Prep Baseball Report

2023 Winter Showcase Leaderboard: Defense Analytics


PBR Ohio Staff

Follow on Twitter- @PrepBaseballOH
Follow on Twitter- @PBROhioScout
Follow on Instagram- @pbrohio
  

We would like to thank all who participated in PBR Ohio's 2023 Winter Showcases. These are great opportunities for the class of 2023-2028 prospects to be put on college radars. Many players impressed during their individual workouts at their respective showcase. Below we have top 10 statistical leaders for multiple categories.

Interested in attending a PBR Ohio event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.

2023 Winter Showcase Leaderboard: Defense Analytics Leaderboard

Winter Showcase Leaderboards

*****ProCase Not Included ... Click Here For ProCase Leaderboard*****

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Alex Bemis OH Monroe 2023 SS 92
2 Teagan O'Guinn OH Hudson 2024 SS 91
3 Jacob Mancini OH Brunswick 2023 OF 90
^ Kelyn Dallio OH Harrison 2024 RHP 90
^ Max Dunaway OH Tippecanoe 2023 RHP 90
4 Zakery Jockel OH Midview 2024 3B 89
^ Tyler Yudess OH Brunswick 2024 SS 89
5 Adrian Smith OH Lakota West 2025 3B 88
^ Ryan Miezin OH North Royalton 2024 2B 88
^ Nathan Giaimo OH Brecksville Broadview Heights 2024 3B 88
^ Jayce Parsons OH Deer Park 2024 3B 88
6 Zachary Callahan OH Brunswick 2026 C 87
^ William Porotsky OH St. Xavier 2024 SS 87
^ Johnnie Kinter OH Wellington 2025 RHP 87
^ Kyle Figuray OH Wadsworth 2024 SS 87
^ Peyton Zupancic OH Mentor 2024 RHP 87
7 Nicholas Bruder OH Centerville 2023 SS 86
^ Carson Cox OH Dublin Coffman 2024 3B 86
^ Drew Tajblik OH Millbury Lake 2025 SS 86
^ Kyle Binder OH Lakota West 2024 SS 86
^ Jameson Embrescia OH Aurora 2024 SS 86
^ Jacob Soha OH Pickerington High School Central 2024 RHP 86
^ Jacob McCartney OH Mentor 2025 1B 86
^ Grant Keffaber OH Lebanon 2025 RHP 86
^ Kaleb Powers OH Hamilton 2025 3B 86
8 Henry Cooper OH Milford 2024 RHP 85
^ Braylon Schneider OH Fremont Ross High School 2025 RHP 85
^ Parker Shannon OH Beavercreek 2024 SS 85
^ Wyatt Haupt OH Eastern Brown 2024 SS 85
^ John Toth OH Highland (Medina) 2024 C 85
^ Daelyn Jarman OH Princeton 2024 OF 85
^ Alexander Ramon OH Walsh Jesuit 2025 SS 85
^ Ronald Greene OH Green 2024 RHP 85
^ Jaxon Sanchez OH Toledo Central Catholic 2024 SS 85
^ Ryan Mooney OH St. Charles 2025 RHP 85
^ Benny Liebel OH Indian Hill 2024 2B 85
