Prep Baseball Report

Last Chance Open - Downstate: Stat Release & Leaderboards


Staff
PBR Staff

Complete Stat Release

 

POSITIONAL METRICS

30 (via Swift Technologies) 

Rank Name State School Class Pos 30-yd
1 Nathan Pimentel NY Mt St. Michaels Academy 2025 SS 3.94 s
2 Yanthony Diaz NY Mount St. Michael Academy 2025 OF 3.96 s
3 Kelvin Almonte NY Inwood Early College 2025 SS 3.98 s
4 Sam Muller NY Iona Preparatory 2025 OF 4.01 s
5 Paxton Gearity NY Ossining 2025 OF 4.04 s
^ Elias Cerda NY St. Raymond's 2026 RHP 4.04 s
^ Kenny Gein III NY Massapequa 2025 C 4.04 s

OF Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Sam Muller NY Iona Preparatory 2025 OF 87
2 Yadier Flores NY St Johns Preparatory 2025 OF 83
3 Yanthony Diaz NY Mount St. Michael Academy 2025 OF 81
4 Gregory Willmott CT Bethel High School 2026 C 78
5 Kenny Gein III NY Massapequa 2025 C 75


INF Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Kelvin Almonte NY Inwood Early College 2025 SS 85
^ Nathan Pimentel NY Mt St. Michaels Academy 2025 SS 85
2 Miguel Ovalles NY Cardinal Spellman 2025 3B 83
3 Joaquin Martinez NY St. Raymond’s 2026 2B 78
^ Jose Ulloa lopez NY Inwood Academy 2025 SS 78
4 Max Selinger NY Kennedy Catholic 2027 SS 77
5 Trey Young NY Saint Raymonds High School for Boys 2026 3B 75


C Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Cillian Morrissey NY Beacon School 2025 C 75
2 Kenny Gein III NY Massapequa 2025 C 72
3 Gregory Willmott CT Bethel High School 2026 C 71
4 John Sibiski NY Lakeland hs 2025 C 67


Exit Velocity (via Trackman)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Kelvin Almonte NY Inwood Early College 2025 SS 97.6 mph
2 Sam Muller NY Iona Preparatory 2025 OF 92.9 mph
3 Tyler Venturini NY Somers 2026 OF 92.8 mph
4 Liam Collins NY Saratoga Springs 2024 1B 92.8 mph
5 Nathan Pimentel NY Mt St. Michaels Academy 2025 SS 92.6 mph
6 Kenny Gein III NY Massapequa 2025 C 92.5 mph
7 Miguel Ovalles NY Cardinal Spellman 2025 3B 91.9 mph
8 Cillian Morrissey NY Beacon School 2025 C 91.2 mph
9 Yanthony Diaz NY Mount St. Michael Academy 2025 OF 88.0 mph
10 John Sibiski NY Lakeland hs 2025 C 88.0 mph


Peak Velocity (FB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Nick Filonow NY Monroe Woodbury 2025 LHP 82.2 mph
2 Elias Cerda NY St. Raymond's 2026 RHP 80.9 mph
3 Yensi Mercedes NY Inwood Campus 2026 RHP 80.2 mph
4 Miguel Ovalles NY Cardinal Spellman 2025 3B 80.2 mph
5 Brendan Gaska CT New Fairfield 2026 RHP 80.2 mph
6 Ray Contessa NY Lasalle Institute 2025 RHP 78.2 mph
7 Chris Calacci NY Fordham Prep 2026 LHP 77.3 mph
8 Yadier Flores NY St Johns Preparatory 2025 OF 76.0 mph
9 Max Selinger NY Kennedy Catholic 2027 SS 72.7 mph
10 Matthew Toscano-Curry NY John F. Kennedy Catholic 2026 SS 68.6 mph



ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)

