Kyle Peters | PA | Hazleton Area | 2023 | RHP | 84 |
^ | Alex Bucolo | NY | Pine Bush | 2023 | RHP | 84 |
^ | Carter Cowburn | PA | Hughesville | 2023 | RHP | 84 |
^ | Michael Russo | NY | John Jay | 2022 | C | 84 |
^ | Michael Callan Moss | NY | Berkeley Carroll | 2021 | 1B | 84 |
^ | Franklin Noel Rivera | CT | Suffield Academy | 2024 | SS | 84 |
^ | Alex Gabauer | PA | Norwin | 2021 | SS | 84 |
^ | Connor Waiting | NY | Island Trees | 2022 | 1B | 84 |
^ | Jeremiah Vega | NY | John Jay - East Fishkill | 2022 | 2B | 84 |
12 | Victor Mazzara | NY | Canisius | 2022 | SS | 83 |
^ | Thomas Lynch | NY | Canisius | 2022 | SS | 83 |
^ | Logan Kapusinsky | NY | North Rockland | 2023 | SS | 83 |
^ | Nicholas Avagnano | NJ | Paramus | 2022 | 1B | 83 |
^ | Justin Smith | NY | Shaker | 2022 | 3B | 83 |
^ | Gavin Soares | NJ | Northern Highlands | 2024 | RHP | 83 |
^ | Zack Sperger | NY | Lansing | 2023 | SS | 83 |
^ | Josh Zambito | PA | Penn Hills | 2021 | C | 83 |
^ | Cooper Albert | PA | State College Area | 2023 | RHP | 83 |
^ | Brian Camilo | NY | Citius Prep | 2021 | SS | 83 |
^ | Brady Ebbert | PA | Red Land | 2022 | SS | 83 |
^ | Noah Joly | NY | Saratoga Springs | 2022 | C | 83 |
^ | Jayson Torres | FL | Elev8 | 2023 | RHP | 83 |
^ | Shane Wetherington | NY | Duanesburg | 2023 | SS | 83 |
13 | Devon Cass | NY | Clarkstown North | 2023 | SS | 82 |
^ | Zander Teator | NY | Saratoga Springs | 2022 | SS | 82 |
^ | Tyler Acevedo | NY | Minisink Valley | 2024 | SS | 82 |
^ | Jorsixt Jimenez Suero | NY | Veritas Academy | 2022 | OF | 82 |
^ | Jack Vallario | NY | St. Anthony's | 2022 | SS | 82 |
^ | Nicholas Plue | NY | Guilderland | 2022 | 3B | 82 |
^ | Justin Hurd | NY | Warwick | 2022 | SS | 82 |
^ | Tyler Vivacqua | NY | Liverpool | 2024 | SS | 82 |
^ | JD Greeley | PA | Pocono Mountain West | 2021 | 3B | 82 |
^ | Lucas Orlovitz | NY | John Jay-Cross River | 2022 | 3B | 82 |
^ | Christian De Risi | NY | Kellenberg Memorial | 2021 | 1B | 82 |
^ | Owen White | NY | Monroe-Woodbury | 2022 | 1B | 82 |
^ | Ariel Castro Jr | FL | Reborn Christian Academy | 2024 | SS | 82 |
^ | Zachary Leiderman | NY | Trevor Day School | 2021 | 1B | 82 |
^ | Thomas Russo | NY | Royalton-Hartland | 2023 | 3B | 82 |
^ | Drew Moerschbacher | PA | State College Area | 2022 | RHP | 82 |
^ | John DInnocenzo | NY | North Salem | 2022 | 3B | 82 |
14 | Gregory Shaw III | NY | Cornwall | 2022 | 3B | 81 |
^ | Aydan McNelly | PA | Spring-Ford | 2022 | 3B | 81 |
^ | Andrew Albright | PA | Abington Heights | 2022 | 3B | 81 |
^ | Ryan Annunziato | NY | Massapequa | 2022 | RHP | 81 |
^ | Michael Knapp | NY | Division Avenue | 2022 | RHP | 81 |
^ | Dalton Harper | NY | Maryvale | 2023 | C | 81 |
^ | Elan Ofeck | NJ | Old Tappan | 2023 | RHP | 81 |
^ | Justin Lopez | NY | St Joseph By The Sea | 2023 | SS | 81 |
^ | Jason Rodriguez | NY | Valhalla | 2023 | C | 81 |
^ | John Ondus | NY | Gowanda | 2023 | RHP | 81 |
^ | Justin Acevedo | NY | Holy Cross | 2023 | SS | 81 |
^ | Lucas Marsh | NY | Ellicottville | 2022 | SS | 81 |
^ | Dylan Antonini | PA | Phoenixville Area | 2023 | SS | 81 |
^ | Ethan Farina | NY | Shenendehowa | 2023 | SS | 81 |
^ | Hunter Weitzel | PA | Souderton Area | 2022 | SS | 81 |
^ | Kyle Caudill | NY | Ithaca | 2022 | OF | 81 |
^ | Jason Pipher | NY | Waverly | 2024 | SS | 81 |
15 | Ryan Lidsky | NY | Packer Collegiate Institute | 2023 | RHP | 80 |
^ | Kyle Majka | NY | Clinton | 2024 | 3B | 80 |
^ | Bryce Zicaro | NY | Cicero-North Syracuse | 2023 | 1B | 80 |
^ | Chris Finocchario | NY | Palmyra-Macedon | 2022 | RHP | 80 |
^ | Ryan Degnan | NY | Carey | 2022 | RHP | 80 |
^ | Gary Weaver III | PA | Dallas | 2023 | RHP | 80 |
^ | Joshua Ossiander | PA | Allentown Central Catholic | 2023 | 3B | 80 |
^ | Matthew Wilmarth | NY | McQuaid Jesuit | 2024 | RHP | 80 |
^ | Gavin Carlucci | NY | Walter Panas | 2022 | SS | 80 |
^ | Sean Welsh | NY | WT Clarke | 2022 | SS | 80 |
^ | Christian Jerez | NY | Holy Cross | 2023 | 3B | 80 |
^ | Cooper Ryan | PA | State College Area | 2023 | RHP | 80 |
^ | Jesus Batista | NJ | Don Bosco Prep | 2024 | 3B | 80 |
^ | Avery Lee | WV | Wheeling Park | 2021 | SS | 80 |
^ | Nick Caputo | NY | Walter Panas | 2025 | 3B | 80 |
^ | Kyle McDermott | NY | Monroe Woodbury | 2024 | OF | 80 |
^ | Noah Sanabia | NY | Cardinal Hayes | 2022 | 1B | 80 |
^ | Jake Millan | PA | North Pocono | 2021 | OF | 80 |
^ | John Wells | NY | Burnt Hills Ballston Lake | 2022 | SS | 80 |
^ | Logan Hoyt | NY | Arkport | 2023 | RHP | 80 |
^ | Robert Gregory | NY | Bayside | 2022 | OF | 80 |
16 | Brian Chin | NY | Sanford H Calhoun | 2022 | RHP | 79 |
^ | Ralphie Pulitano | NY | Archbishop Stepinac | 2022 | 3B | 79 |