Prep Baseball Report

PBR MN Scout Day- MN Blizzard: Instant Analysis


Andy Judkins
PBR Minnesota

The PBR MN Scout Day- MN Blizzard event, took place Sunday, October 8th, 2023. The event was held at the West St. Paul Dome in West St. Paul, MN. The event featured prospects from the 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027 & 2028 grad classes; and included many breakout performances from the players in attendance. Thank you to the players, parents and our staff for such a great event.

There were a number of great individual performances this year at the PBR MN Scout Day- MN Blizzard event. 

 

CLICK HERE TO VIEW COMPLETE STATISTICS FROM EVENT.


Below we have listed the leaders for each statistical category at the event.


Interested In Attending A PBR Minnesota Event? Click Here

Interested In Subscribing to Prep Baseball Report? Click Here

 

INSTANT ANALYSIS
 

60-YARD DASH (2024 GRADS)

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 William Jensen WI Amery 2024 OF 7.15 s
2 Sawyer Stein WI Eau Claire Memorial 2024 1B 7.21 s
3 Jack Amundson MN Roseville 2024 OF 7.31 s
4 Easton Stone WI Rice Lake 2024 RHP 7.62 s

60-YARD DASH (2025 GRADS)

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Peter Adie MN Mounds View 2025 RHP 7.06 s
2 Isaac Beseman MN Mounds View 2025 SS 7.34 s
3 Jack Scanlon MN Delano 2025 RHP 7.44 s
4 Tristan Wekseth MN Champlin Park 2025 C 7.47 s
5 Wyatt Abfalter MN Dassel-Cokato 2025 2B 7.48 s
6 Jonathan Wong MN White Bear Lake 2025 C 7.49 s
7 Ethan Clark MN Tartan 2025 3B 7.52 s
8 Trenton Kirkland WI Hayward 2025 C 7.55 s
^ Carson Cole WI Osceola 2025 RHP 7.55 s
9 Owen Farrington MN White Bear Lake 2025 SS 7.65 s
10 Andrew Brandt MN Forest Lake High School 2025 OF 8.28 s

60-YARD DASH (2026 GRADS)

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Carson Hart MN Mankato East 2026 OF 6.63 s
2 Mason Schmidt WI Somerset 2026 RHP 7.27 s
3 Henry Saunders MN Benilde-St. Margaret's 2026 SS 7.38 s
4 Jace Mataczynski WI Hudson 2026 SS 7.40 s
5 Ethan Jeffers WI River Falls 2026 3B 7.41 s
6 Aiden Cantey MN Eagan 2026 SS 7.42 s
7 Max Amundson MN Roseville 2026 RHP 7.46 s
8 Matthew Grundtner MN Spring Lake Park 2026 RHP 7.58 s
9 Jack Glancey MN Mounds View 2026 OF 7.63 s
10 Brandon Lunneborg MN Eagan 2026 C 7.67 s

60-YARD DASH (2027 & 2028 GRADS)

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Isaac Iten MN Mahtomedi 2027 2B 7.28 s
2 Aniston Khoury MN East Ridge 2027 SS 7.49 s
3 Cade Hamilton MN East Ridge 2027 3B 7.59 s
4 Joey Setter MN White Bear Lake 2027 OF 7.60 s
5 Noah Riegelman MN Red Wing 2027 RHP 7.66 s
6 Hunter Giebel WI Home School 2027 OF 7.73 s
7 Dominic Erickson MN Faribault 2027 SS 7.84 s
8 Mark Susa WI Hudson 2027 1B 7.90 s
9 Jackson Kolb MN White Bear Lake 2027 SS 7.92 s
10 Cooper Kent MN Rosemount 2027 RHP 7.99 s

MAX EXIT VELOCITY (2024 GRADS)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Easton Stone WI Rice Lake 2024 RHP 99.4 mph
2 William Jensen WI Amery 2024 OF 94.9 mph
3 Sawyer Stein WI Eau Claire Memorial 2024 1B 94.5 mph
4 Jack Amundson MN Roseville 2024 OF 93.3 mph

MAX EXIT VELOCITY (2025 GRADS)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Jonathan Wong MN White Bear Lake 2025 C 92.8 mph
2 Andrew Brandt MN Forest Lake High School 2025 OF 92.5 mph
3 Isaac Beseman MN Mounds View 2025 SS 88.9 mph
4 Ethan Clark MN Tartan 2025 3B 88.9 mph
5 Owen Farrington MN White Bear Lake 2025 SS 88.5 mph

MAX EXIT VELOCITY (2026 GRADS)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Brandon Lunneborg MN Eagan 2026 C 96.5 mph
2 Mason Schmidt WI Somerset 2026 RHP 92.1 mph
3 Jace Mataczynski WI Hudson 2026 SS 90.2 mph
4 Jack Glancey MN Mounds View 2026 OF 89.2 mph
5 Carson Hart MN Mankato East 2026 OF 88.5 mph

MAX EXIT VELOCITY (2027 & 2028 GRADS)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Cade Hamilton MN East Ridge 2027 3B 88.8 mph
2 Mark Susa WI Hudson 2027 1B 83.1 mph
3 Cooper Kent MN Rosemount 2027 RHP 83.0 mph
4 Joey Setter MN White Bear Lake 2027 OF 83.0 mph
5 Hunter Giebel WI Home School 2027 OF 81.8 mph

MAX INFIELD VELOCITY (2024 GRADS)

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Easton Stone WI Rice Lake 2024 RHP 87
2 Sawyer Stein WI Eau Claire Memorial 2024 1B 80
3 William Jensen WI Amery 2024 OF 73


