Prep Baseball Report

Summer Standouts: PBR Minnesota's Top Summer ID Performers (2024s)


Parker Hageman
Prep Baseball Report Minnesota

In 2023, PBR Minnesota hosted six Summer ID events (Mankato, Minnetonka, Duluth, Fargo, Sioux Falls, and Rapid City). Below are the overall leaders from those showcases in the class of 2024. 

Interested In Attending A PBR Minnesota Event? Click Here

Interested In Subscribing to Prep Baseball Report? Click Here


60-YARD DASH (SWIFT)

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Nate Soelter MN Fairmont 2024 SS 6.63 s
2 Nolan Geislinger MN Eden Valley-Watkins 2024 SS 6.68 s
3 Nolan Wahlfeldt SD Belle Fourche 2024 SS 6.76 s
4 Dominic McKnight MN Rapid City Central (SD) 2024 SS 6.77 s
5 Ethan Hathaway MN Le Sueur - Henderson 2024 OF 6.81 s
6 Wilson Kieffer SD Rapid City Christian 2024 SS 6.82 s
^ Carter Sorenson SD Tri Valley 2024 OF 6.82 s
7 Nicolas Nyasende MN Bloomington Jefferson 2024 OF 6.90 s
8 Asher O'Brien MN Barnesville 2024 SS 6.92 s
^ Austin Koep MN Northfield 2024 OF 6.92 s
9 Mason Henry MN Delano 2024 OF 6.93 s
10 Tyler Schroeder MN Stillwater 2024 OF 6.94 s
^ Alex Ehlebracht MN Nova Classical 2024 SS 6.94 s

MAX EXIT VELOCITY (TRACKMAN)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Austin Koep MN Northfield 2024 OF 99.0 mph
2 Hayden Holec MN Rapid City Stevens (SD) 2024 3B 98.3 mph
3 Nate Soelter MN Fairmont 2024 SS 97.8 mph
4 Christopher Schneider MN New London Spicer 2024 3B 96.1 mph
5 Eddie Gray MN St. Thomas Academy 2024 1B 95.4 mph
6 Ty Reilly MN Elk River 2024 3B 94.1 mph
7 Nolan Geislinger MN Eden Valley-Watkins 2024 SS 93.7 mph
8 Hawken Hedlund MN Eden Prairie 2024 3B 93.6 mph
9 Nicolas Nyasende MN Bloomington Jefferson 2024 OF 93.5 mph
10 Dylan Marciulionis MN Esko 2024 RHP 93.0 mph

MAX INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Nate Soelter MN Fairmont 2024 SS 90
^ Nolan Geislinger MN Eden Valley-Watkins 2024 SS 90
2 Hayden Holec MN Rapid City Stevens (SD) 2024 3B 87
3 Wilson Kieffer SD Rapid City Christian 2024 SS 86
^ Dominic McKnight MN Rapid City Central (SD) 2024 SS 86
^ Tony Villarreal MN Grafton (ND) 2024 RHP 86
4 Nolan Wahlfeldt SD Belle Fourche 2024 SS 84
5 William Van Epps MN Kenyon-Wanamingo 2024 RHP 82
6 Eddie Gray MN St. Thomas Academy 2024 1B 81
^ Rayce Whiting SD West Central 2024 2B 81
7 Ty Reilly MN Elk River 2024 3B 80
^ Aaron Roach SD St. Thomas More 2024 3B 80
^ Jackson Baeth ND Devils Lake 2024 3B 80
8 Brodie Herr SD West Central 2024 SS 79
^ Hawken Hedlund MN Eden Prairie 2024 3B 79
9 Alex Doroff MN White Bear Lake 2024 2B 78
^ Isaac Mens MN Simley 2024 RHP 78
^ Cael Olson MN Delano 2024 2B 78
^ Tommy Belman MN Breck 2024 SS 78
^ Charley Strodl MN Edina 2024 3B 78
10 Jayden Mersereau MN Providence Academy 2024 C 77
^ Josh Jensen MN Stillwater 2024 3B 77
^ Stuart Hellie WI Amery 2024 SS 77
^ Elijah Kelley SD New Underwood 2024 RHP 77
^ Charlie Leshovsky ND Horace 2024 3B 77


