2023 PBR Texas STATE GAMES

The perennial 2023 PBR Texas State Games was held Sept. 22-24 at Lupton Baseball Field at Texas Christian University in Forth Worth, Texas, featuring the top players in the state, spanning grad classes 2024 through 2027.

Approximately 40 colleges were represented and in attendance in 2023, and from more wide-ranging distances.


    Commitment Tracker

    At the 2023 Texas State Games, there were over 40 colleges in attendance

    Below, we'll be keeping a running list of the players who attended State Games uncommitted, and have since made their commitment announcement.

    NAME POSITION HIGH SCHOOL CLASS COMMITMENT
    Ethan Hunt RHP Hebron 2024 Houston
    Fisher Polydoroff INF Keller 2024 Weatherford JC
    Matthew McCullough RHP Pottsboro 2025 Texas Tech
    Blake Beheler 1B George Ranch 2025 Texas State
    Alex Caddell RHP Liberty Christian 2024 Tarleton State
    Trrent Collier LHP Walnut Grove 2024 Weatherford JC
    Jackson Jordan RHP Plano Senior 2024 Texas
    Landon Karrh RHP Frisco 2024 Baylor
    Deegan Kubat RHP JJ Pearce 2024 Navarro
    Christopher Patterson 3B Prestonwood Christian 2024 Missouri
    Zachary Pearrow OF/LHP Waxahachie 2024 Southeastern Oklahoma

    PITCHING LEADERS

    PEAK FASTBALL VELOCITY

    Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
    1 Tye Briscoe TX Abilene Wylie 2025 LHP 93.6 mph
    2 Degan Kubat TX JJ Pearce 2024 RHP 92.2 mph
    3 Josh Glaser TX Flower Mound 2024 RHP 92.1 mph
    4 Cole Koeninger TX Keller 2026 SS 91.4 mph
    5 Jacob Gilbert TX McKinney Boyd 2025 RHP 91.4 mph
    6 Jack Frankel TX John Paul II 2024 RHP 90.8 mph
    7 John Cooper Moore TX Tyler Legacy 2024 OF 90.7 mph
    8 Matthew McCullough TX Pottsboro 2025 RHP 90.6 mph
    9 Jackson Jordan TX Plano Senior 2024 RHP 90.5 mph
    10 Luke Saunders TX Aledo 2024 RHP 90.4 mph
    11 Logan Schultz TX Marcus 2026 RHP 90.4 mph
    12 Dylan Buechele TX Arlington 2024 RHP 90.3 mph
    13 Trent Collier TX Walnut Grove 2024 LHP 90.2 mph
    14 Alex Caddell TX Liberty Christian Argyle 2024 RHP 90.0 mph
    15 Alexander Moreno TX Sachse 2026 RHP 89.3 mph
    16 Spencer Browning TX Pleasant Grove - Texarkana 2026 SS 88.8 mph
    17 Connor Davenport TX Keller 2026 OF 88.4 mph
    18 Kade Irons TX Ponder 2024 LHP 88.2 mph
    19 Tanner Carson TX Southlake Carroll 2025 3B 88.1 mph
    20 Murphy Page TX Granbury 2025 RHP 88.1 mph

    HIGHEST AVG. FASTBALL VELOCITY

    Rank Name State School Class Pos Velo Range
    1 Degan Kubat TX JJ Pearce 2024 RHP 88.5-91.5 mph
    2 Tye Briscoe TX Abilene Wylie 2025 LHP 88.3-91.4 mph
    3 Cole Koeninger TX Keller 2026 SS 84.7-91.4 mph
    4 Josh Glaser TX Flower Mound 2024 RHP 89.4-91.2 mph
    5 Matthew McCullough TX Pottsboro 2025 RHP 87.5-90.1 mph
    6 Jack Frankel TX John Paul II 2024 RHP 87.3-89.8 mph
    7 John Cooper Moore TX Tyler Legacy 2024 OF 87.7-89.8 mph
    8 Logan Schultz TX Marcus 2026 RHP 85.2-89.7 mph
    9 Dylan Buechele TX Arlington 2024 RHP 87.4-89.4 mph
    10 Luke Saunders TX Aledo 2024 RHP 87.1-89.4 mph
    11 Jacob Gilbert TX McKinney Boyd 2025 RHP 84.4-89.3 mph
    12 Trent Collier TX Walnut Grove 2024 LHP 87.4-89.3 mph
    13 Alex Caddell TX Liberty Christian Argyle 2024 RHP 86.6-89.0 mph
    14 Jackson Jordan TX Plano Senior 2024 RHP 86.8-89.0 mph
    15 Alexander Moreno TX Sachse 2026 RHP 85.1-88.2 mph
    16 Kade Irons TX Ponder 2024 LHP 86.3-88.1 mph
    17 Tanner Carson TX Southlake Carroll 2025 3B 85.5-87.7 mph
    18 Mason Arnold TX Flower Mound 2024 RHP 86.3-87.7 mph
    19 Spencer Browning TX Pleasant Grove - Texarkana 2026 SS 85.0-87.6 mph
    20 Murphy Page TX Granbury 2025 RHP 85.0-87.5 mph

