Prep Baseball Report

Colorado Preseason All-State: Statistical Analysis


Caleb Dameron
Prep Baseball Colorado Staff

On Sunday, February 25th, the Prep Baseball Colorado staff hosted the Colorado Preseason All-State at The Farm Sports in Colorado Springs. This event featured ~170 prospects from the 2024 - 2027 classes and allowed our staff an opportunity to get an in-depth look at the players in attendance.

Today we'll start our deep dive into the data collected at this event within this Statistical Analysis story. Over the next couple of days we’ll be diving deeper into all of the data we collected rolling out even more coverage from the event.

For complete event results, click here.

FASTBALL VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Frank Flores Jr. CO Air Academy 2024 RHP 92.0 mph
2 Jackson Niederwerder CO Loveland 2024 RHP 91.8 mph
3 Alvin Jarrell CO Lewis Palmer 2025 RHP 90.6 mph
4 Chase Ruden CO Mountain Vista 2025 RHP 90.0 mph
5 Tyler Houston CO Legend 2026 RHP 89.6 mph
6 Jackson Pfister CO Grandview 2025 RHP 89.1 mph
7 Ethan Wachsmann CO Grandview 2026 RHP 89.1 mph
8 Ethin Woltz CO Cherokee Trail 2025 RHP 88.8 mph
9 Gunnar Garrison CO Eaton 2026 RHP 88.4 mph
10 Chris Jewett CO Legacy 2025 RHP 88.3 mph


60 YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Owen Elser CO Cherry Creek 2025 OF 6.52 s
2 Kyler Vaughn CO Grandview 2025 OF 6.54 s
3 Ben Blasco CO Valor Christian 2025 OF 6.68 s
4 Gavin Cronin CO Regis Jesuit 2025 OF 6.70 s
5 Ty Peters CO Discovery Canyon 2024 OF 6.72 s
6 Josh McWilliams CO Chaparral 2025 OF 6.73 s
7 Justin Steinbeck CO Regis Jesuit 2025 OF 6.76 s
8 Preston Miller CO Rock Canyon 2026 SS 6.79 s
9 Sam Harry CO Castle View 2025 OF 6.81 s
10 Tommy Feldhake CO Castle View 2025 SS 6.82 s

EXIT VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Tyler Kephart CO Fossil Ridge 2026 C 105.5 mph
2 Henry O'Rear CO Denver East 2025 C 102.4 mph
3 Xander Meissner CO Legend 2024 3B 102.1 mph
4 William Applegate CO Grand Junction 2025 1B 100.9 mph
5 Mason Griffin CO Fossil Ridge 2025 OF 100.1 mph
6 Jace Filleman CO Regis Jesuit 2025 OF 99.8 mph
7 Darren Daves CO Montezuma-Cortez 2026 SS 99.4 mph
8 Gavin Cronin CO Regis Jesuit 2025 OF 98.6 mph
9 Logan Seifarth CO Holy Family 2025 OF 98.3 mph
10 Aiden Wilson CO Pine Creek 2025 OF 97.1 mph

DISTANCE (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Tyler Kephart CO Fossil Ridge 2026 C 383 ft
2 Mason Griffin CO Fossil Ridge 2025 OF 369 ft
3 Blake Young CO Mullen 2025 OF 367 ft
4 Yanni Tsitsilianos CO Vista Ridge 2025 1B 366 ft
5 Luc Gaca Thiele CO Fossil Ridge 2026 3B 364 ft
6 Owen Elser CO Cherry Creek 2025 OF 357 ft
7 Josiah Hussey CO Erie 2025 OF 356 ft
8 Tommy Feldhake CO Castle View 2025 SS 356 ft
9 Henry O'Rear CO Denver East 2025 C 352 ft
10 Xander Meissner CO Legend 2024 3B 351 ft

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Pierce Hafferkamp CO Discovery Canyon 2026 SS 89
2 Cole Teltschik CO Discovery Canyon Campus 2026 C 88
^ Ryan Brennan CO Cherry Creek 2025 3B 88
^ Gavin Cronin CO Regis Jesuit 2025 OF 88
^ Anthony Graziano CO Cherry Creek 2025 RHP 88
^ Jacob Fladebo CO Legend 2026 SS 88
3 Brody Ceyrolles CO Cherokee Trail 2025 3B 87
^ Tommy Feldhake CO Castle View 2025 SS 87
4 Darren Daves CO Montezuma-Cortez 2026 SS 86
5 Damian Alvarez CO Northridge 2026 C 85
^ Jaxon Schleper CO Falcon 2025 SS 85
^ Caden Absher CO Douglas County 2025 SS 85
^ Cael Knobbe CO Cherry Creek 2025 RHP 85
^ Luke Reasbeck CO Regis Jesuit 2025 RHP 85
6 Ryne Dodson CO Chaparral 2025 SS 84
^ Chase Massey CO Regis Jesuit 2026 SS 84
^ Jerry Stone CO Prairie View 2025 1B 84
^ Luc Gaca Thiele CO Fossil Ridge 2026 3B 84
^ Xander Meissner CO Legend 2024 3B 84
^ Jason Olsen CO Legacy 2025 SS 84
7 Jackson Pfister CO Grandview 2025 RHP 83
^ Joshua Sutrina CO Chaparral 2025 1B 83
^ Cole Pfeifer CO Ralston Valley 2026 SS 83
^ Alex Martin CO Loveland 2025 3B 83
^ Carter Landen CO Arapahoe 2025 SS 83
^ Sean Klaess CO Cherry Creek 2025 2B 83
8 Karter Vega-Hernandez CO Fountain-Fort Carson 2026 SS 82
^ Dylan Langstaff CO Douglas County 2027 1B 82
^ Taylor McMaster CO Erie 2025 SS 82
^ Ethan Gentz CO Falcon 2026 2B 82
9 Mason Van Wyk CO Heritage 2025 SS 81
^ Cory Dean Carver CO Montezuma Cortez 2026 SS 81
^ Cal Tiner CO Chaparral 2025 C 81
^ Tate Deal CO Arvada West 2025 SS 81
10 Maverick Scarpella CO Broomfield 2025 LHP 80
^ Preston Miller CO Rock Canyon 2026 SS 80
^ Reece Hodges CO Chatfield 2025 SS 80

