Prep Baseball Report

Seattle Preseason ID - Positional Data Dive


Dan Jurik
Scouting Director - Pacific Northwest

On Saturday, Jan. 27th we were at the Mariners Training Center in Puyallup, WA for our first session of the Seattle Preseason ID events. Featuring prospects in the 2024-2027 classes from across the state. 

Preseason ID events serve as an identifier heading into the spring high school season, giving our scouts as well as college recruiters, a list of prospects to follow as they plan their spring coverage. We also tend to see prospects’ best performances in the preseason, as most athletes are fresh and coming off of strict and targeted off-season training programs that have resulted in big gains, primed for updating their Prep Baseball profile. All of which lends the perfect opportunity to secure invitations to some of the summer's biggest invite-only events such as the Top Prospect Games, Prep Baseball Future Games, and more.

Below is position player data collected via Trackman, Blast, Swift and Vizual Edge. All stats are recorded and made available on the individual player profile. 

Additional content from the Seattle Preseason ID (1.27.24) can be found below

Full Roster

Quick Hits

Statistical Release

DATA DIVE - POSITIONAL STATS

MAX EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Bryce Dayley WA Graham Kapowsin High School 2025 OF 94.8 mph
2 Talan Williams WA Bainbridge 2024 OF 94.6 mph
3 Pete Browand WA Peninsula High School 2027 C 93.2 mph
4 Ethan Trenary WA Issaquah 2025 3B 93.1 mph
5 Tanner Van Dongen WA Arlington 2027 1B 92.9 mph
6 Atticus Quist WA Glacier Peak 2026 OF 92.0 mph
7 Joey Fisher WA Anacortes 2024 RHP 91.3 mph
8 Jude Kromer WA Glacier Peak 2024 C 91.3 mph
9 Kellan Wu WA Mercer Island High School 2024 SS 91.1 mph
10 Tilden Hsu WA Lakeside School 2026 C 91.1 mph
11 Ellis Oeltjen WA Bellevue High School 2026 OF 90.1 mph
12 Atticus Stanfield WA Lincoln 2026 LHP 90.0 mph
13 Max Wong WA Newport 2024 2B 89.3 mph
14 Marcus Frantela WA Eastlake 2026 C 89.3 mph
15 Kole French WA North Thurston 2026 SS 88.4 mph

AVG EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Pete Browand WA Peninsula High School 2027 C 85.7 mph
2 Bryce Dayley WA Graham Kapowsin High School 2025 OF 85.6 mph
3 Jude Kromer WA Glacier Peak 2024 C 85.6 mph
4 Talan Williams WA Bainbridge 2024 OF 84.9 mph
5 Joseph Foss WA Issaquah 2026 C 82.9 mph
6 Ethan Trenary WA Issaquah 2025 3B 82.8 mph
7 Joey Fisher WA Anacortes 2024 RHP 81.7 mph
8 Max Wong WA Newport 2024 2B 81.5 mph
9 Harrison Sonson WA Lincoln 2024 C 79.9 mph
10 Tilden Hsu WA Lakeside School 2026 C 78.1 mph
11 Rodrigo Montano WA Eastlake 2026 LHP 77.8 mph
12 Kole French WA North Thurston 2026 SS 77.7 mph
13 Ellis Oeltjen WA Bellevue High School 2026 OF 77.6 mph
14 Marcus Frantela WA Eastlake 2026 C 77.3 mph
15 Jacob Lee WA Tahoma 2025 C 77.0 mph

BATTED BALL MAX DISTANCE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Pete Browand WA Peninsula High School 2027 C 354 ft
2 Jude Kromer WA Glacier Peak 2024 C 350 ft
3 Atticus Quist WA Glacier Peak 2026 OF 348 ft
4 Joey Fisher WA Anacortes 2024 RHP 347 ft
5 Tanner Van Dongen WA Arlington 2027 1B 343 ft
6 Tilden Hsu WA Lakeside School 2026 C 331 ft
7 Talan Williams WA Bainbridge 2024 OF 331 ft
8 Ellis Oeltjen WA Bellevue High School 2026 OF 321 ft
9 Joseph Foss WA Issaquah 2026 C 316 ft
10 Ethan Trenary WA Issaquah 2025 3B 314 ft

SWEET SPOT %

Rank Name State School Class Pos Sweet Spot %
1 Jude Kromer WA Glacier Peak 2024 C 85 %
2 Atticus Quist WA Glacier Peak 2026 OF 81 %
3 Kellan Wu WA Mercer Island High School 2024 SS 76 %
4 Harrison Sonson WA Lincoln 2024 C 73 %
5 Bryce Dayley WA Graham Kapowsin High School 2025 OF 69 %
6 Joey Fisher WA Anacortes 2024 RHP 68 %
7 Talan Williams WA Bainbridge 2024 OF 61 %
8 Ethan Trenary WA Issaquah 2025 3B 60 %
9 Brandon Kwon WA Ingraham 2027 SS 58 %
^ Tanner Van Dongen WA Arlington 2027 1B 58 %
10 Tilden Hsu WA Lakeside School 2026 C 56 %
11 Issac AlMousawi WA Orting 2025 1B 56 %
12 Jaxon Menold WA Skyline 2024 SS 55 %
^ Max Wong WA Newport 2024 2B 55 %
13 Marcus Frantela WA Eastlake 2026 C 52 %
14 Joseph Foss WA Issaquah 2026 C 52 %
15 Kole French WA North Thurston 2026 SS 47 %