    HIGHEST AVG. FASTBALL SPIN RATE

    Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
    1 Logan Schultz TX Marcus 2026 RHP 2393 rpm
    2 Tye Briscoe TX Abilene Wylie 2025 LHP 2388 rpm
    3 Alexander Moreno TX Sachse 2026 RHP 2348 rpm
    4 Dylan Rostron TX Cy-Fair 2025 OF 2307 rpm
    5 Dylan Buechele TX Arlington 2024 RHP 2293 rpm
    6 Tanner Carson TX Southlake Carroll 2025 3B 2272 rpm
    7 Luke Saunders TX Aledo 2024 RHP 2258 rpm
    8 Jack Frankel TX John Paul II 2024 RHP 2254 rpm
    9 Trent Collier TX Walnut Grove 2024 LHP 2237 rpm
    10 Kade Davis TX Cedar Park 2024 LHP 2211 rpm

    CURVEBALL VELOCITY RANGE

    Rank Name State School Class Pos Velo Range
    1 Matthew McCullough TX Pottsboro 2025 RHP 75.2-78.7 mph
    2 Ethan Hunt TX Hebron 2025 RHP 77.3-78.5 mph
    3 Connor Davenport TX Keller 2026 OF 72.4-77.4 mph
    4 Josh Glaser TX Flower Mound 2024 RHP 74.8-77.2 mph
    5 Kade Irons TX Ponder 2024 LHP 74.5-76.8 mph
    6 Alexander Moreno TX Sachse 2026 RHP 74.5-76.7 mph
    7 Austin Smith TX Prestonwood Christian 2026 3B 72.5-75.3 mph
    8 Connor Comeau TX Anderson 2026 SS 73.0-75.2 mph
    9 Luke Saunders TX Aledo 2024 RHP 72.5-75.2 mph
    10 Landon Karrh TX Frisco 2024 RHP 73.1-75.2 mph

    HIGHEST AVG. CURVEBALL SPIN RATE

    Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
    1 Jack Frankel TX John Paul II 2024 RHP 2731 rpm
    2 Alexander Moreno TX Sachse 2026 RHP 2723 rpm
    3 Dylan Rostron TX Cy-Fair 2025 OF 2579 rpm
    4 Kade Davis TX Cedar Park 2024 LHP 2520 rpm
    5 Matthew McCullough TX Pottsboro 2025 RHP 2358 rpm

    SLIDER VELOCITY RANGE

    Rank Name State School Class Pos Velo Range
    1 Jack Frankel TX John Paul II 2024 RHP 77.6-81.3 mph
    2 Trent Collier TX Walnut Grove 2024 LHP 79.2-81.2 mph
    3 Alex Caddell TX Liberty Christian Argyle 2024 RHP 78.7-80.8 mph
    4 Murphy Page TX Granbury 2025 RHP 78.9-80.0 mph
    5 Logan Schultz TX Marcus 2026 RHP 76.5-79.8 mph
    6 Tanner Carson TX Southlake Carroll 2025 3B 76.5-79.4 mph
    7 John Cooper Moore TX Tyler Legacy 2024 OF 73.1-79.3 mph
    8 Jacob Gilbert TX McKinney Boyd 2025 RHP 75.6-79.1 mph
    9 Michael Dudolski TX Whitehouse 2024 SS 76.7-78.9 mph
    10 Tye Briscoe TX Abilene Wylie 2025 LHP 76.6-78.6 mph