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Anthony Graziano CO Cherry Creek 2025 RHP 92
^ Gavin Cronin CO Regis Jesuit 2025 OF 92
^ Jacob Fladebo CO Legend 2026 SS 92
^ Darren Daves CO Montezuma-Cortez 2026 SS 92
2 Austin Reese CO Chaparral High School 2025 RHP 90
3 Jameson Clegg CO Broomfield 2027 RHP 89
4 Aiden Wilson CO Pine Creek 2025 OF 88
^ Mason Griffin CO Fossil Ridge 2025 OF 88
5 Cael Knobbe CO Cherry Creek 2025 RHP 87
^ Tyce Smith CO Cherry Creek 2026 OF 87
^ Ethan Sanchez CO Legacy 2025 LHP 87
^ Scott Thompson CO University 2024 OF 87
^ Cooper Nider CO Eaton 2025 OF 87
6 Blake Young CO Mullen 2025 OF 86
^ JW Babbitt CO Lewis-Palmer 2025 RHP 86
^ Sam Harry CO Castle View 2025 OF 86
^ Cade Filleman CO Regis Jesuit 2027 OF 86
7 Tyson Thome CO Cherry Creek 2026 OF 85
^ Britain Fox CO Holy Family 2026 OF 85
^ Maverick Scarpella CO Broomfield 2025 LHP 85
^ Ty Peters CO Discovery Canyon 2024 OF 85
^ Cory Dean Carver CO Montezuma Cortez 2026 SS 85
8 Ben Blasco CO Valor Christian 2025 OF 84
^ Isaac Low CO Chatfield 2025 OF 84
^ Josh McWilliams CO Chaparral 2025 OF 84
^ Ethan Wachsmann CO Grandview 2026 RHP 84
9 Sean Klaess CO Cherry Creek 2025 2B 83
^ Garrett Williams CO Highlands Ranch 2025 OF 83
^ Justin Steinbeck CO Regis Jesuit 2025 OF 83
^ Josiah Hussey CO Erie 2025 OF 83
^ Jace Filleman CO Regis Jesuit 2025 OF 83
^ Taylor McMaster CO Erie 2025 SS 83
10 Logan Seifarth CO Holy Family 2025 OF 82
^ Jordan Hamblin CO Arvada West 2025 OF 82
^ Hudson Griffith CO Legacy 2025 LHP 82
^ Max Matteucci CO Valor Christian 2025 OF 82
^ Grady Jacobs CO Ponderosa 2025 OF 82
^ Carter Rathbun CO Regis Jesuit 2026 OF 82
^ Cohen Glenn CO Pueblo County High School 2025 OF 82
^ Kyler Vaughn CO Grandview 2025 OF 82

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Anthony Graziano CO Cherry Creek 2025 RHP 83
^ Cole Teltschik CO Discovery Canyon Campus 2026 C 83
2 Brody Ceyrolles CO Cherokee Trail 2025 3B 82
3 Isak Stevenson CO Regis Jesuit 2025 C 81
4 Nate Glad CO Cheyenne Mountain 2025 C 80
5 Tyler Kephart CO Fossil Ridge 2026 C 79
6 Collin Pool CO Longmont 2025 C 78
^ Ross Frank CO Rocky Mountain 2025 RHP 78
^ Leo Royer CO Denver South 2026 C 78
^ Brant Usherwood NM Artesia 2026 C 78
^ Damian Alvarez CO Northridge 2026 C 78
7 Alex Harris CO Castle View 2025 C 75
^ Cameron Mares CO Pueblo West 2027 C 75
^ David J Brabb CO Rock Canyon 2024 C 75
^ Logan King CO Pueblo West 2026 C 75
^ Henry O'Rear CO Denver East 2025 C 75
8 JACKSON MARTIN CO Fossil Ridge 2026 C 74
^ Jackson Wier CO Fairview 2026 1B 74
9 Yanni Tsitsilianos CO Vista Ridge 2025 1B 73
^ Declan Moylett CO Severance 2027 C 73
^ Blake Maestas CO Pine Creek High School 2027 C 73
^ Cade Johnson CO Pine Creek 2027 C 73
^ Dylan Rubenstein CO Fort Collins 2026 C 73
10 Nathen Canfield CO Silver Creek 2026 C 72
^ Brody Kenshalo CO Cherokee Trail 2026 C 72
^ Luca Salvato CO Cherokee Trail 2025 C 72

POP-TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Nate Glad CO Cheyenne Mountain 2025 C 1.78-1.78
2 Anthony Graziano CO Cherry Creek 2025 RHP 1.78-1.93
3 Collin Pool CO Longmont 2025 C 1.79-1.84
4 Brody Ceyrolles CO Cherokee Trail 2025 3B 1.81-2.06
5 Brody Kenshalo CO Cherokee Trail 2026 C 1.81-2.22
6 Damian Alvarez CO Northridge 2026 C 1.84-1.88
7 Leo Royer CO Denver South 2026 C 1.84-1.97
8 Ross Frank CO Rocky Mountain 2025 RHP 1.84-2.06
9 Cal Tiner CO Chaparral 2025 C 1.85-1.97
10 Tyler Kephart CO Fossil Ridge 2026 C 1.85-2.10

RELATED CONTENT