Prep Baseball Report

Summer Standouts: PBR Minnesota's Top Summer ID Performers (2025s)


Parker Hageman
Prep Baseball Report Minnesota

In 2023, PBR Minnesota hosted six Summer ID events (Mankato, Minnetonka, Duluth, Fargo, Sioux Falls, and Rapid City). Below are the overall leaders from those showcases in the class of 2024. 

Interested In Attending A PBR Minnesota Event? Click Here

Interested In Subscribing to Prep Baseball Report? Click Here


60-YARD DASH (SWIFT)

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Jayden Knutson MN Mankato West 2025 OF 6.52 s
2 Dawson Inhofer SD Stevens 2025 SS 6.74 s
3 Preston Schoenfelder MN Cannon Falls 2025 OF 6.97 s
4 Boone Branson MN Alexandria 2025 C 7.00 s
^ Talan Helget MN Sleepy Eye St.Mary's 2025 OF 7.00 s
5 Braden Ericks SD Spearfish 2025 SS 7.02 s
6 Aiden Roberts SD Rapid City Christian 2025 2B 7.03 s
7 Brayden Simones MN Sartell 2025 RHP 7.10 s
8 Cael Walrod IA Sioux City North 2025 CF 7.13 s
^ Aiden Meverden SD Spearfish 2025 RHP 7.13 s
9 Kellen Westphal MN TOTINO-GRACE HIGH SCHOOL 2025 OF 7.14 s
10 Bennett Burke WI IMG Academy 2025 OF 7.18 s

MAX EXIT VELOCITY (TRACKMAN)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Drake Kunza MN Moorhead 2025 RHP 95.9 mph
2 Soren Marker MN Waconia High School 2025 C 94.0 mph
3 Cameron Dean MN Holy Family 2025 1B 93.7 mph
4 Luke Roepke MN Glencoe-Silver Lake 2025 RHP 93.1 mph
5 Jaxon Hams MN Thief River Falls 2025 RHP 92.5 mph
6 Brayden Simones MN Sartell 2025 RHP 92.0 mph
7 Luke Baginski WI West Salem 2025 C 91.5 mph
8 Jayce Burns ND West Fargo Sheyenne 2025 2B 91.2 mph
9 Preston Schoenfelder MN Cannon Falls 2025 OF 91.1 mph
10 Lincoln Heitkamp MN Minnetonka 2025 C 90.6 mph

MAX INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Jaxon Hams MN Thief River Falls 2025 RHP 89
2 Dawson Inhofer SD Stevens 2025 SS 83
^ Jack Scanlon MN Delano 2025 RHP 83
^ Eli Kokenge SD Harrisburg 2025 RHP 83
^ Brayden Simones MN Sartell 2025 RHP 83
3 Jadon Moreno SD Rapid City Christian 2025 3B 82
4 Luke Roepke MN Glencoe-Silver Lake 2025 RHP 80
^ Caeden Willaert MN Mankato East 2025 SS 80
^ Bryce Peterson WI Bangor 2025 SS 80
5 Aiden Roberts SD Rapid City Christian 2025 2B 79
^ Preston Schoenfelder MN Cannon Falls 2025 OF 79
^ Eli Gilbertson MN Barnum 2025 SS 79
^ Kason Syverson SD Harrisburg 2025 RHP 79
^ Gannon Zutz MN Thief River Falls 2025 RHP 79
6 Blake Eckerle MN White Bear Lake 2025 C 78
^ Cameron Dean MN Holy Family 2025 1B 78
^ Braden Ericks SD Spearfish 2025 SS 78
^ Ryan Moran MN St. Louis Park 2025 SS 78
^ Caden Hansen MN Mankato East 2025 OF 78
^ Drake Kunza MN Moorhead 2025 RHP 78
^ Lane Olson MN Princeton 2025 SS 78
^ Evan Maes MN Mankato West 2025 SS 78
7 Jackson Peterson MN Esko 2025 RHP 77
^ Hudson Stein ND Fargo North 2025 LHP 77
^ James Buffington ND West Fargo Sheyenne 2025 2B 77
^ Nathan Bridger MN Mankato East 2025 LHP 77
^ Will Schultz MN Robbinsdale Armstrong 2025 1B 77
^ Logan Edwards SD Sioux Falls Roosevelt 2025 LHP 77
8 Aiden Timmons IA Sioux City North 2025 RHP 76
^ Kyler Droog ND Grafton 2025 RHP 76
9 Benjamin Little SD Sioux Falls Roosevelt 2025 1B 75
^ Reese Bode MN Moose Lake 2025 SS 75
^ Connor Wiese MN Owatonna 2025 RHP 75
^ Carter Johnson SD Rapid City Stevens 2025 OF 75
^ Drew Paulbeck MN Aitkin 2025 SS 75
10 Jace Morgan SD Rapid City Central 2025 1B 74
^ Colin Blake MN Totino Grace 2025 SS 74


