Prep Baseball Report

2024 Western Michigan Preseason ID Advanced Metrics: Hitting Leaderboard


PBR Michigan Staff

Follow on Twitter- @PrepBaseballM
Follow on Instagram- @pbrmichigan

We would like to thank all who participated in the PBR Michigan 2024 Western Michigan Preseason ID. This was a great opportunity for the class of 2024-2027 prospects to be put on college radars. Many players impressed during their individual workouts at the showcase.

Interested in attending a PBR Michigan event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.

Complete Statistics

To view the Positional Stats, Click Here.
To view the Trackman Analytics, Click Here.
To view the Blast Analytics, Click Here.
To view the Swift Analytics, Click Here.

2024 Western Michigan Preseason ID Advanced Metrics: Trackman Analytics - Hitting Leaderboard

Top Trackman Exit Speed (Max)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Kaiden Kapa MI Waterford Kettering 2025 C 99.9 mph
2 Sam Wildfong MI Traverse City St. Francis 2026 C 94.8 mph
3 Ivan Wilkinson MI Sand Creek 2026 OF 94.5 mph
4 Tyler Shubnell MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2026 C 93.9 mph
5 Jace Davis MI Woodhaven 2025 SS 92.2 mph
6 Matt Toeppner MI Rochester Adams 2026 2B 91.9 mph
7 Nikolas Shadley MI Clinton 2024 SS 91.3 mph
8 Dallas Terski MI Divine Child 2026 1B 88.8 mph
9 Ian Evert MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2027 3B 87.7 mph
10 Joseph Brink MI Dundee Community Schools 2025 C 87.5 mph

Top Trackman Exit Speed (Average)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Sam Wildfong MI Traverse City St. Francis 2026 C 85.7 mph
2 Kaiden Kapa MI Waterford Kettering 2025 C 85.6 mph
3 Jace Davis MI Woodhaven 2025 SS 85.3 mph
4 Nikolas Shadley MI Clinton 2024 SS 84.9 mph
5 Tyler Shubnell MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2026 C 84.7 mph
6 Ivan Wilkinson MI Sand Creek 2026 OF 84.2 mph
7 Dallas Terski MI Divine Child 2026 1B 82.5 mph
8 Matt Toeppner MI Rochester Adams 2026 2B 81.5 mph
9 Brock Boase MI Plymouth 2026 OF 81.0 mph
10 Dominic Gadlage MI Rochester 2025 SS 80.7 mph

Top Trackman Distance (Max)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Kaiden Kapa MI Waterford Kettering 2025 C 353 ft
2 Jace Davis MI Woodhaven 2025 SS 342 ft
3 Ivan Wilkinson MI Sand Creek 2026 OF 319 ft
4 Luke Pastuschyn MI Richmond 2025 OF 301 ft
5 Nikolas Shadley MI Clinton 2024 SS 301 ft
6 Ian Evert MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2027 3B 297 ft
7 Dallas Terski MI Divine Child 2026 1B 290 ft
8 Matt Toeppner MI Rochester Adams 2026 2B 288 ft
9 Tyler Gardner MI Dakota 2027 C 277 ft
10 Brock Boase MI Plymouth 2026 OF 277 ft

Top Trackman Distance (Average)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (avg)
1 Tyler Gardner MI Dakota 2027 C 210 ft
2 Ian Evert MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2027 3B 209 ft
3 Jace Davis MI Woodhaven 2025 SS 195 ft
4 Dallas Terski MI Divine Child 2026 1B 187 ft
5 Reece Sowers MI Niles 2026 SS 185 ft
6 Nikolas Shadley MI Clinton 2024 SS 182 ft
7 Kaiden Kapa MI Waterford Kettering 2025 C 179 ft
8 Connor Thwaites MI Mesick Consolidated Jr Sr 2024 C 175 ft
9 Matt Toeppner MI Rochester Adams 2026 2B 168 ft
10 Ivan Wilkinson MI Sand Creek 2026 OF 164 ft

Hard Hit Percentage

Rank Name State School Class Pos Hard Hit %
1 Kaiden Kapa MI Waterford Kettering 2025 C 66 %
2 Ivan Wilkinson MI Sand Creek 2026 OF 36 %
3 Tyler Shubnell MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2026 C 27 %
^ Nikolas Shadley MI Clinton 2024 SS 27 %
4 Sam Wildfong MI Traverse City St. Francis 2026 C 25 %
5 Matt Toeppner MI Rochester Adams 2026 2B 16 %
6 Jace Davis MI Woodhaven 2025 SS 8 %

