Prep Baseball Report

Red Deer Preseason ID: Hitting Data Dive


Cam Black-Araujo
Assistant Director, Prep Baseball Canada

On Saturday, February 24th the Prep Baseball Alberta staff hosted it's first showcase of the season with the Red Deer Preseason ID at The Red Deer Dome in Red Deer, Alberta. This event featured over 17 players from the across the province in the 2024 - 2028 classes and allowed our staff an opportunity to get an in-depth look at the players, as well as collect updated metrics via our tech partner TrackMan.

The event also serves as an identifier and qualifier for our Select Series Events such as Future Games (2026), Jr. Future Games (2028/2029), Senior Future Games (2025), West Coast Games (2025/2026) and Best of the West (18U & 15U).

Earlier this week we began our post-event coverage within our Statistical Analysis and Pitching Data Dive articles. Today we'll conclude our post-event leaderboards within this article as we take a look at the top hitting metrics, captured by TrackMan, from the Preseason ID in Red Deer.

For complete event results, click here.
To view upcoming events, click here.

TRACKMAN

EXIT VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Ryder Farrer AB Notre Dame 2026 RHP 95.9 mph
2 Brayden Kramm AB Barrhead Composite 2025 C 94.1 mph
3 Dayne Liske AB Hope Christian School 2026 2B 92.4 mph
4 Braden Iannetti AB Father Patrick Mercredi 2024 C 91.4 mph
5 Lincoln Fugle AB Father Patrick Mercredi 2025 OF 90.8 mph
6 Ethian Mayuk AB Father Mercredi 2025 RHP 88.6 mph
7 Michael Szpak AB Father Patrick mercredi 2025 LHP 87.9 mph
8 Carter Crough AB Wetaskiwin 2025 SS 85.7 mph
9 Tyson Kajmowicz AB Central Memorial High School 2026 RHP 84.8 mph
10 Tavin Anderson AB Our lady of mount pleasant school 2026 OF 83.2 mph

EXIT VELOCITY (AVG.)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Dayne Liske AB Hope Christian School 2026 2B 84.5 mph
2 Braden Iannetti AB Father Patrick Mercredi 2024 C 83.7 mph
3 Ethian Mayuk AB Father Mercredi 2025 RHP 82.2 mph
4 Lincoln Fugle AB Father Patrick Mercredi 2025 OF 81.5 mph
5 Brayden Kramm AB Barrhead Composite 2025 C 80.5 mph

Exit Velocity: This metric measures the speed of the ball, measured in miles per hour, as it comes off the bat at the moment of contact.

BATTED BALL DISTANCE (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Ryder Farrer AB Notre Dame 2026 RHP 351 ft
2 Lincoln Fugle AB Father Patrick Mercredi 2025 OF 326 ft
3 Dayne Liske AB Hope Christian School 2026 2B 320 ft
4 Brayden Kramm AB Barrhead Composite 2025 C 305 ft
5 Braden Iannetti AB Father Patrick Mercredi 2024 C 288 ft
6 Tavin Anderson AB Our lady of mount pleasant school 2026 OF 286 ft
7 Ethian Mayuk AB Father Mercredi 2025 RHP 283 ft
8 Michael Szpak AB Father Patrick mercredi 2025 LHP 281 ft
9 Carter Crough AB Wetaskiwin 2025 SS 265 ft
10 Cooper Smith AB Onoway High School 2028 RHP 240 ft

BATTED BALL DISTANCE (AVG.)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (avg)
1 Braden Iannetti AB Father Patrick Mercredi 2024 C 220 ft
2 Ryder Farrer AB Notre Dame 2026 RHP 212 ft
3 Ethian Mayuk AB Father Mercredi 2025 RHP 193 ft
4 Lincoln Fugle AB Father Patrick Mercredi 2025 OF 190 ft
5 Brayden Kramm AB Barrhead Composite 2025 C 180 ft

SWEET SPOT %

Rank Name State School Class Pos Sweet Spot %
1 Ryder Farrer AB Notre Dame 2026 RHP 80 %
2 Ethian Mayuk AB Father Mercredi 2025 RHP 77 %
3 Braden Iannetti AB Father Patrick Mercredi 2024 C 66 %
4 Dayne Liske AB Hope Christian School 2026 2B 63 %
5 Brayden Kramm AB Barrhead Composite 2025 C 60 %

Sweet Spot percentage: This metric is determined by how often the player produces a batted ball during the session with a launch angle between 8 to 32 degrees.

HARD HIT %

Rank Name State School Class Pos Hard Hit %
1 Braden Iannetti AB Father Patrick Mercredi 2024 C 33 %
2 Ryder Farrer AB Notre Dame 2026 RHP 20 %
^ Brayden Kramm AB Barrhead Composite 2025 C 20 %
3 Dayne Liske AB Hope Christian School 2026 2B 18 %
4 Lincoln Fugle AB Father Patrick Mercredi 2025 OF 10 %

LINE DRIVE %

Rank Name State School Class Pos Line Drive %
1 Brayden Kramm AB Barrhead Composite 2025 C 60 %
2 Levi Miller AB Innisfail High School 2028 3B 44 %
^ Tyson Kajmowicz AB Central Memorial High School 2026 RHP 44 %
^ Nathan Heaman AB Bishop O' Byrne 2025 3B 44 %
^ Braden Iannetti AB Father Patrick Mercredi 2024 C 44 %

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2024 Okotoks Dawgs Scout Day AB 03/06 Dunvernay Fieldhouse
2024 St. Josephs Academy Scout Day AB 03/08 St. Joseph's High School
2024 Edmonton Spring Future Games Trials AB 03/09 The Shop by SPMBA
2024 AHP Renegades Scout Day AB 03/29 Absolute Human Performance
2024 Medicine Hat Preseason ID AB 04/14 Mavericks Athletic Park
2024 Calgary Future Games Trials AB 04/17 Tourmaline Field
2024 Parkland Academy Scout Day AB 04/18 Tri Leisure Centre
2024 18U Best of the West AB 05/01 Norbrock Stadium (Kamloops, BC)
2024 15U Best of the West AB 05/01 Norbrock Stadium (Kamloops, BC)
2024 Calgary Blues Scout Day AB 05/10 Optimist Athletic Park
2024 Calgary Summer Open AB 06/26 Webber Academy Athletic Park

RECENT NEWS