MAX OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Tanner Groseclose ND Bismarck 2025 LHP 84
2 Bodhi Mossestad MN LINCOLN SENIOR HIGH 2025 RHP 83
3 Jayden Knutson MN Mankato West 2025 OF 82
^ Cameron Dean MN Holy Family 2025 1B 82
^ Cael Walrod IA Sioux City North 2025 CF 82
4 Soren Marker MN Waconia High School 2025 C 81
^ Bennett Burke WI IMG Academy 2025 OF 81
5 Ben Stemper MN Caledonia 2025 OF 80
^ Jayden Schold MN Jefferson 2025 LHP 80
^ Cody Schultz MN Sleepy Eye 2025 OF 80
6 Kellen Westphal MN TOTINO-GRACE HIGH SCHOOL 2025 OF 79
7 Caden Hansen MN Mankato East 2025 OF 78
^ Talan Helget MN Sleepy Eye St.Mary's 2025 OF 78
8 Jayden Grove MN Maranatha Christian Academy 2025 C 77
9 Brady Donnelly MN Irondale 2025 RHP 76
^ Carter Johnson SD Rapid City Stevens 2025 OF 76
^ Carter Lessard MN Elk River 2025 2B 76
^ Brenden Lucas MN Bloomington Jefferson 2025 C 76
10 Gavin Brice ND Legacy 2025 RHP 75

MAX CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Boone Branson MN Alexandria 2025 C 77
2 Luke Baginski WI West Salem 2025 C 76
3 Soren Marker MN Waconia High School 2025 C 75
4 Blake Eckerle MN White Bear Lake 2025 C 74
5 Lincoln Heitkamp MN Minnetonka 2025 C 73
6 Isaac Ostrem SD Harrisburg 2025 C 72
7 Brenden Lucas MN Bloomington Jefferson 2025 C 71
^ Jayden Grove MN Maranatha Christian Academy 2025 C 71
^ Grayson Van Nelson MN Mound Westonka 2025 C 71
8 Jack Townsend MN Irondale 2025 C 70
9 Jaxon Zavadil ND West Fargo Sheyenne 2025 C 69
^ Noah Gonzales MN Lincoln 2025 C 69
^ Jordan Pedersen SD Madison 2025 C 69
10 Owen Bruner SD Spearfish 2025 C 67

CATCHER POP TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Blake Eckerle MN White Bear Lake 2025 C 2.03-2.10
2 Luke Baginski WI West Salem 2025 C 2.07-2.28
3 Lincoln Heitkamp MN Minnetonka 2025 C 2.12-2.20
^ Boone Branson MN Alexandria 2025 C 2.12-2.20
4 Soren Marker MN Waconia High School 2025 C 2.14-2.21
5 Brenden Lucas MN Bloomington Jefferson 2025 C 2.14-2.26
6 Grayson Van Nelson MN Mound Westonka 2025 C 2.20-2.25
7 Jaxon Zavadil ND West Fargo Sheyenne 2025 C 2.20-2.26
^ Jack Townsend MN Irondale 2025 C 2.20-2.26
8 Jayden Grove MN Maranatha Christian Academy 2025 C 2.25-2.34
9 Noah Gonzales MN Lincoln 2025 C 2.31-2.39
10 Jordan Pedersen SD Madison 2025 C 2.31-2.41

MAX FASTBALL VELOCITY (TRACKMAN)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Jaxon Hams MN Thief River Falls 2025 RHP 87.9 mph
2 Drew Huebner MN Morris Area 2025 RHP 87.9 mph
3 Eli Kokenge SD Harrisburg 2025 RHP 87.7 mph
4 Kason Syverson SD Harrisburg 2025 RHP 85.1 mph
5 Kaden Walker MN Hill-Murray 2025 RHP 82.8 mph
6 Logan Edwards SD Sioux Falls Roosevelt 2025 LHP 82.8 mph
7 Jack Scanlon MN Delano 2025 RHP 82.3 mph
8 Ethan Biggar SD Sioux Falls Jefferson 2025 RHP 82.3 mph
9 Parker Henrich ND West Fargo Sheyenne 2025 RHP 82.1 mph
10 Brayden Simones MN Sartell 2025 RHP 81.8 mph


Follow our:

→Twitter: @PBRMinnesota
→Instagram: @pbrminnesota
→Podcast: Ducks On The Pond