MAX INFIELD VELOCITY (2025 GRADS)

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Isaac Beseman MN Mounds View 2025 SS 85
2 Jack Scanlon MN Delano 2025 RHP 84
3 Carson Cole WI Osceola 2025 RHP 81
4 Owen Farrington MN White Bear Lake 2025 SS 80
^ Ethan Clark MN Tartan 2025 3B 80
5 Wyatt Abfalter MN Dassel-Cokato 2025 2B 74

MAX INFIELD VELOCITY (2026 GRADS)

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Jace Mataczynski WI Hudson 2026 SS 85
2 Matthew Grundtner MN Spring Lake Park 2026 RHP 80
3 Aiden Cantey MN Eagan 2026 SS 79
4 Brandon Lunneborg MN Eagan 2026 C 78
5 Henry Saunders MN Benilde-St. Margaret's 2026 SS 77
^ Ethan Jeffers WI River Falls 2026 3B 77

MAX INFIELD VELOCITY (2027 & 2028 GRADS)

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Cade Hamilton MN East Ridge 2027 3B 75
^ Jackson Kolb MN White Bear Lake 2027 SS 75
2 Isaac Iten MN Mahtomedi 2027 2B 74
^ Mark Susa WI Hudson 2027 1B 74
3 Aniston Khoury MN East Ridge 2027 SS 73
^ Dominic Erickson MN Faribault 2027 SS 73
4 Noah Riegelman MN Red Wing 2027 RHP 71
5 Hunter Giebel WI Home School 2027 OF 70

MAX OUTFIELD VELOCITY (2024 GRADS)

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Jack Amundson MN Roseville 2024 OF 85
2 William Jensen WI Amery 2024 OF 72

MAX OUTFIELD VELOCITY (2025 GRADS)

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Peter Adie MN Mounds View 2025 RHP 88
2 Andrew Brandt MN Forest Lake High School 2025 OF 83
3 Wyatt Abfalter MN Dassel-Cokato 2025 2B 77
4 Tristan Wekseth MN Champlin Park 2025 C 74

MAX OUTFIELD VELOCITY (2026 GRADS)

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Jace Mataczynski WI Hudson 2026 SS 83
2 Mason Schmidt WI Somerset 2026 RHP 82
^ Carson Hart MN Mankato East 2026 OF 82
3 Jack Glancey MN Mounds View 2026 OF 77

MAX OUTFIELD VELOCITY (2027 & 2028 GRADS)

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Hunter Giebel WI Home School 2027 OF 76
2 Cooper Kent MN Rosemount 2027 RHP 75
3 Brayden Sazenski MN Edina 2027 LHP 72
^ Joey Setter MN White Bear Lake 2027 OF 72

MAX CATCHER VELOCITY (2024 GRADS)

MAX CATCHER VELOCITY (2025 GRADS)

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Jonathan Wong MN White Bear Lake 2025 C 79
2 Trenton Kirkland WI Hayward 2025 C 69
^ Tristan Wekseth MN Champlin Park 2025 C 69


MAX CATCHER VELOCITY (2026 GRADS)

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Brandon Lunneborg MN Eagan 2026 C 73

MAX CATCHER VELOCITY (2027 & 2028 GRADS)

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Kason Nuehring MN Mankato West 2027 RHP 73

TOP POP TIMES (2024 GRADS)

TOP POP TIMES (2025 GRADS)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Jonathan Wong MN White Bear Lake 2025 C 2.13-2.20
2 Tristan Wekseth MN Champlin Park 2025 C 2.22-2.39
3 Trenton Kirkland WI Hayward 2025 C 2.32-2.41

TOP POP TIMES (2026 GRADS)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Brandon Lunneborg MN Eagan 2026 C 2.18-2.21

TOP POP TIMES (2027 & 2028 GRADS)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Kason Nuehring MN Mankato West 2027 RHP 2.26-2.40

MAX FASTBALL VELOCITY (2024 GRADS)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Easton Stone WI Rice Lake 2024 RHP 86.9 mph
2 Sawyer Stein WI Eau Claire Memorial 2024 1B 83.6 mph
3 Jack Amundson MN Roseville 2024 OF 80.2 mph

MAX FASTBALL VELOCITY (2025 GRADS)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Jack Scanlon MN Delano 2025 RHP 84.9 mph
2 Peter Adie MN Mounds View 2025 RHP 83.3 mph
3 Andrew Brandt MN Forest Lake High School 2025 OF 82.9 mph
4 Carson Cole WI Osceola 2025 RHP 80.3 mph
 

MAX FASTBALL VELOCITY (2026 GRADS)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Mason Schmidt WI Somerset 2026 RHP 85.2 mph
2 Matthew Grundtner MN Spring Lake Park 2026 RHP 82.2 mph
3 Aiden Cantey MN Eagan 2026 SS 80.6 mph
4 Ethan Jeffers WI River Falls 2026 3B 79.1 mph
5 Calvin McCabe MN Roseville 2026 RHP 78.6 mph

MAX FASTBALL VELOCITY (2027 & 2028 GRADS)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Jackson Kolb MN White Bear Lake 2027 SS 81.4 mph
2 Kason Nuehring MN Mankato West 2027 RHP 77.7 mph
3 Isaac Iten MN Mahtomedi 2027 2B 75.6 mph
4 Mark Susa WI Hudson 2027 1B 74.7 mph
5 Noah Riegelman MN Red Wing 2027 RHP 74.6 mph