Prep Baseball Report

Preseason All-State Underclass: Trackman Leaderboard


Conner Madding
Indiana Operations/Multimedia

HITTING

Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Gavin Jackson IN Our Lady of Providence 2026 3B 101.0 mph
2 Reed Robinson IN New Prairie 2026 C 100.9 mph
3 Desmond Francis IN Park Tudor 2026 SS 99.8 mph
4 Hudson Stewart IN Center Grove 2026 OF 99.7 mph
5 Rob Czarniecki IN Chesterton 2026 OF 99.4 mph
6 Dylan Bowen IN Hanover Central High School 2026 SS 99.3 mph
7 Parker Osteen IN Hamiltonsoutheastern High Schoo 2026 C 98.8 mph
8 Aidan Creasbaum IN Hanover Central High School 2026 3B 98.6 mph
9 Luke Arnett IN Bloomington South 2026 1B 98.0 mph
10 Aiden Smith IN Shelbyville 2026 RHP 98.0 mph
11 Garrett Pohler IN Westfield High School 2026 OF 97.9 mph
12 Jake Winger IN McCutcheon High School 2026 3B 97.3 mph
13 Bryson Zeeks IN Mitchell High School 2026 C 97.2 mph
14 Jackson Sorgi IN Tri-West Senior High School 2027 OF 97.0 mph
15 Hunter Mason IN Sullivan High School 2027 SS 96.7 mph
16 Chris Martz IN Noblesville 2026 3B 96.5 mph
17 Beckett Suh IN University 2026 SS 96.2 mph
18 Grady Nelson IN Warsaw Community High School 2027 1B 96.2 mph

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Reed Robinson IN New Prairie 2026 C 92.0 mph
2 Gavin Neal IN New Palestine 2026 3B 91.4 mph
3 Colin Axel-Adams IN Pendleton Heights 2027 OF 90.9 mph
4 Trent Gill IN Valparaiso 2026 SS 90.5 mph
5 Desmond Francis IN Park Tudor 2026 SS 90.1 mph
6 Luke Arnett IN Bloomington South 2026 1B 89.8 mph
7 Grady Nelson IN Warsaw Community High School 2027 1B 89.5 mph
8 Jake Winger IN McCutcheon High School 2026 3B 89.2 mph
9 Parker Osteen IN Hamiltonsoutheastern High Schoo 2026 C 89.2 mph
10 Hunter Mason IN Sullivan High School 2027 SS 88.8 mph
11 Jacob Morris IN New Palestine 2026 SS 88.5 mph
12 Jackson Harris IN Carmel High School 2027 C 88.4 mph
13 Harrison Haq IN Penn 2026 RHP 88.1 mph
14 Peyton Gray IN Hertige Hills 2026 3B 88.1 mph
15 Mason Biernacki IN Penn 2028 OF 88.0 mph
16 Tanner Post IN ILLIANA CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL 2026 LHP 88.0 mph
17 Hudson Mills IN LUTHERAN HIGH SCHOOL OF INDIANAPOLIS 2026 OF 87.7 mph
18 Kade McConnell IN Castle 2026 RHP 87.5 mph

Distance

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Reed Robinson IN New Prairie 2026 C 376 ft
2 Brock Kintner IN Columbus North 2026 OF 375 ft
3 Luke Arnett IN Bloomington South 2026 1B 375 ft
4 Colt DeHart IN Indian Creek 2026 OF 369 ft
5 Trent Gill IN Valparaiso 2026 SS 369 ft
6 Aiden Smith IN Shelbyville 2026 RHP 368 ft
7 Aidan Creasbaum IN Hanover Central High School 2026 3B 365 ft
8 Beckett Suh IN University 2026 SS 360 ft
9 Rob Czarniecki IN Chesterton 2026 OF 359 ft
10 Parker Osteen IN Hamiltonsoutheastern High Schoo 2026 C 358 ft
11 Chase Bradle IN Hamilton Southeastern 2026 LHP 356 ft
12 Tanner Post IN ILLIANA CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL 2026 LHP 355 ft
13 Jake Winger IN McCutcheon High School 2026 3B 354 ft
14 Harrison Haq IN Penn 2026 RHP 354 ft
15 Tristan Yerman IN Center Grove 2026 C 354 ft
16 Rykin Matthias IN North Central 2026 OF 353 ft
17 Niko Iatrides IN Munster 2026 OF 353 ft
18 Jaden Norris IN Sullivan 2026 RHP 352 ft