MAX OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Nate Soelter MN Fairmont 2024 SS 87
2 Dominic McKnight MN Rapid City Central (SD) 2024 SS 85
3 Tapio Niemioja MN Simley 2024 RHP 84
4 Tyler Schroeder MN Stillwater 2024 OF 83
^ Liam Rodgers MN Orono 2024 C 83
^ Mason Henry MN Delano 2024 OF 83
^ Ephram Lanz MN Stillwater 2024 OF 83
5 Max Strecker MN Mahtomedi 2024 OF 82
^ Kaden Kirchner SD Sioux Falls Jefferson 2024 OF 82
^ Connor Hennen MN Farmington 2024 2B 82
6 Aaron Roach SD St. Thomas More 2024 3B 81
^ Colbie Parker MN Simley 2024 OF 81
7 Blake Larson ND West Fargo Sheyenne 2024 OF 80
^ Tyler Groenewold SD Tri-Valley 2024 C 80
8 Kellan Henry ND Mohall Landsford Sherwood 2024 2B 79
^ Vann Olson MN Maple Grove 2024 OF 79
^ Josiah Utsch MN Paynesville 2024 LHP 79
^ Austin Koep MN Northfield 2024 OF 79
9 Jeffrey Trageser MN Hill Murray 2024 OF 78
^ Nicolas Nyasende MN Bloomington Jefferson 2024 OF 78
^ Owen Stowman MN Delano 2024 OF 78
10 Caleb Kilroy MN Duluth Denfeld 2024 OF 77

MAX CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Philip Bentz SD Rapid City Stevens 2024 C 79
2 Dylan Marciulionis MN Esko 2024 RHP 77
3 Jayden Mersereau MN Providence Academy 2024 C 75
^ Liam Rodgers MN Orono 2024 C 75
^ Rayce Whiting SD West Central 2024 2B 75
4 Kyle Burdash MN East Ridge 2024 C 74
^ Ethan Engelmann MN Delano 2024 C 74
^ Charley Strodl MN Edina 2024 3B 74
5 Tyler Groenewold SD Tri-Valley 2024 C 72
^ Ephram Lanz MN Stillwater 2024 OF 72
^ Andrew Athmann MN Holy Family 2024 C 72
6 Carter Hartberg MN Academy of Holy Angels 2024 C 70
7 Blake Chase ND Fargo Davies 2024 C 69
^ Yaden Miller SD Sturgis Brown 2024 C 69
8 Alex Ehlebracht MN Nova Classical 2024 SS 63
9 David Oeltjen MN Lake City 2024 C 62

CATCHER POP TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Rayce Whiting SD West Central 2024 2B 1.97-2.03
2 Philip Bentz SD Rapid City Stevens 2024 C 2.03-2.15
3 Kyle Burdash MN East Ridge 2024 C 2.05-2.15
4 Jayden Mersereau MN Providence Academy 2024 C 2.10-2.25
5 Ephram Lanz MN Stillwater 2024 OF 2.14-2.21
^ Ethan Engelmann MN Delano 2024 C 2.14-2.21
6 Liam Rodgers MN Orono 2024 C 2.14-2.27
7 Tyler Groenewold SD Tri-Valley 2024 C 2.15-2.25
8 Yaden Miller SD Sturgis Brown 2024 C 2.18-2.26
9 Carter Hartberg MN Academy of Holy Angels 2024 C 2.19-2.34
10 Dylan Marciulionis MN Esko 2024 RHP 2.20-2.31

MAX FASTBALL VELOCITY (TRACKMAN)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 William Van Epps MN Kenyon-Wanamingo 2024 RHP 88.0 mph
2 Nicholas Bauer MN Pine Island 2024 RHP 86.3 mph
3 Tony Villarreal MN Grafton (ND) 2024 RHP 85.6 mph
4 Tapio Niemioja MN Simley 2024 RHP 84.4 mph
5 Nolan Geislinger MN Eden Valley-Watkins 2024 SS 83.6 mph
6 Dylan Marciulionis MN Esko 2024 RHP 83.3 mph
7 Vann Olson MN Maple Grove 2024 OF 83.2 mph
8 Miles Marggraf MN St. Louis Park 2024 RHP 82.5 mph
9 River Walters SD Rapid City Central (SD) 2024 RHP 82.2 mph
10 Elijah Kelley SD New Underwood 2024 RHP 81.9 mph


Follow our:

→Twitter: @PBRMinnesota
→Instagram: @pbrminnesota
→Podcast: Ducks On The Pond