Prep Baseball Report

SC Preseason All-State South: Blast Leaders


Sammy Esposito
PBR SC Director of Scouting

On Saturday January 27th PBR of South Carolina was on hand at The Shipyard Park in Mount Pleasent, SC  for our Preseason All-State South Event. The event featured players from the 2024-2028 grad classes.

On a beautiful sunny day day the day started with pitchers throwing a controlled bullpen with Trackman collecting data analytics along with jump testing, grip strength, and height and weight measurments, followed by BP on the cages with Trackman collecting ball flight data followed the defensive evaluations along with a laser timed 60, jump testing, grip strength, and height and weight measurments.  

Below we begin our breakdown of the players in attendance. 

Click Here for full roster and stats

BLAST LEADERS


MAX HAND SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (max)
1 Will Watson SC Pinewood Prep 2026 OF 24.9 mph
^ Riles Morris SC Lucy Beckham 2026 1B 24.9 mph
2 Brayden Brogdon SC Rock Hill High 2027 OF 24.7 mph
3 Taj Marchand SC James Island 2026 SS 24.2 mph
^ J'Qwan Crosby SC Stratford 2026 OF 24.2 mph
4 Peter Fulton SC Bishop England 2025 3B 24.1 mph
^ Blayne Edwards SC Lake City 2025 3B 24.1 mph
5 Gavin Squires SC Spartanburg High 2025 C 23.7 mph
^ Paiden Mergo SC Brookland-Cayce 2027 RHP 23.7 mph
6 Sawyer Smith SC North Myrtle Beach 2026 SS 23.6 mph
^ Jonathan Waldrop SC Lexington High 2026 OF 23.6 mph
^ Alexander Romanski SC Bishop Enlgland 2026 OF 23.6 mph
7 Campbell Whitener SC Dorman 2024 3B 23.4 mph
^ Banks Knight SC Summerville High 2025 OF 23.4 mph
8 Hayes Clark SC Green Sea Floyds 2026 RHP 23.3 mph
^ Braden Richardson SC Fort Mill High 2027 2B 23.3 mph
^ Breon Earle SC Dreher 2025 2B 23.3 mph
^ Gabe Johnson SC Lucy Garrett Beckham 2026 LHP 23.3 mph
^ Seth Eckroth SC P27 Academy 2026 2B 23.3 mph
9 Evan Smith SC AC Flora 2024 OF 23.2 mph
10 Alex Blanchette SC Indian Land 2025 1B 23.1 mph
^ Carsten Hamilton SC Oceanside Collegiate Academy 2026 SS 23.1 mph
^ Jeremy Powell SC White Knoll High 2026 LHP 23.1 mph
^ Zechariah Haney SC Camden High 2025 C 23.1 mph

AVERAGE HAND SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (avg)
1 Will Watson SC Pinewood Prep 2026 OF 23.9 mph
2 Riles Morris SC Lucy Beckham 2026 1B 23.9 mph
3 Brayden Brogdon SC Rock Hill High 2027 OF 23.2 mph
4 Peter Fulton SC Bishop England 2025 3B 22.9 mph
5 J'Qwan Crosby SC Stratford 2026 OF 22.8 mph
6 Campbell Whitener SC Dorman 2024 3B 22.6 mph
7 Jonathan Waldrop SC Lexington High 2026 OF 22.4 mph
8 Sawyer Smith SC North Myrtle Beach 2026 SS 22.3 mph
9 Evan Smith SC AC Flora 2024 OF 22.3 mph
10 Jacob Amman SC James Island Charter 2025 3B 22.3 mph