^ Will Anderson OH Saint John School Ashtabula, Oh 2025 2B 85
^ Jack Tennie OH Archbishop Moeller 2024 3B 85
^ Zach Swiderski OH Walsh Jesuit 2025 SS 85
^ Hanleigh Lopez OH Moeller 2024 3B 85
^ Noah Kubasky OH Lake 2025 LHP 85
^ Skyler Lhamon OH Lima Bath 2024 RHP 85
^ Michael Samano OH Brunswick 2024 2B 85
^ Maxwell Rubins OH Vandalia Butler 2025 SS 85
^ Logan Dichler OH Norwayne 2024 C 85
^ Nate Muncy OH Southeast 2024 LHP 85
^ Eddie Tanner OH Talawanda 2025 SS 85
9 Dierkis Vincent OH Caldwell 2025 SS 84
^ Kyle Sams IN Union county 2024 RHP 84
^ Tyler Biggs OH Elder 2024 3B 84
^ Luke Sheaffer OH St. Charles Preparatory School 2024 3B 84
^ Frankie Clark OH NOTRE DAME-CATHEDRAL LATIN SCHOOL 2025 SS 84
^ Ryan Sudbrook OH Avon 2025 SS 84
^ Kaden Holman OH Upper Sandusky 2024 SS 84
^ Harley Barmen OH Solon 2024 C 84
^ Joseph Lehner OH Stow 2024 SS 84
^ Logan Minamyer OH Hilliard Bradley High School 2026 RHP 84
^ Jake Craiglow OH Miamisburg high school 2025 3B 84
^ Jack Laux OH St. Edward 2026 C 84
^ Will Nash OH St. Charles Preparatory 2024 SS 84
^ Jacob Kaiser OH St. Marys Memorial 2025 RHP 84
^ Ryan Dilullo OH Poland Seminary 2024 SS 84
^ Devin McInerney OH St. Francis DeSales 2024 SS 84
^ Matthew McGeorge OH Massillon Washington 2023 2B 84
^ Jack Lonneman OH LaSalle 2024 SS 84
^ Jackson Boyer OH St. Ignatius 2025 OF 84
^ Daniel Briggs OH Dublin Coffman High School 2025 SS 84
10 Tate Riggs TN Nolensville 2024 RHP 83
^ Devon Lehman OH St. Vincent St. Mary 2024 SS 83
^ John Baumel OH Bishop Watterson 2024 RHP 83
^ Sawyer Hamsher OH Orrville 2024 SS 83
^ Austin Morrison OH Glenoak 2024 3B 83
^ Jackson Saylor OH Springboro High School 2024 RHP 83
^ Kainan Bradford OH Tusky Valley 2026 RHP 83
^ Garrett Roach OH Jonathan Alder 2024 2B 83
^ Ethan Malek OH Beachwood High School 2026 RHP 83
^ Cole Cartwright OH Avon Lake 2024 3B 83
^ Brody Wilcox OH Avon Lake 2024 SS 83
^ Ian Cain OH Avon 2025 3B 83
^ Joseph Lafkas OH Turpin 2025 OF 83
^ Caden Papson OH Strongsville 2024 RHP 83
^ Grady Combs OH Middletown Madison 2025 SS 83
^ Ben Veletean OH Springboro 2026 SS 83
^ Andrew Miller OH Hilliard Bradley High School 2024 SS 83
^ Peyton Tengesdahl OH Wayne 2026 RHP 83
^ Joel Rasor OH Bath 2024 SS 83
^ Austin Dick OH Blanchester 2024 SS 83
^ Ryan Bass OH CHCA 2026 SS 83
^ Krishan Zoeller OH Lakota West 2025 SS 83