PITCHING

FASTBALL METRICS

Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Kobe Cherry IN Center Grove 2026 RHP 93.0 mph
2 Hudson DeVaughan IN Mooresville 2026 RHP 92.6 mph
3 Aiden Smith IN Shelbyville 2026 RHP 91.2 mph
4 Beckett Doane IN Noblesville 2026 LHP 90.0 mph
5 Gavin Lykins IN Plainfield 2026 RHP 89.2 mph
6 Jeremy Lowrey IN Harrison (West Lafayette) 2026 RHP 88.9 mph
7 Kellen Thomson IN Center Grove 2026 RHP 88.8 mph
8 Jaxon Lueken IN Forest Park 2026 RHP 88.4 mph
9 Jake Winger IN McCutcheon High School 2026 3B 87.9 mph
10 Jayden Adorno IN Columbus North 2026 RHP 87.9 mph
11 Jackson Mitchell IN Avon 2026 RHP 87.8 mph
12 Jacob Morris IN New Palestine 2026 SS 87.5 mph
13 Matthew Cook IN Hanover Central 2026 RHP 87.0 mph
14 Greyson Betts IN Franklin Community High School 2026 RHP 86.9 mph
15 Peyton Gray IN Hertige Hills 2026 3B 86.6 mph
16 Rob Czarniecki IN Chesterton 2026 OF 86.6 mph
17 Jakob Reed KY St Xavier (Louisville, KY) 2027 RHP 86.5 mph
18 Jackson Trueblood IN Trinity Lutheran 2026 RHP 86.4 mph

Spin Rate

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Harper Duran KY Charlestown High School 2026 RHP 2677 rpm
2 Aiden Smith IN Shelbyville 2026 RHP 2600 rpm
3 Beckett Suh IN University 2026 SS 2523 rpm
4 Jackson Trueblood IN Trinity Lutheran 2026 RHP 2523 rpm
5 Lincoln Gregg IN Terre Haute North Vigo 2027 RHP 2516 rpm
6 Eric McAtee IN Center Grove High School 2026 RHP 2507 rpm
7 Jayden Adorno IN Columbus North 2026 RHP 2479 rpm
8 Jacob Morris IN New Palestine 2026 SS 2471 rpm
9 Gavin Lykins IN Plainfield 2026 RHP 2417 rpm
10 Cayden Stockbridge IN Penn 2026 RHP 2406 rpm
11 Mason Biernacki IN Penn 2028 OF 2375 rpm
12 Matthew Cook IN Hanover Central 2026 RHP 2367 rpm
13 Franko Ortega IN Columbus North 2027 RHP 2362 rpm
14 Carson Paulik IN Rochester Community High School 2026 3B 2361 rpm
15 Quinton Brock IN Warsaw Community High School 2026 RHP 2358 rpm

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Aiden Smith IN Shelbyville 2026 RHP 2530 rpm
2 Eric McAtee IN Center Grove High School 2026 RHP 2475 rpm
3 Jackson Trueblood IN Trinity Lutheran 2026 RHP 2433 rpm
4 Beckett Suh IN University 2026 SS 2431 rpm
5 Harper Duran KY Charlestown High School 2026 RHP 2423 rpm
6 Jayden Adorno IN Columbus North 2026 RHP 2318 rpm
7 Jacob Morris IN New Palestine 2026 SS 2300 rpm
8 Jackson Mitchell IN Avon 2026 RHP 2296 rpm
9 Mason Biernacki IN Penn 2028 OF 2294 rpm
10 Gavin Lykins IN Plainfield 2026 RHP 2289 rpm
11 Matthew Cook IN Hanover Central 2026 RHP 2287 rpm
12 Jack Nelson IN Franklin Community High School 2027 RHP 2262 rpm
13 Lincoln Gregg IN Terre Haute North Vigo 2027 RHP 2247 rpm
14 Carson Paulik IN Rochester Community High School 2026 3B 2242 rpm
15 Quinton Brock IN Warsaw Community High School 2026 RHP 2235 rpm

Horizontal Movement

Rank Name State School Class Pos HM (max)
1 Caleb Stocker IN University HS 2026 RHP 21.2 in
2 Franko Ortega IN Columbus North 2027 RHP 19.7 in
3 Connor Christiansen IN CATHEDRAL HIGH SCHOOL 2027 RHP 18.3 in
4 Cayden Stockbridge IN Penn 2026 RHP 17.8 in
5 Matthew Cook IN Hanover Central 2026 RHP 17.8 in
6 Jaylen Wells-Henderson IN New Albany Senior High School 2027 RHP 17.6 in
7 Asher Coston IL Mount Carmel 2026 1B -17.6 in
8 Harrison Haq IN Penn 2026 RHP 17.6 in
9 Owen Stone IN Lawrence North 2026 RHP 17.5 in
10 Dillon Pitts IN Hamilton Heights 2026 RHP 17.1 in
11 Jackson Dinnsen IN North Central 2027 SS 17.0 in
12 Tanner Post IN ILLIANA CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL 2026 LHP -16.9 in
13 Gavin Lykins IN Plainfield 2026 RHP 16.9 in
14 Colt DeHart IN Indian Creek 2026 OF 16.8 in
15 Hunter Mason IN Sullivan High School 2027 SS 16.5 in