    HIGHEST AVG. SLIDER SPIN RATE

    Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
    1 Jack Frankel TX John Paul II 2024 RHP 2739
    2 Tanner Carson TX Southlake Carroll 2025 3B 2563
    3 Logan Schultz TX Marcus 2026 RHP 2542
    4 Mason Arnold TX Flower Mound 2024 RHP 2514
    5 John Cooper Moore TX Tyler Legacy 2024 OF 2347


    Position Player LEADERS

    TOP 60-YD. DASH

    Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
    1 Spencer Browning TX Pleasant Grove - Texarkana 2026 SS 6.44 s
    2 Caden Baker TX Houston Stratford 2024 OF 6.56 s
    3 Sawyer Strosnider TX Brock 2024 OF 6.58 s
    4 Sawyer Farr TX Boswell 2024 SS 6.60 s
    5 Park Prater TX Argyle 2024 LHP 6.71 s
    ^ Ryan Jones TX Aledo 2024 3B 6.71 s
    6 Anthony Del Angel NM Cleveland 2026 OF 6.77 s
    7 Judson Dowell TX Houston Lamar 2026 OF 6.78 s
    8 Walker Hurst TX Pearland 2025 OF 6.80 s
    9 Sam Erickson TX Flower Mound 2024 OF 6.82 s
    10 Jordan Yearby TX Plano East 2024 OF 6.83 s
    11 Cole Koeninger TX Keller 2026 SS 6.84 s
    12 Wyatt Clewett TX Montgomery 2026 3B 6.85 s
    ^ Tye Briscoe TX Abilene Wylie 2025 LHP 6.85 s
    13 John Cooper Moore TX Tyler Legacy 2024 OF 6.86 s
    14 Connor Davenport TX Keller 2026 OF 6.88 s
    15 Hudson Ellis TX Round Rock 2024 SS 6.94 s
    ^ Dylan Rostron TX Cy-Fair 2025 OF 6.94 s

    HIGHEST AVG. EXIT VELOCITY (BP)

    Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
    1 Sam Erickson TX Flower Mound 2024 OF 97.6 mph
    2 Park Prater TX Argyle 2024 LHP 95.1 mph
    3 Tye Briscoe TX Abilene Wylie 2025 LHP 94.6 mph
    4 Zane Becker TX Flower Mound 2024 C 94.2 mph
    5 Kade Davis TX Cedar Park 2024 LHP 93.8 mph
    6 Jackson Irons TX Arlington 2024 1B 93.3 mph
    7 Sawyer Strosnider TX Brock 2024 OF 93.2 mph
    8 Jonnie Gifford TX West Plains 2024 C 93.0 mph
    9 Major Brignon TX Celina 2024 SS 92.5 mph
    10 Tanner Carson TX Southlake Carroll 2025 3B 92.5 mph
    11 Louis Bussard TX Prestonwood Christian 2024 OF 92.0 mph
    12 Ryan Jones TX Aledo 2024 3B 91.8 mph
    13 Reese Ogden TX Lovejoy 2025 C 91.8 mph
    14 Anthony Del Angel NM Cleveland 2026 OF 91.0 mph
    15 Austin Godwin TX Cy Fair 2024 1B 90.7 mph

    MAX EXIT VELOCITY (BP)

    Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
    1 Sam Erickson TX Flower Mound 2024 OF 104.9 mph
    2 Jonnie Gifford TX West Plains 2024 C 104.0 mph
    3 Sawyer Strosnider TX Brock 2024 OF 102.8 mph
    4 Easton Autrey TX Corsicana 2026 3B 102.0 mph
    5 Adrian Rodriguez TX Flower Mound 2024 3B 100.9 mph
    6 Park Prater TX Argyle 2024 LHP 100.3 mph
    7 Austin Godwin TX Cy Fair 2024 1B 99.9 mph
    8 Josiah Rojas TX The Colony 2026 1B 99.7 mph
    9 John Cooper Moore TX Tyler Legacy 2024 OF 99.3 mph
    10 Jackson Irons TX Arlington 2024 1B 99.1 mph

    MAX ESTIMATED BATTED DISTANCE (BP)

    Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
    1 Sam Erickson TX Flower Mound 2024 OF 406 ft
    2 Park Prater TX Argyle 2024 LHP 393 ft
    3 Sawyer Strosnider TX Brock 2024 OF 391 ft
    4 Anthony Del Angel NM Cleveland 2026 OF 389 ft
    5 Jackson Irons TX Arlington 2024 1B 386 ft
    6 Adrian Rodriguez TX Flower Mound 2024 3B 383 ft
    7 Cole Koeninger TX Keller 2026 SS 372 ft
    8 Christopher Patterson TX Prestonwood Christian 2024 3B 371 ft
    9 John Cooper Moore TX Tyler Legacy 2024 OF 370 ft
    10 Austin Smith TX Prestonwood Christian 2026 3B 368 ft