Average Exit Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Kelvin Almonte NY Inwood Early College 2025 SS 90.2 mph
2 Sam Muller NY Iona Preparatory 2025 OF 86.3 mph
3 Tyler Venturini NY Somers 2026 OF 84.5 mph
4 Liam Collins NY Saratoga Springs 2024 1B 84.5 mph
5 Cillian Morrissey NY Beacon School 2025 C 83.6 mph
6 Miguel Ovalles NY Cardinal Spellman 2025 3B 83.1 mph
7 Nathan Pimentel NY Mt St. Michaels Academy 2025 SS 82.6 mph
8 Ryan Shurgin NY Rye Country Day 2026 SS 82.1 mph
9 Kenny Gein III NY Massapequa 2025 C 81.0 mph
10 Yanthony Diaz NY Mount St. Michael Academy 2025 OF 80.0 mph


Peak Distance
Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Kelvin Almonte NY Inwood Early College 2025 SS 359 ft
2 Liam Collins NY Saratoga Springs 2024 1B 346 ft
3 Cillian Morrissey NY Beacon School 2025 C 336 ft
4 Tyler Venturini NY Somers 2026 OF 334 ft
5 Miguel Ovalles NY Cardinal Spellman 2025 3B 327 ft
6 Nathan Pimentel NY Mt St. Michaels Academy 2025 SS 327 ft
7 John Sibiski NY Lakeland hs 2025 C 313 ft
8 Trey Young NY Saint Raymonds High School for Boys 2026 3B 312 ft
9 Jose Ulloa lopez NY Inwood Academy 2025 SS 307 ft
10 Yanthony Diaz NY Mount St. Michael Academy 2025 OF 300 ft


Hard Hit Percentage
Rank Name State School Class Pos Hard Hit %
1 Kelvin Almonte NY Inwood Early College 2025 SS 54 %
2 Liam Collins NY Saratoga Springs 2024 1B 50 %
3 Sam Muller NY Iona Preparatory 2025 OF 36 %
4 Kenny Gein III NY Massapequa 2025 C 25 %
5 Tyler Venturini NY Somers 2026 OF 23 %
6 Miguel Ovalles NY Cardinal Spellman 2025 3B 16 %
^ Cillian Morrissey NY Beacon School 2025 C 16 %
7 Nathan Pimentel NY Mt St. Michaels Academy 2025 SS 15 %


ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (BLAST)

Hand Speed
Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (max)
1 Kelvin Almonte NY Inwood Early College 2025 SS 24.1 mph
2 Nathan Pimentel NY Mt St. Michaels Academy 2025 SS 24.0 mph
3 Jose Ulloa lopez NY Inwood Academy 2025 SS 23.7 mph
4 Kenny Gein III NY Massapequa 2025 C 23.5 mph
^ Tyler Venturini NY Somers 2026 OF 23.5 mph
5 Yadier Flores NY St Johns Preparatory 2025 OF 23.4 mph
6 Cillian Morrissey NY Beacon School 2025 C 23.3 mph
7 John Sibiski NY Lakeland hs 2025 C 23.2 mph
8 Miguel Ovalles NY Cardinal Spellman 2025 3B 22.6 mph
9 Sam Muller NY Iona Preparatory 2025 OF 22.5 mph
^ Liam Collins NY Saratoga Springs 2024 1B 22.5 mph
10 Gregory Willmott CT Bethel High School 2026 C 22.0 mph


Bat Speed
Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (max)
1 Liam Collins NY Saratoga Springs 2024 1B 81.1 mph
2 Cillian Morrissey NY Beacon School 2025 C 78.3 mph
3 Kelvin Almonte NY Inwood Early College 2025 SS 76.1 mph
4 Kenny Gein III NY Massapequa 2025 C 73.8 mph
5 Tyler Venturini NY Somers 2026 OF 73.7 mph
6 Joaquin Martinez NY St. Raymond’s 2026 2B 72.5 mph
7 Nathan Pimentel NY Mt St. Michaels Academy 2025 SS 71.6 mph
8 Sam Muller NY Iona Preparatory 2025 OF 70.8 mph
9 Trey Young NY Saint Raymonds High School for Boys 2026 3B 70.5 mph
10 Ryan Shurgin NY Rye Country Day 2026 SS 70.2 mph


