Prep Baseball Report

Marucci Prospects Northern IN Scout Day: Top Statistical Performers


Conner Madding
Indiana Operations/Multimedia

On Saturday, February 10th, the PBR Indiana staff traveled to Elkhart, Indiana to host the Marucci Prospects Northern Indiana Scout Day. This event featured players from the Marucci Prospects organization, along with other prospects that hail from the northern part of the state.

Nearly 50 prospects showcased their talents this past weekend and participated in a pro-style workout, gathering unrivaled access to data through our state-of-the-art tech partners, as well as in-depth scouting analysis from our Prep Baseball Indiana staff. 

Find the full statistical breakdown, HERE.

TOP FASTBALL VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Colton Rerick IN Penn High School 2025 LHP 86.0 mph
2 James Tabor IV IN Northridge 2025 SS 85.4 mph
3 Sullivan Kress IN New Prairie High School 2026 OF 84.1 mph
4 Mason Warren IN NorthWood 2025 1B 83.8 mph
5 Mason Armstrong IN Jimtown 2025 OF 82.8 mph
6 Finn Mulvehill IN John Adams 2026 RHP 81.9 mph
7 Dylan Bishop IN New Prairie 2026 SS 81.9 mph
8 Kyan Miller IN Goshen 2025 RHP 81.6 mph
9 Maverick Deveau IN Westview 2025 1B 81.1 mph
10 Josh Mcintyre MI Niles Senior 2025 LHP 80.9 mph

TOP 30 TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos H-1st
1 Carson Mickem IN Lakeland 2025 OF 3.82
2 Connor Reed IN Northwood 2025 OF 3.85
3 Sullivan Kress IN New Prairie High School 2026 OF 3.86
4 Braxton Nagy IN Northridge High School 2025 OF 3.87
5 Brecken Gawthrop IN Northridge High School 2025 OF 3.93
6 Mason Bogan IN NorthWood 2025 OF 3.99
7 Dylan Bishop IN New Prairie 2026 SS 4.00
8 JAMES CRINITI IN Saint Joseph's High School, South Bend 2027 OF 4.01
^ Cohen Heady IN Warsaw Community 2025 C 4.01
^ Maverick Deveau IN Westview 2025 1B 4.01
^ Mason Warren IN NorthWood 2025 1B 4.01
9 Wyatt Stapleton IN Warsaw Community High School 2025 SS 4.04
10 Tyler Vo IN Andrean 2028 OF 4.08
^ Brody Wood IN Northridge High School 2025 3B 4.08
^ Kael Miller IN Northridge 2026 2B 4.08

TOP EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Cohen Heady IN Warsaw Community 2025 C 101.2 mph
2 Einar Fagerli IN Penn 2025 RHP 97.4 mph
3 Silas Laidig IN Bremen 2025 3B 97.2 mph
4 Nate Dutkowski IN Northwood 2025 SS 95.0 mph
5 Maverick Deveau IN Westview 2025 1B 94.9 mph
6 Elijah Zolman IN Prairie Heights Sr High School 2026 3B 93.9 mph
7 Hunter Dippon IN Warsaw 2025 1B 93.8 mph
8 Braxton Myers IN South Bend Saint Joseph 2025 OF 93.6 mph
9 Oliver Nisen IN Warsaw Community High School 2025 LHP 92.9 mph
10 Sullivan Kress IN New Prairie High School 2026 OF 92.4 mph

TOP INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Einar Fagerli IN Penn 2025 RHP 84
^ Elijah Zolman IN Prairie Heights Sr High School 2026 3B 84
2 Nate Dutkowski IN Northwood 2025 SS 83
^ Silas Laidig IN Bremen 2025 3B 83
3 Brody Wood IN Northridge High School 2025 3B 82
^ Wyatt Stapleton IN Warsaw Community High School 2025 SS 82
4 Dylan Bishop IN New Prairie 2026 SS 81
^ Mason Warren IN NorthWood 2025 1B 81
^ Ryder Richard MI Brandywine Senior High School 2026 C 81
5 Maverick Deveau IN Westview 2025 1B 80
^ Gavin Engle IN Westview 2025 2B 80

TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Sullivan Kress IN New Prairie High School 2026 OF 93
2 Carson Mickem IN Lakeland 2025 OF 88
3 Mason Bogan IN NorthWood 2025 OF 86
4 Mason Armstrong IN Jimtown 2025 OF 85
^ Will Hartzke IN Mishawaka 2025 OF 85
5 Connor Reed IN Northwood 2025 OF 83
^ Owen Johnston IN Penn 2025 OF 83

TOP CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Elijah Zolman IN Prairie Heights Sr High School 2026 3B 79
2 Cohen Heady IN Warsaw Community 2025 C 77
^ Alexander Kridler IN Concord 2026 C 77
^ Ryder Richard MI Brandywine Senior High School 2026 C 77
3 Mick Smead MI Constantine High School 2028 C 75
4 Tanner Rachels MI Niles Senior High School 2027 C 71
5 Jase Horton IN Crown Point 2025 C 69

TOP POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Cohen Heady IN Warsaw Community 2025 C 1.98-2.03
2 Alexander Kridler IN Concord 2026 C 2.00-2.07
3 Elijah Zolman IN Prairie Heights Sr High School 2026 3B 2.00-2.18