Rank Name State School Class Pos HM (avg)
1 Caleb Stocker IN University HS 2026 RHP 18.7
2 Matthew Cook IN Hanover Central 2026 RHP 16.1
3 Dillon Pitts IN Hamilton Heights 2026 RHP 16.1
4 Franko Ortega IN Columbus North 2027 RHP 15.5
5 Jackson Dinnsen IN North Central 2027 SS 15.2
6 Tanner Post IN ILLIANA CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL 2026 LHP -15.0
7 Gavin Lykins IN Plainfield 2026 RHP 14.9
8 Cayden Stockbridge IN Penn 2026 RHP 14.8
9 Asher Coston IL Mount Carmel 2026 1B -13.5
10 Quinn Jackson IN Evansville Memorial 2026 3B 13.5
11 Colt DeHart IN Indian Creek 2026 OF 13.4
12 Owen Stone IN Lawrence North 2026 RHP 13.4
13 Jakob Reed KY St Xavier (Louisville, KY) 2027 RHP 13.2
14 Peyton Gray IN Hertige Hills 2026 3B 12.8
15 Connor Christiansen IN CATHEDRAL HIGH SCHOOL 2027 RHP 12.6

OFF-SPEED METRICS

Slider Spin Rate 

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Franko Ortega IN Columbus North 2027 RHP 2914 rpm
2 Beckett Suh IN University 2026 SS 2719 rpm
3 Jakob Reed KY St Xavier (Louisville, KY) 2027 RHP 2651 rpm
4 Aiden Smith IN Shelbyville 2026 RHP 2598 rpm
5 Kobe Cherry IN Center Grove 2026 RHP 2569 rpm
6 Jacob Morris IN New Palestine 2026 SS 2532 rpm
7 Lincoln Gregg IN Terre Haute North Vigo 2027 RHP 2478 rpm
8 Dylan Cope IN Hamilton Southeastern 2026 RHP 2477 rpm
9 Brogan McClellan IN Gibson Southern 2027 LHP 2476 rpm
10 Hayden Werner IN Fishers High School 2026 RHP 2459 rpm
11 Victor Villegas IN Lake Central 2026 SS 2401 rpm
12 Kellen Thomson IN Center Grove 2026 RHP 2379 rpm
13 Jackson Trueblood IN Trinity Lutheran 2026 RHP 2363 rpm
14 Harper Duran KY Charlestown High School 2026 RHP 2355 rpm
15 Greyson Betts IN Franklin Community High School 2026 RHP 2338 rpm

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Franko Ortega IN Columbus North 2027 RHP 2747
2 Beckett Suh IN University 2026 SS 2644
3 Jakob Reed KY St Xavier (Louisville, KY) 2027 RHP 2509
4 Aiden Smith IN Shelbyville 2026 RHP 2499
5 Jacob Morris IN New Palestine 2026 SS 2482
6 Kobe Cherry IN Center Grove 2026 RHP 2468
7 Dylan Cope IN Hamilton Southeastern 2026 RHP 2439
8 Brogan McClellan IN Gibson Southern 2027 LHP 2411
9 Lincoln Gregg IN Terre Haute North Vigo 2027 RHP 2390
10 Harper Duran KY Charlestown High School 2026 RHP 2334
11 Greyson Betts IN Franklin Community High School 2026 RHP 2319
12 Victor Villegas IN Lake Central 2026 SS 2302
13 Hayden Werner IN Fishers High School 2026 RHP 2286
14 Jackson Trueblood IN Trinity Lutheran 2026 RHP 2275
15 Cayden Stockbridge IN Penn 2026 RHP 2268

