Prep Baseball Report

Abbotsford Preseason ID: Statistical Analysis


Cam Black-Araujo
Assistant Director, Prep Baseball Canada

On Monday, February 19th the Prep Baseball British Columbia staff hosted it's first showcase of the season with the Abbotsford Preseason ID at Delair Park Indoor Facility in Abbotsford, British Columbia. This event featured over 47 players from the across the province in the 2024 - 2027 classes and allowed our staff an opportunity to get an in-depth look at the players, as well as collect updated metrics via our tech partner TrackMan.

The event also serves as an identifier and qualifier for our Select Series Events such as Future Games (2026), Jr. Future Games (2028/2029), Senior Future Games (2025), West Coast Games (2025/2026) and Best of the West (18U & 15U).

This event featured roughly 40 prospects from the Abbotsford area in the 2024 - 2028 classes and allowed our staff an opportunity to get an in-depth look at the players, as well as collect updated metrics via our tech partners TrackMan and Swift Performance.

Today we'll start our deep dive into the data collected at this event within this Statistical Analysis story. Over the next couple of days we’ll be diving deeper into all of the data we collected rolling out even more coverage from the event.

For complete event results, click here.
To view upcoming events, click here.

60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Jack Redpath BC St George’s 2026 SS 7.26
2 Lucas Taylor BC Yale Senior Secondary 2025 OF 7.29
3 Jonathan Juan BC Moscrop Secondary 2026 RHP 7.32
4 Liam Hallman BC Port Moody Secondary School 2025 OF 7.35
^ Joe Madill BC Wellington Secondary 2025 OF 7.35
5 Aiden Fujita BC Yale Secondary 2026 OF 7.36
6 Matthew Hughes BC Grandview Secondary 2025 OF 7.39
7 Brayden Abenojar BC Eric Hamber 2025 OF 7.44
8 Bode Lynch BC Thomas Haney Secondary 2027 C 7.52
9 Edward Wilde BC Eric Hamber Secondary 2025 C 7.54
^ Zen Precioso BC Surrey Christian School 2024 C 7.54

FASTBALL VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Everett Bertsch BC Riverside 2025 RHP 85.9 mph
2 Jake Fehr BC Sands 2025 RHP 84.7 mph
3 Bode Lynch BC Thomas Haney Secondary 2027 C 84.0 mph
4 Daniel Dykema BC Argyle Secondary School 2025 RHP 81.8 mph
5 Brady Pickering BC Yale 2026 RHP 81.6 mph

EXIT VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Jack Redpath BC St George’s 2026 SS 94.1 mph
2 Daniel Dykema BC Argyle Secondary School 2025 RHP 92.3 mph
3 Aleron Currie BC Windsor Secondary 2025 3B 90.3 mph
4 Everett Bertsch BC Riverside 2025 RHP 88.2 mph
5 Joe Madill BC Wellington Secondary 2025 OF 87.7 mph
6 Jed Szmutko BC Abbotsford Senior Secondary School 2024 OF 85.7 mph
7 Dylan De Meyer BC Abbotsford Christian 2026 RHP 85.7 mph
8 Zen Precioso BC Surrey Christian School 2024 C 85.6 mph
9 Jake Mcadam BC Collingwood 2026 3B 83.3 mph

DISTANCE (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Jack Redpath BC St George’s 2026 SS 329 ft
2 Edward Wilde BC Eric Hamber Secondary 2025 C 303 ft
3 Daniel Dykema BC Argyle Secondary School 2025 RHP 302 ft
4 Nathaniel Miranda BC White Rock Christian Academy 2026 3B 301 ft
5 Liam Hallman BC Port Moody Secondary School 2025 OF 300 ft
6 AUSTIN MEINEN BC Yale Secondary 2026 1B 290 ft
7 Everett Bertsch BC Riverside 2025 RHP 289 ft
8 Dylan De Meyer BC Abbotsford Christian 2026 RHP 287 ft
9 Gio Tsakumis BC Vancouver College 2026 SS 285 ft

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Dylan De Meyer BC Abbotsford Christian 2026 RHP 78
2 Myles Hiebert BC Yale Secondary school 2025 3B 77
3 Jack Redpath BC St George’s 2026 SS 75
^ Jonathan Juan BC Moscrop Secondary 2026 RHP 75
4 Tate Ottahal BC New Westminster Secondary 2025 RHP 74
^ Tyson Kirton BC Yale secondary 2026 SS 74
^ Nathaniel Miranda BC White Rock Christian Academy 2026 3B 74
^ Ryder Silverton BC Yale Secondary 2026 C 74
^ Jake Mcadam BC Collingwood 2026 3B 74

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Liam Hallman BC Port Moody Secondary School 2025 OF 86
2 Tracen Duval BC Yale Secondary 2025 OF 82
3 Aiden Fujita BC Yale Secondary 2026 OF 78
4 Daniel Dykema BC Argyle Secondary School 2025 RHP 77
^ Lucas Taylor BC Yale Senior Secondary 2025 OF 77
^ Jed Szmutko BC Abbotsford Senior Secondary School 2024 OF 77

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Everett Bertsch BC Riverside 2025 RHP 76
2 Edward Wilde BC Eric Hamber Secondary 2025 C 75
^ Bode Lynch BC Thomas Haney Secondary 2027 C 75
3 Ryder Silverton BC Yale Secondary 2026 C 71
^ Zen Precioso BC Surrey Christian School 2024 C 71

POP-TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Everett Bertsch BC Riverside 2025 RHP 2.00-2.08
2 Edward Wilde BC Eric Hamber Secondary 2025 C 2.06-2.09
3 Bode Lynch BC Thomas Haney Secondary 2027 C 2.07-2.14
4 Tate Ottahal BC New Westminster Secondary 2025 RHP 2.10-2.26
5 Ryder Silverton BC Yale Secondary 2026 C 2.13-2.25

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2024 Canadian College & University Showcase (British Columbia) BC 03/02 McLeod Athletic Park
2024 18U Best of the West BC 05/01 Norbrock Stadium (Kamloops, BC)
2024 15U Best of the West BC 05/01 Norbrock Stadium (Kamloops, BC)
2024 Island Future Games Trials BC 05/22 Royal Athletic Park
2024 BC Future Games Trials BC 05/23 Delair Park Field
2024 Whalley Summer Open BC 08/17 Whalley Athletic Park

RELATED CONTENT