Prep Baseball Report

Pacific Northwest Fall ID - Stats Analysis


Dan Jurik
Scouting Director - Pacific Northwest

Over the weekend we finished up our fall events with the Pacific Northwest ID. Uncommitted prospects in the 2024-2028 classes from both Washington and Oregon got together at the home of the Ridgefield Raptors to put their ability on display. 

For a full list of the roster and participating players, click HERE

Here are the statistical leaders from the event. For more information on a prospect, click their name to be taken to their profile page. 

Statistical Release

Pacific Northwest Fall ID

60 Yard Run

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Brady McCarthy OR Grant 2025 OF 6.83 s
2 Jonah Lam OR Clackamas 2027 OF 6.94 s
3 Tyis Yustat OR Crook County 2024 OF 6.95 s
4 Jackson Buckingham OR South Salem 2025 2B 6.98 s
5 Lucas Orr WA Washougal 2025 2B 7.06 s

Peak Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Cody Agidius OR The Dalles 2025 1B 100.0 mph
2 Liam Ostrom WA Ridgefield 2025 1B 99.9 mph
3 Tanner McVey WA Graham Kapowsin 2025 C 94.8 mph
4 Ian Pollard OR Rex Putnam 2025 SS 90.1 mph
5 Jacob Griffith WA Skyview 2025 OF 90.0 mph
6 Brady McCarthy OR Grant 2025 OF 88.7 mph
7 August Ware OR Glencoe 2026 LHP 88.2 mph
8 Cooper McGowan WA Battle Ground 2027 SS 88.1 mph
9 Jackson Buckingham OR South Salem 2025 2B 87.3 mph
10 Lucas Orr WA Washougal 2025 2B 86.7 mph

OF Arm

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Jacob Griffith WA Skyview 2025 OF 82
2 Chase Brown OR Rex Putnam 2024 OF 78
3 Brady McCarthy OR Grant 2025 OF 76
4 Jackson Buckingham OR South Salem 2025 2B 75
5 Tyis Yustat OR Crook County 2024 OF 74

INF Arm

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Liam Ostrom WA Ridgefield 2025 1B 82
2 Jacob Chandler WA Union 2026 3B 80
3 Collin McGowan WA Battle Ground High School 2028 C 79
4 Ian Pollard OR Rex Putnam 2025 SS 78
5 Cooper McGowan WA Battle Ground 2027 SS 76

C Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Tanner McVey WA Graham Kapowsin 2025 C 1.90-2.07
2 Gavin Snow OR Beaverton 2026 C 1.95-2.11
3 Brady McCarthy OR Grant 2025 OF 1.98-2.18
4 Collin McGowan WA Battle Ground High School 2028 C 2.01-2.14

Peak FB

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Jacob Chandler WA Union 2026 3B 82.4 mph
2 Jacob Griffith WA Skyview 2025 OF 81.3 mph
3 Harrison Buckingham OR South Salem 2027 RHP 80.3 mph
4 August Ware OR Glencoe 2026 LHP 79.5 mph
5 Collin McGowan WA Battle Ground High School 2028 C 77.4 mph
6 James Pearson OR Valley Catholic 2024 RHP 76.3 mph
7 Cooper McGowan WA Battle Ground 2027 SS 76.1 mph
8 Lucas Brazier WA White River 2026 SS 74.7 mph

FB Spin Rate

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Jacob Griffith WA Skyview 2025 OF 2385 rpm
2 Collin McGowan WA Battle Ground High School 2028 C 2315 rpm
3 Cooper McGowan WA Battle Ground 2027 SS 2137 rpm
4 Lucas Brazier WA White River 2026 SS 2127 rpm
5 Jacob Chandler WA Union 2026 3B 2115 rpm
6 James Pearson OR Valley Catholic 2024 RHP 2099 rpm
7 August Ware OR Glencoe 2026 LHP 2085 rpm
8 Harrison Buckingham OR South Salem 2027 RHP 2041 rpm

Peak Bat Speed

Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (max)
1 Cody Agidius OR The Dalles 2025 1B 89.7 mph
2 Liam Ostrom WA Ridgefield 2025 1B 82.6 mph
3 Jacob Griffith WA Skyview 2025 OF 81.9 mph
4 Tanner McVey WA Graham Kapowsin 2025 C 74.4 mph
5 Lucas Orr WA Washougal 2025 2B 73.4 mph

Preseason schedule release coming Nov. 1