PEAK BAT SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (max)
1 Alexander Romanski SC Bishop Enlgland 2026 OF 82.0 mph
2 Wiley Waring SC Summerville 2025 1B 80.9 mph
^ Gavin Squires SC Spartanburg High 2025 C 80.9 mph
3 Jayden Williams SC Spring Valley 2025 OF 80.8 mph
4 Taj Marchand SC James Island 2026 SS 79.1 mph
5 Jacob Amman SC James Island Charter 2025 3B 78.6 mph
6 Aidan Brusman SC Oceanside Collegiate 2025 3B 78.5 mph
7 Breon Earle SC Dreher 2025 2B 78.4 mph
8 Evan Smith SC AC Flora 2024 OF 78.3 mph
9 Banks Knight SC Summerville High 2025 OF 77.7 mph
^ J'Qwan Crosby SC Stratford 2026 OF 77.7 mph
10 Peter Fulton SC Bishop England 2025 3B 77.4 mph

AVERAGE BAT SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (avg)
1 Wiley Waring SC Summerville 2025 1B 76.7 mph
2 Jacob Amman SC James Island Charter 2025 3B 76.4 mph
3 Jayden Williams SC Spring Valley 2025 OF 75.4 mph
4 J'Qwan Crosby SC Stratford 2026 OF 74.0 mph
5 Peter Fulton SC Bishop England 2025 3B 73.9 mph
6 Zechariah Haney SC Camden High 2025 C 73.5 mph
7 Alexander Romanski SC Bishop Enlgland 2026 OF 73.4 mph
8 John Collins SC Blythewood 2026 SS 73.1 mph
9 Evan Smith SC AC Flora 2024 OF 72.9 mph
10 Taj Marchand SC James Island 2026 SS 72.7 mph

MAX ROTATIONAL ACCELERATION

Rank Name State School Class Pos Rot. Acc (max)
1 Caleb Black SC Mid-Carolina High 2025 OF 27.7 g
2 Paiden Mergo SC Brookland-Cayce 2027 RHP 26.4 g
3 John Risk SC Fort Mill 2025 2B 25.4 g
^ Alexander Romanski SC Bishop Enlgland 2026 OF 25.4 g
4 Finlay Pratt SC James Island Charter High 2026 C 25.2 g
5 Maddux Medeiros SC Brookland Cayce 2027 3B 23.5 g
6 Jonathan Waldrop SC Lexington High 2026 OF 23.1 g
7 Nolan Peacock SC Wando 2026 OF 22.8 g
8 Taj Marchand SC James Island 2026 SS 22.7 g
9 Gabe Johnson SC Lucy Garrett Beckham 2026 LHP 22.4 g
10 Sawyer Smith SC North Myrtle Beach 2026 SS 22.2 g

AVERAGE ROTATIONAL ACCELERATION

Rank Name State School Class Pos Rot. Acc (avg)
1 Caleb Black SC Mid-Carolina High 2025 OF 23.6 g
2 Alexander Romanski SC Bishop Enlgland 2026 OF 20.6 g
3 Maddux Medeiros SC Brookland Cayce 2027 3B 20.5 g
4 Paiden Mergo SC Brookland-Cayce 2027 RHP 19.7 g
5 Jalen Collins SC Carolina Forest High 2025 3B 19.1 g
6 Jonathan Waldrop SC Lexington High 2026 OF 18.5 g
7 Campbell Whitener SC Dorman 2024 3B 18.4 g
8 Alex Carreiro SC Fort Mill 2025 OF 18.1 g
9 Taj Marchand SC James Island 2026 SS 18.1 g
10 J'Qwan Crosby SC Stratford 2026 OF 17.8 g

AVERAGE ON PLANE EFFICIENCY

Rank Name State School Class Pos On Plane Eff (avg)
1 Evan Johnson SC Wando 2027 1B 94 %
2 J. Watson Harvley SC Lugoff-Elgin 2025 2B 88 %
3 Nolan Peacock SC Wando 2026 OF 87 %
4 Fredo Hernandez SC James Island Charter 2028 RHP 86 %
5 Finn Kucaba SC Oceanside 2027 OF 85 %
6 Tyler Kneece SC Batesburg-Leesville 2026 OF 84 %
7 Caleb Black SC Mid-Carolina High 2025 OF 84 %
8 Diego Patrick SC Waccamaw High 2025 LHP 84 %
9 Finlay Pratt SC James Island Charter High 2026 C 81 %
10 Jeremy Powell SC White Knoll High 2026 LHP 81 %