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Josh Stalnaker OH Twinsburg 2024 RHP 94
^ Will Taigen OH Shaker Heights 2024 OF 94
2 Preston Breit OH Perry 2025 RHP 92
^ Cody Martin OH Reynoldsburg High School eSTEM 2024 OF 92
3 Alex Bemis OH Monroe 2023 SS 91
^ Miller Hutchison OH Newark Catholic 2025 OF 91
^ Kyle Wasserman OH Central Catholic 2024 C 91
^ Cole Ropelewski OH OH, Avon 2024 OF 91
4 Zander Triplett OH Louisville 2026 OF 90
^ Ryan Cybulski OH Mentor 2024 CF 90
^ Jake Barker OH Chardon 2023 1B 90
^ Riley Reyna OH Wellington 2023 RHP 90
5 Drake Sauber OH Northmont 2026 OF 89
^ Gavin Lawler OH Grove City 2025 OF 89
^ Jimmy Kane OH Canton Central Catholic 2024 RHP 89
^ Alex Boles OH Waverly 2023 OF 89
6 Ryan Pieschalski OH St. Ignatius 2025 OF 88
^ Nick Square OH Mentor 2024 OF 88
^ Braxton Prosser OH Galion 2025 C 88
^ Will Heisler OH Woodridge 2024 OF 88
^ Danny Stoddard OH Medina 2024 OF 88
^ Zach Casey OH New Albany 2024 OF 88
^ Zebulin Kinsey OH Toronto 2025 OF 88
^ Benny Liebel OH Indian Hill 2024 2B 88
^ Kevin Baker OH Avon Lake 2024 C 88
7 William Porotsky OH St. Xavier 2024 SS 87
^ Kaden Gebhardt OH Olentangy 2026 OF 87
^ Hewitt Wilt OH Geneva 2024 OF 87
^ Devlan Daniel OH Indian Hill 2027 OF 87
^ Jude Fisher OH Strongsville 2025 RHP 87
^ Charlie Colson OH Dublin Coffman 2024 OF 87
^ Braxton Mefferd OH Perrysburg 2025 OF 87
^ Ben Pierce OH Mentor 2024 OF 87
^ Connor Davis OH Reading 2025 RHP 87
^ Hayden Warmouth OH Austintown Fitch 2024 OF 87
^ Andrew Garner OH Grove City 2024 OF 87
^ Sean Doran OH Whitmer 2024 OF 87
^ Jackson Porta OH Moeller 2025 OF 87
^ Enzo DiCocco OH Brecksville-Broadview Heights 2026 OF 87
^ Andrew Montero OH Upper Arlington 2025 LHP 87
8 Jake Murphy OH Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 2025 RHP 86
^ Tucker Davila OH Little Miami 2025 OF 86
^ Mick Allington OH St. Ignatius 2025 OF 86
^ Chris Protos OH Westlake 2024 RHP 86
^ Nathan Pierson OH Buckeye Valley 2024 RHP 86
^ Kenyon Oakes OH Hoover High School 2026 LHP 86
^ Cody Miller OH North Royalton 2024 OF 86
^ Keagan Gilbride OH Tallmadge 2024 RHP 86
^ Mickey Anderson OH Piqua 2024 OF 86
^ Niko Frizell OH South High School 2024 OF 86
^ Ross Lucas KY Bracken County 2024 UTILITY 86
^ Devin Siebel OH Xenia 2025 OF 86
^ Evan Garbincus OH Riverside 2024 OF 86
9 Austin Dick OH Blanchester 2024 SS 85
^ Beau Chaney OH Badin 2026 RHP 85
^ Joseph Lafkas OH Turpin 2025 OF 85
^ Cooper Fischer OH Westerville Central 2024 RHP 85
^ Braeden Schmidt OH Thomas Worthington 2026 RHP 85
^ Jackson Boyer OH St. Ignatius 2025 OF 85
^ Connor Hindley OH Upper Arlington 2025 OF 85
^ Riley Penn OH University School 2024 LHP 85
^ Donovan Corbett OH Lakota East 2026 OF 85
^ Aiden Zwisler OH St. Vincent St. Mary 2024 RHP 85
^ Leo Bartolone OH St Edward 2025 LHP 85
^ Thomas Rossi OH Rocky River 2024 RHP 85
^ Daelyn Jarman OH Princeton 2024 OF 85
^ Stephen Hall OH Massillon Jackson 2025 RHP 85
^ Nick Rinala OH Indian Hill 2024 OF 85
^ Ross Francis OH Versailles 2025 OF 85
^ AJ Meyer OH Roger Bacon 2024 OF 85
^ Alec Halter OH Dayton Christian 2025 C 85
10 Austin Wittreich OH Riverside 2025 OF 84
^ Mick O'Connor OH Lasalle 2024 OF 84
^ Adam Larimore OH Lake middle 2024 LF 84
^ Dominic Hannah OH Batavia 2024 OF 84
^ Baret Spencer OH Olentangy Berlin 2024 OF 84
^ Josh DiBlasio OH Hilliard Davidson 2026 OF 84
^ Connor Corbett OH Heath High School 2025 CF 84
^ Mario Escano OH North Royalton 2024 OF 84
^ Mike Steingass OH Norwayne 2024 OF 84
^ Logan Minamyer OH Hilliard Bradley High School 2026 RHP 84
^ Keaton Kyser OH Cambridge 2024 SS 84
^ Tyler Reaser OH OPEN DOOR CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS-ADD S 2024 OF 84
^ Cale Migal OH Moeller 2024 OF 84
^ Colin Neimeister OH Hilliard Davidson 2023 LHP 84
^ Luke Applegate OH Manchester High School 2026 OF 84
^ Lucas Dudte OH Norwayne 2024 OF 84
^ Cameron Birch OH Olentangy 2025 1B 84
^ Joey Adams OH Springboro 2025 OF 84
^ Ty Householder OH Indian Creek High School 2025 OF 84

