Prep Baseball Report

Pacific Northwest Preseason All-State - Statistical Release


Dan Jurik
Scouting Director - Pacific Northwest

On Tuesday, February 20th, Prep Baseball Washington staff hosted the Pacific Northwest Preseason All-State at the NW Sports Hub in Centralia, WA. Featuring prospects across Oregon and Washington, players in the 2024-2027 classes participated in this pro-style workout. 

All-State events are invite-only events that help serve as an important tool for both PBR scouts and college recruiters, who will subsequently create lists of prospects to follow as they plan their spring coverage. We also tend to see prospects’ best performances in the preseason, as most athletes are fresh and coming off of strict and targeted off-season training programs that have resulted in big gains, primed for updating their Prep Baseball profile. Exceptional performances lend the opportunity to secure invitations to some of the summer's biggest invite-only events, including Top Prospect Games, Prep Baseball Future Games, and more.

For the full event roster with all statistics, click HERE

PACIFIC NORTHWEST
PRESEASON ALL-STATE

STATISTICAL LEADERS

FASTBALL VELOCITY (MAX)

RANK  NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS VELOCITY (MAX)
1 Chase Garland OR West Salem 2025 RHP 91.1 mph
2 Cooper Markham WA Enumclaw 2025 RHP 90.4 mph
3 Connor Coleman WA WF West 2026 LHP 88.9 mph
4 Shane Johnson WA Lake Washington 2025 LHP 88.7 mph
5 Bryce Collins WA Kelso 2026 RHP 88.5 mph
6 Kelan Stewart WA Seattle Prep 2025 RHP 87.8 mph
7 Deegan Quesenberry WA Kamiakin 2026 RHP 87.7 mph
8 Andrew (AJ) Welch WA Monroe 2026 RHP 86.9 mph
9 Orlando Young WA Federal Way 2025 RHP 86.5 mph
10 Sean Evans WA Tahoma 2026 3B 86.3 mph
 - Chase Lawson WA Redmond 2025 C 86.3 mph
12 McCrea Curfman WA Bainbridge 2026 SS 86.0 mph
 - Dominic Huffman WA Mead High School 2024 RHP 86.0 mph
 - Michael Revell WA Richland 2026 OF 86.0 mph
 15 Kane Nishikawa WA Lake Washington 2026 SS 85.9 mph
 - Derek Thompson WA Tumwater 2025 OF 85.9 mph
 - Eddie Winkley WA Tumwater 2024 RHP 85.9 mph

60 -YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Will Cooley WA Lake Washington 2026 OF 6.75
2 Camden Hartlaub OR Caldera High School 2025 SS 6.80
3 Owen Montgomery OR Mountainside 2024 OF 6.81
^ Brady McCarthy OR Grant High School 2025 OF 6.81
4 Cash Erdman WA Bellevue Christian 2025 OF 6.82
5 Andrew Ha OR Lakeridge 2026 OF 6.88
^ Drew Hall OR Wilsonville 2025 OF 6.88
6 Ronan Scoffield WA Juanita 2026 OF 6.90
7 Briggs Ellis WA O'Dea 2025 OF 6.94
8 Teddy Wieczorek WA Seton Catholic 2026 SS 6.97
9 Nathan Soto WA Auburn Riverside 2025 OF 6.99
10 Kelan Stewart WA Seattle Prep 2025 RHP 7.00

EXIT VELOCITY (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Reid Linkmeyer OR Liberty 2025 3B 108.4 mph
2 Liam Ostrom WA Ridgefield 2025 1B 103.3 mph
3 Jacob Swanson WA Issaquah 2025 3B 103.2 mph
4 Tate Stearns WA North Kitsap 2025 OF 100.9 mph
5 Sean Evans WA Tahoma 2026 3B 100.8 mph
6 Emmett Brown WA Glacier Peak 2027 1B 100.8 mph
7 Reece Johnson WA KINGS WAY CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS 2027 OF 100.6 mph
8 Logan Lipscomb WA Emerald Ridge 2025 3B 100.4 mph
9 Eddie Winkley WA Tumwater 2024 RHP 99.8 mph
10 Isaac Watson WA Prairie High School 2025 3B 99.8 mph
11 Deacon Meller WA WF West 2025 C 98.9 mph
12 Drew Hall OR Wilsonville 2025 OF 98.6 mph
13 Ryan Hartnett WA Lake Washington 2025 1B 98.6 mph
14 Cody Roletto OR Ida B Wells 2025 C 98.5 mph
15 Hawke Hansen WA Highline 2025 3B 98.4 mph

