Prep Baseball Report

24 NY Preseason ID: Southern Tier Stat Release & Leaderboards


Joe Walentin
Scouting Director, NY

  

Follow The Team

Complete Stat Release

 

POSITIONAL METRICS

60 (via Swift Technologies) 

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Jack Smalley NY Shenendehowa 2026 OF 6.85 s
2 Ryan Wright NY Afton 2025 OF 6.98 s
3 John Swartz NY Victor 2025 OF 7.14 s
4 Zach Craib NY McQuaid Jesuit 2026 C 7.19 s
5 Nathan Brinza NY Canandaigua Academy 2025 1B 7.20 s
6 Luke VanMarter NY Jamesville Dewitt 2025 RHP 7.21 s
7 Wyatt Bestram NY Fairport 2025 OF 7.22 s
8 Cole Trebilcock NY Chenango Valley 2026 RHP 7.23 s
9 Gavin Lohmeyer NY Odessa-Montour 2025 C 7.25 s
10 Liam Hughston NY Vestal 2025 C 7.26 s

OF Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Jack Smalley NY Shenendehowa 2026 OF 88
2 Luke VanMarter NY Jamesville Dewitt 2025 RHP 87
^ Anthony Sampo NY Westhill 2025 C 87
3 John Swartz NY Victor 2025 OF 86
4 Ryan Wright NY Afton 2025 OF 84
5 Drew Gruba NY Fairport 2026 OF 83
6 Cooper Klinger NY Maine-Endwell 2025 OF 81
^ Jack Barton NY Ithaca 2026 OF 81
7 Wyatt Bestram NY Fairport 2025 OF 80
8 Nik Nelson NY Trumansburg 2025 OF 79
9 Nick Kelly NY Union-Endicott 2026 OF 74
10 Brandon Constable NY Fairport 2025 OF 73
^ Joseph Guisto NY Fairport 2025 OF 73


INF Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Jaxson Mayo NY Lansing 2025 3B 84
^ Austin Miles NY Olean 2026 RHP 84
2 Ryan DeJoy NY McQuaid Jesuit 2026 RHP 83
3 Ryan Kristof NY Windsor 2025 3B 82
4 Nathan Brinza NY Canandaigua Academy 2025 1B 81
5 Bruce Mistler NY Oneonta 2025 1B 79
6 Joshua Pearson NY Fairport 2025 1B 78
^ Brady Palmer NY Maine-Endwell 2027 SS 78
7 Max Levitan NY Pittsford Mendon 2026 RHP 77
^ Ryan Kim NY Croton Harmon 2026 SS 77
8 Max Yaeger NY Seton Catholic Central 2026 3B 76
^ Josh Kweller NY Vestal 2027 RHP 76
^ Wylie Smalls NY Ithaca 2026 SS 76
^ Jimmy Fitzgerald NY Chenango Valley 2025 3B 76


C Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Anthony Sampo NY Westhill 2025 C 80
2 Korbin Lovejoy NY Lansing 2025 C 75
3 Jackson Ward NY General Brown 2027 RHP 74
4 Jack Barton NY Ithaca 2026 OF 72
5 Zach Craib NY McQuaid Jesuit 2026 C 71
6 Noah Cain NY Elmira 2026 C 70


Exit Velocity (via Trackman)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Luke VanMarter NY Jamesville Dewitt 2025 RHP 98.7 mph
2 Nathan Brinza NY Canandaigua Academy 2025 1B 96.5 mph
3 Ryan Kristof NY Windsor 2025 3B 92.4 mph
4 Bruce Mistler NY Oneonta 2025 1B 92.0 mph
5 Maguire Lashier NY Seton Catholic 2025 1B 91.0 mph
6 Hudson Dziadula NY Baldwinsville 2025 1B 89.5 mph
7 Jaxson Mayo NY Lansing 2025 3B 89.0 mph
8 Cameron Koske NY Union-Endicott 2025 2B 88.9 mph
9 John Swartz NY Victor 2025 OF 88.3 mph
10 Liam Hughston NY Vestal 2025 C 88.1 mph


Peak Velocity (FB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Ross Yoshida NY Nichols School 2025 RHP 88.9 mph
2 Ryan DeJoy NY McQuaid Jesuit 2026 RHP 84.6 mph
3 Luke VanMarter NY Jamesville Dewitt 2025 RHP 83.5 mph
4 Jackson Ward NY General Brown 2027 RHP 83.3 mph
5 John Swartz NY Victor 2025 OF 82.5 mph
6 Trey Swartwout NY Windsor 2026 RHP 81.9 mph
7 Nolan Grayson NY Vestal 2025 LHP 81.8 mph
8 Cooper Klinger NY Maine-Endwell 2025 OF 80.6 mph
9 Austin Miles NY Olean 2026 RHP 80.2 mph
10 Wyatt Bestram NY Fairport 2025 OF 79.6 mph



ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)

Average Exit Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Luke VanMarter NY Jamesville Dewitt 2025 RHP 89.9 mph
2 Nathan Brinza NY Canandaigua Academy 2025 1B 89.1 mph
3 Maguire Lashier NY Seton Catholic 2025 1B 85.2 mph
4 Cameron Koske NY Union-Endicott 2025 2B 83.2 mph
5 Liam Hughston NY Vestal 2025 C 82.8 mph
6 Bruce Mistler NY Oneonta 2025 1B 82.8 mph
7 Hudson Dziadula NY Baldwinsville 2025 1B 82.1 mph
8 Nik Nelson NY Trumansburg 2025 OF 81.9 mph
9 Austin Miles NY Olean 2026 RHP 81.6 mph
10 Ryan Kristof NY Windsor 2025 3B 81.2 mph


Peak Distance
Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Luke VanMarter NY Jamesville Dewitt 2025 RHP 318 ft
2 Drew Scoville NY Seton Catholic 2025 2B 306 ft
3 John Swartz NY Victor 2025 OF 299 ft
4 Ryan DeJoy NY McQuaid Jesuit 2026 RHP 298 ft
5 Nik Nelson NY Trumansburg 2025 OF 298 ft
6 Cameron Koske NY Union-Endicott 2025 2B 298 ft
7 Brady Palmer NY Maine-Endwell 2027 SS 293 ft
8 Liam Hughston NY Vestal 2025 C 292 ft
9 Maguire Lashier NY Seton Catholic 2025 1B 290 ft
10 Jackson Ward NY General Brown 2027 RHP 290 ft


Hard Hit Percentage
Rank Name State School Class Pos Hard Hit %
1 Luke VanMarter NY Jamesville Dewitt 2025 RHP 54 %
2 Nathan Brinza NY Canandaigua Academy 2025 1B 50 %
3 Bruce Mistler NY Oneonta 2025 1B 27 %
4 Ryan Kristof NY Windsor 2025 3B 18 %
5 Maguire Lashier NY Seton Catholic 2025 1B 10 %


ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (BLAST)

Hand Speed
Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (max)
1 Joshua Monti NY Canisius 2025 C 25.3 mph
2 Jimmy Fitzgerald NY Chenango Valley 2025 3B 25.1 mph
3 Luke VanMarter NY Jamesville Dewitt 2025 RHP 24.7 mph
4 Mason Little NY Maine-Endwell 2027 C 24.2 mph
5 Cole Trebilcock NY Chenango Valley 2026 RHP 23.8 mph
6 Liam Hughston NY Vestal 2025 C 23.7 mph
^ Wylie Smalls NY Ithaca 2026 SS 23.7 mph
7 Maguire Lashier NY Seton Catholic 2025 1B 23.0 mph
8 Nick Kelly NY Union-Endicott 2026 OF 22.9 mph
9 Drew Scoville NY Seton Catholic 2025 2B 22.8 mph
^ Bruce Mistler NY Oneonta 2025 1B 22.8 mph
10 Ryan Kristof NY Windsor 2025 3B 22.7 mph


Bat Speed
Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (max)
1 Bruce Mistler NY Oneonta 2025 1B 89.1 mph
2 Jaxson Mayo NY Lansing 2025 3B 78.0 mph
^ Luke VanMarter NY Jamesville Dewitt 2025 RHP 78.0 mph
3 Maguire Lashier NY Seton Catholic 2025 1B 75.7 mph
4 Henry Lay NY Vestal 2026 1B 75.1 mph
5 Ryan Kristof NY Windsor 2025 3B 74.0 mph
6 Jimmy Fitzgerald NY Chenango Valley 2025 3B 73.4 mph
7 Hudson Dziadula NY Baldwinsville 2025 1B 72.8 mph
^ Drew Scoville NY Seton Catholic 2025 2B 72.8 mph
8 Anthony Sampo NY Westhill 2025 C 72.6 mph
9 Ryan DeJoy NY McQuaid Jesuit 2026 RHP 72.1 mph
10 Nathan Brinza NY Canandaigua Academy 2025 1B 71.7 mph