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Isaac Ramos OH Elyria 2024 C 83
2 Justin Fuller OH Norton 2024 C 81
^ John Toth OH Highland (Medina) 2024 C 81
3 Owen Smotek OH Nordonia 2025 C 80
^ Kolby Millard OH Carlisle 2023 C 80
^ Wes Toth OH Kenston 2024 OF 80
^ Harley Barmen OH Solon 2024 C 80
^ AJ Hainline OH Talawanda 2024 C 80
^ Owen Mckoon OH Perry 2025 C 80
^ Ryan Bruni OH Alliance 2024 C 80
^ Braydon Johnson OH Lakota West 2026 C 80
4 Alec Halter OH Dayton Christian 2025 C 79
^ Kyle Wasserman OH Central Catholic 2024 C 79
^ Cael Kogge OH Pickerington Central 2026 RHP 79
^ Hunter Jones OH Convoy Crestview 2024 C 79
^ Brady Haas OH Middletown Madison 2024 C 79
^ Trenton Kelley WV Nitro 2024 C 79
^ Noah Ehlers FL JENSEN BEACH 2025 C 79
^ Evan Tice OH East Liverpool 2024 C 79
^ Landon James OH Carrollton 2025 C 79
^ Jaxson Stried OH Buckeye Valley Local High School 2024 C 79
5 Kevin Baker OH Avon Lake 2024 C 78
^ Sammy Roush OH Blanchester 2025 C 78
^ Logan Dichler OH Norwayne 2024 C 78
^ Connor Adams OH Brunswick 2025 C 78
^ Caleb Akins OH Troy 2024 2B 78
^ Marcus O'Neal OH Troy Christian School 2025 OF 78
6 Ari Siegel OH Westerville Central 2025 C 77
^ Oliver Ivey OH Hudson 2024 C 77
^ Josh Misener OH Copley 2024 C 77
^ Caleb Hadley OH Warren JFK 2024 C 77
^ Kade Bowling OH STEPHEN T BADIN HIGH SCHOOL 2025 3B 77
^ Jaxon Brown OH Lexington 2024 C 77
^ Charlie Marando OH Dublin Scioto 2024 C 77
^ Nick Walsh OH Olmsted Falls 2024 C 77
^ Ezra Kurek OH Mount Vernon 2025 C 77
^ Jack Laux OH St. Edward 2026 C 77
^ Ashton Snyder OH Norwayne 2025 C 77
7 Abram Hire OH Perrysburg High School 2024 C 76
^ Bryce Bogan OH Brunswick 2024 C 76
^ Jacob Stauffer OH Lakota West 2024 C 76
^ Derek Lyons OH Lima Shawnee 2024 C 76
^ Cian O'Boyle OH NOTRE DAME-CATHEDRAL LATIN SCHOOL 2025 C 76
^ Nathaniel Patterson OH Oakwood High School 2025 C 76
^ Quinn Weber OH Perrysburg High School 2024 C 76
^ Charlie Oakleaf OH New Albany 2024 C 76
^ Karlo Hepp OH ST EDWARD HIGH SCHOOL 2025 C 76
^ Zachary Stokoe OH Canton McKinley 2023 C 76
^ Hunter Edwards OH Dover 2025 C 76
^ Zach Church OH Highland 2026 C 76
^ Chad Atchley KY Simon Kenton 2024 C 76
^ Brock Polilli OH Washington High School 2025 C 76
^ Cooper Leibas OH Newark Catholic 2026 C 76
^ Peyton Ganda OH Highland 2025 C 76
^ Wyatt Fether OH Massillon Jackson 2024 C 76
^ Stone Fawcett OH Chardon 2025 C 76
^ Alex Conrad OH Walnut Hills 2024 C 76
^ Trent Hartman OH Indian Hill 2024 C 76
^ Keaton Bowers OH Hilliard Bradley 2026 C 76
8 L.A. Mighton OH Kenston 2024 C 75
^ Lincoln Wilhelm IN East Central 2024 C 75
^ Luke McGeorge OH Massillon Washington 2025 RHP 75
^ Matthew McGeorge OH Massillon Washington 2023 2B 75