BLAST 

AVG BAT SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (avg)
1 Talan Williams WA Bainbridge 2024 OF 73.0 mph
2 Ethan Trenary WA Issaquah 2025 3B 72.7 mph
3 Pete Browand WA Peninsula High School 2027 C 71.7 mph
4 Kole French WA North Thurston 2026 SS 71.2 mph
5 Jude Kromer WA Glacier Peak 2024 C 70.7 mph
6 Bryce Dayley WA Graham Kapowsin High School 2025 OF 70.0 mph
7 Tanner Van Dongen WA Arlington 2027 1B 67.8 mph
8 Joseph Foss WA Issaquah 2026 C 67.7 mph
9 Joey Fisher WA Anacortes 2024 RHP 67.5 mph
10 Atticus Stanfield WA Lincoln 2026 LHP 66.9 mph

PEAK HAND SPEAK

Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (max)
1 Tanner Van Dongen WA Arlington 2027 1B 23.5 mph
^ Harrison Sonson WA Lincoln 2024 C 23.5 mph
2 Ethan Trenary WA Issaquah 2025 3B 23.0 mph
3 Pete Browand WA Peninsula High School 2027 C 22.8 mph
4 Talan Williams WA Bainbridge 2024 OF 22.7 mph
5 Issac AlMousawi WA Orting 2025 1B 22.6 mph
^ Atticus Stanfield WA Lincoln 2026 LHP 22.6 mph
6 Bryce Dayley WA Graham Kapowsin High School 2025 OF 22.4 mph
7 Kole French WA North Thurston 2026 SS 22.2 mph
8 Jaxon Menold WA Skyline 2024 SS 22.0 mph
9 Brandon Kwon WA Ingraham 2027 SS 21.6 mph
10 Jude Kromer WA Glacier Peak 2024 C 21.1 mph
^ Joseph Foss WA Issaquah 2026 C 21.1 mph
^ Tilden Hsu WA Lakeside School 2026 C 21.1 mph

AVG ROTATIONAL ACCELERATION

Rank Name State School Class Pos Rot. Acc (avg)
1 Joey Fisher WA Anacortes 2024 RHP 22.9 g
2 Jude Kromer WA Glacier Peak 2024 C 21.8 g
3 Kole French WA North Thurston 2026 SS 18.1 g
4 Ethan Trenary WA Issaquah 2025 3B 15.6 g
5 Brandon Kwon WA Ingraham 2027 SS 14.9 g
6 Tanner Van Dongen WA Arlington 2027 1B 14.7 g
7 Jaxon Menold WA Skyline 2024 SS 14.7 g
8 Pete Browand WA Peninsula High School 2027 C 14.3 g
9 Talan Williams WA Bainbridge 2024 OF 14.0 g
10 Atticus Stanfield WA Lincoln 2026 LHP 12.4 g

SWIFT

MAX VERTICAL JUMP

Rank Name State School Class Pos Jump Height (max)
1 Bryce Dayley WA Graham Kapowsin High School 2025 OF 29.1
2 Sedric Mendoza WA Kamiak 2025 OF 28.8
3 Rodrigo Montano WA Eastlake 2026 LHP 28.5
4 Kellan Wu WA Mercer Island High School 2024 SS 27.8
5 Ellis Oeltjen WA Bellevue High School 2026 OF 26.6
6 Pete Browand WA Peninsula High School 2027 C 26.6
7 Atticus Quist WA Glacier Peak 2026 OF 25.9
^ Max Wong WA Newport 2024 2B 25.9
8 Jacob Lee WA Tahoma 2025 C 25.5
9 Kole French WA North Thurston 2026 SS 25.2
10 Joseph Foss WA Issaquah 2026 C 24.9

VIZUAL EDGE

EDGE SCORE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Edge Score
1 Marcus Frantela WA Eastlake 2026 C 80.94
2 Pete Browand WA Peninsula High School 2027 C 79.32
3 Harrison Sonson WA Lincoln 2024 C 78.67
4 Joey Fisher WA Anacortes 2024 RHP 78.09
5 Akoni Nazarino WA Kentridge 2027 1B 77.34
6 Kole French WA North Thurston 2026 SS 76.74
7 Max Wong WA Newport 2024 2B 76.01
8 Ethan Trenary WA Issaquah 2025 3B 75.14
9 Brandon Kwon WA Ingraham 2027 SS 74.86
10 Kellan Wu WA Mercer Island High School 2024 SS 74.49

REGISTER FOR OUR NEXT SHOWCASE OPPORTUNITY - HERE