Rotational Acceleration
Rank Name State School Class Pos Rot. Acc (max)
1 Josh Kweller NY Vestal 2027 RHP 24.9 g
2 Caleb Ostrander NY Elmira 2025 RHP 22.3 g
3 Zach Craib NY McQuaid Jesuit 2026 C 21.9 g
4 Bruce Mistler NY Oneonta 2025 1B 21.4 g
5 Joshua Pearson NY Fairport 2025 1B 20.8 g
6 Drew Scoville NY Seton Catholic 2025 2B 20.7 g
7 Joseph Guisto NY Fairport 2025 OF 19.6 g
^ Luke VanMarter NY Jamesville Dewitt 2025 RHP 19.6 g
8 Brendan OBrien NY Elmira Notre Dame 2027 3B 19.5 g
9 Jack Smalley NY Shenendehowa 2026 OF 18.9 g
10 Wylie Smalls NY Ithaca 2026 SS 18.0 g


On-Plane Efficiency 
Rank Name State School Class Pos On Plane Eff (avg)
1 Joseph Guisto NY Fairport 2025 OF 94 %
2 Cole Trebilcock NY Chenango Valley 2026 RHP 86 %
3 Wyatt Bestram NY Fairport 2025 OF 85 %
4 Nik Nelson NY Trumansburg 2025 OF 85 %
5 Jackson Roth NY Greene 2027 2B 83 %
6 Xavier Corbett NY Union Endicott 2026 RHP 80 %
7 Justin Koenig NY Waverly 2027 1B 79 %
8 Gavin Lohmeyer NY Odessa-Montour 2025 C 79 %
9 John Swartz NY Victor 2025 OF 78 %
10 Korbin Lovejoy NY Lansing 2025 C 77 %



ADVANCED PITCHING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)

Zone Percentage (FB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Zone %
1 Jimmy Fitzgerald NY Chenango Valley 2025 3B 66 %
2 Ryan Wright NY Afton 2025 OF 60 %
3 Wylie Smalls NY Ithaca 2026 SS 55 %
4 Nik Nelson NY Trumansburg 2025 OF 50 %
^ John Swartz NY Victor 2025 OF 50 %
^ Josh Kweller NY Vestal 2027 RHP 50 %
^ Brady Heslin NY Johnson City 2026 LHP 50 %
^ Xavier Corbett NY Union Endicott 2026 RHP 50 %
^ Cooper Klinger NY Maine-Endwell 2025 OF 50 %
5 Ross Yoshida NY Nichols School 2025 RHP 42 %
^ Cole Trebilcock NY Chenango Valley 2026 RHP 42 %
^ Max Levitan NY Pittsford Mendon 2026 RHP 42 %
6 Wyatt Bestram NY Fairport 2025 OF 40 %
^ Luke VanMarter NY Jamesville Dewitt 2025 RHP 40 %
^ Drew Gruba NY Fairport 2026 OF 40 %
7 Nolan Grayson NY Vestal 2025 LHP 33 %
^ Ryan Mathews NY Elmira 2026 3B 33 %
^ Austin Miles NY Olean 2026 RHP 33 %
^ Jackson Ward NY General Brown 2027 RHP 33 %
8 Ryan DeJoy NY McQuaid Jesuit 2026 RHP 28 %
9 Trey Swartwout NY Windsor 2026 RHP 16 %
10 Bruce Mistler NY Oneonta 2025 1B 12 %


Peak Spin Rate (FB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Ross Yoshida NY Nichols School 2025 RHP 2399 rpm
2 Luke VanMarter NY Jamesville Dewitt 2025 RHP 2171 rpm
3 Jackson Ward NY General Brown 2027 RHP 2145 rpm
4 Cole Trebilcock NY Chenango Valley 2026 RHP 2140 rpm
5 Austin Miles NY Olean 2026 RHP 2137 rpm
6 Josh Kweller NY Vestal 2027 RHP 2124 rpm
7 John Swartz NY Victor 2025 OF 2030 rpm
8 Ryan DeJoy NY McQuaid Jesuit 2026 RHP 2030 rpm
9 Trey Swartwout NY Windsor 2026 RHP 2023 rpm
10 Drew Gruba NY Fairport 2026 OF 2010 rpm