Rotational Acceleration
Rank Name State School Class Pos Rot. Acc (max)
1 Nathan Pimentel NY Mt St. Michaels Academy 2025 SS 28.6 g
2 Gregory Willmott CT Bethel High School 2026 C 24.5 g
3 Miguel Ovalles NY Cardinal Spellman 2025 3B 22.4 g
4 Kenny Gein III NY Massapequa 2025 C 21.6 g
5 Kelvin Almonte NY Inwood Early College 2025 SS 21.5 g
6 Cillian Morrissey NY Beacon School 2025 C 21.0 g
7 Max Selinger NY Kennedy Catholic 2027 SS 18.9 g
8 John Sibiski NY Lakeland hs 2025 C 16.3 g
9 Joaquin Martinez NY St. Raymond’s 2026 2B 14.8 g
10 Matthew Toscano-Curry NY John F. Kennedy Catholic 2026 SS 14.1 g


On-Plane Efficiency 
Rank Name State School Class Pos On Plane Eff (avg)
1 John Sibiski NY Lakeland hs 2025 C 85 %
2 Paxton Gearity NY Ossining 2025 OF 80 %
3 Miguel Ovalles NY Cardinal Spellman 2025 3B 80 %
4 Lou Vernagallo NY Lakeland 2027 SS 78 %
5 Gregory Willmott CT Bethel High School 2026 C 73 %
6 Tyler Venturini NY Somers 2026 OF 73 %
7 Nathan Pimentel NY Mt St. Michaels Academy 2025 SS 72 %
8 Kelvin Almonte NY Inwood Early College 2025 SS 69 %
9 Kenny Gein III NY Massapequa 2025 C 69 %
10 Matthew Toscano-Curry NY John F. Kennedy Catholic 2026 SS 67 %



ADVANCED PITCHING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)

Zone Percentage (FB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Zone %
1 Matthew Toscano-Curry NY John F. Kennedy Catholic 2026 SS 75 %
2 Ray Contessa NY Lasalle Institute 2025 RHP 66 %
^ Brendan Gaska CT New Fairfield 2026 RHP 66 %
3 Chris Calacci NY Fordham Prep 2026 LHP 62 %
4 Elias Cerda NY St. Raymond's 2026 RHP 44 %
5 Miguel Ovalles NY Cardinal Spellman 2025 3B 40 %
6 Nick Filonow NY Monroe Woodbury 2025 LHP 37 %
7 Yensi Mercedes NY Inwood Campus 2026 RHP 25 %
8 Max Selinger NY Kennedy Catholic 2027 SS 14 %


Peak Spin Rate (FB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Nick Filonow NY Monroe Woodbury 2025 LHP 2448 rpm
2 Brendan Gaska CT New Fairfield 2026 RHP 2257 rpm
3 Elias Cerda NY St. Raymond's 2026 RHP 2201 rpm
4 Chris Calacci NY Fordham Prep 2026 LHP 2058 rpm
5 Yensi Mercedes NY Inwood Campus 2026 RHP 1968 rpm
6 Miguel Ovalles NY Cardinal Spellman 2025 3B 1960 rpm
7 Yadier Flores NY St Johns Preparatory 2025 OF 1901 rpm
8 Ray Contessa NY Lasalle Institute 2025 RHP 1782 rpm
9 Max Selinger NY Kennedy Catholic 2027 SS 1763 rpm
10 Matthew Toscano-Curry NY John F. Kennedy Catholic 2026 SS 1654 rpm


Spin Score (Spin rate divided by velocity)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Score (max)
1 Nick Filonow NY Monroe Woodbury 2025 LHP 29
2 Brendan Gaska CT New Fairfield 2026 RHP 28
3 Elias Cerda NY St. Raymond's 2026 RHP 27
4 Chris Calacci NY Fordham Prep 2026 LHP 26
5 Yensi Mercedes NY Inwood Campus 2026 RHP 25
6 Yadier Flores NY St Johns Preparatory 2025 OF 25
7 Max Selinger NY Kennedy Catholic 2027 SS 24
8 Miguel Ovalles NY Cardinal Spellman 2025 3B 24
9 Matthew Toscano-Curry NY John F. Kennedy Catholic 2026 SS 24
10 Ray Contessa NY Lasalle Institute 2025 RHP 22