    HIGHEST AVG. BAT SPEED

    Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (avg)
    1 Tanner Carson TX Southlake Carroll 2025 3B 78.7 mph
    2 Austin Godwin TX Cy Fair 2024 1B 77.9 mph
    3 Blake Beheler TX George Ranch 2025 1B 76.1 mph
    4 Conner Helms TX Dripping Springs 2025 SS 75.1 mph
    5 Judson Dowell TX Houston Lamar 2026 OF 75.1 mph
    6 Jeffrey Claycomb TX Rowlett 2026 C 75.0 mph
    7 Sawyer Strosnider TX Brock 2024 OF 74.6 mph
    8 Sam Erickson TX Flower Mound 2024 OF 74.4 mph
    9 Miles Ghossein TX John Paul II 2024 3B 74.4 mph
    10 Adrian Rodriguez TX Flower Mound 2024 3B 74.3 mph

    TOP INFIELD VELOCITY

    Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
    1 Sawyer Farr TX Boswell 2024 SS 93
    2 Christopher Patterson TX Prestonwood Christian 2024 3B 90
    3 Spencer Browning TX Pleasant Grove - Texarkana 2026 SS 88
    ^ Tye Briscoe TX Abilene Wylie 2025 LHP 88
    ^ Adrian Rodriguez TX Flower Mound 2024 3B 88
    4 Ryan Jones TX Aledo 2024 3B 87
    ^ Major Brignon TX Celina 2024 SS 87
    ^ Wyatt Clewett TX Montgomery 2026 3B 87
    ^ Tanner Carson TX Southlake Carroll 2025 3B 87
    5 Andrew Allen TX Timber Creek 2025 C 86
    ^ Miles Ghossein TX John Paul II 2024 3B 86
    ^ Logan Brown TX Keller 2026 3B 86

    TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITY

    Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
    1 Anthony Del Angel NM Cleveland 2026 OF 95
    ^ Sawyer Strosnider TX Brock 2024 OF 95
    2 Tye Briscoe TX Abilene Wylie 2025 LHP 94
    3 Judson Dowell TX Houston Lamar 2026 OF 91
    ^ Sam Erickson TX Flower Mound 2024 OF 91
    4 Louis Bussard TX Prestonwood Christian 2024 OF 90
    5 Kade Davis TX Cedar Park 2024 LHP 89
    ^ Connor Davenport TX Keller 2026 OF 89
    ^ Anthony Llera TX Southlake Carroll 2024 OF 89
    ^ Park Prater TX Argyle 2024 LHP 89

    TOP CATCHER VELOCITY

    Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
    1 Jeffrey Claycomb TX Rowlett 2026 C 80
    2 Caden Young TX Allen 2024 C 78
    3 Jonnie Gifford TX West Plains 2024 C 77
    ^ Ethan Ho TX Walnut Grove 2024 C 77
    ^ Reese Ogden TX Lovejoy 2025 C 77
    ^ Michael Peavy TX St Pius X 2025 C 77
    ^ Zeke Seoane TX Timber Creek 2024 C 77
    ^ Kolt Larsen TX Lufkin Hudson 2026 C 77

    TOP CATCHER POP TIMES

    Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
    1 Jeffrey Claycomb TX Rowlett 2026 C 1.87-1.89
    2 Caden Young TX Allen 2024 C 1.94-1.98
    3 Parker Collier TX Clear Falls 2025 C 1.94-2.11
    4 Parker Ivy TX Heath 2025 C 1.95-1.98
    5 Ethan Ho TX Walnut Grove 2024 C 1.95-2.00
    6 Zeke Seoane TX Timber Creek 2024 C 1.95-2.02
    7 Jonnie Gifford TX West Plains 2024 C 1.98-2.05
    8 Conner Cramer TX Oak Ridge 2024 C 2.00-2.05
    9 Kolt Larsen TX Lufkin Hudson 2026 C 2.00-2.07
    10 Andrew Allen TX Timber Creek 2025 C 2.01-2.01


    RELATED CONTENT