Prep Baseball Report

TBCA Showcase Classic: Statistical Leaderboards


Colin Chamblin
Manager, Deep South Operations

Follow on Twitter: @PBRTennessee
Follow on Instagram: @pbrtennessee
Follow on Tik Tok: @pbrtennessee
Follow on Facebook: Prep Baseball Report Tennessee

 

Interested in attending a PBR Tennessee event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.

Nashville, TN - The TBCA Showcase Classic was held on June 13th at Lipscomb University in Nashville, TN. This event consisted of prospects from the 2023-2025 classes. These players went through a pro-style workout and took batting practice using Trackman to record hitting metrics. Pitchers were able to throw in simulated bullpens and were able to get numbers and metrics off of our Trackman unit, such as pitch velocity, spin rate, horizontal & vertical movement & much more. There were some players who showed up and continued to build off of prior performances, but there were also some new names who jumped onto our radar with a strong showing over the two day event.

Kicking off our post-event coverage for this event, we take a look back at some of the leaders from each statistical category recorded from the showcase. Please continue to check back over the next week, as we will release individual scouting reports on each player present at the event. 

View entire event stats HERE

60 YARD DASH (SWIFT PERFORMANCE)

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Luke Lawson TN Halls 2023 OF 6.72
2 Cooper Stephens TN Blackman 2024 3B 6.78
3 Brady Moffitt TN Houston 2024 RHP 6.86
^ Ethan Finch TN Christian Brothers 2023 2B 6.86
^ Miller Spence TN Knoxville Catholic 2023 OF 6.86
4 Isaac Lawson TN Jefferson County 2023 OF 6.88
5 Garrett Webber TN Trenton Peabody 2023 2B 6.92
6 Beau Revord TN Jefferson County 2024 RHP 6.93
7 Dominic Monaco TN Brentwood Academy 2024 LHP 6.95
8 Konner Bowden TN Columbia Central 2024 OF 6.96
9 Brody Ballou TN Siegel 2023 OF 6.98
10 Jaxon Sheffield TN Cascade 2023 OF 6.99

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Aidan Conley TN Montgomery Bell Academy 2023 SS 89
2 Beau Revord TN Jefferson County 2024 RHP 87
3 Drew Whalen TN Franklin 2023 3B 86
4 Hezekiah Scott TN Rossview 2024 RHP 85
5 Parker Coe TN Bearden 2023 SS 84
6 Payton Armour TN Meigs County 2023 SS 83
7 Evan Tomlin TN Tullahoma 2024 OF 82
8 Kade Shultz TN Lawrence County 2023 SS 80
^ Brady Hendrix TN Summit 2023 SS 80
^ Jack Pitts TN Arlington 2024 C 80

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Griffen Jones TN Daniel Boone 2023 OF 91
2 DJ Merriweather TN Clarksville Academy 2023 1B 87
^ Hezekiah Scott TN Rossview 2024 RHP 87
3 Luke Lawson TN Halls 2023 OF 86
^ Dominic Monaco TN Brentwood Academy 2024 LHP 86
^ Brennan Mealer TN Forrest 2024 1B 86
4 Cole Cates TN Bradford 2023 RHP 85
^ Isaac Lawson TN Jefferson County 2023 OF 85
^ Evan Tomlin TN Tullahoma 2024 OF 85
^ Kade Shultz TN Lawrence County 2023 SS 85

EXIT VELOCITY (TRACKMAN)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Isaiah French TN Maryville 2023 C 97.7 mph
2 Aidan Conley TN Montgomery Bell Academy 2023 SS 96.5 mph
3 Ian Hubbard TN Knoxville Catholic 2023 OF 96.4 mph
4 Breyden Turnage TN Dyersburg 2025 1B 96.0 mph
5 Brady Cooper TN Rossview 2024 2B 95.4 mph
6 Walker Craig TN Cascade 2024 1B 95.3 mph
7 Cullen Box TN Portland 2023 C 95.3 mph
8 Easton Denning TN Warren County 2024 1B 94.2 mph

FASTBALL VELOCITY 

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Beau Revord TN Jefferson County 2024 RHP 90 mph
2 Justin Bell TN William Blount 2023 RHP 89 mph
3 Cannon Rice TN Rossview 2023 RHP 88 mph
4 Josh Jeffcoat TN Eagleville 2024 RHP 87 mph
5 Eli DeBerry TN Arlington 2024 RHP 86 mph
^ Roman Petricca TN Mt. Juliet 2024 LHP 86 mph
^ Caden Trigg TN Rockvale 2023 3B 86 mph
^ Chip Harris TN Clarksville 2023 RHP 86 mph
^ Eben Hansen TN Union County 2023 RHP 86 mph
^ Easton Forsyth TN Lebanon 2023 RHP 86 mph

CATCHER POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Cullen Box TN Portland 2023 C 2.00-2.08
2 JJ Pruneau TN Friendship Christian 2023 C 2.02-2.10
3 Jack Pitts TN Arlington 2024 C 2.03-2.11
4 Layne Akers TN Siegel 2024 C 2.04-2.12
5 Joey LaMattina TN Knoxville Catholic 2023 C 2.04-2.15

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Isaiah French TN Maryville 2023 C 78
2 Joey LaMattina TN Knoxville Catholic 2023 C 76
^ Cullen Box TN Portland 2023 C 76
^ Zander Melton TN Heritage 2023 C 76
3 Colton Emory TN Tullahoma 2024 1B 75
^ Jack Pitts TN Arlington 2024 C 75
4 JJ Pruneau TN Friendship Christian 2023 C 74
^ Owen White TN Middle Tennessee Christian 2025 C 74
^ Jayron Morris TN Tullahoma 2024 C 74
5 Ashton Kemp TN Rossview 2025 2B 73
^ Layne Akers TN Siegel 2024 C 73

 

Check out our website for more information on prep baseball in the Volunteer State. 

Click HERE to purchase a subscription which gives you access to additional information on the site, including 10,000+ Player Prospect Videos, State and National Rankings, Advanced Data Metrics and much more.

Click HERE to create a free profile.

 

More Content