Fall Upperclass Games: Statistical Analysis


Avery Hunt



The Fall Upperclass Games took place on November 8th at LakePoint Sports in Emerson, GA. The event featured over 100 uncommitted upperclassmen. Prospects participated in a pro-style workout followed by simulated games. Today, we will begin the event analysis by taking a look at the top statistical performers. In the next day we will also be covering the best things we saw in a Quick Hits post.

Within the next few weeks, videos from the event will be posted in profiles and we will have scouting reports on each of the prospects in attendance. For now, here are the stat leaderboards in each of the measured categories taken from the showcase.

60 Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Dallas Deas GA North Cobb Christian 2021 OF 6.52
2 John Long GA Glynn Academy 2022 OF 6.55
3 Paul Ramseur GA Pace Academy 2022 OF 6.76
4 Harper McLendon GA Brookwood School 2021 OF 6.85
5 Eric Snow GA Mary Persons 2022 SS 6.86
6 Preston Booth GA Harrison 2022 OF 6.87
7 Grey Brannen GA Westfield 2022 1B 6.93
8 JB Bell GA Flowery Branch 2021 SS 6.97
^ Blake Wood GA Glynn Academy 2021 OF 6.97
9 Nolan Heath GA Dade County 2022 2B 6.99
10 Donovan Hubbard GA Cristo Rey Atlanta 2022 OF 7.00
^ Jalen Kinard GA North Atlanta 2021 OF 7.00

Outfield Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Harper McLendon GA Brookwood School 2021 OF 93
2 John Long GA Glynn Academy 2022 OF 91
3 Dallas Deas GA North Cobb Christian 2021 OF 90
4 Tyrus Cobb GA Locust Grove 2022 LHP 87
^ Nick Walker GA Dutchtown 2022 OF 87
5 Blake Wood GA Glynn Academy 2021 OF 86
^ Carson Huber GA Union Grove 2021 OF 86
6 Evan Matela GA Milton 2022 OF 85
7 Grey Brannen GA Westfield 2022 1B 84
8 Hayden Soley GA Allatoona 2021 OF 83
9 Jackson Forrester GA Clarke Central 2022 C 82
^ Colin Mountjoy GA Ringgold 2021 3B 82
10 Sam Pate TN Columbia Central 2022 OF 81
^ Tanner Yates GA Pike county 2022 RHP 81
^ Jalen Kinard GA North Atlanta 2021 OF 81

Infield Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Dylan Lanier GA East Paulding 2021 3B 88
^ Eric Snow GA Mary Persons 2022 SS 88
2 Trey Thomas GA Bacon County 2021 SS 87
^ JB Bell GA Flowery Branch 2021 SS 87
3 Charlie Siegel GA North Paulding 2022 RHP 86
4 Matthew Morgan GA LaGrange 2021 RHP 85
5 Jacob Fernandez GA West Forsyth 2022 SS 84
^ Barrett Eldridge GA Walton 2022 1B 84
^ Grey Brannen GA Westfield 2022 1B 84
^ Tazwell Butler GA St. Pius X 2021 3B 84
6 Carter Brannon GA Bleckley County 2022 RHP 82
7 Eli Durnell GA GAC 2021 3B 81
^ Luke Starling GA Hebron Christian Academy 2022 SS 81
^ Agyei Quinichett GA St. Pius X 2022 RHP 81
^ Aedan Cates GA Trinity Christian 2022 RHP 81
8 Branden Sullivan GA Chattahoochee 2022 OF 80
^ Ashton Long GA North Gwinnett 2021 1B 80
^ CJ Whaley GA Kennesaw Mountain 2021 1B 80
^ Nathan Halperin GA Kell 2021 SS 80
^ Thomas Smith GA West Forsyth 2021 SS 80
^ Joseph Glozier GA McIntosh 2022 SS 80
^ Robert Bottoms GA West Forsyth 2021 2B 80
9 Luke Edmonds GA Johns Creek 2022 RHP 79
^ KK Towe GA Sprayberry 2022 SS 79
^ Michael Carswell Jr GA Woodward Academy 2022 1B 79
^ Tyler Presnell GA Cherokee 2022 3B 79
10 Jett Pimentel GA Duluth 2022 1B 78
^ Caleb Piland GA Cherokee Bluff 2022 3B 78

Catcher Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 J.R. Fordham GA Bleckley County 2022 C 81
2 Ryan Martin GA Lassiter 2022 C 78
^ Jacob Tolson GA Calhoun 2022 C 78
3 Tyler Jackson GA North Springs Charter 2022 C 77
4 Will Beckham GA Bainbridge 2021 C 75
^ Dominic Elam GA Union Grove 2022 C 75
5 Nicholas Hong GA Mountain View 2021 C 73
6 Easton Harrison GA Northgate 2022 C 70
^ Jackson Norris GA The Darlington School 2021 C 70
^ Jacob Ashley GA Model 2022 C 70
^ Nat Taylor GA North Cobb Christian 2022 C 70
^ Jackson Forrester GA Clarke Central 2022 C 70
7 Chris Maddeaux GA Ridgeland 2022 C 69
^ James Lipsey GA Grayson 2021 RHP 69
8 Hutch Ezell GA Mill Creek 2022 C 68
^ Jacob Cooper GA South Paulding 2022 C 68
9 Jimbo Gaines GA Cartersville 2022 C 67

Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 J.R. Fordham GA Bleckley County 2022 C 1.96-2.08
2 Ryan Martin GA Lassiter 2022 C 2.01-2.07
3 Jacob Cooper GA South Paulding 2022 C 2.02-2.08
4 Jacob Tolson GA Calhoun 2022 C 2.03-2.11
5 Will Beckham GA Bainbridge 2021 C 2.04-2.11
6 James Lipsey GA Grayson 2021 RHP 2.06-2.14
7 Nicholas Hong GA Mountain View 2021 C 2.07-2.11
8 Dominic Elam GA Union Grove 2022 C 2.07-2.15
9 Tyler Jackson GA North Springs Charter 2022 C 2.08-2.17
10 Jackson Norris GA The Darlington School 2021 C 2.11-2.19

Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Donson Morain GA Young Americans Christian 2021 1B 99
2 Jacob Cooper GA South Paulding 2022 C 97
3 Barrett Eldridge GA Walton 2022 1B 96
4 Eric Snow GA Mary Persons 2022 SS 95
5 Ashton Long GA North Gwinnett 2021 1B 94
^ Luke Starling GA Hebron Christian Academy 2022 SS 94
^ Harper McLendon GA Brookwood School 2021 OF 94
6 Jackson Norris GA The Darlington School 2021 C 93
^ Jett Pimentel GA Duluth 2022 1B 93
7 Jacob Tolson GA Calhoun 2022 C 92
8 Eli Durnell GA GAC 2021 3B 91
^ Cody McGill GA Pope 2022 1B 91
^ Michael Carswell Jr GA Woodward Academy 2022 1B 91
^ Ryan Martin GA Lassiter 2022 C 91
^ Will Beckham GA Bainbridge 2021 C 91
9 Nicholas Hong GA Mountain View 2021 C 90
^ Carter Brannon GA Bleckley County 2022 RHP 90
^ Robert Bottoms GA West Forsyth 2021 2B 90
^ Hutch Ezell GA Mill Creek 2022 C 90
10 Agyei Quinichett GA St. Pius X 2022 RHP 89
^ J.R. Fordham GA Bleckley County 2022 C 89

Max FAstball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Cole Munhall GA North Forsyth 2022 RHP 89 mph
2 Avery Brown GA East Coweta 2022 RHP 87 mph
^ Agyei Quinichett GA St. Pius X 2022 RHP 87 mph
^ Tazwell Butler GA St. Pius X 2021 3B 87 mph
^ Matthew Morgan GA LaGrange 2021 RHP 87 mph
^ Charlie Siegel GA North Paulding 2022 RHP 87 mph
^ Parker Mirick GA Brookwood School 2021 RHP 87 mph
3 Conner Sizemore GA Northside 2021 RHP 86 mph
^ CJ Whaley GA Kennesaw Mountain 2021 1B 86 mph
^ Kyle Felker GA Coahulla Creek 2021 RHP 86 mph
4 Aedan Cates GA Trinity Christian 2022 RHP 85 mph
^ Jack Butler GA Pope 2022 RHP 85 mph
^ Riley Cruce GA Loganville 2022 LHP 85 mph
^ Elijah Reece GA North Hall 2022 RHP 85 mph
^ Barrett Eldridge GA Walton 2022 1B 85 mph
5 Thomas Smith GA West Forsyth 2021 SS 84 mph
6 Blake Wood GA Glynn Academy 2021 OF 83 mph
^ Tyrus Cobb GA Locust Grove 2022 LHP 83 mph
^ Carson Huber GA Union Grove 2021 OF 83 mph
^ Christian White GA Eagle's Landing Christian 2022 RHP 83 mph
^ Jacob Tolson GA Calhoun 2022 C 83 mph
^ Ethan Chernik GA Blessed Trinity Catholic 2022 RHP 83 mph
7 John Long GA Glynn Academy 2022 OF 82 mph
^ Nic Mirabella TN McCallie 2021 RHP 82 mph
8 Jeb Satterfield GA Ola 2021 LHP 81 mph
9 Caleb Piland GA Cherokee Bluff 2022 3B 80 mph
^ Carter Brannon GA Bleckley County 2022 RHP 80 mph
^ Donson Morain GA Young Americans Christian 2021 1B 80 mph
^ Brennan Boone GA Harrison 2021 RHP 80 mph
10 Nick Frascino GA Johns Creek 2022 RHP 79 mph
^ Zach Scott GA West Forsyth 2021 OF 79 mph
^ Sam Pate TN Columbia Central 2022 OF 79 mph
^ Andrew Thompson GA Westminster Schools 2022 RHP 79 mph
^ Keven Ryan GA Forest park 2022 LHP 79 mph

Complete Statistics

Related Content