2024 Western Michigan Preseason ID Advanced Metrics - Blast Analytics Leaderboard

Top Blast Hand Speed (Max)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (max)
1 Matt Toeppner MI Rochester Adams 2026 2B 23.9 mph
2 Kaiden Kapa MI Waterford Kettering 2025 C 23.0 mph
3 Joseph Brink MI Dundee Community Schools 2025 C 22.5 mph
^ Ian Evert MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2027 3B 22.5 mph
4 Brock Boase MI Plymouth 2026 OF 22.2 mph
5 Hunter Pozzimondeau MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2026 OF 22.0 mph
6 Andrew Fair MI Clinton 2025 OF 21.7 mph
7 Theodore Bosio MI Forest Hills Northern 2025 SS 21.6 mph
8 Luke Pastuschyn MI Richmond 2025 OF 21.4 mph
^ Nikolas Shadley MI Clinton 2024 SS 21.4 mph
^ Ivan Wilkinson MI Sand Creek 2026 OF 21.4 mph
^ Jace Davis MI Woodhaven 2025 SS 21.4 mph
9 Sam Wildfong MI Traverse City St. Francis 2026 C 21.2 mph
10 Tyler Shubnell MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2026 C 21.1 mph

Top Blast Hand Speed (Average)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (avg)
1 Matt Toeppner MI Rochester Adams 2026 2B 22.0 mph
2 Ian Evert MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2027 3B 21.5 mph
3 Joseph Brink MI Dundee Community Schools 2025 C 21.2 mph
4 Andrew Fair MI Clinton 2025 OF 20.9 mph
5 Kaiden Kapa MI Waterford Kettering 2025 C 20.6 mph
6 Theodore Bosio MI Forest Hills Northern 2025 SS 20.5 mph
7 Ivan Wilkinson MI Sand Creek 2026 OF 20.4 mph
8 Tyler Shubnell MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2026 C 20.4 mph
9 Luke Pastuschyn MI Richmond 2025 OF 20.2 mph
10 Nikolas Shadley MI Clinton 2024 SS 20.1 mph

Top Blast Bat Speed (Average)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (avg)
1 Kaiden Kapa MI Waterford Kettering 2025 C 71.9 mph
2 Jace Davis MI Woodhaven 2025 SS 71.0 mph
3 Luke Pastuschyn MI Richmond 2025 OF 70.1 mph
4 Matt Toeppner MI Rochester Adams 2026 2B 70.0 mph
5 Ivan Wilkinson MI Sand Creek 2026 OF 69.0 mph
6 Carson Wyrybkowski MI Detroit Catholic Central 2025 C 67.4 mph
7 Tyler Shubnell MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2026 C 67.2 mph
8 Joseph Brink MI Dundee Community Schools 2025 C 66.8 mph
9 Brock Boase MI Plymouth 2026 OF 66.5 mph
10 Ian Evert MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2027 3B 65.8 mph

Top Blast Rotational Acceleration (Max)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Rot. Acc (max)
1 Matt Toeppner MI Rochester Adams 2026 2B 28.9 g
2 Kaiden Kapa MI Waterford Kettering 2025 C 24.3 g
3 Ian Evert MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2027 3B 23.1 g
4 Hunter Pozzimondeau MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2026 OF 21.9 g
5 Tyler Shubnell MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2026 C 21.6 g
6 Theodore Bosio MI Forest Hills Northern 2025 SS 18.3 g
7 Luke Pastuschyn MI Richmond 2025 OF 18.2 g
8 Joseph Brink MI Dundee Community Schools 2025 C 18.1 g
^ Brock Boase MI Plymouth 2026 OF 18.1 g
9 Nikolas Shadley MI Clinton 2024 SS 14.8 g
10 Ivan Wilkinson MI Sand Creek 2026 OF 14.1 g

Top Blast Rotational Acceleration (Average)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Rot. Acc (avg)
1 Matt Toeppner MI Rochester Adams 2026 2B 24.3 g
2 Ian Evert MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2027 3B 21.0 g
3 Kaiden Kapa MI Waterford Kettering 2025 C 19.7 g
4 Tyler Shubnell MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2026 C 18.4 g
5 Theodore Bosio MI Forest Hills Northern 2025 SS 16.7 g
6 Hunter Pozzimondeau MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2026 OF 16.6 g
7 Joseph Brink MI Dundee Community Schools 2025 C 14.3 g
8 Luke Pastuschyn MI Richmond 2025 OF 13.9 g
9 Brock Boase MI Plymouth 2026 OF 13.1 g
10 Nikolas Shadley MI Clinton 2024 SS 12.4 g

Top Blast On Plane Efficiency %

Rank Name State School Class Pos On Plane Eff (avg)
1 Reece Sowers MI Niles 2026 SS 76 %
2 Ian Evert MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2027 3B 75 %
3 Joseph Brink MI Dundee Community Schools 2025 C 73 %
4 Theodore Bosio MI Forest Hills Northern 2025 SS 72 %
5 Kaiden Kapa MI Waterford Kettering 2025 C 71 %
6 Sam Wildfong MI Traverse City St. Francis 2026 C 71 %
7 Carson Wyrybkowski MI Detroit Catholic Central 2025 C 69 %
8 Nikolas Shadley MI Clinton 2024 SS 66 %
9 Connor Thwaites MI Mesick Consolidated Jr Sr 2024 C 66 %
10 Conner Katich MI Fowler 2025 C 61 %

Recent Articles