Curveball Spin Rate

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Franko Ortega IN Columbus North 2027 RHP 2627 rpm
2 Jacob Morris IN New Palestine 2026 SS 2625 rpm
3 Kobe Cherry IN Center Grove 2026 RHP 2610 rpm
4 Jakob Reed KY St Xavier (Louisville, KY) 2027 RHP 2609 rpm
5 Hudson DeVaughan IN Mooresville 2026 RHP 2571 rpm
6 Brayden Hoag IN Northridge High School 2026 SS 2567 rpm
7 Beckett Suh IN University 2026 SS 2552 rpm
8 Brady Keck IN Snider Fort Wayne 2027 RHP 2522 rpm
9 Mason Gomez IN Franklin Community High School 2027 RHP 2509 rpm
10 Cayden Stockbridge IN Penn 2026 RHP 2455 rpm
11 Jack Nelson IN Franklin Community High School 2027 RHP 2448 rpm
12 Brogan McClellan IN Gibson Southern 2027 LHP 2429 rpm
13 Lincoln Gregg IN Terre Haute North Vigo 2027 RHP 2427 rpm
14 Gunner Wade IN Franklin Community High School 2027 LHP 2400 rpm
15 Collin Ash IN Roncalli 2026 OF 2389 rpm

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Franko Ortega IN Columbus North 2027 RHP 2559 rpm
2 Jacob Morris IN New Palestine 2026 SS 2553 rpm
3 Jakob Reed KY St Xavier (Louisville, KY) 2027 RHP 2530 rpm
4 Hudson DeVaughan IN Mooresville 2026 RHP 2496 rpm
5 Beckett Suh IN University 2026 SS 2475 rpm
6 Mason Gomez IN Franklin Community High School 2027 RHP 2420 rpm
7 Cayden Stockbridge IN Penn 2026 RHP 2384 rpm
8 Brogan McClellan IN Gibson Southern 2027 LHP 2373 rpm
9 Kobe Cherry IN Center Grove 2026 RHP 2373 rpm
10 Lincoln Gregg IN Terre Haute North Vigo 2027 RHP 2365 rpm
11 Gunner Wade IN Franklin Community High School 2027 LHP 2364 rpm
12 Collin Ash IN Roncalli 2026 OF 2326 rpm
13 Matthew Cook IN Hanover Central 2026 RHP 2315 rpm
14 Jack Nelson IN Franklin Community High School 2027 RHP 2314 rpm
15 Cam Gates IN Bedford North Lawrence 2027 SS 2307 rpm

Changeup Horizontal Movement

Rank Name State School Class Pos HM (max)
1 Gunner Wade IN Franklin Community High School 2027 LHP -21.8 in
2 Colt DeHart IN Indian Creek 2026 OF 21.3 in
3 Franko Ortega IN Columbus North 2027 RHP 20.0 in
4 Jack Whaley IN Columbus North High School 2028 SS 19.9 in
5 Jakob Reed KY St Xavier (Louisville, KY) 2027 RHP 19.6 in
6 Jayden Adorno IN Columbus North 2026 RHP 19.2 in
7 Rob Czarniecki IN Chesterton 2026 OF 18.7 in
8 Cayden Stockbridge IN Penn 2026 RHP 18.6 in
9 Asher Coston IL Mount Carmel 2026 1B -18.5 in
10 Hayden Poeppelman IN Center Grove 2026 RHP 17.9 in
11 Dylan Cope IN Hamilton Southeastern 2026 RHP 17.9 in
12 Matthew Cook IN Hanover Central 2026 RHP 17.4 in
13 Jeremy Lowrey IN Harrison (West Lafayette) 2026 RHP 17.1 in
14 Vince Painter IN Brownsburg 2026 SS 17.1 in
15 Brady Keck IN Snider Fort Wayne 2027 RHP 16.5 in

Rank Name State School Class Pos HM (avg)
1 Jakob Reed KY St Xavier (Louisville, KY) 2027 RHP 18.0
2 Jayden Adorno IN Columbus North 2026 RHP 17.8
3 Franko Ortega IN Columbus North 2027 RHP 17.7
4 Colt DeHart IN Indian Creek 2026 OF 17.6
5 Jeremy Lowrey IN Harrison (West Lafayette) 2026 RHP 16.3
6 Hayden Poeppelman IN Center Grove 2026 RHP 16.0
7 Cayden Stockbridge IN Penn 2026 RHP 15.8
8 Brady Keck IN Snider Fort Wayne 2027 RHP 15.3
9 Matthew Cook IN Hanover Central 2026 RHP 15.1
10 Mason Biernacki IN Penn 2028 OF 14.5
11 Rob Czarniecki IN Chesterton 2026 OF 14.5
12 Gunner Wade IN Franklin Community High School 2027 LHP -14.4
13 Kellen Thomson IN Center Grove 2026 RHP 14.2
14 Aaron Humphrey IN North High School 2027 RHP 14.0
15 Grant Wolf IN Fishers High School 2027 RHP 13.7

CLICK HERE  FOR ALL THE DAY'S TRACKMAN RESULTS.