Prep Baseball Report

Rockies Scout Team Scout Day: Statistical Analysis


Cam Black-Araujo
Colorado Operations

On Saturday, October 21st, the PBR Colorado staff hosted it's fifth Scout Day of the fall with the Rockies Scout Team Scout Day in Denver, Colorado. This event featured 43 players from the Rockies program in the 2024 - 2027 classes and allowed our staff an opportunity to get an in-depth look at the players, as well as collect updated metrics via our tech partners TrackMan and Swift Performance.

Today we'll start our deep dive into the data collected at this event within this Statistical Analysis story as we take a look at the top TrackMan and Swift data, as well as positional metrics.

For complete event results, click here.
To view upcoming event schedule, click here.

60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Preston Miller CO Rock Canyon 2026 SS 6.63 s
2 Joel Gibas CO Cherry Creek 2025 OF 6.83 s
3 Blake Young CO Mullen 2025 OF 6.84 s
4 Silas Meuli CO Legend 2026 OF 6.89 s
^ Peter Worth CO Northfield 2026 C 6.89 s
5 Casey Richie CO Columbine 2025 C 7.01 s
6 Max Matteucci CO Valor Christian 2025 OF 7.05 s
7 Blake Anderson CO Eaglecrest 2026 C 7.06 s
^ Tri Nguyen CO Columbine 2026 3B 7.06 s
8 Eli Jackson CO Northfield 2026 OF 7.07 s

FASTBALL VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Colton Hughes CO Legacy 2024 RHP 85.9 mph
2 Kieran Delaney CO Colorado Academy 2026 SS 84.6 mph
3 Preston Miller CO Rock Canyon 2026 SS 84.5 mph
4 Braydon Gillest CO The Summit Academy 2027 RHP 84.5 mph
5 Liam McGrew CO Ralston Valley 2025 RHP 83.9 mph
6 Jamin Patterson CO Bear Creek 2025 RHP 83.8 mph
7 Steffen Kennedy-Bierbrodt CO Niwot 2025 RHP 82.4 mph
8 Blake Young CO Mullen 2025 OF 82.3 mph
9 Tri Nguyen CO Columbine 2026 3B 80.0 mph
10 Dean Marsh CO Fruita Monument 2025 3B 79.2 mph

EXIT VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Elias Frainier CO Columbine 2024 1B 101.1 mph
2 Max Matteucci CO Valor Christian 2025 OF 100.2 mph
3 Blake Young CO Mullen 2025 OF 99.6 mph
4 Joel Gibas CO Cherry Creek 2025 OF 97.4 mph
5 Preston Miller CO Rock Canyon 2026 SS 97.1 mph
6 Camran Eakin CO Arapahoe 2024 SS 97.0 mph
7 Steffen Kennedy-Bierbrodt CO Niwot 2025 RHP 94.1 mph
8 Blake Anderson CO Eaglecrest 2026 C 93.0 mph
9 Jamin Patterson CO Bear Creek 2025 RHP 93.0 mph
10 Colton Hughes CO Legacy 2024 RHP 92.3 mph

DISTANCE (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Max Matteucci CO Valor Christian 2025 OF 379 ft
2 Joel Gibas CO Cherry Creek 2025 OF 370 ft
3 Preston Miller CO Rock Canyon 2026 SS 365 ft
4 Steffen Kennedy-Bierbrodt CO Niwot 2025 RHP 364 ft
5 Elias Frainier CO Columbine 2024 1B 362 ft
6 Blake Young CO Mullen 2025 OF 361 ft
7 Camran Eakin CO Arapahoe 2024 SS 360 ft
8 Blake Anderson CO Eaglecrest 2026 C 356 ft
9 Aidan Jordan CO Columbine 2025 3B 346 ft
10 Josh Weaver CO Fruita Monument 2026 SS 342 ft

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Steffen Kennedy-Bierbrodt CO Niwot 2025 RHP 85
2 Camran Eakin CO Arapahoe 2024 SS 82
3 Dean Marsh CO Fruita Monument 2025 3B 81

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Camran Eakin CO Arapahoe 2024 SS 85
2 Blake Young CO Mullen 2025 OF 84
3 Eli Jackson CO Northfield 2026 OF 83
4 Max Matteucci CO Valor Christian 2025 OF 81
5 Silas Meuli CO Legend 2026 OF 78

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Blake Anderson CO Eaglecrest 2026 C 79
2 Peter Worth CO Northfield 2026 C 76
^ Casey Richie CO Columbine 2025 C 76
3 Graham Langner CO Regis Jesuit 2027 C 73
^ Pryce Richie CO Columbine 2027 3B 73

POP-TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Casey Richie CO Columbine 2025 C 1.87-1.97
2 Blake Anderson CO Eaglecrest 2026 C 1.88-1.93
3 Peter Worth CO Northfield 2026 C 1.97-2.06
4 Pryce Richie CO Columbine 2027 3B 2.03-2.22
5 Graham Langner CO Regis Jesuit 2027 C 2.03-2.25

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
Pueblo Fall ID CO 10/29 Colorado State - Pueblo
Colorado Fall ID CO 11/12 The Farm Sports

RECENT NEWS