Spin Score (Spin rate divided by velocity)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Score (max)
1 Cole Trebilcock NY Chenango Valley 2026 RHP 32
2 Josh Kweller NY Vestal 2027 RHP 27
3 Ross Yoshida NY Nichols School 2025 RHP 27
4 Austin Miles NY Olean 2026 RHP 26
5 Brady Heslin NY Johnson City 2026 LHP 26
6 Drew Gruba NY Fairport 2026 OF 26
7 Luke VanMarter NY Jamesville Dewitt 2025 RHP 25
8 Jackson Ward NY General Brown 2027 RHP 25
9 Wylie Smalls NY Ithaca 2026 SS 25
10 Jimmy Fitzgerald NY Chenango Valley 2025 3B 25


Peak Spin Rate (CB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Austin Miles NY Olean 2026 RHP 2561 rpm
2 Ross Yoshida NY Nichols School 2025 RHP 2446 rpm
3 Trey Swartwout NY Windsor 2026 RHP 2373 rpm
4 Cole Trebilcock NY Chenango Valley 2026 RHP 2270 rpm
5 Drew Gruba NY Fairport 2026 OF 2182 rpm
6 Wylie Smalls NY Ithaca 2026 SS 2164 rpm
7 Jackson Ward NY General Brown 2027 RHP 2150 rpm
8 Ryan Wright NY Afton 2025 OF 2112 rpm
9 Nolan Grayson NY Vestal 2025 LHP 2105 rpm
10 Josh Kweller NY Vestal 2027 RHP 1994 rpm


Peak Spin Rate (SL)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Ross Yoshida NY Nichols School 2025 RHP 2290 rpm
2 Ryan Wright NY Afton 2025 OF 2161 rpm
3 Ryan DeJoy NY McQuaid Jesuit 2026 RHP 2108 rpm
4 Bruce Mistler NY Oneonta 2025 1B 2042 rpm
5 Josh Kweller NY Vestal 2027 RHP 1924 rpm
6 Xavier Corbett NY Union Endicott 2026 RHP 1887 rpm
7 Wyatt Bestram NY Fairport 2025 OF 1844 rpm
8 Ryan Mathews NY Elmira 2026 3B 1684 rpm
9 Max Levitan NY Pittsford Mendon 2026 RHP 1505 rpm



Advanced athletic testing
(via Swift Technologies) 


10yd

Rank Name State School Class Pos 10-yd
1 Ryan Wright NY Afton 2025 OF 1.63 s
2 Brandon Constable NY Fairport 2025 OF 1.64 s
3 John Swartz NY Victor 2025 OF 1.66 s
4 Jimmy Fitzgerald NY Chenango Valley 2025 3B 1.68 s
^ Max Yaeger NY Seton Catholic Central 2026 3B 1.68 s
^ Jack Smalley NY Shenendehowa 2026 OF 1.68 s
^ Nick Kelly NY Union-Endicott 2026 OF 1.68 s
5 Nathan Brinza NY Canandaigua Academy 2025 1B 1.69 s
^ Wyatt Bestram NY Fairport 2025 OF 1.69 s
6 Cooper Klinger NY Maine-Endwell 2025 OF 1.70 s
^ Cole Trebilcock NY Chenango Valley 2026 RHP 1.70 s
7 Zach Craib NY McQuaid Jesuit 2026 C 1.71 s
^ Cameron Koske NY Union-Endicott 2025 2B 1.71 s
^ Liam Hughston NY Vestal 2025 C 1.71 s
8 Gavin Lohmeyer NY Odessa-Montour 2025 C 1.72 s
^ Anthony Sampo NY Westhill 2025 C 1.72 s
9 Jaxson Mayo NY Lansing 2025 3B 1.73 s
^ Justin Koenig NY Waverly 2027 1B 1.73 s
^ Wylie Smalls NY Ithaca 2026 SS 1.73 s
^ Ryan Kristof NY Windsor 2025 3B 1.73 s
10 Jack Barton NY Ithaca 2026 OF 1.74 s
^ Bruce Mistler NY Oneonta 2025 1B 1.74 s
^ Austin Miles NY Olean 2026 RHP 1.74 s
^ Ryan Kim NY Croton Harmon 2026 SS 1.74 s


