Prep Baseball Report

Statistical Release - Seattle Preseason ID (Session I)


Dan Jurik
Scouting Director - Pacific Northwest

On Saturday, Jan. 27th we were at the Mariners Training Center in Puyallup, WA for our first session of the Seattle Preseason ID events. Featuring prospects in the 2024-2027 classes from across the state. 

Preseason ID events serve as an identifier heading into the spring high school season, giving our scouts as well as college recruiters, a list of prospects to follow as they plan their spring coverage. We also tend to see prospects’ best performances in the preseason, as most athletes are fresh and coming off of strict and targeted off-season training programs that have resulted in big gains, primed for updating their Prep Baseball profile. All of which lends the perfect opportunity to secure invitations to some of the summer's biggest invite-only events such as the Top Prospect Games, Prep Baseball Future Games, and more.

Here are statistical leaders from some of the measured data on Saturday

For a full release of the event roster and event statistics, click HERE

For a look at 'Quick Hits' from the event, click HERE

STATISTICAL LEADERS

SEATTLE PRESEASON ID (1.27.24)

PEAK EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Bryce Dayley WA Graham Kapowsin High School 2025 OF 94.8 mph
2 Talan Williams WA Bainbridge 2024 OF 94.6 mph
3 Pete Browand WA Peninsula High School 2027 C 93.2 mph
4 Ethan Trenary WA Issaquah 2025 3B 93.1 mph
5 Tanner Van Dongen WA Arlington 2027 1B 92.9 mph
6 Atticus Quist WA Glacier Peak 2026 OF 92.0 mph
7 Joey Fisher WA Anacortes 2024 RHP 91.3 mph
8 Jude Kromer WA Glacier Peak 2024 C 91.3 mph
9 Kellan Wu WA Mercer Island High School 2024 SS 91.1 mph
10 Tilden Hsu WA Lakeside School 2026 C 91.1 mph

AVERAGE EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Pete Browand WA Peninsula High School 2027 C 85.7 mph
2 Bryce Dayley WA Graham Kapowsin High School 2025 OF 85.6 mph
3 Jude Kromer WA Glacier Peak 2024 C 85.6 mph
4 Talan Williams WA Bainbridge 2024 OF 84.9 mph
5 Joseph Foss WA Issaquah 2026 C 82.9 mph
6 Ethan Trenary WA Issaquah 2025 3B 82.8 mph
7 Joey Fisher WA Anacortes 2024 RHP 81.7 mph
8 Max Wong WA Newport 2024 2B 81.5 mph
9 Harrison Sonson WA Lincoln 2024 C 79.9 mph
10 Tilden Hsu WA Lakeside School 2026 C 78.1 mph

30 YD RUN

Rank Name State School Class Pos 30-yd
1 Max Wong WA Newport 2024 2B 3.88 s
2 Brandon Kwon WA Ingraham 2027 SS 3.91 s
^ Bryce Dayley WA Graham Kapowsin High School 2025 OF 3.91 s
3 Ellis Oeltjen WA Bellevue 2026 OF 3.96 s
4 Pete Browand WA Peninsula High School 2027 C 3.98 s
5 Kole French WA North Thurston 2026 SS 4.02 s
6 Atticus Quist WA Glacier Peak 2026 OF 4.05 s
7 Talan Williams WA Bainbridge 2024 OF 4.09 s
8 Marcus Frantela WA Eastlake 2026 C 4.11 s
9 Rodrigo Montano WA Eastlake 2026 LHP 4.12 s
10 Kellan Wu WA Mercer Island High School 2024 SS 4.13 s

VERTICAL JUMP

Rank Name State School Class Pos Jump Height (max)
1 Bryce Dayley WA Graham Kapowsin High School 2025 OF 29.1
2 Sedric Mendoza WA Kamiak 2025 OF 28.8
3 Rodrigo Montano WA Eastlake 2026 LHP 28.5
4 Kellan Wu WA Mercer Island High School 2024 SS 27.8
5 Ellis Oeltjen WA Bellevue 2026 OF 26.6
6 Pete Browand WA Peninsula High School 2027 C 26.6
7 Atticus Quist WA Glacier Peak 2026 OF 25.9
^ Max Wong WA Newport 2024 2B 25.9
8 Jacob Lee WA Tahoma 2025 C 25.5
9 Kole French WA North Thurston 2026 SS 25.2
10 Joseph Foss WA Issaquah 2026 C 24.9

INF ARM

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Max Wong WA Newport 2024 2B 82
2 Pete Browand WA Peninsula High School 2027 C 81
3 Jude Kromer WA Glacier Peak 2024 C 80
^ Bryce Dayley WA Graham Kapowsin High School 2025 OF 80
4 Brandon Kwon WA Ingraham 2027 SS 77
5 Atticus Stanfield WA Lincoln 2026 LHP 75
^ Kellan Wu WA Mercer Island High School 2024 SS 75
6 Kole French WA North Thurston 2026 SS 73
^ Ethan Trenary WA Issaquah 2025 3B 73
7 Jaxon Menold WA Skyline 2024 SS 71
8 Tanner Van Dongen WA Arlington 2027 1B 68
9 Issac AlMousawi WA Orting 2025 1B 66

OF ARM

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Bryce Dayley WA Graham Kapowsin High School 2025 OF 85
2 Atticus Quist WA Glacier Peak 2026 OF 84
^ Jonathan Bourque WA North Kitsap 2026 RHP 84
3 Rodrigo Montano WA Eastlake 2026 LHP 82
^ Ellis Oeltjen WA Bellevue 2026 OF 82
4 Joey Fisher WA Anacortes 2024 RHP 80
5 Talan Williams WA Bainbridge 2024 OF 78
6 Sedric Mendoza WA Kamiak 2025 OF 74

POP TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Jude Kromer WA Glacier Peak 2024 C 2.00-2.10
2 Joseph Foss WA Issaquah 2026 C 2.01-2.21
3 Tilden Hsu WA Lakeside School 2026 C 2.14-2.21
4 Pete Browand WA Peninsula High School 2027 C 2.14-2.24
5 Jacob Lee WA Tahoma 2025 C 2.15-2.25
6 Marcus Frantela WA Eastlake 2026 C 2.20-2.31
7 Harrison Sonson WA Lincoln 2024 C 2.28-2.33

PEAK FB

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Samuel Nicholson WA Hazen 2025 RHP 90.7 mph
2 Akoni Nazarino WA Kentridge 2027 1B 85.1 mph
3 Tilden Hsu WA Lakeside School 2026 C 84.6 mph
4 Jonathan Bourque WA North Kitsap 2026 RHP 83.4 mph
5 Ellis Oeltjen WA Bellevue 2026 OF 81.2 mph
6 Atticus Stanfield WA Lincoln 2026 LHP 80.9 mph
7 Rodrigo Montano WA Eastlake 2026 LHP 80.3 mph
8 Kaeden Morgan WA Auburn Riverside 2026 LHP 79.9 mph
9 Joey Fisher WA Anacortes 2024 RHP 79.7 mph
10 John Browand WA Peninsula High School 2026 RHP 79.4 mph

For information on our next event opportunity, click HERE