Prep Baseball Report

Easley Scout Day: Statistical Leaderboards


Colin Chamblin
Deep South Operations & Area Scout

OXFORD, MS - The Easley Baseball Club continued their summer season with a Prep Baseball Scout Day at Oxford High School on Tuesday, May 28th. Close to 50 players went through the pro-style workout and there were several players that impressed at the different stations of the showcase. Below are the leaders in the individual categories from the weekend.  

View all event stats HERE

 

+ To view the updated Player Rankings, CLICK HERE.
+ Interested in attending an event? CLICK HERE for event schedule.
+ To stay updated on news around the Magnolia State, CLICK HERE.

  

TOP 60 YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Garrett Latham MS LEWISBURG HIGH SCHOOL 2026 OF 6.63
2 Gavin Parrow MS MADISON CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL 2025 SS 6.72
3 Owen Roebuck MS SOUTH PANOLA HIGH SCHOOL 2026 2B 6.78
4 Donavan Dickson MS HERNANDO HIGH SCHOOL 2027 OF 6.85
5 Jacen Edwards MS ITAWAMBA AGRICULTURAL HIGH SCHOOL 2027 2B 6.89
6 Whitten Ellis MS OXFORD HIGH SCHOOL 2026 SS 6.92
7 Daniel Hopper MS Grenada 2027 OF 7.00
8 Jack Decker MS TUPELO CHRISTIAN PREPARATORY SCHOOL 2027 1B 7.03
^ Colt Carpenter TN Brighton High School 2026 SS 7.03
9 Cooper Bierman MS Lewisburg 2026 3B 7.04
10 Landon Hoshell MS North Delta 2025 RHP 7.06
^ Mason Hildreth MS DESOTO CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL 2027 OF 7.06

TOP EXIT VELOCITY (TRACKMAN)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Jon Grey Morrisson MS WEST UNION ATTENDANCE CENTER 2026 3B 98.2 mph
2 Connor Yarbrough MS EAST UNION ATTENDANCE CENTER 2026 RHP 96.7 mph
3 Jack Decker MS TUPELO CHRISTIAN PREPARATORY SCHOOL 2027 1B 96.4 mph
4 Gavin Parrow MS MADISON CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL 2025 SS 94.9 mph
5 Garrett Latham MS LEWISBURG HIGH SCHOOL 2026 OF 93.6 mph
6 Cooper Bierman MS Lewisburg 2026 3B 93.3 mph
7 Owen Roebuck MS SOUTH PANOLA HIGH SCHOOL 2026 2B 92.9 mph
8 Whitten Ellis MS OXFORD HIGH SCHOOL 2026 SS 91.9 mph
9 Daniel Hopper MS Grenada 2027 OF 91.5 mph
10 Parker Hicks MS NEW ALBANY HIGH SCHOOL 2027 3B 91.5 mph

TOP AVERAGE EXIT VELOCITY (TRACKMAN)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Jon Grey Morrisson MS WEST UNION ATTENDANCE CENTER 2026 3B 90.8 mph
2 Cooper Bierman MS Lewisburg 2026 3B 89.1 mph
3 Gavin Parrow MS MADISON CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL 2025 SS 87.1 mph
4 Jack Decker MS TUPELO CHRISTIAN PREPARATORY SCHOOL 2027 1B 86.7 mph
5 Connor Yarbrough MS EAST UNION ATTENDANCE CENTER 2026 RHP 86.4 mph

TOP FASTBALL VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Gavin Parrow MS MADISON CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL 2025 SS 91 mph
2 Daniel Hopper MS Grenada 2027 OF 86 mph
^ Cooper Bierman MS Lewisburg 2026 3B 86 mph
3 Landon Hoshell MS North Delta 2025 RHP 85 mph
4 Ashton Spurr KY Carlisle County 2026 LHP 84 mph
5 Garrett Latham MS LEWISBURG HIGH SCHOOL 2026 OF 83 mph
^ Connor Yarbrough MS EAST UNION ATTENDANCE CENTER 2026 RHP 83 mph
^ Carter Dawson MS DESOTO CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL 2027 C 83 mph

TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Daniel Hopper MS Grenada 2027 OF 90
2 Landon Hoshell MS North Delta 2025 RHP 85
^ Phil Chamberlain TN Arlington High 2025 2B 85
3 Garrett Latham MS LEWISBURG HIGH SCHOOL 2026 OF 84
^ Noah Scott MS ITAWAMBA AGRICULTURAL HIGH SCHOOL 2028 RHP 84
4 Isaiah Nichols MS Hamilton Attendance Center 2028 OF 83
5 Reed Darby MS Lewisburg 2027 OF 81
^ Ryan Brunetz MS CENTER HILL HIGH SCHOOL 2025 OF 81

TOP INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Gavin Parrow MS MADISON CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL 2025 SS 92
2 Landon Hoshell MS North Delta 2025 RHP 86
^ Cooper Bierman MS Lewisburg 2026 3B 86
^ Jon Grey Morrisson MS WEST UNION ATTENDANCE CENTER 2026 3B 86
3 Whitten Ellis MS OXFORD HIGH SCHOOL 2026 SS 85
4 Jaxon Herod MS WEST UNION ATTENDANCE CENTER 2028 2B 83
^ Ayden Wilbanks MS KOSSUTH HIGH SCHOOL 2026 3B 83
^ Phil Chamberlain TN Arlington High 2025 2B 83
5 Parker Hicks MS NEW ALBANY HIGH SCHOOL 2027 3B 82

TOP CATCHER POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Landon Rombaugh MS OLIVE BRANCH HIGH SCHOOL 2026 C 1.97-2.00
2 Carter Dawson MS DESOTO CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL 2027 C 2.03-2.13
3 Owen Roebuck MS SOUTH PANOLA HIGH SCHOOL 2026 2B 2.03-2.18
^ Connor Yarbrough MS EAST UNION ATTENDANCE CENTER 2026 RHP 2.03-2.18

TOP CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Landon Rombaugh MS OLIVE BRANCH HIGH SCHOOL 2026 C 74
2 Phil Chamberlain TN Arlington High 2025 2B 73
^ Carter Dawson MS DESOTO CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL 2027 C 73
3 Connor Yarbrough MS EAST UNION ATTENDANCE CENTER 2026 RHP 72
^ Owen Roebuck MS SOUTH PANOLA HIGH SCHOOL 2026 2B 72


 

Follow on Twitter: @PrepBaseballMS
Follow on Instagram: @PrepBaseballMS
Follow on Facebook: Prep Baseball Report - MS
Subscribe to our FREE YouTube Channel: Prep Baseball MS

 

Upcoming Events

SHOWCASE DATE LOCATION
Pearl River Summer ID 6/5 Pearl River CC - Poplarville, MS
Magnolia State Games (Invite-Only) 6/18 Univ. of Southern Miss - Hattiesburg, MS
Delta Summer ID 6/25 Delta State University - Cleveland, MS
Hattiesburg Summer ID 7/2 Univ. of Southern Miss - Hattiesburg, MS
Hattiesburg Rising Stars ID 7/2 Univ. of Southern Miss - Hattiesburg, MS
Oxford Summer ID 7/10 The Farm - Oxford, MS

 

+ Click HERE to purchase a subscription which gives you access to additional information on the site.  

 

Related Content: