Prep Baseball Report

SC Preseason All-State North: Swift Athletic Leaders


Sammy Esposito
PBR SC Director of Scouting

On Saturday January 20th PBR of South Carolina was on hand at Doug Kingsmore Stadium at Clemson University for our Preseason All-State North Event. The event featured players from the 2024-2028 grad classes.

On a cold and blustery day the day started with BP on the cages with Trackman collecting ball flight data followed the defensive evaluations along with a laser timed 60, jump testing, grip strength, and height and weight measurments.  Then pitchers throwing a controlled bullpen with Trackman collecting data analytics along with jump testing, grip strength, and height and weight measurments to finish the day.  

Below we begin our breakdown of the players in attendance. 

Click Here for full roster and stats

SWIFT LEADERS
 
 

10 / 30 / 60 YARD DASH

The laser timers from Swift Athletics allow players to be tested running a 60 yard dash, giving PBR Scouts a 10yd split, 30yd split, and other information about each player’s speed capabilities in the run.

10 YARD SPLIT

Rank Name State School Class Pos 10-yd
1 Joey McGovern SC Seneca High 2025 OF 1.59 s
2 Chance Kennedy SC Powdersville 2025 SS 1.65 s
3 States Farr SC Spartanburg 2026 SS 1.66 s
4 Charlie Scott SC AC Flora 2026 OF 1.67 s
5 Tanner Padgett SC Aiken 2027 SS 1.69 s
^ Jacob Pettit SC Nation Ford High 2025 OF 1.69 s
6 Landen Still SC Greenwood 2025 OF 1.70 s
^ Easton Thomas SC TL Hanna 2026 3B 1.70 s
7 Bennett Edwards SC Laurens District 55 High 2025 C 1.71 s
8 Cody Branham SC Central 2027 C 1.72 s
^ Anderson Hayes SC Fountain Inn High 2026 LHP 1.72 s
^ Braydon Hallman SC Batesburg-Leesville 2026 SS 1.72 s
^ Gavin MacDonald SC Legion Collegiate Academy 2025 RHP 1.72 s
9 Joel Irizarry SC Fountain Inn High 2025 C 1.73 s
^ Ayden Clay SC Pendleton 2025 SS 1.73 s
10 Jackson Driver SC TL Hanna 2026 OF 1.74 s
^ Stephen Hudgins SC Powdersville High 2027 OF 1.74 s
^ Jasean Perry SC DW DANIEL 2025 OF 1.74 s
^ Samuel Schwamb SC Catawba Ridge 2025 C 1.74 s
^ Max Whitfield SC Wren 2025 OF 1.74 s
^ Macon Leppert SC Blythewood 2025 C 1.74 s

 

30 YARD SPLIT

Rank Name State School Class Pos 30-yd
1 Joey McGovern SC Seneca High 2025 OF 3.77 s
2 Chance Kennedy SC Powdersville 2025 SS 3.79 s
3 States Farr SC Spartanburg 2026 SS 3.80 s
4 Landen Still SC Greenwood 2025 OF 3.81 s
5 Jacob Pettit SC Nation Ford High 2025 OF 3.82 s
6 Stephen Hudgins SC Powdersville High 2027 OF 3.85 s
7 Charlie Scott SC AC Flora 2026 OF 3.86 s
8 Jasean Perry SC DW DANIEL 2025 OF 3.90 s
9 Max Whitfield SC Wren 2025 OF 3.92 s
^ Anderson Hayes SC Fountain Inn High 2026 LHP 3.92 s
10 Easton Thomas SC TL Hanna 2026 3B 3.93 s
^ Miles Barbrey SC Fountain Inn High 2025 2B 3.93 s

 

60 YARD TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 States Farr SC Spartanburg 2026 SS 6.81 s
2 Chance Kennedy SC Powdersville 2025 SS 6.82 s
^ Joey McGovern SC Seneca High 2025 OF 6.82 s
^ Jacob Pettit SC Nation Ford High 2025 OF 6.82 s
3 Landen Still SC Greenwood 2025 OF 6.86 s
^ Stephen Hudgins SC Powdersville High 2027 OF 6.86 s
4 Max Whitfield SC Wren 2025 OF 6.93 s
5 Charlie Scott SC AC Flora 2026 OF 6.95 s
6 Jasean Perry SC DW DANIEL 2025 OF 6.99 s
7 Miles Barbrey SC Fountain Inn High 2025 2B 7.00 s
8 Tripp Cook SC Crescent High 2025 OF 7.03 s
9 Anderson Hayes SC Fountain Inn High 2026 LHP 7.05 s
^ Bo Lowrance SC Christ Church Episcopal 2026 3B 7.05 s
10 Samuel Schwamb SC Catawba Ridge 2025 C 7.08 s

 

PEAK RUNNING SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Run speed (max)
1 Jacob Pettit SC Nation Ford High 2025 OF 20.4
2 States Farr SC Spartanburg 2026 SS 20.4
^ Stephen Hudgins SC Powdersville High 2027 OF 20.4
3 Max Whitfield SC Wren 2025 OF 20.4
4 Chance Kennedy SC Powdersville 2025 SS 20.2
5 Joey McGovern SC Seneca High 2025 OF 20.2
6 Landen Still SC Greenwood 2025 OF 20.1
7 Bo Lowrance SC Christ Church Episcopal 2026 3B 20.1
8 Tripp Cook SC Crescent High 2025 OF 20.0
9 Miles Barbrey SC Fountain Inn High 2025 2B 19.9
10 Charlie Scott SC AC Flora 2026 OF 19.9