Peak Spin Rate (CB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Brendan Gaska CT New Fairfield 2026 RHP 2178 rpm
2 Elias Cerda NY St. Raymond's 2026 RHP 2068 rpm
3 Miguel Ovalles NY Cardinal Spellman 2025 3B 2058 rpm
4 Nick Filonow NY Monroe Woodbury 2025 LHP 2007 rpm
5 Yensi Mercedes NY Inwood Campus 2026 RHP 1699 rpm
6 Yadier Flores NY St Johns Preparatory 2025 OF 1596 rpm
7 Matthew Toscano-Curry NY John F. Kennedy Catholic 2026 SS 1526 rpm


Peak Spin Rate (SL)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Chris Calacci NY Fordham Prep 2026 LHP 2142 rpm
2 Ray Contessa NY Lasalle Institute 2025 RHP 2092 rpm
3 Miguel Ovalles NY Cardinal Spellman 2025 3B 1970 rpm
4 Max Selinger NY Kennedy Catholic 2027 SS 1735 rpm



Advanced athletic testing
(via Swift Technologies) 


10yd

Rank Name State School Class Pos 10-yd
1 Yanthony Diaz NY Mount St. Michael Academy 2025 OF 1.68 s
2 Sam Muller NY Iona Preparatory 2025 OF 1.71 s
^ Kelvin Almonte NY Inwood Early College 2025 SS 1.71 s
^ Paxton Gearity NY Ossining 2025 OF 1.71 s
3 Nathan Pimentel NY Mt St. Michaels Academy 2025 SS 1.74 s
4 Yadier Flores NY St Johns Preparatory 2025 OF 1.75 s
^ Elias Cerda NY St. Raymond's 2026 RHP 1.75 s
5 Kenny Gein III NY Massapequa 2025 C 1.76 s
6 Tyler Venturini NY Somers 2026 OF 1.77 s
^ Liam Collins NY Saratoga Springs 2024 1B 1.77 s
7 Dallas Kaminski NY Warwick Valley 2025 1B 1.79 s
^ Ryan Shurgin NY Rye Country Day 2026 SS 1.79 s
8 Jose Ulloa lopez NY Inwood Academy 2025 SS 1.81 s
^ Cillian Morrissey NY Beacon School 2025 C 1.81 s
9 John Sibiski NY Lakeland hs 2025 C 1.82 s
10 Max Selinger NY Kennedy Catholic 2027 SS 1.85 s


30yd
Rank Name State School Class Pos 30-yd
1 Nathan Pimentel NY Mt St. Michaels Academy 2025 SS 3.94 s
2 Yanthony Diaz NY Mount St. Michael Academy 2025 OF 3.96 s
3 Kelvin Almonte NY Inwood Early College 2025 SS 3.98 s
4 Sam Muller NY Iona Preparatory 2025 OF 4.01 s
5 Paxton Gearity NY Ossining 2025 OF 4.04 s
^ Elias Cerda NY St. Raymond's 2026 RHP 4.04 s
^ Kenny Gein III NY Massapequa 2025 C 4.04 s
6 Tyler Venturini NY Somers 2026 OF 4.05 s
7 Liam Collins NY Saratoga Springs 2024 1B 4.16 s
8 Cillian Morrissey NY Beacon School 2025 C 4.18 s
9 Yadier Flores NY St Johns Preparatory 2025 OF 4.19 s
10 Jose Ulloa lopez NY Inwood Academy 2025 SS 4.20 s

Jump Height

Rank Name State School Class Pos Jump Height (max)
1 Nathan Pimentel NY Mt St. Michaels Academy 2025 SS 31.3
2 Kelvin Almonte NY Inwood Early College 2025 SS 29.4
3 Kenny Gein III NY Massapequa 2025 C 28.9
4 Sam Muller NY Iona Preparatory 2025 OF 28.8
5 Yanthony Diaz NY Mount St. Michael Academy 2025 OF 28.7