30yd
Rank Name State School Class Pos 30-yd
1 Jack Smalley NY Shenendehowa 2026 OF 3.84 s
2 Ryan Wright NY Afton 2025 OF 3.86 s
3 John Swartz NY Victor 2025 OF 3.95 s
4 Cole Trebilcock NY Chenango Valley 2026 RHP 3.96 s
5 Zach Craib NY McQuaid Jesuit 2026 C 3.98 s
6 Nathan Brinza NY Canandaigua Academy 2025 1B 3.99 s
^ Nick Kelly NY Union-Endicott 2026 OF 3.99 s
^ Brandon Constable NY Fairport 2025 OF 3.99 s
7 Liam Hughston NY Vestal 2025 C 4.00 s
^ Gavin Lohmeyer NY Odessa-Montour 2025 C 4.00 s
^ Wyatt Bestram NY Fairport 2025 OF 4.00 s
8 Austin Miles NY Olean 2026 RHP 4.03 s
9 Cooper Klinger NY Maine-Endwell 2025 OF 4.04 s
10 Jimmy Fitzgerald NY Chenango Valley 2025 3B 4.05 s

Jump Height

Rank Name State School Class Pos Jump Height (max)
1 Jack Barton NY Ithaca 2026 OF 32.0
2 Wyatt Bestram NY Fairport 2025 OF 31.7
3 Cameron Koske NY Union-Endicott 2025 2B 31.4
4 Zach Craib NY McQuaid Jesuit 2026 C 29.9
5 Korbin Lovejoy NY Lansing 2025 C 29.6


Grip Strength
Rank Name State School Class Pos Grip Strgth (RH)
1 Luke VanMarter NY Jamesville Dewitt 2025 RHP 148.0
2 John Swartz NY Victor 2025 OF 147.0
3 Jack Smalley NY Shenendehowa 2026 OF 139.0
^ Joshua Monti NY Canisius 2025 C 139.0
4 Maguire Lashier NY Seton Catholic 2025 1B 138.0
5 Max Yaeger NY Seton Catholic Central 2026 3B 134.0
^ Wyatt Bestram NY Fairport 2025 OF 134.0
6 Anthony Sampo NY Westhill 2025 C 132.0
7 Drew Gruba NY Fairport 2026 OF 130.0
8 Ryan Kristof NY Windsor 2025 3B 127.0
^ Caleb Ostrander NY Elmira 2025 RHP 127.0
^ Austin Miles NY Olean 2026 RHP 127.0
^ Ross Yoshida NY Nichols School 2025 RHP 127.0
9 Max Waldron NY Clyde-Savannah 2025 SS 126.0
^ Joshua Pearson NY Fairport 2025 1B 126.0
10 Josh Kweller NY Vestal 2027 RHP 125.0
^ Liam Hughston NY Vestal 2025 C 125.0


Grip Strength
Rank Name State School Class Pos Grip Strgth (LH)
1 Maguire Lashier NY Seton Catholic 2025 1B 151.0
2 John Swartz NY Victor 2025 OF 150.0
3 Bruce Mistler NY Oneonta 2025 1B 136.0
^ Nathan Brinza NY Canandaigua Academy 2025 1B 136.0
4 Max Yaeger NY Seton Catholic Central 2026 3B 133.0
5 Josh Kweller NY Vestal 2027 RHP 131.0
6 Austin Miles NY Olean 2026 RHP 130.0
7 Anthony Sampo NY Westhill 2025 C 129.0
^ Drew Gruba NY Fairport 2026 OF 129.0
8 Trey Swartwout NY Windsor 2026 RHP 128.0
^ Joshua Monti NY Canisius 2025 C 128.0
9 Jack Barton NY Ithaca 2026 OF 127.0
10 Justin Koenig NY Waverly 2027 1B 126.0
^ Luke VanMarter NY Jamesville Dewitt 2025 RHP 126.0


Upcoming Events

Showcase State Date Location
2024 NY Preseason ID: Hudson Valley NY 02/18 SUNY Sullivan - Loch Sheldrake, NY
2024 NY Preseason ID: West NY 02/19 Sahlen's Sports Park - Elma, NY
2024 NY Preseason ID: Central NY 02/20 Accelerate Sports Complex - Whitesboro, NY
2024 NY Preseason ID: Capital Region NY 02/21 AllStars Academy - Latham, NY
2024 NY Preseason ID: Downstate NY 02/22 East Coast Sports and Fitness - Yorktown Heights, NY
2024 NY Preseason ID: Long Island NY 02/23 Long Island Sports Complex - Freeport, NY
2024 NY/PA Rising Stars (2028-2029 Grads) NY 03/03 Liberty Arena - Williamsport, PA
2024 NY Preseason ID: Pitcher / Catcher Analysis NY 03/07 Athletes Warehouse - Pleasantville, NY
2024 NY Preseason ID: Last Chance NY 03/09 Accelerate Sports Complex - Whitesboro, NY