EXIT VELOCITY (AVG)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Reid Linkmeyer OR Liberty 2025 3B 99.7 mph
2 Emmett Brown WA Glacier Peak 2027 1B 95.2 mph
3 Noah Koong WA Eastlake High School 2025 SS 92.4 mph
4 Jacob Swanson WA Issaquah 2025 3B 92.2 mph
5 Carter Stewart OR Jesuit 2025 C 92.0 mph
6 Briggs Ellis WA O'Dea 2025 OF 91.7 mph
7 Deacon Meller WA WF West 2025 C 90.5 mph
8 Martyn Hernandez WA Rogers 2025 SS 90.5 mph
9 Reece Johnson WA KINGS WAY CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS 2027 OF 90.2 mph
10 Liam Ostrom WA Ridgefield 2025 1B 89.3 mph
11 Isaac Watson WA Prairie High School 2025 3B 88.8 mph
12 McCrea Curfman WA Bainbridge 2026 SS 88.6 mph
13 JT Girod OR Central 2027 SS 88.4 mph
14 Will Bond WA Tumwater 2025 OF 88.4 mph
15 Sean Evans WA Tahoma 2026 3B 88.1 mph

TOP INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Sean Evans WA Tahoma 2026 3B 88
2 Liam Ostrom WA Ridgefield 2025 1B 86
^ Reid Linkmeyer OR Liberty 2025 3B 86
3 Akoni Nazarino WA Kentridge 2027 1B 85
4 Emmett Brown WA Glacier Peak 2027 1B 84
^ Jonathan Rominger WA Ellensburg 2025 1B 84
^ William Rohrbacher WA Bainbridge 2026 1B 84
5 Ryan Moran WA North Creek 2024 RHP 83
^ Wyatt Minto OR Lakeridge 2025 SS 83
^ Jacob Chandler WA Union 2026 3B 83
^ Isaac Watson WA Prairie High School 2025 3B 83
^ Drew Bartels OR Blanchet Catholic 2025 SS 83
^ Deegan Quesenberry WA Kamiakin 2026 RHP 83

TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Owen Montgomery OR Mountainside 2024 OF 92
2 Connor Coleman WA WF West 2026 LHP 91
3 Kelan Stewart WA Seattle Prep 2025 RHP 90
^ Ethan Melius WA Auburn Riverside 2025 OF 90
^ Michael Revell WA Richland High School 2026 OF 90
4 Jonathan Rominger WA Ellensburg 2025 1B 89
5 Brayden Buck OR Tualatin High School 2025 OF 88
^ Ford Rains WA Chief Sealth International 2025 OF 88

TOP CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Alvin Chang WA Hazen 2025 C 78
^ Jimmy Womach WA Tumwater 2026 C 78
^ Carter Stewart OR Jesuit 2025 C 78
^ Ryder Listy OR Jesuit 2026 C 78
^ Jaylen Kennedy WA North Thurston 2025 C 78
2 Teegan O'Brien WA Kentridge 2025 C 77
3 Ryan Long WA Eastside Catholic 2026 C 76
^ Hayden Ollmann WA Camas 2026 C 76
^ Deacon Meller WA WF West 2025 C 76
^ Carsten Lemon OR Lake Oswego 2026 C 76

TOP POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Jaylen Kennedy WA North Thurston 2025 C 1.87-1.99
2 Ryan Long WA Eastside Catholic 2026 C 1.90-2.06
3 Carter Stewart OR Jesuit 2025 C 1.93-2.04
4 Deacon Meller WA WF West 2025 C 1.95-2.04
5 Ryder Listy OR Jesuit 2026 C 1.97-2.08
6 Cody Roletto OR Ida B Wells 2025 C 1.99-2.09
7 Jimmy Womach WA Tumwater 2026 C 1.99-2.10
8 Teegan O'Brien WA Kentridge 2025 C 2.00-2.08
9 Jase Randall OR Tigard 2024 C 2.00-2.11
10 Jack Schweitzer OR La Salle Prep 2027 C 2.00-2.12
^ Carson Miller OR Sherwood 2025 C 2.00-2.12