Prep Baseball Report

SC ProCase: Swift Athletic Leaders


Sammy Esposito
PBR SC Director of Scouting

On Tuesday October 10th PBR of South Carolina was on hand at Lexington County Ball Park Stadium for our ProCase. The event featured players from the 2024-2026 grad classes.

The evening started with catchers going through a defensive evaluation then pitchers throwing a controlled bullpen with Trackman collecting data analytics. After the bullpens, position players ran a laser timed 60 followed by outfielders and infielders going through a defensive evaluation.  BP on the field with Trackman collecting ball flight data to finish the day.

Below we begin our breakdown of the players in attendance. 

Click Here for full roster and stats

Swift Athletics
  

10 / 30 / 60 YARD DASH

The laser timers from Swift Athletics allow players to be tested running a 60 yard dash, giving PBR Scouts a 10yd split, 30yd split, and other information about each player’s speed capabilities in the run.

10 YARD SPLIT

Rank Name State School Class Pos 10-yd
1 Owen Watts SC Lexington 2025 RHP 1.64 s
2 Logan Struk SC Oceanside Collegiate Academy 2025 OF 1.65 s
3 Braden Mauro SC Daniel 2024 SS 1.66 s
^ Treion McFarland SC P27 2024 C 1.66 s
4 J.R. Struk SC Oceanside Collegiate 2025 2B 1.68 s
5 Ayden Clay SC Pendleton 2025 SS 1.69 s
6 Braydon Shealy SC P27 Academy 2025 OF 1.71 s
7 Yamil Soto SC P27 2026 SS 1.72 s
^ John Delgadillo SC P27 Academy 2025 C 1.72 s
^ Jacob Pettit SC Nation Ford High 2025 OF 1.72 s
^ Nicholas Mirabile SC P27 2025 OF 1.72 s
8 Cameron Turner SC P27 2024 1B 1.73 s
^ Will Myers SC P27 2024 OF 1.73 s
^ Tanner Hardin SC Union County 2024 SS 1.73 s
9 DuBose Rembert SC P27 Baseball Academy 2024 SS 1.74 s
10 TJ Lemonis SC P27 2024 2B 1.75 s
^ David Ketterman SC Oceanside Academy 2024 OF 1.75 s

 

30 YARD SPLIT

Rank Name State School Class Pos 30-yd
1 Treion McFarland SC P27 2024 C 3.74 s
2 Logan Struk SC Oceanside Collegiate Academy 2025 OF 3.79 s
^ Owen Watts SC Lexington 2025 RHP 3.79 s
3 Nicholas Mirabile SC P27 2025 OF 3.85 s
^ Braden Mauro SC Daniel 2024 SS 3.85 s
4 J.R. Struk SC Oceanside Collegiate 2025 2B 3.86 s
5 Jacob Pettit SC Nation Ford High 2025 OF 3.87 s
^ Ayden Clay SC Pendleton 2025 SS 3.87 s
^ DuBose Rembert SC P27 Baseball Academy 2024 SS 3.87 s
6 Braydon Shealy SC P27 Academy 2025 OF 3.88 s
7 David Ketterman SC Oceanside Academy 2024 OF 3.89 s
8 Tanner Hardin SC Union County 2024 SS 3.92 s
9 Yamil Soto SC P27 2026 SS 3.94 s
10 Will Myers SC P27 2024 OF 3.99 s

 

60 YARD TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Treion McFarland SC P27 2024 C 6.63 s
2 Nicholas Mirabile SC P27 2025 OF 6.79 s
3 Owen Watts SC Lexington 2025 RHP 6.80 s
4 Logan Struk SC Oceanside Collegiate Academy 2025 OF 6.81 s
5 David Ketterman SC Oceanside Academy 2024 OF 6.87 s
6 DuBose Rembert SC P27 Baseball Academy 2024 SS 6.90 s
7 J.R. Struk SC Oceanside Collegiate 2025 2B 6.91 s
^ Jacob Pettit SC Nation Ford High 2025 OF 6.91 s
8 Braydon Shealy SC P27 Academy 2025 OF 6.97 s
9 Braden Mauro SC Daniel 2024 SS 6.99 s
10 Tanner Hardin SC Union County 2024 SS 7.04 s
^ Ayden Clay SC Pendleton 2025 SS 7.04 s

 

PEAK RUNNING SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Run speed (max)
1 Treion McFarland SC P27 2024 C 21.9
2 Nicholas Mirabile SC P27 2025 OF 20.9
3 David Ketterman SC Oceanside Academy 2024 OF 20.6
4 Logan Struk SC Oceanside Collegiate Academy 2025 OF 20.4
^ Owen Watts SC Lexington 2025 RHP 20.4
5 DuBose Rembert SC P27 Baseball Academy 2024 SS 20.3
6 Jacob Pettit SC Nation Ford High 2025 OF 20.2
7 J.R. Struk SC Oceanside Collegiate 2025 2B 20.1
8 Braydon Shealy SC P27 Academy 2025 OF 19.9
9 Tanner Hardin SC Union County 2024 SS 19.6
10 Braden Mauro SC Daniel 2024 SS 19.5