^ Patrick Brancel OH Berkshire High School 2026 C 75
^ Patrick Sherman OH Hilliard Davidson 2024 C 75
^ JJ Darst OH William Mason High School 2025 C 75
^ Gabreol Aiken OH Reynoldsburg 2024 C 75
^ Kyle Gillispie OH West Clermont 2024 C 75
^ Spencer Jackson OH Olentangy Liberty 2024 C 75
^ Anthony Dunlap OH Pickerington Central 2023 C 75
^ Bryce McNair OH Summit Country Day 2025 C 75
^ Giacomo Dolce OH Riverside Jr/Sr High School 2025 SS 75
^ Dylan Rieck OH Lakota East 2024 C 75
^ Cole Kramer OH Twinsburg 2026 C 75
^ Austin Wasily OH Huron 2024 C 75
^ Johnny Vuraich OH Wickliffe High School 2025 C 75
^ Curtis Maier OH Geneva 2024 C 75
^ Dean Seeger OH Archbishop Moeller 2024 C 75
^ Luke Campbell OH Badin 2026 OF 75
^ Carson Smith OH Elder 2026 C 75
^ Camden Tiemeier KY Campbell County High School 2026 C 75
^ Brandon North OH Hilliard Bradley 2023 C 75
^ Griffin Mericle OH Wapakoneta 2026 C 75
^ Nick Steinbrunner OH Celina 2025 C 75
^ Alex Goetz OH Clay High School 2026 C 75
^ Mason Angione OH Hoover 2024 C 75
9 Noah Bollon OH New Philadelphia 2024 C 74
^ Keegan Snyder OH Unioto 2025 C 74
^ Trysten Nowicki OH Anthony Wayne 2025 C 74
^ Drew Walti OH Dublin Coffman 2026 C 74
^ Tyler Hall OH Lakota East 2024 C 74
^ Nik Hilton OH Canton Central Catholic 2025 C 74
^ Brogan Collins OH LaBrae 2024 C 74
^ Camden Koukol OH Troy Christian 2024 C 74
^ Blake Bantum OH Archbishop Hoban 2025 C 74
^ Isaac Scanlon OH Dayton Christian 2024 C 74
^ Jackson Thompson OH Harrod Allen East 2026 C 74
^ Jacob Schliesser OH Marion L Steele High School 2025 C 74
^ Kevin Sanchez OH Riverside 2024 RHP 74
^ Grady Gibb OH Medina Highland 2026 C 74
^ Zander Zeiter OH Liberty Center 2025 C 74
^ Grant Grunenberg OH Lakota West 2025 C 74
10 Matthew Hempker OH Troy 2025 1B 73
^ Cole Klingensmith OH Perrysburg High School 2026 C 73
^ Tyler Zimmerman OH Lakota West High School 2026 C 73
^ Xander Greulich OH Eastwood I High School 2024 C 73
^ Kaden Snodgrass OH Archbishop Moeller 2024 C 73
^ Jackson Sherrard OH St. Xavier 2026 C 73
^ Jacob Emery OH Wayne 2023 1B 73
^ Duke Lashutka OH Upper Arlington 2024 C 73

Top Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 John Toth OH Highland (Medina) 2024 C 1.84-1.92
2 Logan Dichler OH Norwayne 2024 C 1.84-1.95
3 Isaac Ramos OH Elyria 2024 C 1.85-1.93
4 Jaxson Stried OH Buckeye Valley Local High School 2024 C 1.85-1.97
^ Peyton Ganda OH Highland 2025 C 1.85-1.97
5 Owen Mckoon OH Perry 2025 C 1.86-1.93
6 Chad Atchley KY Simon Kenton 2024 C 1.86-1.94
7 Ezra Kurek OH Mount Vernon 2025 C 1.87-1.94
8 Cael Kogge OH Pickerington Central 2026 RHP 1.87-1.98
9 Kyle Wasserman OH Central Catholic 2024 C 1.88-1.95
10 Justin Fuller OH Norton 2024 C 1.88-1.96

Recent Articles